Representative

Carnival

Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Carnival
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Western Australia 3-10 11-12 20-14 26-18 174 Thu 09-Jun-1966 Venue: North Hobart Oval
VFA 1-0 2-2 4-5 5-11 41 Western Australia won by 133 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Tasmania 4-6 6-13 13-22 19-27 141 Sat 11-Jun-1966 Venue: North Hobart Oval
VFA 3-3 4-5 5-5 7-11 53 Tasmania won by 88 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Victoria (VFL) 3-3 7-7 12-12 14-17 101 Mon 13-Jun-1966 Venue: North Hobart Oval
VFA 1-2 3-3 6-6 9-7 61 Victoria (VFL) won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
S.A. 6-4 8-8 14-13 21-20 146 Thu 16-Jun-1966 Venue: North Hobart Oval
VFA 3-2 5-7 8-10 9-11 65 S.A. won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival

[Top]

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 2-3 5-12 7-13 13-14 92 Sat 23-Apr-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Waverley 5-5 6-6 14-12 17-12 114 Waverley won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-6 4-6 11-12 13-15 93 Sun 24-Apr-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 1-0 4-6 5-6 7-9 51 Coburg won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-5 9-8 12-14 13-15 93 Sun 24-Apr-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 3-1 5-5 8-5 14-14 98 Brunswick won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-5 4-7 7-10 10-12 72 Sun 24-Apr-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Yarraville 0-2 4-6 8-8 14-14 98 Yarraville won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 3-4 3-6 5-6 36 Sun 24-Apr-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 2-2 4-2 7-6 9-7 61 Port melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 93 51 182.4 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 61 36 169.4 4
   Yarraville 1 1 0 0 98 72 136.1 4
   Waverley 1 1 0 0 114 92 123.9 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 98 93 105.4 4
   Preston 1 0 1 0 93 98 94.9 0
   Dandenong 1 0 1 0 92 114 80.7 0
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 72 98 73.5 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 36 61 59.0 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 51 93 54.8 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Waverley 4-6 6-9 10-13 12-18 90 Sat 30-Apr-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Williamstown 0-1 2-4 2-6 6-8 44 Waverley won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-3 7-11 8-14 14-18 102 Sun 01-May-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Dandenong 4-3 5-8 7-12 8-14 62 Brunswick won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-3 3-4 5-7 7-9 51 Sun 01-May-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 4-0 9-3 15-5 19-10 124 Sandringham won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-0 6-1 11-5 14-8 92 Sun 01-May-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 2-4 9-5 11-6 12-8 80 Port melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-0 7-6 16-8 23-13 151 Sun 01-May-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 5-1 10-5 13-6 16-10 106 Yarraville won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Waverley 2 2 0 0 204 136 150.0 8
 Yarraville 2 2 0 0 249 178 139.9 8
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 153 116 131.9 8
 Brunswick 2 2 0 0 200 155 129.0 8
 Sandringham 2 1 1 0 196 149 131.5 4
 Coburg 2 1 1 0 173 143 121.0 4
 Preston 2 0 2 0 199 249 79.9 0
   Dandenong 2 0 2 0 154 216 71.3 0
   Williamstown 2 0 2 0 80 151 53.0 0
   Oakleigh 2 0 2 0 102 217 47.0 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 0-2 2-10 2-17 6-27 63 Sat 07-May-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Waverley 6-5 7-6 14-13 17-14 116 Waverley won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-2 5-5 8-6 13-12 90 Sat 07-May-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Yarraville 6-5 8-6 14-10 15-11 101 Yarraville won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-3 5-6 8-7 9-7 61 Sun 08-May-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 6-4 10-7 12-9 16-12 108 Port melbourne won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-2 7-5 11-7 14-8 92 Sun 08-May-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Preston 0-7 3-8 7-10 11-14 80 Sandringham won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-0 3-6 3-7 6-10 46 Sun 08-May-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-5 4-7 10-13 11-14 80 Brunswick won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Waverley 3 3 0 0 320 199 160.8 12
