Representative

Representative

Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Replays , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Vfl 4-3 8-8 14-6 21-17 143 Sat 16-Jun-1934 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
Vfa 3-2 8-5 13-11 17-8 110 Vfl won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-5 2-8 4-16 8-21 69 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 0-2 7-3 10-4 13-9 87 Sandringham won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-5 1-12 2-15 6-18 54 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 2-1 4-4 7-7 11-10 76 Coburg won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-2 7-5 15-6 18-11 119 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 4-7 5-8 10-12 13-16 94 Camberwell won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-3 4-4 7-8 7-10 52 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 4-0 7-6 10-8 10-12 72 Prahran won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-6 7-9 10-11 11-12 78 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 1-3 10-5 11-8 17-10 112 Northcote won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-1 5-3 11-11 16-15 111 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 3-8 5-8 10-10 11-13 79 Yarraville won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 112 78 143.6 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 76 54 140.7 4
   Yarraville 1 1 0 0 111 79 140.5 4
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 72 52 138.5 4
   Camberwell 1 1 0 0 119 94 126.6 4
   Sandringham 1 1 0 0 87 69 126.1 4
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 69 87 79.3 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 94 119 79.0 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 52 72 72.2 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 79 111 71.2 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 54 76 71.1 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 78 112 69.6 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 4-2 6-12 9-15 14-18 102 Sat 05-May-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 6-2 9-4 11-6 14-9 93 Prahran won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-5 5-8 9-16 13-18 96 Sat 05-May-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 3-3 8-8 10-8 13-13 91 Yarraville won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-3 5-6 9-8 15-10 100 Sat 05-May-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port Melbourne 3-8 8-9 11-14 14-14 98 Sandringham won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-4 8-5 15-10 19-19 133 Sat 05-May-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 5-3 8-3 10-4 13-6 84 Oakleigh won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 7-3 13-6 20-9 30-10 190 Sat 05-May-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 4-2 4-8 4-11 11-18 84 Northcote won by 106 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-5 5-12 10-19 10-20 80 Sat 05-May-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 3-0 8-2 10-7 16-9 105 Preston won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 2 2 0 0 302 162 186.4 8
 Yarraville 2 2 0 0 207 170 121.8 8
 Prahran 2 2 0 0 174 145 120.0 8
 Sandringham 2 2 0 0 187 167 112.0 8
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 227 203 111.8 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 212 196 108.2 4
 Coburg 2 1 1 0 156 159 98.1 4
 Preston 2 1 1 0 183 192 95.3 4
 Brighton 2 0 2 0 160 183 87.4 0
 Port Melbourne 2 0 2 0 150 172 87.2 0
   Brunswick 2 0 2 0 138 209 66.0 0
 Williamstown 2 0 2 0 163 301 54.2 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 4-6 5-8 10-12 12-15 87 Sat 12-May-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 0-0 7-4 11-4 15-9 99 Sandringham won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-1 8-5 14-9 21-12 138 Sat 12-May-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Coburg 4-3 4-3 9-5 12-8 80 Northcote won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 6-2 7-6 11-11 13-13 91 Sat 12-May-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 1-2 8-8 9-9 11-11 77 Preston won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 4-5 10-8 11-11 77 Sat 12-May-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-3 6-6 10-7 15-12 102 Brighton won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 11-6 14-9 16-13 109 Sat 12-May-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 4-4 5-6 12-8 21-13 139 Prahran won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-4 7-9 11-11 14-13 97 Sat 12-May-1934 Venue: PMCG
Yarraville 2-5 2-7 8-8 10-12 72 Port Melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 3 3 0 0 440 242 181.8 12
 Prahran 3 3 0 0 313 254 123.2 12
 Sandringham 3 3 0 0 286 254 112.6 12
 Yarraville 3 2 1 0 279 267 104.5 8
 Preston 3 2 1 0 274 269 101.9 8
 Oakleigh 3 1 2 0 304 294 103.4 4
 Camberwell 3 1 2 0 299 295 101.4 4
 Port Melbourne 3 1 2 0 247 244 101.2 4
   Brighton 3 1 2 0 262 260 100.8 4
 Coburg 3 1 2 0 236 297 79.5 4
   Brunswick 3 0 3 0 247 348 71.0 0
   Williamstown 3 0 3 0 240 403 59.6 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 3-2 6-6 9-9 11-14 80 Sat 19-May-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 5-4 7-7 12-13 16-16 112 Preston won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-4 9-8 13-11 19-15 129 Sat 19-May-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 7-6 8-9 14-12 18-12 120 Oakleigh won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-5 7-6 12-9 15-15 105 Sat 19-May-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port Melbourne 3-3 7-5 13-11 14-15 99 Brighton won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-4 9-8 11-11 14-15 99 Sat 19-May-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 4-0 9-5 13-12 13-13 91 Coburg won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-2 9-5 15-8 19-8 122 Sat 19-May-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Camberwell 3-5 3-7 5-12 10-16 76 Yarraville won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-2 11-5 17-7 22-8 140 Sat 19-May-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 4-3 7-9 13-10 16-15 111 Sandringham won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Sandringham 4 4 0 0 426 365 116.7 16
 Northcote 4 3 1 0 560 371 150.9 12
 Yarraville 4 3 1 0 401 343 116.9 12
 Preston 4 3 1 0 386 349 110.6 12
 Prahran 4 3 1 0 393 366 107.4 12
   Oakleigh 4 2 2 0 433 414 104.6 8
 Brighton 4 2 2 0 367 359 102.2 8
 Coburg 4 2 2 0 335 388 86.3 8
 Port Melbourne 4 1 3 0 346 349 99.1 4
 Camberwell 4 1 3 0 375 417 89.9 4
   Brunswick 4 0 4 0 358 488 73.4 0
