Representative

Representative

Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Western Australia 2-7 4-10 9-17 12-17 89 Sat 12-Jun-1965 Venue: Subiaco Oval, Perth
VFA 4-2 7-4 8-6 12-8 80 Western Australia won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
VFA 3-0 8-3 9-5 12-11 83 Sun 18-Jul-1965 Venue: Toorak Park
Tasmania 6-4 7-7 10-10 11-10 76 VFA won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Yarraville 2-7 10-10 14-11 14-11 95 Sat 17-Apr-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Geelong west 2-0 4-3 7-5 10-9 69 Yarraville won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-7 7-7 11-13 11-16 82 Sun 18-Apr-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 1-4 5-7 6-8 9-12 66 Brunswick won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-5 3-8 7-16 9-20 74 Sun 18-Apr-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 4-0 9-6 10-8 12-10 82 Williamstown won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 0-1 2-5 2-5 4-8 32 Mon 19-Apr-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 1-4 1-4 2-10 3-11 29 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 0-0 0-0 2-2 2-2 14 Mon 19-Apr-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Dandenong 4-3 5-5 6-5 12-7 79 Dandenong won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 1 1 0 0 79 14 564.3 4
   Yarraville 1 1 0 0 95 69 137.7 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 82 66 124.2 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 82 74 110.8 4
   Oakleigh 1 1 0 0 32 29 110.3 4
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 29 32 90.6 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 74 82 90.2 0
   Coburg 1 0 1 0 66 82 80.5 0
   Geelong West 1 0 1 0 69 95 72.6 0
   Waverley 1 0 1 0 14 79 17.7 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-5 4-6 5-9 6-9 45 Sat 24-Apr-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 3-4 8-9 10-12 21-21 147 Yarraville won by 102 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 4-5 5-6 7-9 12-11 83 Sat 24-Apr-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Oakleigh 4-2 6-4 6-6 8-9 57 Dandenong won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 1-0 3-0 3-1 3-2 20 Sat 24-Apr-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Port melbourne 5-4 11-8 14-20 18-28 136 Port melbourne won by 116 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-3 10-6 14-9 17-14 116 Sat 24-Apr-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 0-2 5-4 7-8 7-8 50 Sandringham won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-1 1-3 3-4 5-4 34 Sat 24-Apr-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Waverley 3-3 5-5 8-6 12-8 80 Waverley won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 2 2 0 0 162 71 228.2 8
   Yarraville 2 2 0 0 242 114 212.3 8
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 210 102 205.9 4
 Sandringham 2 1 1 0 145 82 176.8 4
   Waverley 2 1 1 0 94 113 83.2 4
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 89 112 79.5 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 116 154 75.3 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 132 182 72.5 4
 Coburg 2 0 2 0 111 229 48.5 0
   Geelong West 2 0 2 0 89 231 38.5 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 2-8 3-14 8-22 12-24 96 Sat 01-May-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 4-5 10-9 13-9 15-15 105 Yarraville won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 3-3 5-5 7-9 10-11 71 Sat 01-May-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Port melbourne 1-2 4-9 6-13 7-15 57 Waverley won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-6 9-9 13-14 15-20 110 Sun 02-May-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Geelong west 2-4 4-10 6-11 8-16 64 Brunswick won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-3 5-6 8-6 10-8 68 Sun 02-May-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Dandenong 5-6 10-7 19-12 28-13 181 Dandenong won by 113 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-1 3-3 7-8 10-9 69 Sun 02-May-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 4-8 4-15 8-19 13-20 98 Sandringham won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 3 3 0 0 343 139 246.8 12
   Yarraville 3 3 0 0 347 210 165.2 12
