Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19 , Round 20

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-4 6-5 9-9 10-11 71 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 4-6 7-14 10-18 13-24 102 Sandringham won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-4 10-11 17-17 22-23 155 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sunshine 3-2 6-8 6-10 7-11 53 Brunswick won by 102 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-2 2-5 4-7 8-8 56 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Box hill 1-9 7-12 14-16 22-21 153 Box hill won by 97 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-3 6-4 10-7 13-13 91 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Mordialloc 2-2 7-15 10-22 14-25 109 Mordialloc won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 7-2 12-6 16-8 22-13 145 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Oakleigh 1-2 2-5 4-8 5-11 41 Moorabbin (original) won by 104 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-3 6-9 10-14 14-19 103 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 2-1 5-2 9-6 12-8 80 Port melbourne won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-6 3-8 5-10 6-12 48 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 2-4 7-8 15-14 26-17 173 Williamstown won by 125 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-3 4-3 8-7 10-11 71 Sat 18-Apr-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 2-0 6-5 9-6 13-8 86 Coburg won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 173 48 360.4 4
   Moorabbin (original) 1 1 0 0 145 41 353.7 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 155 53 292.5 4
   Box Hill 1 1 0 0 153 56 273.2 4
   Sandringham 1 1 0 0 102 71 143.7 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 103 80 128.8 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 86 71 121.1 4
   Mordialloc 1 1 0 0 109 91 119.8 4
   Dandenong 1 0 1 0 91 109 83.5 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 71 86 82.6 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 80 103 77.7 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 71 102 69.6 0
   Camberwell 1 0 1 0 56 153 36.6 0
   Sunshine 1 0 1 0 53 155 34.2 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 41 145 28.3 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 48 173 27.7 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 6-4 9-8 16-11 18-14 122 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Brighton 0-7 3-11 8-14 13-16 94 Box hill won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-3 8-6 11-11 14-14 98 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 5-3 10-9 15-13 22-16 148 Port melbourne won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 1-2 2-2 9-5 12-9 81 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Moorabbin (original) 5-3 14-12 15-14 18-18 126 Moorabbin (original) won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-1 1-2 4-5 6-7 43 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 5-2 9-9 14-11 18-14 122 Yarraville won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-3 8-12 11-18 14-25 109 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Dandenong 2-2 6-5 8-7 11-8 74 Oakleigh won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-5 9-11 13-14 19-15 129 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 1-3 4-4 6-4 9-5 59 Sandringham won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 5-2 10-4 11-6 14-11 95 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Preston 4-1 7-4 11-10 17-11 113 Preston won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-4 7-6 11-9 13-14 92 Sat 02-May-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-0 4-3 6-8 12-10 82 Williamstown won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 2 2 0 0 271 122 222.1 8
 Williamstown 2 2 0 0 265 130 203.8 8
   Box Hill 2 2 0 0 275 150 183.3 8
 Sandringham 2 2 0 0 231 130 177.7 8
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 251 178 141.0 8
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 237 145 163.4 4
 Yarraville 2 1 1 0 193 129 149.6 4
   Mordialloc 2 1 1 0 190 217 87.6 4
 Coburg 2 1 1 0 184 219 84.0 4
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 150 219 68.5 4
 Preston 2 1 1 0 161 268 60.1 4
   Dandenong 2 0 2 0 165 218 75.7 0
 Brighton 2 0 2 0 165 224 73.7 0
   Sunshine 2 0 2 0 148 268 55.2 0
 Northcote 2 0 2 0 123 225 54.7 0
