Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19

Finals

1ST ELIMINATION FINAL , 2ND ELIMINATION FINAL , 1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Carnival

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 7-7 7-9 13-13 15-22 112 Sat 16-Apr-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 5-0 9-4 9-5 10-9 69 Coburg won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-3 3-9 6-10 9-19 73 Sat 16-Apr-1960 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Dandenong 3-6 5-7 8-7 8-8 56 Oakleigh won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 2-1 7-9 7-11 9-15 69 Sat 16-Apr-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Brunswick 4-5 8-8 13-14 14-15 99 Brunswick won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-2 5-9 5-12 7-15 57 Sat 16-Apr-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 2-3 4-5 7-10 9-14 68 Yarraville won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Box hill 1-5 4-7 6-9 6-10 46 Mon 18-Apr-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Moorabbin (original) 4-3 9-5 11-9 18-12 120 Moorabbin (original) won by 74 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 5-5 9-10 13-12 19-15 129 Mon 18-Apr-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Camberwell 1-2 1-6 3-7 7-7 49 Mordialloc won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-6 5-9 8-15 11-16 82 Mon 18-Apr-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 2-2 9-6 11-10 23-16 154 Port melbourne won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 7-2 10-5 19-10 23-18 156 Mon 18-Apr-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 0-3 0-6 3-6 6-7 43 Sandringham won by 113 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Prahran

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 1 1 0 0 156 43 362.8 4
   Mordialloc 1 1 0 0 129 49 263.3 4
   Moorabbin (original) 1 1 0 0 120 46 260.9 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 154 82 187.8 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 112 69 162.3 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 99 69 143.5 4
   Oakleigh 1 1 0 0 73 56 130.4 4
   Yarraville 1 1 0 0 68 57 119.3 4
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 57 68 83.8 0
   Dandenong 1 0 1 0 56 73 76.7 0
   Sunshine 1 0 1 0 69 99 69.7 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 69 112 61.6 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 82 154 53.2 0
   Box Hill 1 0 1 0 46 120 38.3 0
   Camberwell 1 0 1 0 49 129 38.0 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 43 156 27.6 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-0 3-2 5-4 6-4 40 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Mordialloc 3-1 5-3 7-5 11-9 75 Mordialloc won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-6 2-9 6-10 8-11 59 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sunshine 1-2 4-5 5-8 7-12 54 Camberwell won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 1-6 1-7 4-11 6-11 47 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Sandringham 0-2 8-7 11-9 15-15 105 Sandringham won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 2-0 5-5 6-10 10-14 74 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Oakleigh 2-4 2-6 6-11 7-12 54 Moorabbin (original) won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-7 3-8 7-10 8-12 60 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 1-1 4-10 7-14 10-23 83 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-5 1-8 4-13 4-13 37 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 3-1 5-3 5-5 9-10 64 Northcote won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-0 7-6 9-7 13-12 90 Sat 23-Apr-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 2-1 2-3 5-6 5-7 37 Yarraville won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-1 3-5 3-15 9-17 71 Sun 24-Apr-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 6-6 8-13 12-16 12-17 89 Coburg won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Box hill

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 2 2 0 0 261 90 290.0 8
   Mordialloc 2 2 0 0 204 89 229.2 8
   Moorabbin (original) 2 2 0 0 194 100 194.0 8
 Yarraville 2 2 0 0 158 94 168.1 8
   Coburg 2 2 0 0 201 140 143.6 8
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 214 165 129.7 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 140 128 109.4 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 170 158 107.6 4
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 127 130 97.7 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 146 191 76.4 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 108 183 59.0 4
   Sunshine 2 0 2 0 123 158 77.8 0
 Preston 2 0 2 0 106 176 60.2 0
   Dandenong 2 0 2 0 103 178 57.9 0
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 37 90 41.1 0
   Box Hill 1 0 1 0 46 120 38.3 0
 Brighton 2 0 2 0 83 231 35.9 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 8-2 12-9 21-11 28-15 183 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 1-4 3-8 5-11 9-15 69 Coburg won by 114 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 4-3 7-10 9-15 13-20 98 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Dandenong 1-5 5-8 9-8 10-9 69 Mordialloc won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-1 4-3 6-6 9-8 62 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 5-2 11-6 15-10 19-11 125 Brunswick won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-4 8-6 13-12 20-19 139 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Box hill 1-2 4-3 8-5 10-8 68 Oakleigh won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-4 10-8 13-12 13-16 94 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Sunshine 3-1 9-6 12-8 15-12 102 Sunshine won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-3 11-8 14-13 23-16 154 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Moorabbin (original) 2-1 2-8 6-9 9-12 66 Sandringham won by 88 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 7-7 13-11 18-16 124 Sat 30-Apr-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 2-0 6-2 8-2 11-6 72 Williamstown won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-6 5-8 9-17 12-19 91 Sun 01-May-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 1-0 4-3 4-5 5-10 40 Yarraville won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Camberwell