 Sandringham 3 2 1 0 243 151 160.9 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 242 246 98.4 8
   Waverley 3 2 1 0 165 170 97.1 8
 Port Melbourne 3 1 2 0 267 173 154.3 4
 Oakleigh 3 1 2 0 185 217 85.3 4
 Williamstown 3 1 2 0 185 252 73.4 4
   Geelong West 3 0 3 0 153 341 44.9 0
 Coburg 3 0 3 0 179 410 43.7 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 3-3 7-6 10-7 13-10 88 Sat 08-May-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Williamstown 1-2 2-4 5-7 8-10 58 Dandenong won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-3 7-7 11-11 15-12 102 Sat 08-May-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 0-1 1-2 2-3 3-4 22 Port melbourne won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 2-4 2-12 5-16 9-20 74 Sun 09-May-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Coburg 0-1 1-2 5-5 8-6 54 Geelong west won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-7 6-9 13-15 15-18 108 Sun 09-May-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Waverley 1-4 6-10 8-10 12-14 86 Sandringham won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-0 6-5 7-7 11-11 77 Sun 09-May-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 4-7 5-7 11-13 12-16 88 Brunswick won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 4 4 0 0 431 197 218.8 16
 Sandringham 4 3 1 0 351 237 148.1 12
 Yarraville 4 3 1 0 424 298 142.3 12
   Brunswick 4 3 1 0 330 323 102.2 12
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 369 195 189.2 8
   Waverley 4 2 2 0 251 278 90.3 8
 Williamstown 4 1 3 0 243 340 71.5 4
 Oakleigh 4 1 3 0 207 319 64.9 4
   Geelong West 4 1 3 0 227 395 57.5 4
   Coburg 4 0 4 0 233 484 48.1 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 3-4 4-7 7-11 7-14 56 Sat 15-May-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Waverley 5-2 6-4 6-5 8-9 57 Waverley won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-5 3-7 4-11 4-15 39 Sun 16-May-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 2-1 4-5 4-7 5-8 38 Brunswick won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-7 5-9 8-9 12-12 84 Sun 16-May-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 2-1 5-2 11-5 16-11 107 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 1-2 5-3 10-5 13-8 86 Sun 16-May-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Yarraville 1-1 1-4 3-6 4-8 32 Dandenong won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-1 12-6 17-8 19-14 128 Sun 16-May-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Geelong west 2-3 3-4 7-4 9-8 62 Sandringham won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 5 5 0 0 517 229 225.8 20
   Sandringham 5 4 1 0 479 299 160.2 16
 Brunswick 5 4 1 0 369 361 102.2 16
 Yarraville 5 3 2 0 456 384 118.8 12
   Waverley 5 3 2 0 308 334 92.2 12
 Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 407 234 173.9 8
   Williamstown 5 2 3 0 350 424 82.5 8
   Oakleigh 5 1 4 0 263 376 69.9 4
   Geelong West 5 1 4 0 289 523 55.3 4
   Coburg 5 0 5 0 317 591 53.6 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 5-0 5-1 6-8 7-11 53 Sat 22-May-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 2-1 2-6 2-8 5-8 38 Oakleigh won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 1-0 6-7 7-11 13-18 96 Sat 22-May-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Brunswick 3-9 4-12 7-17 9-20 74 Waverley won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-1 3-4 5-5 6-7 43 Sun 23-May-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 4-2 7-4 11-8 18-11 119 Sandringham won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 4-0 6-1 7-1 10-6 66 Sun 23-May-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Dandenong 3-6 4-9 12-13 15-14 104 Dandenong won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 7-1 8-5 13-9 14-11 95 Sun 23-May-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 1-4 8-6 17-8 22-19 151 Port melbourne won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 6 6 0 0 621 295 210.5 24
   Sandringham 6 5 1 0 598 342 174.9 20
   Waverley 6 4 2 0 404 408 99.0 16
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 443 457 96.9 16
 Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 558 329 169.6 12
 Yarraville 6 3 3 0 551 535 103.0 12
   Williamstown 6 2 4 0 388 477 81.3 8