 Camberwell 2 0 2 0 115 282 40.8 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-0 7-6 12-9 16-11 107 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Dandenong 3-4 3-5 5-9 11-14 80 Box hill won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-1 4-8 5-8 8-16 64 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 6-4 9-7 18-14 21-18 144 Oakleigh won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-1 7-1 9-4 11-5 71 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 2-5 9-7 11-7 16-7 103 Yarraville won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-1 2-2 2-3 5-7 37 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Moorabbin (original) 7-7 15-12 18-20 21-21 147 Moorabbin (original) won by 110 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-3 4-6 8-8 8-8 56 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 4-3 10-9 12-10 20-21 141 Coburg won by 85 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-3 6-8 8-11 12-20 92 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Mordialloc 2-7 2-7 6-11 6-12 48 Sandringham won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 3-2 6-8 10-11 12-12 84 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Port melbourne 3-3 4-7 6-11 7-17 59 Sunshine won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 7-8 12-8 21-14 140 Sat 09-May-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-3 2-4 6-6 7-9 51 Williamstown won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 3 3 0 0 418 159 262.9 12
   Williamstown 3 3 0 0 405 181 223.8 12
 Sandringham 3 3 0 0 323 178 181.5 12
   Box Hill 3 3 0 0 382 230 166.1 12
 Yarraville 3 2 1 0 296 200 148.0 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 310 262 118.3 8
 Coburg 3 2 1 0 325 275 118.2 8
 Oakleigh 3 2 1 0 294 283 103.9 8
 Brunswick 3 1 2 0 308 248 124.2 4
   Mordialloc 3 1 2 0 238 309 77.0 4
   Sunshine 3 1 2 0 232 327 70.9 4
 Preston 3 1 2 0 217 409 53.1 4
   Dandenong 3 0 3 0 245 325 75.4 0
 Brighton 3 0 3 0 229 368 62.2 0
   Northcote 3 0 3 0 174 365 47.7 0
   Camberwell 3 0 3 0 152 429 35.4 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-5 6-9 7-16 12-17 89 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 3-4 4-6 8-6 12-11 83 Coburg won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 5-7 8-8 10-15 12-16 88 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Sandringham 6-4 13-7 17-13 25-20 170 Sandringham won by 82 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 4-1 13-8 16-14 23-22 160 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Box hill 1-3 2-4 5-7 6-8 44 Moorabbin (original) won by 116 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 4-2 9-4 9-9 17-15 117 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Brighton 5-4 7-4 8-9 9-9 63 Mordialloc won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-2 9-4 12-6 13-9 87 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 5-7 9-11 13-13 17-22 124 Preston won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 9-4 19-8 28-9 37-11 233 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 3-0 10-2 13-3 14-5 89 Oakleigh won by 144 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-4 5-8 7-12 8-16 64 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 2-1 5-8 8-15 10-18 78 Williamstown won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-5 10-10 15-16 21-19 145 Sat 16-May-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sunshine 1-0 3-3 4-6 5-10 40 Yarraville won by 105 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 4 4 0 0 578 203 284.7 16
   Williamstown 4 4 0 0 483 245 197.1 16
   Sandringham 4 4 0 0 493 266 185.3 16
 Yarraville 4 3 1 0 441 240 183.8 12
 Oakleigh 4 3 1 0 527 372 141.7 12
 Coburg 4 3 1 0 414 358 115.6 12
   Box Hill 4 3 1 0 426 390 109.2 12
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 374 340 110.0 8
   Mordialloc 4 2 2 0 355 372 95.4 8
 Preston 4 2 2 0 341 496 68.8 8
 Brunswick 4 1 3 0 391 337 116.0 4
   Sunshine 4 1 3 0 272 472 57.6 4
   Dandenong 4 0 4 0 333 495 67.3 0
   Brighton 4 0 4 0 292 485 60.2 0
   Northcote 4 0 4 0 261 489 53.4 0