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 3 3 0 0 415 156 266.0 12
   Mordialloc 3 3 0 0 302 158 191.1 12
 Yarraville 3 3 0 0 249 134 185.8 12
 Coburg 3 3 0 0 384 209 183.7 12
 Oakleigh 3 2 1 0 266 198 134.3 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 295 220 134.1 8
   Williamstown 3 2 1 0 264 200 132.0 8
   Moorabbin (original) 3 2 1 0 260 254 102.4 8
 Port Melbourne 3 1 2 0 254 256 99.2 4
   Sunshine 3 1 2 0 225 252 89.3 4
 Northcote 3 1 2 0 208 316 65.8 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 108 183 59.0 4
 Prahran 2 0 2 0 131 192 68.2 0
   Dandenong 3 0 3 0 172 276 62.3 0
 Preston 3 0 3 0 178 300 59.3 0
   Box Hill 2 0 2 0 114 259 44.0 0
   Brighton 3 0 3 0 152 414 36.7 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 0-1 3-3 4-3 6-3 39 Sat 07-May-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Sandringham 2-6 4-11 6-15 8-18 66 Sandringham won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-4 1-6 2-7 2-9 21 Sat 07-May-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 1-2 3-5 5-8 12-11 83 Camberwell won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-7 4-7 9-11 12-11 83 Sat 07-May-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Northcote 0-1 0-7 1-10 1-14 20 Dandenong won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 6-3 8-5 10-9 12-10 82 Sat 07-May-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Mordialloc 0-0 5-2 7-2 10-4 64 Moorabbin (original) won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-3 6-9 9-11 13-20 98 Sat 07-May-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-4 2-5 3-10 3-11 29 Port melbourne won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 2-3 2-3 4-5 7-5 47 Sat 07-May-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Coburg 1-2 7-10 8-11 14-13 97 Coburg won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-1 4-1 8-1 10-2 62 Sun 08-May-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 0-2 5-9 5-10 5-16 46 Brunswick won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-0 2-2 2-2 4-4 28 Sun 08-May-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 3-5 8-5 9-8 10-11 71 Yarraville won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Oakleigh

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 4 4 0 0 481 195 246.7 16
 Yarraville 4 4 0 0 320 162 197.5 16
 Coburg 4 4 0 0 481 256 187.9 16
   Mordialloc 4 3 1 0 366 240 152.5 12
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 357 266 134.2 12
   Moorabbin (original) 4 3 1 0 342 318 107.5 12
 Oakleigh 3 2 1 0 266 198 134.3 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 352 285 123.5 8
 Williamstown 4 2 2 0 310 262 118.3 8
 Camberwell 3 2 1 0 191 204 93.6 8
   Dandenong 4 1 3 0 255 296 86.1 4
   Sunshine 4 1 3 0 272 349 77.9 4
 Northcote 4 1 3 0 228 399 57.1 4
 Preston 4 0 4 0 206 371 55.5 0
 Prahran 3 0 3 0 160 290 55.2 0
   Box Hill 3 0 3 0 153 325 47.1 0
   Brighton 4 0 4 0 173 497 34.8 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 1-2 3-3 4-6 5-6 36 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Dandenong 1-0 2-6 4-11 6-13 49 Dandenong won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 2-2 4-8 7-9 9-12 66 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Box hill 2-2 3-3 6-5 7-7 49 Mordialloc won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 4-6 6-8 7-11 53 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 1-1 3-3 5-4 6-7 43 Port melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-1 4-2 6-4 6-5 41 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Coburg 3-2 9-7 11-8 15-10 100 Coburg won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-0 3-0 3-2 5-4 34 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 4-5 4-6 5-8 5-11 41 Oakleigh won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-1 6-8 7-8 8-10 58 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Moorabbin (original) 3-1 4-3 8-6 10-7 67 Moorabbin (original) won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-3 8-4 10-8 11-11 77 Sat 14-May-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 0-2 2-3 3-4 4-6 30 Yarraville won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-11 2-13 6-17 6-18 54 Sun 15-May-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sunshine 0-3 2-4 4-7 7-12 54 DRAW [Game Details]
BYE - Brighton

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Yarraville 5 5 0 0 397 192 206.8 20
 Coburg 5 5 0 0 581 297 195.6 20
 Sandringham 5 4 1 0 515 236 218.2 16
   Mordialloc 5 4 1 0 432 289 149.5 16
   Moorabbin (original) 5 4 1 0 409 376 108.8 16
 Oakleigh 4 3 1 0 307 232 132.3 12
 Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 405 328 123.5 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 387 343 112.8 12
   Williamstown 5 2 3 0 368 329 111.9 8
   Dandenong 5 2 3 0 304 332 91.6 8
 Camberwell 4 2 2 0 227 253 89.7 8
   Sunshine 5 1 3 1 326 403 80.9 6
   Northcote 5 1 3 1 282 453 62.3 6
   Preston 5 0 5 0 249 424 58.7 0
   Box Hill 4 0 4 0 202 391 51.7 0
 Prahran 4 0 4 0 201 390 51.5 0
   Brighton 4 0 4 0 173 497 34.8 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-1 3-2 4-3 10-9 69 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Yarraville 3-3 5-5 6-9 7-11 53 Box hill won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-5 3-8 7-12 8-18 66 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 1-1 2-8 2-9 2-10 22 Coburg won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 8-5 9-10 13-14 15-18 108 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Brighton 2-0 7-3 7-8 8-13 61 Dandenong won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 2-2 9-9 9-11 13-14 92 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Camberwell 1-2 2-2 5-5 5-5 35 Moorabbin (original) won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-1 6-2 6-3 8-9 57 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Mordialloc 3-4 5-8 7-11 7-11 53 Oakleigh won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-5 4-8 6-14 8-16 64 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 0-0 3-3 4-3 4-7 31 Preston won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 1-2 2-2 2-4 2-5 17 Sat 21-May-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Williamstown 1-3 7-5 11-7 13-9 87 Williamstown won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-3 5-8 7-10 7-11 53 Sun 22-May-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 1-1 1-1 1-3 2-6 18 Brunswick won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Sandringham