   Oakleigh 6 2 4 0 316 414 76.3 8
   Geelong West 6 1 5 0 355 627 56.6 4
   Coburg 6 0 6 0 360 710 50.7 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-3 6-9 9-15 11-18 84 Sat 29-May-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 5-1 6-3 9-8 10-13 73 Brunswick won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 1-0 7-6 10-6 12-10 82 Sun 30-May-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Sandringham 4-2 5-2 13-8 13-10 88 Sandringham won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-3 11-10 14-13 18-19 127 Sun 30-May-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 1-5 2-6 5-7 8-8 56 Port melbourne won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 2-4 6-7 12-13 19-13 127 Sat 05-Jun-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Yarraville 4-3 9-5 12-6 14-11 95 Waverley won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 11-6 12-7 15-16 106 Sun 06-Jun-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Geelong west 2-4 2-4 6-9 10-10 70 Williamstown won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 7 6 1 0 703 383 183.6 24
   Sandringham 7 6 1 0 686 424 161.8 24
   Waverley 7 5 2 0 531 503 105.6 20
   Brunswick 7 5 2 0 527 530 99.4 20
   Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 685 385 177.9 16
   Yarraville 7 3 4 0 646 662 97.6 12
   Williamstown 7 3 4 0 494 547 90.3 12
   Oakleigh 7 2 5 0 389 498 78.1 8
   Geelong West 7 1 6 0 425 733 58.0 4
   Coburg 7 0 7 0 416 837 49.7 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-2 7-8 7-11 14-15 99 Sun 13-Jun-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 3-3 7-4 8-15 10-18 78 Coburg won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 8-1 9-5 13-9 15-14 104 Sun 13-Jun-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Brunswick 3-0 7-4 8-6 11-7 73 Dandenong won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-3 3-9 6-12 12-17 89 Sun 13-Jun-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 3-4 6-6 10-8 10-11 71 Sandringham won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 4-8 7-10 11-17 83 Sun 13-Jun-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 7-4 11-6 14-11 14-17 101 Yarraville won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 3-1 6-1 11-3 16-9 105 Mon 14-Jun-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Waverley 4-1 5-6 11-8 13-10 88 Geelong west won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 8 7 1 0 807 456 177.0 28
   Sandringham 8 7 1 0 775 495 156.6 28
   Waverley 8 5 3 0 619 608 101.8 20
   Brunswick 8 5 3 0 600 634 94.6 20
   Port Melbourne 8 4 4 0 756 474 159.5 16
   Yarraville 8 4 4 0 747 745 100.3 16
   Williamstown 8 3 5 0 577 648 89.0 12
   Oakleigh 8 2 6 0 467 597 78.2 8
   Geelong West 8 2 6 0 530 821 64.6 8
   Coburg 8 1 7 0 515 915 56.3 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-2 4-7 7-8 11-13 79 Sat 19-Jun-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 1-7 2-7 5-9 6-10 46 Brunswick won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-1 6-9 9-9 14-14 98 Sat 19-Jun-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Geelong west 2-0 2-3 5-6 6-8 44 Oakleigh won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 2-3 7-7 9-11 16-17 113 Sat 19-Jun-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Coburg 3-1 3-2 6-12 7-13 55 Waverley won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-6 9-10 13-10 16-13 109 Sun 20-Jun-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Dandenong 2-0 3-3 3-7 4-10 34 Port melbourne won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-0 7-6 8-9 14-17 101 Sun 20-Jun-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 4-6 5-9 9-14 13-15 93 Yarraville won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 9 7 2 0 841 565 148.8 28
   Sandringham 9 7 2 0 868 596 145.6 28
   Waverley 9 6 3 0 732 663 110.4 24
   Brunswick 9 6 3 0 679 680 99.9 24
   Port Melbourne 9 5 4 0 865 508 170.3 20
   Yarraville 9 5 4 0 848 838 101.2 20
 Oakleigh 9 3 6 0 565 641 88.1 12
 Williamstown 9 3 6 0 623 727 85.7 12
   Geelong West 9 2 7 0 574 919 62.5 8