   Camberwell 4 0 4 0 241 662 36.4 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 2-4 5-5 7-9 8-12 60 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Oakleigh 2-2 5-9 8-11 11-15 81 Oakleigh won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-5 6-7 13-17 14-18 102 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Dandenong 2-5 9-13 10-13 15-16 106 Dandenong won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 7-8 10-10 17-16 118 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Northcote 3-4 3-10 8-11 12-12 84 Brunswick won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-1 2-1 4-5 5-7 37 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Mordialloc 6-5 15-7 17-11 24-21 165 Mordialloc won by 128 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 0-2 7-7 9-8 12-15 87 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Sandringham 5-7 6-7 9-14 10-18 78 Moorabbin (original) won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-0 4-3 4-3 6-8 44 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 7-6 8-9 12-16 15-18 108 Port melbourne won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 3-2 4-4 6-7 6-7 43 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Coburg 4-3 8-10 14-12 19-18 132 Coburg won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-7 4-8 9-12 9-13 67 Sat 23-May-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 1-6 5-8 7-11 10-22 82 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 5 5 0 0 665 281 236.7 20
   Williamstown 5 5 0 0 565 312 181.1 20
   Sandringham 5 4 1 0 571 353 161.8 16
 Oakleigh 5 4 1 0 608 432 140.7 16
 Coburg 5 4 1 0 546 401 136.2 16
 Yarraville 5 3 2 0 508 322 157.8 12
   Mordialloc 5 3 2 0 520 409 127.1 12
   Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 482 384 125.5 12
   Box Hill 5 3 2 0 486 471 103.2 12
 Brunswick 5 2 3 0 509 421 120.9 8
 Preston 5 2 3 0 385 604 63.7 8
   Dandenong 5 1 4 0 439 597 73.5 4
   Sunshine 5 1 4 0 315 604 52.2 4
   Brighton 5 0 5 0 394 591 66.7 0
   Northcote 5 0 5 0 345 607 56.8 0
   Camberwell 5 0 5 0 278 827 33.6 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-3 9-8 13-12 18-16 124 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 2-1 4-5 7-10 8-14 62 Brighton won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 4-2 7-4 10-8 13-10 88 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Moorabbin (original) 2-0 12-1 16-6 20-13 133 Moorabbin (original) won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 3-2 4-7 5-9 10-12 72 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Oakleigh 3-3 3-5 5-8 6-8 44 Mordialloc won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-2 6-2 10-5 11-8 74 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 2-5 8-13 11-16 19-19 133 Coburg won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 0-0 2-4 6-6 11-10 76 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 8-6 10-7 16-13 19-17 131 Yarraville won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 6-1 7-2 11-5 14-7 91 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 1-1 4-5 8-8 9-9 63 Preston won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-1 10-6 16-11 20-13 133 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Box hill 4-2 5-2 6-4 11-8 74 Sandringham won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 6-8 13-15 19-19 133 Sat 30-May-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sunshine 2-2 3-4 4-6 6-9 45 Williamstown won by 88 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 6 6 0 0 798 369 216.3 24
   Williamstown 6 6 0 0 698 357 195.5 24
   Sandringham 6 5 1 0 704 427 164.9 20
 Coburg 6 5 1 0 679 475 142.9 20
 Yarraville 6 4 2 0 639 398 160.6 16
   Mordialloc 6 4 2 0 592 453 130.7 16
 Oakleigh 6 4 2 0 652 504 129.4 16
   Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 558 515 108.3 12
   Box Hill 6 3 3 0 560 604 92.7 12
 Preston 6 3 3 0 476 667 71.4 12
 Brunswick 6 2 4 0 572 512 111.7 8
 Brighton 6 1 5 0 518 653 79.3 4
   Dandenong 6 1 5 0 527 730 72.2 4
   Sunshine 6 1 5 0 360 737 48.8 4
   Northcote 6 0 6 0 419 740 56.6 0