 Port Melbourne 3 3 0 0 261 177 147.5 12
 Brunswick 3 3 0 0 280 201 139.3 12
 Yarraville 3 3 0 0 350 268 130.6 12
   Sandringham 3 2 1 0 288 229 125.8 8
   Coburg 3 1 2 0 236 259 91.1 4
   Preston 3 0 3 0 279 341 81.8 0
   Dandenong 3 0 3 0 244 317 77.0 0
   Williamstown 3 0 3 0 126 231 54.5 0
   Oakleigh 3 0 3 0 163 325 50.2 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Waverley 9-4 14-7 18-15 22-19 151 Sat 14-May-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Oakleigh 1-1 2-6 2-8 6-11 47 Waverley won by 104 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-3 5-4 12-11 14-17 101 Sun 15-May-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 0-7 1-12 6-13 9-18 72 Brunswick won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 8-2 12-5 14-7 91 Sun 15-May-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 3-0 4-2 8-4 10-7 67 Port melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-4 2-6 6-10 11-13 79 Sun 15-May-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Dandenong 3-1 7-2 7-4 10-9 69 Preston won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-4 6-4 9-9 12-13 85 Sun 15-May-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 3-1 3-7 6-8 11-9 75 Yarraville won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Waverley 4 4 0 0 471 246 191.5 16
   Port Melbourne 4 4 0 0 352 244 144.3 16
   Brunswick 4 4 0 0 381 273 139.6 16
   Yarraville 4 4 0 0 435 343 126.8 16
   Sandringham 4 2 2 0 355 320 110.9 8
 Preston 4 1 3 0 358 410 87.3 4
 Coburg 4 1 3 0 308 360 85.6 4
   Dandenong 4 0 4 0 313 396 79.0 0
   Williamstown 4 0 4 0 201 316 63.6 0
   Oakleigh 4 0 4 0 210 476 44.1 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 0-1 4-7 4-8 9-8 62 Sat 21-May-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 6-4 9-7 10-11 12-14 86 Yarraville won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 5-10 5-13 9-14 16-16 112 Sat 21-May-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Sandringham 1-2 7-5 9-7 13-9 87 Dandenong won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-3 4-5 7-9 7-11 53 Sat 21-May-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 3-3 7-4 9-7 10-7 67 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-1 6-4 8-7 12-8 80 Sat 21-May-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Waverley 2-4 3-6 4-10 6-11 47 Port melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 2-2 7-2 10-5 65 Sat 21-May-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 4-2 8-5 11-6 12-7 79 Preston won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 5 5 0 0 432 291 148.5 20
 Brunswick 5 5 0 0 448 326 137.4 20
 Yarraville 5 5 0 0 521 405 128.6 20
   Waverley 5 4 1 0 518 326 158.9 16
   Sandringham 5 2 3 0 442 432 102.3 8
   Preston 5 2 3 0 437 475 92.0 8
   Dandenong 5 1 4 0 425 483 88.0 4
 Coburg 5 1 4 0 370 446 83.0 4
   Williamstown 5 0 5 0 266 395 67.3 0
   Oakleigh 5 0 5 0 263 543 48.4 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 2-6 5-10 8-11 9-13 67 Sat 28-May-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Williamstown 3-1 8-4 13-6 15-13 103 Williamstown won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-1 9-4 15-11 23-15 153 Sat 28-May-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 1-1 1-7 1-10 4-10 34 Yarraville won by 119 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-2 6-3 8-3 9-5 59 Sun 29-May-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 1-1 4-3 11-9 12-11 83 Port melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 6-8 6-9 11-14 13-15 93 Sun 29-May-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 0-1 2-7 5-9 13-11 89 Preston won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-6 6-7 9-8 9-9 63 Sun 29-May-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Waverley 1-1 3-8 6-11 10-12 72 Waverley won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Yarraville 6 6 0 0 674 439 153.5 24