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Coburg 6 6 0 0 647 319 202.8 24
 Yarraville 6 5 1 0 450 261 172.4 20
   Moorabbin (original) 6 5 1 0 501 411 121.9 20
 Sandringham 5 4 1 0 515 236 218.2 16
   Mordialloc 6 4 2 0 485 346 140.2 16
   Oakleigh 5 4 1 0 364 285 127.7 16
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 440 361 121.9 16
 Williamstown 6 3 3 0 455 346 131.5 12
 Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 423 381 111.0 12
   Dandenong 6 3 3 0 412 393 104.8 12
   Camberwell 5 2 3 0 262 345 75.9 8
   Sunshine 6 1 4 1 343 490 70.0 6
   Northcote 6 1 4 1 304 519 58.6 6
   Preston 6 1 5 0 313 455 68.8 4
   Box Hill 5 1 4 0 271 444 61.0 4
   Prahran 5 0 5 0 232 454 51.1 0
   Brighton 5 0 5 0 234 605 38.7 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-0 3-5 3-5 6-7 43 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Moorabbin (original) 5-13 7-14 19-24 22-32 164 Moorabbin (original) won by 121 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-7 7-7 10-12 11-12 78 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Box hill 0-1 6-7 6-10 12-13 85 Box hill won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 7-0 8-0 12-3 15-5 95 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Sandringham 1-4 7-10 8-12 11-21 87 Mordialloc won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-0 6-3 7-5 10-7 67 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 2-3 3-5 6-10 7-14 56 Port melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-5 7-7 8-7 13-11 89 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-6 6-11 11-20 16-22 118 Northcote won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-0 6-3 7-3 11-7 73 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 5-2 6-4 10-5 10-5 65 Preston won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 5-6 6-7 11-11 77 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 4-2 5-2 12-3 12-3 75 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-1 9-9 10-10 19-22 136 Sat 28-May-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sunshine 4-2 5-3 10-7 10-7 67 Yarraville won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Dandenong

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 7 6 1 0 722 396 182.3 24
   Yarraville 7 6 1 0 586 328 178.7 24
   Moorabbin (original) 7 6 1 0 665 454 146.5 24
   Mordialloc 7 5 2 0 580 433 133.9 20
 Sandringham 6 4 2 0 602 331 181.9 16
 Williamstown 7 4 3 0 532 421 126.4 16
 Oakleigh 6 4 2 0 420 352 119.3 16
 Brunswick 7 4 3 0 505 434 116.4 16
   Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 490 437 112.1 16
   Dandenong 6 3 3 0 412 393 104.8 12
 Northcote 7 2 4 1 422 608 69.4 10
 Camberwell 6 2 4 0 340 430 79.1 8
 Preston 7 2 5 0 386 520 74.2 8
   Box Hill 6 2 4 0 356 522 68.2 8
   Sunshine 7 1 5 1 410 626 65.5 6
   Prahran 6 0 6 0 321 572 56.1 0
   Brighton 6 0 6 0 277 769 36.0 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 4-7 6-10 11-13 16-19 115 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Brighton 0-2 2-7 4-11 7-18 60 Box hill won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-7 6-9 12-14 16-20 116 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 1-3 4-6 4-9 6-10 46 Brunswick won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 2-1 4-7 9-14 14-17 101 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Dandenong 3-3 4-6 4-7 6-10 46 Moorabbin (original) won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-5 6-9 11-14 15-14 104 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 4-5 6-10 7-12 13-15 93 Northcote won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-0 8-7 13-13 15-17 107 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Camberwell 3-0 6-1 7-3 11-6 72 Oakleigh won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-4 9-11 9-15 16-20 116 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 1-0 2-2 4-8 6-11 47 Sandringham won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 1-5 1-5 2-8 6-9 45 Sat 04-Jun-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Port melbourne 1-4 6-15 16-19 19-27 141 Port melbourne won by 96 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-5 7-8 10-10 13-11 89 Sun 05-Jun-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 2-0 4-1 5-3 9-8 62 Coburg won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Mordialloc