   Camberwell 6 0 6 0 340 951 35.8 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-3 3-3 5-9 6-12 48 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Mordialloc 2-4 6-10 7-12 7-14 56 Mordialloc won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 6-5 9-9 10-11 71 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 3-6 5-9 8-13 12-17 89 Port melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-1 4-2 6-4 6-5 41 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Dandenong 5-1 8-2 10-6 17-12 114 Dandenong won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-5 9-5 9-6 12-9 81 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 2-1 6-7 9-10 11-16 82 Williamstown won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 2-3 7-6 12-9 16-14 110 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Brighton 2-2 4-3 6-5 8-6 54 Moorabbin (original) won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-2 7-4 13-6 16-9 105 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 3-2 6-3 10-3 16-6 102 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 6-3 9-5 12-10 15-17 107 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Northcote 3-4 9-6 11-12 13-12 90 Sunshine won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-4 10-8 13-12 16-13 109 Sat 06-Jun-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 5-1 6-4 10-6 12-7 79 Yarraville won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 7 7 0 0 908 423 214.7 28
   Williamstown 7 7 0 0 780 438 178.1 28
 Yarraville 7 5 2 0 748 477 156.8 20
 Sandringham 7 5 2 0 806 532 151.5 20
 Coburg 7 5 2 0 760 557 136.4 20
   Mordialloc 7 5 2 0 648 501 129.3 20
   Oakleigh 7 5 2 0 757 606 124.9 20
   Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 647 586 110.4 16
   Box Hill 7 3 4 0 608 660 92.1 12
   Preston 7 3 4 0 555 776 71.5 12
   Brunswick 7 2 5 0 643 601 107.0 8
   Dandenong 7 2 5 0 641 771 83.1 8
   Sunshine 7 2 5 0 467 827 56.5 8
 Brighton 7 1 6 0 572 763 75.0 4
   Northcote 7 0 7 0 509 847 60.1 0
   Camberwell 7 0 7 0 381 1065 35.8 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-6 6-10 11-16 15-19 109 Sat 13-Jun-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 2-3 3-6 4-8 7-12 54 Coburg won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 5-5 6-5 9-9 11-11 77 Sat 13-Jun-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Sandringham 1-3 6-15 7-18 10-20 80 Sandringham won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-5 9-8 13-10 17-18 120 Sat 13-Jun-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 1-1 1-1 2-1 4-1 25 Oakleigh won by 95 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-2 6-4 12-8 14-14 98 Sat 13-Jun-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sunshine 0-3 1-6 4-7 4-8 32 Port melbourne won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-3 6-9 10-12 13-15 93 Mon 15-Jun-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Box hill 3-4 5-4 8-6 10-11 71 Dandenong won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 3-6 7-11 14-18 22-22 154 Mon 15-Jun-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Camberwell 0-2 1-5 2-7 2-7 19 Moorabbin (original) won by 135 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-6 5-12 9-12 9-15 69 Mon 15-Jun-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 2-2 5-7 12-13 17-17 119 Williamstown won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-3 6-4 9-7 13-9 87 Mon 15-Jun-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 3-1 4-6 7-8 7-11 53 Yarraville won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Moorabbin (original) 8 8 0 0 1062 442 240.3 32
   Williamstown 8 8 0 0 899 507 177.3 32
   Yarraville 8 6 2 0 835 530 157.5 24
   Sandringham 8 6 2 0 886 609 145.5 24
   Coburg 8 6 2 0 869 611 142.2 24
 Oakleigh 8 6 2 0 877 631 139.0 24
   Mordialloc 8 5 3 0 725 581 124.8 20
   Port Melbourne 8 5 3 0 745 618 120.6 20
   Box Hill 8 3 5 0 679 753 90.2 12
   Dandenong 8 3 5 0 734 842 87.2 12
 Preston 8 3 5 0 609 885 68.8 12
 Brunswick 8 2 6 0 696 688 101.2 8
   Sunshine 8 2 6 0 499 925 53.9 8
   Brighton 8 1 7 0 597 883 67.6 4
   Northcote 8 0 8 0 578 966 59.8 0
   Camberwell 8 0 8 0 400 1219 32.8 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 5-3 11-7 13-11 15-17 107 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Moorabbin (original) 3-5 4-8 6-12 10-14 74 Box hill won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-3 4-8 6-10 11-14 80 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Mordialloc 6-4 10-6 14-11 16-15 111 Mordialloc won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-4 6-7 7-10 9-12 66 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 1-1 4-4 8-11 13-16 94 Coburg won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-2 0-6 0-6 1-8 14 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 7-8 13-12 20-21 24-24 168 Oakleigh won by 154 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-1 10-5 13-5 18-14 122 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 