 Port Melbourne 6 6 0 0 515 350 147.1 24
   Waverley 6 5 1 0 590 389 151.7 20
 Brunswick 6 5 1 0 507 409 124.0 20
 Preston 6 3 3 0 530 564 94.0 12
 Sandringham 6 2 4 0 505 504 100.2 8
 Coburg 6 1 5 0 459 539 85.2 4
   Dandenong 6 1 5 0 492 586 84.0 4
   Williamstown 6 1 5 0 369 462 79.9 4
   Oakleigh 6 0 6 0 297 696 42.7 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 4-2 8-7 9-7 11-10 76 Sat 04-Jun-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Preston 3-3 6-6 11-11 12-15 87 Preston won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 7-1 8-5 14-7 21-12 138 Sat 04-Jun-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Brunswick 4-1 9-3 14-4 16-6 102 Waverley won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-4 8-7 13-9 16-11 107 Sun 05-Jun-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Dandenong 2-4 4-10 10-15 12-18 90 Coburg won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-3 5-5 6-13 10-16 76 Sun 05-Jun-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 6-3 8-5 9-6 9-10 64 Port melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 4-3 6-4 9-7 61 Sun 05-Jun-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 1-3 5-7 11-9 14-10 94 Sandringham won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 7 7 0 0 591 414 142.8 28
   Waverley 7 6 1 0 728 491 148.3 24
 Yarraville 7 6 1 0 738 515 143.3 24
   Brunswick 7 5 2 0 609 547 111.3 20
   Preston 7 4 3 0 617 640 96.4 16
   Sandringham 7 3 4 0 599 565 106.0 12
   Coburg 7 2 5 0 566 629 90.0 8
   Dandenong 7 1 6 0 582 693 84.0 4
   Williamstown 7 1 6 0 430 556 77.3 4
   Oakleigh 7 0 7 0 373 783 47.6 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 5-7 8-11 11-16 14-18 102 Sun 12-Jun-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 3-0 7-4 10-6 13-9 87 Preston won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-4 7-6 10-9 13-12 90 Sun 12-Jun-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 1-3 4-5 5-5 11-7 73 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-4 5-8 10-14 14-16 100 Mon 13-Jun-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Oakleigh 1-3 7-5 8-5 13-8 86 Dandenong won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 8-5 10-8 15-11 17-13 115 Sat 18-Jun-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Waverley 1-0 4-3 4-4 10-11 71 Yarraville won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-5 8-7 9-11 16-13 109 Sun 19-Jun-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Brunswick 1-3 3-4 4-7 6-7 43 Sandringham won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Yarraville 8 7 1 0 853 586 145.6 28
 Port Melbourne 8 7 1 0 678 516 131.4 28
   Waverley 8 6 2 0 799 606 131.8 24
   Brunswick 8 5 3 0 652 656 99.4 20
   Preston 8 5 3 0 719 727 98.9 20
   Sandringham 8 4 4 0 708 608 116.4 16
   Coburg 8 2 6 0 639 719 88.9 8
   Dandenong 8 2 6 0 682 779 87.5 8
   Williamstown 8 2 6 0 520 629 82.7 8
   Oakleigh 8 0 8 0 459 883 52.0 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-4 12-7 16-7 17-9 111 Sun 26-Jun-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 2-4 5-7 10-9 15-14 104 Brunswick won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-4 8-8 11-10 15-11 101 Sun 26-Jun-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 5-3 7-4 9-9 11-14 80 Coburg won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-1 8-8 8-11 11-14 80 Sun 26-Jun-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 5-4 9-5 13-8 16-9 105 Williamstown won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-3 6-10 9-13 10-18 78 Sun 26-Jun-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Dandenong 3-1 3-4 4-11 5-15 45 Port melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 3-4 8-7 11-10 14-19 103 Sun 26-Jun-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Preston 2-2 3-4 6-6 7-9 51 Waverley won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 9 8 1 0 756 561 134.8 32
   Waverley 9 7 2 0 902 657 137.3 28
 Yarraville 9 7 2 0 957 697 137.3 28
   Brunswick 9 6 3 0 763 760 100.4 24
   Preston 9 5 4 0 770 830 92.8 20
   Sandringham 9 4 5 0 788 709 111.1 16
   Coburg 9 3 6 0 740 799 92.6 12
 Williamstown 9 3 6 0 625 709 88.2 12
   Dandenong 9 2 7 0 727 857 84.8 8