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 8 7 1 0 811 458 177.1 28
   Moorabbin (original) 8 7 1 0 766 500 153.2 28
 Yarraville 8 6 2 0 648 417 155.4 24
 Sandringham 7 5 2 0 718 378 189.9 20
   Mordialloc 7 5 2 0 580 433 133.9 20
 Port Melbourne 8 5 3 0 631 482 130.9 20
 Brunswick 8 5 3 0 621 480 129.4 20
 Oakleigh 7 5 2 0 527 424 124.3 20
 Williamstown 8 4 4 0 625 525 119.0 16
 Northcote 8 3 4 1 526 701 75.0 14
   Dandenong 7 3 4 0 458 494 92.7 12
   Box Hill 7 3 4 0 471 582 80.9 12
 Camberwell 7 2 5 0 412 537 76.7 8
 Preston 8 2 6 0 433 636 68.1 8
   Sunshine 8 1 6 1 455 767 59.3 6
   Prahran 7 0 7 0 367 688 53.3 0
   Brighton 7 0 7 0 337 884 38.1 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-1 5-2 8-5 10-8 68 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 4-9 9-15 15-26 20-32 152 Oakleigh won by 84 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-2 3-5 8-9 11-11 77 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Mordialloc 3-5 3-6 5-7 5-10 40 Brunswick won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-1 6-2 9-4 12-5 77 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 6-5 11-13 18-21 25-30 180 Sandringham won by 103 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-2 5-5 8-8 14-11 95 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Box hill 1-5 3-10 9-14 10-18 78 Dandenong won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-5 9-10 12-14 15-18 108 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 4-2 7-6 9-14 16-18 114 Coburg won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-2 4-6 7-10 8-12 60 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 5-1 8-2 15-5 19-15 129 Williamstown won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-4 7-13 8-16 16-22 118 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sunshine 4-3 5-4 7-5 7-5 47 Preston won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-6 10-10 15-14 20-16 136 Mon 13-Jun-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 3-1 6-3 10-6 14-9 93 Yarraville won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Moorabbin (original)

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 9 8 1 0 925 566 163.4 32
 Yarraville 9 7 2 0 784 510 153.7 28
   Moorabbin (original) 8 7 1 0 766 500 153.2 28
   Sandringham 8 6 2 0 898 455 197.4 24
 Oakleigh 8 6 2 0 679 492 138.0 24
 Brunswick 9 6 3 0 698 520 134.2 24
 Williamstown 9 5 4 0 754 585 128.9 20
 Port Melbourne 9 5 4 0 739 596 124.0 20
   Mordialloc 8 5 3 0 620 510 121.6 20
   Dandenong 8 4 4 0 553 572 96.7 16
 Northcote 9 3 5 1 619 837 74.0 14
   Box Hill 8 3 5 0 549 677 81.1 12
 Preston 9 3 6 0 551 683 80.7 12
 Camberwell 8 2 6 0 489 717 68.2 8
   Sunshine 9 1 7 1 502 885 56.7 6
   Prahran 8 0 8 0 427 817 52.3 0
   Brighton 8 0 8 0 405 1036 39.1 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 3-4 5-7 12-8 13-10 88 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Port melbourne 1-2 3-4 7-10 9-13 67 Box hill won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-6 5-6 7-11 12-18 90 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Moorabbin (original) 2-1 7-2 14-2 16-3 99 Moorabbin (original) won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 1-5 4-5 5-13 11-17 83 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Yarraville 3-5 10-6 13-11 14-16 100 Yarraville won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-7 6-8 13-9 16-11 107 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Prahran 1-1 1-7 4-8 7-10 52 Northcote won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 7-6 9-9 15-11 17-12 114 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 2-0 4-4 7-5 11-11 77 Oakleigh won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-3 4-10 12-12 18-19 127 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 1-3 3-4 4-5 4-11 35 Sandringham won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 5-0 10-4 11-6 16-9 105 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Dandenong 2-2 4-3 6-7 7-9 51 Sunshine won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-6 8-13 13-14 20-19 139 Sat 18-Jun-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 3-2 4-4 9-5 10-6 66 Williamstown won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brighton

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 10 8 2 0 1015 665 152.6 32
   Yarraville 10 8 2 0 884 593 149.1 32
   Moorabbin (original) 9 8 1 0 865 590 146.6 32
   Sandringham 9 7 2 0 1025 490 209.2 28
   Oakleigh 9 7 2 0 793 569 139.4 28
 Williamstown 10 6 4 0 893 651 137.2 24
 Brunswick 10 6 4 0 733 647 113.3 24
   Port Melbourne 10 5 5 0 806 684 117.8 20
   Mordialloc 9 5 4 0 703 610 115.2 20
 Northcote 10 4 5 1 726 889 81.7 18
   Dandenong 9 4 5 0 604 677 89.2 16
   Box Hill 9 4 5 0 637 744 85.6 16
   Preston 10 3 7 0 628 797 78.8 12
   Sunshine 10 2 7 1 607 936 64.9 10
 Camberwell 9 2 7 0 555 856 64.8 8
   Prahran 9 0 9 0 479 924 51.8 0
   Brighton 8 0 8 0 405 1036 39.1 0

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-6 5-7 8-10 8-11 59 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 3-8 11-13 14-21 22-30 162 Sandringham won by 103 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-5 5-8 9-9 11-11 77 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sunshine 0-4 2-7 8-8 8-12 60 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-0 5-6 7-7 10-11 71 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Mordialloc 6-7 7-9 13-14 14-15 99 Mordialloc won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-3 3-5 6-7 7-11 53 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Oakleigh 3-5 7-10 15-12 21-17 143 Oakleigh won by 90 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 1-2 3-7 3-9 5-12 42 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Box hill 5-3 6-3 7-6 9-8 62 Box hill won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-1 10-4 14-9 17-14 116 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-8 3-9 4-10 7-13 55 Port melbourne won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-7 4-8 10-11 10-11 71 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 2-3 2-10 2-12 6-18 54 Preston won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-5 6-6 7-8 8-10 58 Sat 25-Jun-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 4-3 8-11 9-14 14-23 107 Williamstown won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Prahran