5-4 7-7 10-13 12-13 85 Preston won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-6 7-11 13-15 17-18 120 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Dandenong 1-2 1-4 2-7 4-10 34 Sandringham won by 86 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 1-2 2-8 3-12 9-15 69 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Yarraville 2-3 4-8 9-10 14-12 96 Yarraville won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 12-9 17-13 22-15 147 Sat 20-Jun-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 4-3 7-5 9-7 12-11 83 Williamstown won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 9 9 0 0 1046 590 177.3 36
   Moorabbin (original) 9 8 1 0 1136 549 206.9 32
 Oakleigh 9 7 2 0 1045 645 162.0 28
   Sandringham 9 7 2 0 1006 643 156.5 28
 Yarraville 9 7 2 0 931 599 155.4 28
 Coburg 9 7 2 0 963 677 142.2 28
   Mordialloc 9 6 3 0 836 661 126.5 24
   Port Melbourne 9 5 4 0 828 765 108.2 20
   Box Hill 9 4 5 0 786 827 95.0 16
 Preston 9 4 5 0 731 970 75.4 16
   Dandenong 9 3 6 0 768 962 79.8 12
   Brunswick 9 2 7 0 762 782 97.4 8
   Sunshine 9 2 7 0 568 1021 55.6 8
   Brighton 9 1 8 0 677 994 68.1 4
   Northcote 9 0 9 0 663 1088 60.9 0
   Camberwell 9 0 9 0 414 1387 29.8 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-7 8-12 15-13 23-20 158 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sunshine 2-0 3-1 5-6 7-6 48 Coburg won by 110 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 6-3 11-10 14-13 16-18 114 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Brighton 1-2 2-3 6-8 8-15 63 Dandenong won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 9-9 11-10 17-20 19-22 136 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Camberwell 0-0 2-1 3-1 3-6 24 Mordialloc won by 112 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-2 5-5 7-7 12-10 82 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 5-6 8-9 15-11 19-14 128 Brunswick won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-2 5-8 6-10 9-13 67 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Box hill 4-1 5-2 6-6 8-10 58 Oakleigh won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 0-5 6-14 9-18 15-23 113 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 0-4 1-7 6-10 7-10 52 Port melbourne won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-5 5-7 7-13 11-19 85 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Moorabbin (original) 3-5 4-8 8-11 11-15 81 Sandringham won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-4 5-10 7-13 11-15 81 Sat 27-Jun-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 2-5 4-8 6-12 8-13 61 Williamstown won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 10 10 0 0 1127 651 173.1 40
   Moorabbin (original) 10 8 2 0 1217 634 192.0 32
   Oakleigh 10 8 2 0 1112 703 158.2 32
 Coburg 10 8 2 0 1121 725 154.6 32
 Sandringham 10 8 2 0 1091 724 150.7 32
 Yarraville 10 7 3 0 992 680 145.9 28
   Mordialloc 10 7 3 0 972 685 141.9 28
   Port Melbourne 10 6 4 0 941 817 115.2 24
   Box Hill 10 4 6 0 844 894 94.4 16
   Dandenong 10 4 6 0 882 1025 86.0 16
 Preston 10 4 6 0 783 1083 72.3 16
   Brunswick 10 3 7 0 890 864 103.0 12
   Sunshine 10 2 8 0 616 1179 52.2 8
   Brighton 10 1 9 0 740 1108 66.8 4
   Northcote 10 0 10 0 745 1216 61.3 0
   Camberwell 10 0 10 0 438 1523 28.8 0

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-4 4-6 5-7 10-12 72 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Box hill 3-7 4-9 10-14 13-18 96 Box hill won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 6-5 10-9 11-12 78 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 3-7 9-11 12-17 17-18 120 Williamstown won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-1 2-1 2-2 2-4 16 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 7-6 10-8 18-16 19-17 131 Sandringham won by 115 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-3 4-7 6-8 12-10 82 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Oakleigh 6-3 8-8 15-11 19-14 128 Oakleigh won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 2-3 6-7 11-13 13-15 93 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Mordialloc 5-1 10-5 13-8 17-12 114 Mordialloc won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 7-4 10-6 11-9 12-11 83 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 2-2 5-7 8-12 12-19 91 Coburg won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-1 5-3 5-4 8-9 57 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sunshine 5-8 7-9 13-12 13-18 96 Sunshine won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-3 10-7 12-9 17-15 117 Sat 04-Jul-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 3-5 4-6 10-11 12-14 86 Yarraville won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 11 11 0 0 1247 729 171.1 44