   Oakleigh 9 0 9 0 539 988 54.6 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Waverley 7-3 8-6 12-10 14-13 97 Sat 02-Jul-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Dandenong 5-0 8-6 10-6 11-8 74 Waverley won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-3 6-13 9-17 11-21 87 Sun 03-Jul-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 4-3 4-4 6-5 11-6 72 Brunswick won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-8 3-10 7-17 11-18 84 Sun 03-Jul-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 3-0 8-1 8-1 11-3 69 Oakleigh won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 7-8 9-9 11-9 75 Sun 03-Jul-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 3-2 5-3 7-8 7-8 50 Port melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-4 2-11 3-12 6-14 50 Sun 03-Jul-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 2-5 4-7 7-10 9-11 65 Sandringham won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 10 9 1 0 831 611 136.0 36
   Waverley 10 8 2 0 999 731 136.7 32
   Yarraville 10 7 3 0 1007 762 132.2 28
   Brunswick 10 7 3 0 850 832 102.2 28
 Sandringham 10 5 5 0 853 759 112.4 20
 Preston 10 5 5 0 842 917 91.8 20
   Coburg 10 3 7 0 809 883 91.6 12
   Williamstown 10 3 7 0 675 784 86.1 12
   Dandenong 10 2 8 0 801 954 84.0 8
   Oakleigh 10 1 9 0 623 1057 58.9 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 1-1 4-4 6-6 10-8 68 Sat 09-Jul-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Waverley 1-4 5-7 8-9 9-11 65 Williamstown won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-3 3-3 5-5 5-10 40 Sun 10-Jul-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 1-2 4-5 6-8 13-12 90 Port melbourne won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-1 5-1 9-5 14-7 91 Sun 10-Jul-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Brunswick 4-4 7-5 9-7 10-7 67 Dandenong won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-3 9-4 15-4 19-10 124 Sun 10-Jul-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 3-3 5-5 10-9 12-10 82 Preston won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 9-3 10-6 13-8 16-12 108 Sun 10-Jul-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Oakleigh 1-3 7-7 8-8 13-14 92 Sandringham won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 11 10 1 0 921 651 141.5 40
   Waverley 11 8 3 0 1064 799 133.2 32
   Yarraville 11 7 4 0 1089 886 122.9 28
   Brunswick 11 7 4 0 917 923 99.3 28
   Sandringham 11 6 5 0 961 851 112.9 24
   Preston 11 6 5 0 966 999 96.7 24
 Williamstown 11 4 7 0 743 849 87.5 16
   Dandenong 11 3 8 0 892 1021 87.4 12
 Coburg 11 3 8 0 849 973 87.3 12
   Oakleigh 11 1 10 0 715 1165 61.4 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Waverley 6-5 10-8 10-10 13-10 88 Sat 16-Jul-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Coburg 0-0 0-1 1-2 2-2 14 Waverley won by 74 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-1 2-2 2-2 6-5 41 Sat 16-Jul-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Dandenong 0-2 2-7 3-9 4-12 36 Yarraville won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-5 6-10 7-11 8-15 63 Sun 17-Jul-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 5-3 6-3 9-6 11-9 75 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-1 5-4 10-10 13-17 95 Sun 17-Jul-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 1-1 4-3 6-4 9-5 59 Port melbourne won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-3 6-5 6-6 10-11 71 Sun 17-Jul-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 3-5 3-8 6-10 7-10 52 Preston won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 12 11 1 0 1016 710 143.1 44
   Waverley 12 9 3 0 1152 813 141.7 36
   Yarraville 12 8 4 0 1130 922 122.6 32
 Preston 12 7 5 0 1037 1051 98.7 28
 Brunswick 12 7 5 0 980 998 98.2 28
 Sandringham 12 6 6 0 1013 922 109.9 24
   Williamstown 12 5 7 0 818 912 89.7 20
   Dandenong 12 3 9 0 928 1062 87.4 12
   Coburg 12 3 9 0 863 1061 81.3 12