   Coburg 9 1 8 0 570 1028 55.4 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 3-4 10-6 14-8 17-18 120 Sat 26-Jun-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Waverley 3-4 6-8 10-9 12-9 81 Dandenong won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-5 5-13 7-14 11-19 85 Sun 27-Jun-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 4-3 10-5 12-9 14-11 95 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 1-4 6-10 9-11 11-12 78 Sun 27-Jun-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Yarraville 4-3 7-6 12-9 13-13 91 Yarraville won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-5 4-13 7-21 9-24 78 Sun 27-Jun-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 2-0 8-7 9-11 10-13 73 Sandringham won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-0 7-1 8-5 10-6 66 Sun 27-Jun-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 5-6 8-8 12-13 16-17 113 Port melbourne won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 10 8 2 0 961 646 148.8 32
   Sandringham 10 8 2 0 946 669 141.4 32
 Brunswick 10 7 3 0 774 765 101.2 28
 Port Melbourne 10 6 4 0 978 574 170.4 24
   Waverley 10 6 4 0 813 783 103.8 24
   Yarraville 10 6 4 0 939 916 102.5 24
   Oakleigh 10 3 7 0 638 719 88.7 12
   Williamstown 10 3 7 0 689 840 82.0 12
   Geelong West 10 2 8 0 652 1010 64.6 8
   Coburg 10 1 9 0 655 1123 58.3 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 4-1 5-6 9-8 10-15 75 Sat 03-Jul-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Dandenong 0-5 1-9 6-10 7-13 55 Oakleigh won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 3-2 8-3 14-5 15-6 96 Sat 03-Jul-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Williamstown 0-2 4-8 7-12 10-20 80 Waverley won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-3 13-9 18-11 21-13 139 Sun 04-Jul-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 2-4 4-5 7-13 8-19 67 Brunswick won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-2 12-8 17-12 28-16 184 Sun 04-Jul-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Geelong west 2-1 2-4 6-7 7-12 54 Port melbourne won by 130 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-5 8-7 11-11 16-16 112 Sun 04-Jul-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 3-0 8-3 10-4 16-6 102 Yarraville won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 11 8 3 0 1016 721 140.9 32
   Sandringham 11 8 3 0 1013 808 125.4 32
   Brunswick 11 8 3 0 913 832 109.7 32
   Port Melbourne 11 7 4 0 1162 628 185.0 28
   Waverley 11 7 4 0 909 863 105.3 28
   Yarraville 11 7 4 0 1051 1018 103.2 28
   Oakleigh 11 4 7 0 713 774 92.1 16
   Williamstown 11 3 8 0 769 936 82.2 12
   Geelong West 11 2 9 0 706 1194 59.1 8
   Coburg 11 1 10 0 757 1235 61.3 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 2-2 8-6 11-8 12-15 87 Sat 10-Jul-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Waverley 1-5 3-8 8-9 10-12 72 Port melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-4 9-12 10-13 17-22 124 Sat 10-Jul-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 4-4 6-6 8-9 8-12 60 Yarraville won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 5-3 5-3 6-7 8-8 56 Sun 11-Jul-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Coburg 1-1 7-5 7-8 9-11 65 Coburg won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 5-2 7-5 9-7 11-10 76 Sun 11-Jul-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Brunswick 5-2 6-6 10-11 14-12 96 Brunswick won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-4 7-9 11-12 18-19 127 Sun 11-Jul-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 3-2 4-3 7-6 7-7 49 Sandringham won by 78 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Sandringham 12 9 3 0 1140 857 133.0 36
 Brunswick 12 9 3 0 1009 908 111.1 36
 Port Melbourne 12 8 4 0 1249 700 178.4 32
   Dandenong 12 8 4 0 1072 786 136.4 32
 Yarraville 12 8 4 0 1175 1078 109.0 32
   Waverley 12 7 5 0 981 950 103.3 28
   Oakleigh 12 4 8 0 773 898 86.1 16
   Williamstown 12 3 9 0 818 1063 77.0 12
 Coburg 12 2 10 0 822 1291 63.7 8
   Geelong West 12 2 10 0 782 1290 60.6 8