 Sandringham 11 9 2 0 1222 740 165.1 36
   Oakleigh 11 9 2 0 1240 785 158.0 36
   Coburg 11 9 2 0 1212 808 150.0 36
   Moorabbin (original) 11 8 3 0 1310 748 175.1 32
   Yarraville 11 8 3 0 1109 766 144.8 32
   Mordialloc 11 8 3 0 1086 778 139.6 32
   Port Melbourne 11 6 5 0 1024 908 112.8 24
   Box Hill 11 5 6 0 940 966 97.3 20
   Dandenong 11 4 7 0 964 1153 83.6 16
   Preston 11 4 7 0 840 1179 71.2 16
   Brunswick 11 3 8 0 968 984 98.4 12
   Sunshine 11 3 8 0 712 1236 57.6 12
   Brighton 11 1 10 0 812 1204 67.4 4
   Northcote 11 0 11 0 831 1333 62.3 0
   Camberwell 11 0 11 0 454 1654 27.4 0

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 2-6 4-7 11-10 17-16 118 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Camberwell 0-0 2-4 2-5 4-10 34 Box hill won by 84 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-2 3-6 9-13 11-14 80 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 1-2 6-8 6-11 9-12 66 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 5-8 6-8 8-14 9-15 69 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Dandenong 0-1 3-7 4-11 6-19 55 Mordialloc won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-3 3-10 4-13 5-19 49 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 3-7 5-15 9-16 15-19 109 Port melbourne won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-2 7-8 9-11 9-13 67 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Moorabbin (original) 4-4 6-6 7-9 10-15 75 Moorabbin (original) won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-2 7-12 11-16 15-23 113 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 2-6 2-6 5-8 8-9 57 Sandringham won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 2-1 2-3 3-6 7-8 50 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Brunswick 3-3 7-7 9-11 10-17 77 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-6 8-8 12-13 15-17 107 Sat 11-Jul-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 0-4 2-8 3-8 5-11 41 Williamstown won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 12 12 0 0 1354 770 175.8 48
   Sandringham 12 10 2 0 1335 797 167.5 40
 Coburg 12 10 2 0 1292 874 147.8 40
   Moorabbin (original) 12 9 3 0 1385 815 169.9 36
 Oakleigh 12 9 3 0 1307 860 152.0 36
   Mordialloc 12 9 3 0 1155 833 138.7 36
 Yarraville 12 8 4 0 1175 846 138.9 32
   Port Melbourne 12 7 5 0 1133 957 118.4 28
   Box Hill 12 6 6 0 1058 1000 105.8 24
 Brunswick 12 4 8 0 1045 1034 101.1 16
   Dandenong 12 4 8 0 1019 1222 83.4 16
 Preston 12 4 8 0 881 1286 68.5 16
   Sunshine 12 3 9 0 762 1313 58.0 12
   Brighton 12 1 11 0 869 1317 66.0 4
   Northcote 12 0 12 0 880 1442 61.0 0
   Camberwell 12 0 12 0 488 1772 27.5 0

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 3-2 5-4 5-6 7-7 49 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Sandringham 3-0 7-1 7-4 12-10 82 Sandringham won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 7-7 11-9 17-14 116 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 3-3 5-5 7-10 8-13 61 Brunswick won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-1 10-3 15-6 15-9 99 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 2-2 7-3 8-5 12-11 83 Camberwell won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-6 9-8 14-14 19-16 130 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 0-2 5-10 6-10 11-17 83 Coburg won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 0-2 5-3 7-4 11-10 76 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Dandenong 1-1 1-3 4-4 4-4 28 Moorabbin (original) won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-6 4-7 7-12 10-17 77 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Mordialloc 0-3 2-7 6-7 8-10 58 Oakleigh won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 3-4 4-5 7-8 9-9 63 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Williamstown 4-4 11-14 14-18 18-22 130 Williamstown won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-7 6-8 13-14 13-16 94 Sat 18-Jul-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 1-1 4-6 5-6 6-12 48 Yarraville won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 13 13 0 0 1484 833 178.2 52