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Sandringham 10 8 2 0 1187 549 216.2 32
 Oakleigh 10 8 2 0 936 622 150.5 32
 Coburg 11 8 3 0 1069 736 145.2 32
   Moorabbin (original) 10 8 2 0 907 652 139.1 32
 Yarraville 11 8 3 0 942 700 134.6 32
   Williamstown 11 7 4 0 1000 709 141.0 28
   Brunswick 11 7 4 0 810 707 114.6 28
   Port Melbourne 11 6 5 0 922 739 124.8 24
   Mordialloc 10 6 4 0 802 681 117.8 24
   Box Hill 10 5 5 0 699 786 88.9 20
 Northcote 11 4 6 1 781 1005 77.7 18
 Preston 11 4 7 0 699 851 82.1 16
   Dandenong 10 4 6 0 657 820 80.1 16
   Sunshine 11 2 8 1 667 1013 65.8 10
   Camberwell 10 2 8 0 626 955 65.5 8
   Prahran 9 0 9 0 479 924 51.8 0
   Brighton 9 0 9 0 464 1198 38.7 0

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 5-2 6-8 10-8 19-12 126 Sat 02-Jul-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Moorabbin (original) 3-1 5-4 8-6 8-10 58 Oakleigh won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 5-6 9-6 11-11 77 Sat 02-Jul-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Box hill 5-4 8-8 11-15 20-19 139 Box hill won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-4 8-11 11-18 16-24 120 Sat 02-Jul-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Dandenong 2-4 3-5 4-8 5-10 40 Sandringham won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 2-1 4-3 5-5 7-11 53 Sat 02-Jul-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Camberwell 2-6 7-10 11-12 15-15 105 Camberwell won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 8-6 11-10 15-11 101 Sat 02-Jul-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 2-4 3-5 8-7 11-8 74 Williamstown won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-3 7-6 12-7 14-10 94 Sun 03-Jul-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 1-1 3-4 5-5 7-6 48 Coburg won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 3-0 5-2 9-5 11-9 75 Sun 03-Jul-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Brighton 1-2 2-6 5-10 8-12 60 Mordialloc won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-1 5-4 9-8 15-9 99 Sun 03-Jul-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 5-8 8-10 11-16 11-19 85 Northcote won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Yarraville

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 11 9 2 0 1307 589 221.9 36
   Oakleigh 11 9 2 0 1062 680 156.2 36
   Coburg 12 9 3 0 1163 784 148.3 36
 Williamstown 12 8 4 0 1101 783 140.6 32
   Yarraville 11 8 3 0 942 700 134.6 32
   Moorabbin (original) 11 8 3 0 965 778 124.0 32
   Mordialloc 11 7 4 0 877 741 118.4 28
 Brunswick 12 7 5 0 858 801 107.1 28
 Port Melbourne 12 6 6 0 996 840 118.6 24
   Box Hill 11 6 5 0 838 863 97.1 24
   Northcote 12 5 6 1 880 1090 80.7 22
   Preston 12 4 8 0 784 950 82.5 16
   Dandenong 11 4 7 0 697 940 74.1 16
 Camberwell 11 3 8 0 731 1008 72.5 12
   Sunshine 12 2 9 1 720 1118 64.4 10
   Prahran 10 0 10 0 556 1063 52.3 0
   Brighton 10 0 10 0 524 1273 41.2 0

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-2 4-5 4-6 6-10 46 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Oakleigh 6-4 9-5 13-10 16-13 109 Oakleigh won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-2 3-2 6-6 6-7 43 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 2-2 11-10 13-11 20-21 141 Coburg won by 98 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-1 5-4 7-7 13-10 88 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 3-3 3-6 4-11 9-14 68 Brunswick won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-3 2-5 6-10 8-12 60 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 0-1 2-2 3-4 5-7 37 Camberwell won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 0-4 1-7 1-10 3-13 31 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Mordialloc 0-3 1-4 3-11 5-15 45 Mordialloc won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 7-3 8-5 11-10 12-13 85 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Sandringham 1-1 5-5 6-6 10-9 69 Moorabbin (original) won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 0-1 3-6 4-8 6-12 48 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 4-3 4-4 7-5 7-6 48 DRAW [Game Details]
Preston 0-1 5-4 6-4 10-8 68 Sat 09-Jul-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 3-12 3-14 9-18 10-20 80 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Sunshine

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Oakleigh 12 10 2 0 1171 726 161.3 40
 Coburg 13 10 3 0 1304 827 157.7 40
 Sandringham 12 9 3 0 1376 674 204.2 36
   Williamstown 13 9 4 0 1181 851 138.8 36
   Moorabbin (original) 12 9 3 0 1050 847 124.0 36
 Yarraville 12 8 3 1 990 748 132.4 34
   Mordialloc 12 8 4 0 922 772 119.4 32
   Brunswick 13 8 5 0 946 869 108.9 32
   Port Melbourne 13 6 6 1 1044 888 117.6 26
   Box Hill 12 6 6 0 884 972 90.9 24
   Northcote 13 5 7 1 948 1178 80.5 22
   Preston 13 4 9 0 852 1030 82.7 16
 Camberwell 12 4 8 0 791 1045 75.7 16
   Dandenong 12 4 8 0 728 985 73.9 16
   Sunshine 12 2 9 1 720 1118 64.4 10
   Prahran 11 0 11 0 593 1123 52.8 0
   Brighton 11 0 11 0 567 1414 40.1 0