   Oakleigh 12 1 11 0 774 1260 61.4 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 2-1 3-3 6-4 8-6 54 Sat 23-Jul-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Waverley 2-5 4-8 5-12 7-16 58 Waverley won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 0-1 3-1 4-1 5-7 37 Sun 24-Jul-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 4-8 6-8 8-9 8-9 57 Brunswick won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 0-0 6-7 6-8 8-14 62 Sun 24-Jul-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Preston 5-8 6-9 10-9 10-10 70 Preston won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-5 4-8 8-15 9-17 71 Sun 24-Jul-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 2-4 8-14 10-14 13-20 98 Port melbourne won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-1 2-6 3-8 9-14 68 Sun 24-Jul-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 2-5 2-6 4-12 4-15 39 Williamstown won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 13 12 1 0 1114 781 142.6 48
   Waverley 13 10 3 0 1210 867 139.6 40
   Yarraville 13 8 5 0 1169 990 118.1 32
 Brunswick 13 8 5 0 1037 1035 100.2 32
 Preston 13 8 5 0 1107 1113 99.5 32
   Sandringham 13 6 7 0 1084 1020 106.3 24
   Williamstown 13 6 7 0 886 951 93.2 24
   Dandenong 13 3 10 0 990 1132 87.5 12
   Coburg 13 3 10 0 900 1118 80.5 12
   Oakleigh 13 1 12 0 828 1318 62.8 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-0 7-5 12-5 18-8 116 Sun 31-Jul-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 4-7 6-7 15-7 19-7 121 Oakleigh won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-5 2-5 6-10 7-12 54 Sun 31-Jul-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 0-3 3-7 5-10 7-17 59 Williamstown won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-3 11-7 13-10 17-18 120 Sun 31-Jul-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Dandenong 3-3 5-5 8-10 11-10 76 Sandringham won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 5-5 6-10 7-12 11-14 80 Sun 31-Jul-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Port melbourne 1-1 8-4 10-8 17-9 111 Port melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-0 5-7 6-9 10-16 76 Sun 31-Jul-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 2-8 2-8 4-14 6-14 50 Yarraville won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 14 13 1 0 1225 861 142.3 52
   Waverley 14 10 4 0 1290 978 131.9 40
   Yarraville 14 9 5 0 1245 1040 119.7 36
   Brunswick 14 8 6 0 1153 1156 99.7 32
   Preston 14 8 6 0 1161 1172 99.1 32
   Sandringham 14 7 7 0 1204 1096 109.9 28
   Williamstown 14 7 7 0 945 1005 94.0 28
   Dandenong 14 3 11 0 1066 1252 85.1 12
   Coburg 14 3 11 0 950 1194 79.6 12
   Oakleigh 14 2 12 0 949 1434 66.2 8

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 3-3 7-4 9-9 10-14 74 Sat 06-Aug-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Dandenong 1-3 5-7 9-10 9-15 69 Williamstown won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-2 4-3 7-5 8-10 58 Sun 07-Aug-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 2-4 4-6 8-10 11-13 79 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-2 7-7 11-10 12-14 86 Sun 07-Aug-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 5-3 11-4 15-9 23-14 152 Yarraville won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 6-4 8-12 12-16 88 Sun 07-Aug-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-4 4-5 6-9 9-18 72 Port melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 6-6 10-7 12-12 17-13 115 Sun 07-Aug-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Sandringham 2-2 7-5 10-8 17-12 114 Waverley won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 15 14 1 0 1313 933 140.7 56
   Waverley 15 11 4 0 1405 1092 128.7 44
   Yarraville 15 10 5 0 1397 1126 124.1 40
 Preston 15 9 6 0 1240 1230 100.8 36
 Brunswick 15 8 7 0 1225 1244 98.5 32
 Williamstown 15 8 7 0 1019 1074 94.9 32
 Sandringham 15 7 8 0 1318 1211 108.8 28
   Dandenong 15 3 12 0 1135 1326 85.6 12
   Coburg 15 3 12 0 1008 1273 79.2 12
   Oakleigh 15 2 13 0 1035 1586 65.3 8

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-3 3-4 5-7 7-7 49 Sat 13-Aug-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Waverley 3-3 5-7 6-11 9-13 67 Waverley won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-2 9-3 10-7 12-12 84 Sat 13-Aug-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 3-4 5-4 5-7 5-8 38 Preston won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 4-4 6-7 7-10 8-12 60 Sun 14-Aug-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Coburg 1-2 3-4 4-5 7-7 49 Dandenong won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-2 6-4 10-6 12-10 82 Sun 14-Aug-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Williamstown 6-4 7-8 8-11 10-11 71 Sandringham won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-2 6-5 10-5 13-5 83 Sun 14-Aug-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 4-1 6-7 9-12 10-17 77 Yarraville won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 16 14 2 0 1390 1016 136.8 56