   Williamstown 4 0 4 0 331 502 65.9 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 2-3 10-9 13-11 15-12 102 Sat 26-May-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 5-2 6-2 8-8 13-11 89 Preston won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-3 7-5 12-10 22-13 145 Sat 26-May-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 1-5 6-13 10-16 14-20 104 Northcote won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-1 5-7 9-8 11-12 78 Sat 26-May-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 3-7 5-9 11-15 12-17 89 Oakleigh won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-2 5-9 9-10 13-13 91 Sat 26-May-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 4-9 6-10 7-19 8-25 73 Camberwell won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 3-3 5-6 8-9 57 Sat 26-May-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 2-5 2-6 7-9 10-10 70 Port Melbourne won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-5 7-9 12-14 14-17 101 Sat 26-May-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 3-5 4-9 8-13 11-18 84 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Northcote 5 4 1 0 705 475 148.4 16
 Preston 5 4 1 0 488 438 111.4 16
 Sandringham 5 4 1 0 515 467 110.3 16
 Yarraville 5 3 2 0 485 444 109.2 12
 Oakleigh 5 3 2 0 522 492 106.1 12
 Prahran 5 3 2 0 497 511 97.3 12
 Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 416 406 102.5 8
 Brighton 5 2 3 0 440 450 97.8 8
 Camberwell 5 2 3 0 466 490 95.1 8
 Coburg 5 2 3 0 413 477 86.6 8
   Brunswick 5 1 4 0 459 572 80.2 4
   Williamstown 5 0 5 0 388 572 67.8 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 2-3 5-8 11-12 14-14 98 Sat 02-Jun-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 3-5 6-9 12-12 18-15 123 Northcote won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-4 8-6 10-9 13-11 89 Sat 02-Jun-1934 Venue: PMCG
Camberwell 2-4 7-6 12-7 12-9 81 Port Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-2 5-8 6-12 10-17 77 Mon 04-Jun-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 4-3 5-5 6-9 9-11 65 Yarraville won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 6-9 6-14 10-16 13-19 97 Mon 04-Jun-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 4-1 9-5 10-6 11-12 78 Brighton won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 7-6 11-11 17-15 117 Mon 04-Jun-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Coburg 3-6 6-9 10-14 13-16 94 Prahran won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-7 9-10 11-14 21-17 143 Mon 04-Jun-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 2-5 5-8 8-12 14-17 101 Oakleigh won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 6 5 1 0 828 573 144.5 20
 Oakleigh 6 4 2 0 665 593 112.1 16
 Yarraville 6 4 2 0 562 509 110.4 16
 Preston 6 4 2 0 553 515 107.4 16
 Sandringham 6 4 2 0 613 590 103.9 16
   Prahran 6 4 2 0 614 605 101.5 16
   Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 505 487 103.7 12
   Brighton 6 3 3 0 537 528 101.7 12
   Camberwell 6 2 4 0 547 579 94.5 8
   Coburg 6 2 4 0 507 594 85.4 8
   Brunswick 6 1 5 0 537 669 80.3 4
   Williamstown 6 0 6 0 489 715 68.4 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 4-1 9-7 12-9 14-19 103 Sat 09-Jun-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Yarraville 3-6 4-8 5-9 8-10 58 Northcote won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-4 10-7 13-9 16-12 108 Sat 09-Jun-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Prahran 4-3 7-7 7-12 10-15 75 Oakleigh won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 6-4 7-8 14-10 16-12 108 Sat 09-Jun-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 1-2 4-8 6-10 12-16 88 Preston won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-3 1-10 4-12 5-22 52 Sat 09-Jun-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 1-0 4-3 9-7 12-7 79 Port Melbourne won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 4-5 6-6 9-9 63 Sat 09-Jun-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 1-5 7-9 9-13 13-15 93 Camberwell won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-5 5-9 9-12 12-12 84 Sat 09-Jun-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 0-2 4-3 7-4 10-8 68 Coburg won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 7 6 1 0 931 631 147.5 24
   Oakleigh 7 5 2 0 773 668 115.7 20
 Preston 7 5 2 0 661 603 109.6 20
 Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 584 539 108.3 16
 Yarraville 7 4 3 0 620 612 101.3 16
 Sandringham 7 4 3 0 681 674 101.0 16
 Prahran 7 4 3 0 689 713 96.6 16
 Camberwell 7 3 4 0 640 642 99.7 12
 Brighton 7 3 4 0 625 636 98.3 12
   Coburg 7 3 4 0 591 662 89.3 12
   Brunswick 7 1 6 0 589 748 78.7 4
   Williamstown 7 0 7 0 552 808 68.3 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 2-6 3-10 5-12 8-12 60 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Venue: PMCG
Preston 3-2 6-7 7-10 7-17 59 Port Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-2 5-9 6-11 9-19 73 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 2-0 4-2 6-8 7-12 54 Sandringham won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-2 6-10 10-14 14-16 100 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 1-2 6-4 13-7 16-10 106 Coburg won by 6 pt(s) Result Annulled [Game Details]
Protested by Yarraville for extra 10 minutes in final quarter. Replay ordered. Clubs prefer to only play replay if it affects the finals.
Camberwell 2-5 5-8 8-8 15-10 100 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 1-2 5-9 8-13 10-17 77 Camberwell won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 6-7 8-10 10-12 10-17 77 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 5-1 9-1 15-5 25-7 157 Northcote won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 7-4 12-9 17-11 25-20 170 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 2-2 2-6 5-10 6-12 48 Prahran won by 122 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 8 7 1 0 1088 708 153.7 28
 Prahran 8 5 3 0 859 761 112.9 20
 Oakleigh 8 5 3 0 827 741 111.6 20
 Preston 8 5 3 0 720 663 108.6 20
 Port Melbourne 8 5 3 0 644 598 107.7 20
   Sandringham 8 5 3 0 754 728 103.6 20
 Camberwell 8 4 4 0 740 719 102.9 16
 Yarraville 7 4 3 0 620 612 101.3 16
 Coburg 7 3 4 0 591 662 89.3 12
 Brighton 8 3 5 0 702 793 88.5 12
   Brunswick 8 1 7 0 666 848 78.5 4
   Williamstown 8 0 8 0 600 978 61.3 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 2-4 5-12 10-16 13-21 99 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 1-0 2-7 4-8 7-8 50 Northcote won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-4 9-7 14-11 16-15 111 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 1-9 2-12 7-14 11-17 83 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-1 6-5 8-10 13-13 91 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 2-1 6-4 7-7 9-10 64 Preston won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-4 7-6 12-12 15-18 108 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 4-1 6-5 9-8 10-12 72 Oakleigh won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-4 7-11 11-15 14-16 100 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 4-3 5-6 6-11 8-17 65 Coburg won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 6-5 8-6 13-9 87 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 4-3 6-6 10-12 10-12 72 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick transfered five key regulars on 28-Jun-28 (Frank Anderson, Dave Arrell and Wal Mutimer to Carlton) and (Bervyn Woods and Harold Jones to Mortlake)