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 2-9 4-9 6-12 8-13 61 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 0-0 1-6 3-10 8-17 65 Brighton won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-4 7-8 10-15 13-17 95 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sunshine 2-0 3-1 6-3 11-5 71 Coburg won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 0-1 6-2 7-5 12-7 79 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Moorabbin (original) 2-5 5-7 6-10 7-14 56 Mordialloc won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-2 3-6 4-10 11-12 78 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Dandenong 2-3 3-8 5-11 7-13 55 Northcote won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-0 4-0 4-1 4-3 27 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Oakleigh 7-4 8-7 16-10 19-16 130 Oakleigh won by 103 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-4 7-16 11-19 17-23 125 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Box hill 3-3 5-3 5-6 6-7 43 Sandringham won by 82 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 4-5 10-9 15-10 100 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-1 3-1 3-1 7-3 45 Williamstown won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 7-7 14-7 19-12 29-13 187 Sat 16-Jul-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 3-3 8-6 10-9 13-11 89 Yarraville won by 98 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Port melbourne

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Oakleigh 13 11 2 0 1301 753 172.8 44
   Coburg 14 11 3 0 1399 898 155.8 44
   Sandringham 13 10 3 0 1501 717 209.3 40
   Williamstown 14 10 4 0 1281 896 143.0 40
 Yarraville 13 9 3 1 1177 837 140.6 38
   Mordialloc 13 9 4 0 1001 828 120.9 36
   Moorabbin (original) 13 9 4 0 1106 926 119.4 36
   Brunswick 14 8 6 0 991 969 102.3 32
   Port Melbourne 13 6 6 1 1044 888 117.6 26
 Northcote 14 6 7 1 1026 1233 83.2 26
   Box Hill 13 6 7 0 927 1097 84.5 24
   Preston 14 4 10 0 941 1217 77.3 16
   Camberwell 13 4 9 0 852 1110 76.8 16
   Dandenong 13 4 9 0 783 1063 73.7 16
   Sunshine 13 2 10 1 791 1213 65.2 10
 Brighton 12 1 11 0 632 1475 42.8 4
 Prahran 12 0 12 0 620 1253 49.5 0

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-2 3-5 6-7 7-9 51 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Mordialloc 1-1 2-1 2-4 4-5 29 Box hill won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-1 3-2 5-4 8-8 56 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 1-5 1-7 5-9 7-10 52 Brighton won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-1 1-5 2-7 5-8 38 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 1-5 1-7 3-10 6-10 46 Yarraville won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-6 5-9 12-14 15-16 106 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Camberwell 2-2 6-4 7-5 11-12 78 Dandenong won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 1-2 5-6 5-7 7-13 55 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Williamstown 4-3 6-5 11-8 12-10 82 Williamstown won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-4 5-6 8-7 9-9 63 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 0-4 3-4 9-7 12-10 82 Sandringham won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-1 4-2 7-2 7-4 46 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 2-1 6-5 8-7 11-9 75 Port melbourne won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 2-2 9-7 11-7 14-17 101 Sat 23-Jul-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Northcote 0-4 4-4 8-9 8-12 60 Sunshine won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Coburg

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Sandringham 14 11 3 0 1583 780 202.9 44
 Oakleigh 14 11 3 0 1364 835 163.4 44
 Coburg 14 11 3 0 1399 898 155.8 44
   Williamstown 15 11 4 0 1363 951 143.3 44
   Yarraville 14 10 3 1 1223 875 139.8 42
   Mordialloc 14 9 5 0 1030 879 117.2 36
   Moorabbin (original) 14 9 5 0 1161 1008 115.2 36
   Brunswick 15 8 7 0 1029 1015 101.4 32
   Port Melbourne 14 7 6 1 1119 934 119.8 30
   Box Hill 14 7 7 0 978 1126 86.9 28
 Northcote 15 6 8 1 1086 1334 81.4 26
   Dandenong 14 5 9 0 889 1141 77.9 20
   Camberwell 14 4 10 0 930 1216 76.5 16
 Preston 15 4 11 0 987 1292 76.4 16
   Sunshine 14 3 10 1 892 1273 70.1 14
   Brighton 13 2 11 0 688 1527 45.1 8
   Prahran 13 0 13 0 672 1309 51.3 0

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-1 10-4 12-5 13-10 88 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Dandenong 6-5 9-8 11-14 12-14 86 Brighton won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-5 6-7 9-12 10-14 74 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Moorabbin (original) 5-2 9-5 14-6 18-7 115 Moorabbin (original) won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 2-3 6-7 13-11 16-14 110 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Oakleigh 5-1 8-3 12-8 17-11 113 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 4-3 4-4 9-6 60 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 3-5 8-11 14-18 15-20 110 Coburg won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-1 6-8 9-11 16-21 117 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-9 5-10 9-16 10-18 78 Port melbourne won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-0 0-1 0-1 2-3 15 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 11-3 14-10 19-15 26-17 173 Sandringham won by 158 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-5 10-8 14-16 16-18 114 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sunshine 1-1 3-3 4-4 7-7 49 Williamstown won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-3 7-8 11-15 13-20 98 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Box hill 2-3 4-8 5-9 5-9 39 Yarraville won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Preston