   Waverley 16 12 4 0 1472 1141 129.0 48
   Yarraville 16 11 5 0 1480 1203 123.0 44
   Preston 16 10 6 0 1324 1268 104.4 40
 Sandringham 16 8 8 0 1400 1282 109.2 32
 Brunswick 16 8 8 0 1274 1311 97.2 32
 Williamstown 16 8 8 0 1090 1156 94.3 32
   Dandenong 16 4 12 0 1195 1375 86.9 16
   Coburg 16 3 13 0 1057 1333 79.3 12
   Oakleigh 16 2 14 0 1073 1670 64.3 8

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-4 4-5 5-13 6-17 53 Sat 20-Aug-1966 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 2-3 6-5 10-7 13-11 89 Sandringham won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-1 9-6 13-7 16-10 106 Sat 20-Aug-1966 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 2-9 6-15 8-16 8-18 66 Coburg won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-6 8-6 12-12 12-12 84 Sat 20-Aug-1966 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Dandenong 4-3 5-8 9-11 13-15 93 Dandenong won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-2 4-6 4-9 7-10 52 Sat 20-Aug-1966 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 5-4 5-4 7-11 11-13 79 Preston won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 3-6 5-9 8-15 13-19 97 Sat 20-Aug-1966 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Yarraville 2-1 4-5 5-5 6-9 45 Waverley won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 17 14 3 0 1442 1095 131.7 56
   Waverley 17 13 4 0 1569 1186 132.3 52
   Yarraville 17 11 6 0 1525 1300 117.3 44
   Preston 17 11 6 0 1403 1320 106.3 44
   Sandringham 17 9 8 0 1489 1335 111.5 36
   Brunswick 17 8 9 0 1327 1400 94.8 32
   Williamstown 17 8 9 0 1156 1262 91.6 32
   Dandenong 17 5 12 0 1288 1459 88.3 20
   Coburg 17 4 13 0 1163 1399 83.1 16
   Oakleigh 17 2 15 0 1157 1763 65.6 8

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 3-2 3-2 5-4 6-7 43 Sat 27-Aug-1966 Venue: Shepley Oval
Port melbourne 2-2 8-3 12-8 15-11 101 Port melbourne won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-4 6-7 12-10 14-13 97 Sat 27-Aug-1966 Venue: Preston City Oval
Waverley 3-3 7-7 9-9 13-13 91 Preston won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-4 12-9 18-12 21-17 143 Sat 27-Aug-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Coburg 0-2 2-3 7-5 9-8 62 Sandringham won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-5 7-10 13-15 15-19 109 Sat 27-Aug-1966 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 1-1 5-3 8-4 11-9 75 Williamstown won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-4 6-6 9-11 11-14 80 Sat 27-Aug-1966 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 1-0 6-2 9-8 10-13 73 Yarraville won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 18 15 3 0 1543 1138 135.6 60
   Waverley 18 13 5 0 1660 1283 129.4 52
   Yarraville 18 12 6 0 1605 1373 116.9 48
   Preston 18 12 6 0 1500 1411 106.3 48
   Sandringham 18 10 8 0 1632 1397 116.8 40
 Williamstown 18 9 9 0 1265 1337 94.6 36
 Brunswick 18 8 10 0 1400 1480 94.6 32
   Dandenong 18 5 13 0 1331 1560 85.3 20
   Coburg 18 4 14 0 1225 1542 79.4 16
   Oakleigh 18 2 16 0 1232 1872 65.8 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Yarraville 4-4 4-8 12-13 12-15 87 Sat 03-Sep-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Preston 2-3 5-7 6-10 13-11 89 Preston won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 0-2 5-4 5-11 7-13 55 Sat 10-Sep-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Waverley 4-5 6-6 8-8 9-9 63 Waverley won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 2-3 9-7 11-8 16-14 110 Sun 18-Sep-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Preston 3-2 6-3 11-4 11-6 72 Port melbourne won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Waverley 3-7 3-8 4-11 6-11 47 Sat 24-Sep-1966 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 2-4 7-6 8-8 13-12 90 Port melbourne won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]