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 9 8 1 0 1187 758 156.6 32
 Oakleigh 9 6 3 0 935 813 115.0 24
 Prahran 9 6 3 0 970 844 114.9 24
   Preston 9 6 3 0 811 727 111.6 24
 Sandringham 9 5 4 0 837 839 99.8 20
 Port Melbourne 9 5 4 0 694 697 99.6 20
   Camberwell 9 4 5 0 804 810 99.3 16
   Yarraville 8 4 4 0 692 720 96.1 16
   Coburg 8 4 4 0 691 727 95.0 16
   Brighton 9 3 6 0 767 893 85.9 12
   Brunswick 9 1 8 0 738 935 78.9 4
   Williamstown 9 1 8 0 687 1050 65.4 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 0-0 2-10 4-11 9-16 70 Sat 07-Jul-1934 Venue: PMCG
Coburg 5-15 5-16 12-18 13-21 99 Coburg won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-5 7-8 7-12 11-15 81 Sat 07-Jul-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 4-3 7-4 12-7 15-9 99 Prahran won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-3 8-9 9-9 9-11 65 Sat 07-Jul-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Northcote 3-4 4-6 7-8 11-9 75 Northcote won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-4 6-5 13-10 14-10 94 Sat 07-Jul-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 2-1 7-7 8-7 14-10 94 DRAW [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-0 5-2 6-3 8-3 51 Sat 07-Jul-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 8-5 10-6 14-16 19-20 134 Preston won by 83 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hundreds of sheets of galvanised iron prepared to fix the outer fence used by about 300 people near the goals as umbrellas to keep the rain off.
Brighton 2-1 4-4 5-6 8-7 55 Sat 07-Jul-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 4-7 4-10 7-17 8-19 67 Oakleigh won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 10 9 1 0 1262 823 153.3 36
 Preston 10 7 3 0 945 778 121.5 28
   Prahran 10 7 3 0 1069 925 115.6 28
 Oakleigh 10 7 3 0 1002 868 115.4 28
   Sandringham 10 5 4 1 931 933 99.8 22
 Coburg 9 5 4 0 790 797 99.1 20
 Port Melbourne 10 5 5 0 764 796 96.0 20
 Camberwell 10 4 6 0 869 885 98.2 16
 Yarraville 9 4 5 0 773 819 94.4 16
   Brighton 10 3 7 0 822 960 85.6 12
 Williamstown 10 1 8 1 781 1144 68.3 6
 Brunswick 10 1 9 0 789 1069 73.8 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 1-3 2-10 5-14 6-19 55 Sat 14-Jul-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port Melbourne 4-1 6-2 6-2 8-4 52 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-9 4-9 9-11 10-13 73 Sat 14-Jul-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Camberwell 1-1 6-8 6-9 9-12 66 Coburg won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 7-11 8-11 11-22 12-22 94 Sat 14-Jul-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 0-1 5-5 5-7 8-16 64 Sandringham won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 9-9 10-10 17-20 122 Sat 14-Jul-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 4-8 4-8 7-12 8-13 61 Prahran won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-0 6-13 8-15 15-25 115 Sat 14-Jul-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 4-6 6-6 10-10 10-10 70 Preston won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-3 10-3 13-7 24-15 159 Sat 14-Jul-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 1-2 2-4 5-10 11-11 77 Northcote won by 82 pt(s) Result Annulled [Game Details]
On 31-Jul - VFA received a letters from Northcote and Brunswick club reporting tht ten minutes excess time was played In tho match on 14 July, but did not ask for a replay. A replay was ordered.