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 15 12 3 0 1756 795 220.9 48
 Coburg 15 12 3 0 1509 958 157.5 48
 Oakleigh 15 12 3 0 1477 945 156.3 48
   Williamstown 16 12 4 0 1477 1000 147.7 48
   Yarraville 15 11 3 1 1321 914 144.5 46
   Moorabbin (original) 15 10 5 0 1276 1082 117.9 40
   Mordialloc 15 9 6 0 1140 992 114.9 36
 Port Melbourne 15 8 6 1 1236 1012 122.1 34
 Brunswick 16 8 8 0 1107 1132 97.8 32
   Box Hill 15 7 8 0 1017 1224 83.1 28
   Northcote 16 6 9 1 1146 1444 79.4 26
   Dandenong 15 5 10 0 975 1229 79.3 20
 Preston 15 4 11 0 987 1292 76.4 16
 Camberwell 15 4 11 0 1004 1331 75.4 16
   Sunshine 15 3 11 1 941 1387 67.8 14
   Brighton 14 3 11 0 776 1613 48.1 12
   Prahran 14 0 14 0 687 1482 46.4 0

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 2-2 6-11 10-13 15-15 105 Sat 06-Aug-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Camberwell 3-4 4-5 7-7 10-11 71 Box hill won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-2 3-6 6-10 8-12 60 Sat 06-Aug-1960 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 2-2 2-7 4-10 6-12 48 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 6-8 8-11 19-16 24-18 162 Sat 06-Aug-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Prahran 0-0 2-2 5-3 5-10 40 Dandenong won by 122 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 5-7 9-12 14-24 24-26 170 Sat 06-Aug-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Brighton 0-0 6-4 6-4 9-5 59 Moorabbin (original) won by 111 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-2 9-12 13-18 16-24 120 Sat 06-Aug-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Mordialloc 2-4 2-8 3-10 8-13 61 Sandringham won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-7 9-9 13-11 16-17 113 Sat 13-Aug-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 1-0 6-2 7-3 10-7 67 Oakleigh won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 1-0 1-1 4-3 5-3 33 Sat 13-Aug-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Yarraville 0-4 7-10 10-11 15-14 104 Yarraville won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 0-3 4-4 6-6 7-8 50 Sun 14-Aug-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 1-5 5-6 11-6 12-8 80 Williamstown won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 3-5 7-5 8-9 57 Sun 14-Aug-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-4 3-7 5-10 7-12 54 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Northcote

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 16 13 3 0 1876 856 219.2 52
 Oakleigh 16 13 3 0 1590 1012 157.1 52
 Williamstown 17 13 4 0 1557 1050 148.3 52
 Yarraville 16 12 3 1 1425 947 150.5 50
 Coburg 16 12 4 0 1559 1038 150.2 48
   Moorabbin (original) 16 11 5 0 1446 1141 126.7 44
   Mordialloc 16 9 7 0 1201 1112 108.0 36
 Brunswick 17 9 8 0 1167 1180 98.9 36
 Port Melbourne 16 8 7 1 1303 1125 115.8 34
   Box Hill 16 8 8 0 1122 1295 86.6 32
   Northcote 16 6 9 1 1146 1444 79.4 26
   Dandenong 16 6 10 0 1137 1269 89.6 24
   Preston 16 4 12 0 1035 1352 76.6 16
   Camberwell 16 4 12 0 1075 1436 74.9 16
   Sunshine 16 3 12 1 974 1491 65.3 14
   Brighton 16 3 13 0 889 1840 48.3 12
   Prahran 16 1 15 0 784 1698 46.2 4

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-0 2-4 3-4 7-9 51 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Box hill 12-4 16-8 22-13 27-16 178 Box hill won by 127 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-5 2-5 5-9 5-9 39 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 3-2 7-6 12-6 19-9 123 Oakleigh won by 84 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 1-1 9-5 10-6 16-9 105 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Moorabbin (original) 2-4 6-6 8-12 13-15 93 Dandenong won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-5 7-12 10-14 12-17 89 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sunshine 3-4 6-7 9-9 9-11 65 Port melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-1 2-3 5-7 5-7 37 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 1-3 4-8 5-9 10-13 73 Sandringham won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 4-5 10-11 12-16 88 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 0-0 0-2 0-2 2-4 16 Williamstown won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-3 6-6 9-12 13-13 91 Sat 20-Aug-1960 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 1-2 8-4 10-4 12-11 83 Yarraville won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 5-6 5-6 9-9 63 Sun 21-Aug-1960 Venue: Toorak Park
Mordialloc 1-5 3-10 10-15 11-18 84 Mordialloc won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 17 14 3 0 1949 893 218.3 56
   Oakleigh 17 14 3 0 1713 1051 163.0 56
   Williamstown 18 14 4 0 1645 1066 154.3 56
   Yarraville 17 13 3 1 1516 1030 147.2 54
   Coburg 17 12 5 0 1642 1129 145.4 48
   Moorabbin (original) 17 11 6 0 1539 1246 123.5 44
   Mordialloc 17 10 7 0 1285 1175 109.4 40
 Port Melbourne 17 9 7 1 1392 1190 117.0 38
 Brunswick 17 9 8 0 1167 1180 98.9 36
   Box Hill 17 9 8 0 1300 1346 96.6 36
   Dandenong 17 7 10 0 1242 1362 91.2 28
 Northcote 17 6 10 1 1162 1532 75.8 26
   Preston 17 4 13 0 1072 1425 75.2 16
   Camberwell 17 4 13 0 1114 1559 71.5 16
   Sunshine 17 3 13 1 1039 1580 65.8 14
   Brighton 17 3 14 0 940 2018 46.6 12
   Prahran 17 1 16 0 847 1782 47.5 4