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 1-5 3-6 8-7 11-8 74 Sat 24-Jul-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 1-1 6-7 9-10 10-13 73 Oakleigh won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-0 4-1 8-3 10-4 64 Sat 24-Jul-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Dandenong 1-2 2-6 3-10 9-15 69 Dandenong won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-5 4-7 6-7 9-7 61 Sun 25-Jul-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 1-2 5-8 6-9 7-14 56 Brunswick won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-9 5-11 11-14 11-15 81 Sun 25-Jul-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Geelong west 2-0 5-3 5-6 9-13 67 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 4-2 7-5 9-5 10-11 71 Sun 25-Jul-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Sandringham 1-4 1-5 5-8 6-11 47 Waverley won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 13 10 3 0 1070 964 111.0 40
   Dandenong 13 9 4 0 1141 850 134.2 36
 Sandringham 13 9 4 0 1187 928 127.9 36
 Port Melbourne 13 8 5 0 1322 774 170.8 32
   Yarraville 13 8 5 0 1231 1139 108.1 32
   Waverley 13 8 5 0 1052 997 105.5 32
   Oakleigh 13 5 8 0 847 971 87.2 20
   Williamstown 13 3 10 0 882 1132 77.9 12
   Coburg 13 3 10 0 903 1358 66.5 12
   Geelong West 13 2 11 0 849 1371 61.9 8

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Geelong west 1-3 5-6 11-12 14-15 99 Sun 01-Aug-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Sandringham 2-6 4-9 12-11 15-13 103 Sandringham won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-1 7-8 8-13 12-19 91 Sun 01-Aug-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-2 4-3 6-7 9-11 65 Port melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 5-7 6-9 11-15 15-16 106 Sun 01-Aug-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Oakleigh 2-1 6-3 7-6 10-10 70 Waverley won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 8-5 10-8 14-11 95 Sun 01-Aug-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 5-5 5-8 7-10 8-10 58 Williamstown won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-0 5-4 6-7 10-12 72 Sun 01-Aug-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Dandenong 5-6 5-7 6-15 6-16 52 Yarraville won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Sandringham 14 10 4 0 1290 1027 125.6 40
 Brunswick 14 10 4 0 1135 1055 107.6 40
 Port Melbourne 14 9 5 0 1413 839 168.4 36
   Dandenong 14 9 5 0 1193 922 129.4 36
   Yarraville 14 9 5 0 1303 1191 109.4 36
   Waverley 14 9 5 0 1158 1067 108.5 36
   Oakleigh 14 5 9 0 917 1077 85.1 20
   Williamstown 14 4 10 0 977 1190 82.1 16
   Coburg 14 3 11 0 961 1453 66.1 12
   Geelong West 14 2 12 0 948 1474 64.3 8

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-3 0-5 1-7 1-11 17 Sat 07-Aug-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Waverley 0-5 5-9 8-13 10-15 75 Waverley won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-1 4-5 6-5 9-7 61 Sat 07-Aug-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 2-3 3-3 6-4 6-6 42 Williamstown won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-4 5-7 12-9 13-11 89 Sun 08-Aug-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Geelong west 0-4 1-9 2-11 7-15 57 Dandenong won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 8-1 13-6 20-9 25-13 163 Sun 08-Aug-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 1-1 2-3 6-6 6-7 43 Port melbourne won by 120 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 9-4 10-8 16-18 18-22 130 Sun 08-Aug-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 0-1 3-2 4-3 10-5 65 Sandringham won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 15 11 4 0 1420 1092 130.0 44
 Port Melbourne 15 10 5 0 1576 882 178.7 40
   Dandenong 15 10 5 0 1282 979 130.9 40
   Waverley 15 10 5 0 1233 1084 113.7 40
 Brunswick 15 10 5 0 1152 1130 101.9 40
 Yarraville 15 9 6 0 1346 1354 99.4 36
 Williamstown 15 5 10 0 1038 1232 84.3 20
 Oakleigh 15 5 10 0 959 1138 84.3 20
   Coburg 15 3 12 0 1026 1583 64.8 12
   Geelong West 15 2 13 0 1005 1563 64.3 8

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 2-1 5-4 9-9 11-13 79 Sat 14-Aug-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 4-3 7-7 13-8 18-9 117 Brunswick won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-5 4-9 5-15 8-19 67 Sat 14-Aug-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Waverley 4-2 8-4 9-9 12-14 86 Waverley won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-3 3-7 5-10 7-10 52 Sun 15-Aug-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 3-5 8-7 9-9 10-14 74 Port melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 1-1 1-1 4-3 4-5 29 Sun 15-Aug-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Williamstown 1-1 2-8 4-10 5-13 43 Williamstown won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-4 6-6 10-8 13-9 87 Sun 15-Aug-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Dandenong 5-2 7-6 10-7 13-12 90 Dandenong won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 16 11 5 0 1650 934 176.7 44