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 10 9 1 0 1262 823 153.3 36
   Preston 11 8 3 0 1060 848 125.0 32
   Prahran 11 8 3 0 1191 986 120.8 32
   Oakleigh 11 8 3 0 1057 920 114.9 32
   Sandringham 11 6 4 1 1025 997 102.8 26
   Coburg 10 6 4 0 863 863 100.0 24
   Port Melbourne 11 5 6 0 816 851 95.9 20
   Camberwell 11 4 7 0 935 958 97.6 16
   Yarraville 10 4 6 0 837 913 91.7 16
   Brighton 11 3 8 0 883 1082 81.6 12
   Williamstown 11 1 9 1 851 1259 67.6 6
   Brunswick 10 1 9 0 789 1069 73.8 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 3-1 7-3 11-7 11-14 80 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Preston 3-1 3-4 9-7 12-11 83 Preston won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 7-3 15-6 18-7 22-12 144 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 1-6 3-8 8-12 10-15 75 Prahran won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-4 6-10 6-13 10-17 77 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 3-6 4-10 11-13 13-20 98 Camberwell won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-1 5-7 6-8 12-12 84 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 6-5 8-8 14-11 15-12 102 Yarraville won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-3 7-10 8-14 11-21 87 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 2-6 5-7 9-11 14-15 99 Brighton won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-5 6-12 9-18 12-21 93 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 1-1 2-3 4-6 8-12 60 Coburg won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 11 9 2 0 1342 906 148.1 36
 Prahran 12 9 3 0 1335 1061 125.8 36
 Preston 12 9 3 0 1143 928 123.2 36
   Oakleigh 12 8 4 0 1134 1018 111.4 32
 Coburg 11 7 4 0 956 923 103.6 28
 Sandringham 12 6 5 1 1112 1096 101.5 26
 Camberwell 12 5 7 0 1033 1035 99.8 20
 Yarraville 11 5 6 0 939 997 94.2 20
 Port Melbourne 12 5 7 0 891 995 89.5 20
   Brighton 12 4 8 0 982 1169 84.0 16
   Williamstown 12 1 10 1 935 1361 68.7 6
   Brunswick 11 1 10 0 849 1162 73.1 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 2-1 4-5 10-9 14-14 98 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 6-3 8-5 8-6 10-9 69 Preston won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 4-6 7-7 10-10 11-11 77 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 3-0 8-6 9-7 10-11 71 Camberwell won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-4 6-8 12-9 15-12 102 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Venue: PMCG
Sandringham 4-3 4-6 9-9 11-14 80 Port Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-2 7-5 8-7 13-9 87 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 3-2 7-5 11-10 12-11 83 Brighton won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-3 5-4 6-9 13-12 90 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 4-3 6-8 9-12 10-15 75 Brunswick won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-1 5-2 7-6 9-11 65 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 3-2 10-7 13-11 15-11 101 Northcote won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown had trouble fielding a team. Jarrad, a Local Jnr played at Full Forward