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-3 5-10 7-12 11-15 81 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Dandenong 5-4 7-6 10-10 12-12 84 Dandenong won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 2-2 8-9 16-12 25-16 166 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Prahran 1-2 1-2 3-4 3-6 24 Moorabbin (original) won by 142 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 2-8 3-11 10-18 12-20 92 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Brunswick 2-1 8-6 9-9 11-13 79 Mordialloc won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-0 6-1 8-8 9-11 65 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 1-6 5-10 7-11 9-14 68 Yarraville won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-3 9-6 12-10 16-17 113 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 2-4 2-5 4-11 4-13 37 Oakleigh won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 8-9 13-9 21-12 28-16 184 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 1-1 4-6 5-7 6-13 49 Sandringham won by 135 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 3-3 8-7 11-8 20-12 132 Sat 27-Aug-1960 Venue: Selwyn Park
Preston 3-0 5-0 6-4 6-4 40 Sunshine won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-6 9-10 11-11 15-20 110 Sun 28-Aug-1960 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 1-3 5-7 13-9 13-11 89 Coburg won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Sandringham 18 15 3 0 2133 942 226.4 60
   Oakleigh 18 15 3 0 1826 1088 167.8 60
 Yarraville 18 14 3 1 1584 1095 144.7 58
 Williamstown 18 14 4 0 1645 1066 154.3 56
   Coburg 18 13 5 0 1752 1218 143.8 52
   Moorabbin (original) 18 12 6 0 1705 1270 134.3 48
   Mordialloc 18 11 7 0 1377 1254 109.8 44
   Port Melbourne 18 9 8 1 1481 1300 113.9 38
   Brunswick 18 9 9 0 1246 1272 98.0 36
   Box Hill 18 9 9 0 1381 1430 96.6 36
   Dandenong 18 8 10 0 1326 1443 91.9 32
   Northcote 18 6 11 1 1227 1600 76.7 26
   Sunshine 18 4 13 1 1171 1620 72.3 18
 Preston 18 4 14 0 1112 1557 71.4 16
 Camberwell 18 4 14 0 1163 1743 66.7 16
   Brighton 18 3 15 0 977 2131 45.8 12
   Prahran 18 1 17 0 871 1948 44.7 4

[Top]

Finals

1ST ELIMINATION FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Yarraville 8-3 10-7 15-8 18-10 118 Sat 03-Sep-1960 Venue: Junction Oval
Moorabbin (original) 0-1 5-2 10-2 15-5 95 Yarraville won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND ELIMINATION FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 4-0 6-4 9-6 12-10 82 Sat 03-Sep-1960 Venue: Junction Oval
Coburg 1-4 3-8 5-10 6-11 47 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Yarraville 4-2 4-3 7-6 9-8 62 Sat 10-Sep-1960 Venue: Junction Oval
Williamstown 5-1 5-2 6-15 8-19 67 Williamstown won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 5-1 5-2 6-7 10-11 71 Sat 17-Sep-1960 Venue: Junction Oval
Oakleigh 2-5 6-5 7-10 8-11 59 Sandringham won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 0-3 2-7 5-9 6-12 48 Sat 24-Sep-1960 Venue: Junction Oval
Williamstown 0-1 2-5 3-7 4-9 33 Oakleigh won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 2-4 3-4 7-10 8-14 62 Sat 01-Oct-1960 Venue: Junction Oval
Oakleigh 1-2 8-9 10-12 18-14 122 Oakleigh won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Carnival
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Canberra (A.C.T.) 1-5 1-7 2-8 3-11 29 Sun 26-Jun-1960 Venue: Trumper Park,Sydney
VFA 1-10 9-17 12-25 17-31 133 VFA won by 104 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Queensland 1-2 2-4 2-6 3-7 25 Wed 29-Jun-1960 Venue: Trumper Park,Sydney
VFA 6-9 12-9 20-13 22-20 152 VFA won by 127 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
New South Wales 3-4 4-5 8-7 8-9 57 Sun 03-Jul-1960 Venue: Trumper Park,Sydney
VFA 3-6 9-14 12-15 23-24 162 VFA won by 105 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Australian Amateurs 4-4 5-4 7-5 8-9 57 Sat 30-Jul-1960 Venue: Manuka Oval,
VFA 3-2 4-3 9-4 12-9 81 VFA won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival

[Top]