   Dandenong 16 11 5 0 1372 1066 128.7 44
 Sandringham 16 11 5 0 1507 1182 127.5 44
   Waverley 16 11 5 0 1319 1151 114.6 44
   Brunswick 16 11 5 0 1269 1209 105.0 44
   Yarraville 16 9 7 0 1413 1440 98.1 36
   Williamstown 16 6 10 0 1081 1261 85.7 24
   Oakleigh 16 5 11 0 1038 1255 82.7 20
   Coburg 16 3 13 0 1078 1657 65.1 12
   Geelong West 16 2 14 0 1034 1606 64.4 8

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-7 1-12 4-15 6-18 54 Sat 21-Aug-1965 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Dandenong 2-0 3-1 3-5 10-8 68 Dandenong won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-3 2-8 8-11 11-15 81 Sat 21-Aug-1965 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 2-0 6-3 9-4 10-5 65 Oakleigh won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-3 5-11 11-14 13-19 97 Sat 21-Aug-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 4-3 7-4 11-5 14-7 91 Port melbourne won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Waverley 0-4 7-13 11-15 17-19 121 Sat 21-Aug-1965 Venue: Central Reserve #2
Geelong west 0-1 1-2 2-3 2-4 16 Waverley won by 105 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-3 5-7 7-11 8-11 59 Sat 21-Aug-1965 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 1-5 4-9 7-12 11-15 81 Williamstown won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 17 12 5 0 1747 1025 170.4 48
   Dandenong 17 12 5 0 1440 1120 128.6 48
   Waverley 17 12 5 0 1440 1167 123.4 48
 Sandringham 17 11 6 0 1598 1279 124.9 44
   Brunswick 17 11 6 0 1323 1277 103.6 44
   Yarraville 17 9 8 0 1472 1521 96.8 36
   Williamstown 17 7 10 0 1162 1320 88.0 28
   Oakleigh 17 6 11 0 1119 1320 84.8 24
   Coburg 17 3 14 0 1143 1738 65.8 12
   Geelong West 17 2 15 0 1050 1727 60.8 8

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-2 5-6 5-7 9-11 65 Sat 28-Aug-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Waverley 2-5 5-8 9-13 11-17 83 Waverley won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-3 5-5 9-8 14-9 93 Sat 28-Aug-1965 Venue: Shepley Oval
Port melbourne 1-2 6-7 8-9 10-9 69 Dandenong won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong west 6-2 7-7 11-11 16-13 109 Sat 28-Aug-1965 Venue: Geelong West Oval
Oakleigh 4-3 8-8 8-9 12-13 85 Geelong west won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-4 7-6 13-9 20-18 138 Sat 28-Aug-1965 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 1-5 5-9 7-12 9-14 68 Sandringham won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-5 3-9 3-14 5-17 47 Sat 28-Aug-1965 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-1 5-4 7-9 9-10 64 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Dandenong 18 13 5 0 1533 1189 128.9 52
   Waverley 18 13 5 0 1523 1232 123.6 52
 Port Melbourne 18 12 6 0 1816 1118 162.4 48
   Sandringham 18 12 6 0 1736 1347 128.9 48
   Brunswick 18 12 6 0 1387 1324 104.8 48
   Yarraville 18 9 9 0 1540 1659 92.8 36
   Williamstown 18 7 11 0 1209 1384 87.4 28
   Oakleigh 18 6 12 0 1204 1429 84.3 24
   Coburg 18 3 15 0 1208 1821 66.3 12
   Geelong West 18 3 15 0 1159 1812 64.0 12

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 3-2 7-6 9-12 15-17 107 Sat 04-Sep-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 2-4 5-6 8-8 8-12 60 Port melbourne won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 1-3 3-5 4-8 8-10 58 Sat 11-Sep-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Waverley 1-3 6-6 7-14 8-17 65 Waverley won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Dandenong 2-2 5-8 7-11 8-19 67 Sat 18-Sep-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 2-5 7-9 11-15 16-19 115 Port melbourne won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Waverley 1-4 4-8 10-10 14-13 97 Sun 26-Sep-1965 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 4-9 5-15 8-18 10-25 85 Waverley won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]