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 12 10 2 0 1443 971 148.6 40
 Preston 13 10 3 0 1241 997 124.5 40
 Prahran 13 9 4 0 1406 1138 123.6 36
   Oakleigh 13 8 5 0 1209 1108 109.1 32
   Coburg 12 7 5 0 1025 1021 100.4 28
   Sandringham 13 6 6 1 1192 1198 99.5 26
   Camberwell 13 6 7 0 1110 1106 100.4 24
 Port Melbourne 13 6 7 0 993 1075 92.4 24
 Yarraville 12 5 7 0 1022 1084 94.3 20
   Brighton 13 5 8 0 1069 1252 85.4 20
 Brunswick 12 2 10 0 939 1237 75.9 8
 Williamstown 13 1 11 1 1000 1462 68.4 6

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 1-0 9-5 11-7 14-10 94 Sat 04-Aug-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Preston 4-2 6-11 11-13 12-15 87 Oakleigh won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-2 5-4 9-5 11-13 79 Sat 04-Aug-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 4-3 5-4 7-5 8-8 56 Coburg won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-3 6-6 6-9 9-14 68 Sat 04-Aug-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 2-3 5-5 7-9 8-10 58 Sandringham won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-4 4-6 9-15 13-18 96 Sat 04-Aug-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port Melbourne 1-3 5-5 6-5 7-8 50 Yarraville won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-6 7-10 11-15 13-16 94 Sat 04-Aug-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 0-2 3-6 6-9 11-12 78 Brighton won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-2 13-12 19-15 24-25 169 Sat 04-Aug-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 4-0 7-0 10-6 13-9 87 Prahran won by 82 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 13 10 3 0 1499 1050 142.8 40
 Prahran 14 10 4 0 1575 1225 128.6 40
 Preston 14 10 4 0 1328 1091 121.7 40
   Oakleigh 14 9 5 0 1303 1195 109.0 36
   Coburg 13 8 5 0 1104 1077 102.5 32
   Sandringham 14 7 6 1 1260 1256 100.3 30
   Camberwell 14 6 8 0 1168 1174 99.5 24
 Yarraville 13 6 7 0 1118 1134 98.6 24
 Port Melbourne 14 6 8 0 1043 1171 89.1 24
   Brighton 14 6 8 0 1163 1330 87.4 24
   Brunswick 13 2 11 0 1026 1406 73.0 8
   Williamstown 14 1 12 1 1078 1556 69.3 6

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 3-4 6-4 7-8 10-11 71 Sat 11-Aug-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Oakleigh 2-2 4-5 7-8 9-10 64 Northcote won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-4 5-5 11-13 13-16 94 Sat 11-Aug-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 0-0 4-10 5-11 9-17 71 Preston won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-0 6-9 7-13 10-19 79 Sat 11-Aug-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 6-6 7-6 10-10 10-13 73 Camberwell won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-7 8-12 9-13 12-15 87 Sat 11-Aug-1934 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 4-5 8-11 13-17 16-20 116 Brighton won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 8-5 10-7 15-7 97 Sat 11-Aug-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 3-6 7-8 9-8 10-10 70 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-0 4-3 4-4 10-6 66 Sat 11-Aug-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 3-7 5-10 11-13 12-16 88 Coburg won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 14 11 3 0 1570 1114 140.9 44
 Preston 15 11 4 0 1422 1162 122.4 44
 Prahran 15 10 5 0 1646 1319 124.8 40
   Oakleigh 15 9 6 0 1367 1266 108.0 36
   Coburg 14 9 5 0 1192 1143 104.3 36
   Sandringham 15 7 7 1 1330 1353 98.3 30
   Camberwell 15 7 8 0 1247 1247 100.0 28
 Brighton 15 7 8 0 1279 1417 90.3 28
 Yarraville 14 6 8 0 1191 1213 98.2 24
 Port Melbourne 15 6 9 0 1130 1287 87.8 24
   Brunswick 14 3 11 0 1123 1476 76.1 12
   Williamstown 15 1 13 1 1144 1644 69.6 6

[Top]
Replays
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Yarraville - - - - Wed 15-Aug-1934 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
Coburg - - - - Forfeited by Yarraville - () [Game Details]
Forfeited by Yarraville on 4th Aug due to inability to arrange a team
Northcote - - - - Wed 15-Aug-1934 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
Brunswick - - - - Forfeited by Brunswick - () [Game Details]
Forfeited by Brunswick on 4th Aug due to inability to arrange a team
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Camberwell
BYE - Oakleigh
BYE - Port Melbourne
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Preston
BYE - Sandringham
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Replays

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 14 11 3 0 1570 1114 140.9 44
   Preston 15 11 4 0 1422 1162 122.4 44
   Prahran 15 10 5 0 1646 1319 124.8 40
   Oakleigh 15 9 6 0 1367 1266 108.0 36
   Coburg 14 9 5 0 1192 1143 104.3 36
   Sandringham 15 7 7 1 1330 1353 98.3 30
   Camberwell 15 7 8 0 1247 1247 100.0 28
   Brighton 15 7 8 0 1279 1417 90.3 28
   Yarraville 14 6 8 0 1191 1213 98.2 24
   Port Melbourne 15 6 9 0 1130 1287 87.8 24
   Brunswick 14 3 11 0 1123 1476 76.1 12
   Williamstown 15 1 13 1 1144 1644 69.6 6

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 4-5 9-8 10-8 13-10 88 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 7-2 10-4 13-6 14-7 91 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-1 5-6 7-8 11-14 80 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 4-4 7-6 11-10 13-12 90 Preston won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 6-5 8-8 12-9 15-14 104 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 4-1 10-3 12-6 16-8 104 DRAW [Game Details]
Brunswick 6-6 7-10 15-12 17-16 118 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 1-2 5-7 8-10 10-10 70 Brunswick won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-3 8-8 9-9 11-14 80 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 0-3 1-4 5-11 9-15 69 Yarraville won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-1 11-7 12-8 17-10 112 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 7-6 9-9 14-18 16-24 120 Northcote won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 15 12 3 0 1690 1226 137.8 48
   Preston 16 12 4 0 1512 1242 121.7 48
   Prahran 16 11 5 0 1737 1407 123.5 44
 Coburg 15 9 5 1 1296 1247 103.9 38
 Oakleigh 16 9 7 0 1436 1346 106.7 36
   Sandringham 16 7 8 1 1418 1444 98.2 30
 Brighton 16 7 8 1 1383 1521 90.9 30
 Camberwell 16 7 9 0 1327 1337 99.3 28
   Yarraville 15 7 8 0 1271 1282 99.1 28
   Port Melbourne 16 6 10 0 1242 1407 88.3 24
   Brunswick 15 4 11 0 1241 1546 80.3 16
   Williamstown 16 1 14 1 1214 1762 68.9 6

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 6-6 8-9 13-11 18-16 124 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 2-1 5-3 7-4 11-6 72 Oakleigh won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-3 7-7 14-13 17-18 120 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Venue: Northcote Park
Camberwell 3-3 4-4 7-6 7-8 50 Northcote won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-9 9-11 18-14 20-15 135 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 4-0 9-5 11-8 17-15 117 Prahran won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 9-1 10-2 14-7 17-9 111 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port Melbourne 2-0 6-5 7-6 9-11 65 Coburg won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 0-5 5-13 6-15 11-18 84 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 7-3 8-6 13-9 16-13 109 Williamstown won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-2 9-6 14-9 23-13 151 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 3-6 3-7 9-11 12-12 84 Preston won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 16 13 3 0 1810 1276 141.8 52
   Preston 17 13 4 0 1663 1326 125.4 52
   Prahran 17 12 5 0 1872 1524 122.8 48
   Coburg 16 10 5 1 1407 1312 107.2 42
   Oakleigh 17 10 7 0 1560 1418 110.0 40
   Sandringham 17 7 9 1 1502 1553 96.7 30
   Brighton 17 7 9 1 1455 1645 88.4 30
 Yarraville 16 7 9 0 1388 1417 98.0 28
 Camberwell 17 7 10 0 1377 1457 94.5 28
   Port Melbourne 17 6 11 0 1307 1518 86.1 24
   Brunswick 16 4 12 0 1325 1697 78.1 16
   Williamstown 17 2 14 1 1323 1846 71.7 10

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-7 0-7 4-11 5-14 44 Sat 01-Sep-1934 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 2-2 8-6 10-6 13-16 94 Prahran won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-3 12-11 12-14 22-22 154 Sat 01-Sep-1934 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 4-5 4-5 8-8 10-8 68 Yarraville won by 86 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-4 8-13 12-14 15-20 110 Sat 01-Sep-1934 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 2-1 3-2 5-6 7-9 51 Camberwell won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-2 7-8 9-9 11-14 80 Sat 01-Sep-1934 Venue: PMCG
Oakleigh 5-5 7-6 13-8 15-9 99 Oakleigh won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-7 5-10 9-14 16-15 111 Sat 01-Sep-1934 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 4-0 8-1 15-1 17-3 105 Brunswick won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-0 3-3 5-4 8-4 52 Sat 01-Sep-1934 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 4-5 7-6 10-8 13-9 87 Preston won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Preston 18 14 4 0 1750 1378 127.0 56
 Northcote 17 13 4 0 1915 1387 138.1 52
   Prahran 18 13 5 0 1966 1568 125.4 52
 Oakleigh 18 11 7 0 1659 1498 110.7 44
 Coburg 17 10 6 1 1458 1422 102.5 42
 Yarraville 17 8 9 0 1542 1485 103.8 32
 Camberwell 18 8 10 0 1487 1508 98.6 32
 Sandringham 18 7 10 1 1570 1707 92.0 30
 Brighton 18 7 10 1 1499 1739 86.2 30
   Port Melbourne 18 6 12 0 1387 1617 85.8 24
   Brunswick 17 5 12 0 1436 1802 79.7 20
   Williamstown 18 2 15 1 1375 1933 71.1 10

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 6-2 9-4 12-5 14-7 91 Sat 08-Sep-1934 Venue: Olympic Park
Coburg 2-5 5-8 11-10 14-11 95 Coburg won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 1-1 1-7 3-9 5-12 42 Sat 15-Sep-1934 Venue: Olympic Park
Northcote 4-2 10-4 13-10 15-13 103 Northcote won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 3-2 4-4 5-4 9-4 58 Sat 29-Sep-1934 Venue: Olympic Park
Coburg 1-4 5-8 8-10 8-14 62 Coburg won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 4-5 10-10 17-13 19-16 130 Sat 06-Oct-1934 Venue: Melbourne Show Grounds
Coburg 1-1 4-2 4-8 10-9 69 Northcote won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Game postponed at 1pm on Saturday. Many players and officials only found out when at the ground. Due to lak of alternatives, the showgrounds was used for the Grand Final the following week, when the weather and conditions ended up being worse

[Top]