   Sandringham 13 11 2 0 1417 846 167.5 44
   Coburg 13 11 2 0 1422 957 148.6 44
   Moorabbin (original) 13 10 3 0 1461 843 173.3 40
   Oakleigh 13 10 3 0 1384 918 150.8 40
 Yarraville 13 9 4 0 1269 894 141.9 36
   Mordialloc 13 9 4 0 1213 910 133.3 36
   Port Melbourne 13 7 6 0 1181 1051 112.4 28
   Box Hill 13 6 7 0 1107 1082 102.3 24
   Brunswick 13 5 8 0 1161 1095 106.0 20
   Dandenong 13 4 9 0 1047 1298 80.7 16
   Preston 13 4 9 0 942 1402 67.2 16
   Sunshine 13 3 10 0 825 1443 57.2 12
   Brighton 13 1 12 0 952 1416 67.2 4
 Camberwell 13 1 12 0 587 1855 31.6 4
 Northcote 13 0 13 0 963 1572 61.3 0

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-4 3-4 5-6 5-7 37 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Moorabbin (original) 2-4 6-9 8-12 14-18 102 Moorabbin (original) won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 1-5 3-9 6-14 7-20 62 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Camberwell 1-2 4-8 6-9 8-12 60 Dandenong won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 3-0 6-3 8-5 9-7 61 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Box hill 4-4 6-9 10-9 13-14 92 Box hill won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 4-5 8-6 9-10 64 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sunshine 1-3 4-3 6-7 6-9 45 Northcote won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-6 7-7 9-11 9-14 68 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-4 5-5 7-10 9-14 68 DRAW [Game Details]
Preston 1-0 5-3 5-4 6-11 47 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 4-3 8-6 13-10 15-10 100 Yarraville won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-1 2-4 4-5 7-10 52 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 2-5 3-8 4-10 6-11 47 Sandringham won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-0 4-8 6-12 8-16 64 Sat 25-Jul-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 7-7 7-7 9-12 11-12 78 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 14 13 1 0 1548 911 169.9 52
   Sandringham 14 12 2 0 1469 893 164.5 48
   Coburg 14 12 2 0 1500 1021 146.9 48
   Moorabbin (original) 14 11 3 0 1563 880 177.6 44
   Oakleigh 14 10 4 0 1431 970 147.5 40
   Yarraville 14 10 4 0 1369 941 145.5 40
   Mordialloc 14 9 5 0 1274 1002 127.1 36
   Port Melbourne 14 7 6 1 1249 1119 111.6 30
   Box Hill 14 7 7 0 1199 1143 104.9 28
   Brunswick 14 5 8 1 1229 1163 105.7 22
   Dandenong 14 5 9 0 1109 1358 81.7 20
   Preston 14 4 10 0 989 1502 65.8 16
   Sunshine 14 3 11 0 870 1507 57.7 12
   Brighton 14 1 13 0 989 1518 65.2 4
 Northcote 14 1 13 0 1027 1617 63.5 4
 Camberwell 14 1 13 0 647 1917 33.8 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-0 2-2 3-3 6-9 45 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 6-5 9-6 22-13 23-13 151 Yarraville won by 106 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-3 4-6 10-8 12-11 83 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Mordialloc 4-1 10-4 11-5 12-9 81 Brunswick won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-2 4-2 6-4 8-4 52 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 3-4 10-12 14-14 21-19 145 Port melbourne won by 93 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 0-1 5-3 5-5 9-10 64 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Coburg 1-4 1-4 2-7 2-10 22 Moorabbin (original) won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-5 6-13 12-18 16-22 118 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 1-2 4-3 7-3 7-7 49 Oakleigh won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-5 6-8 7-8 9-18 72 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Dandenong 1-1 1-4 7-12 8-12 60 Preston won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 3-6 4-7 9-8 9-9 63 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Box hill 0-1 2-6 4-9 5-16 46 Sunshine won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-1 7-7 7-11 13-16 94 Sat 01-Aug-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 2-5 2-6 3-8 5-10 40 Williamstown won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 15 14 1 0 1642 951 172.7 56
   Moorabbin (original) 15 12 3 0 1627 902 180.4 48
 Sandringham 15 12 3 0 1509 987 152.9 48
 Coburg 15 12 3 0 1522 1085 140.3 48
 Yarraville 15 11 4 0 1520 986 154.2 44
 Oakleigh 15 11 4 0 1549 1019 152.0 44
   Mordialloc 15 9 6 0 1355 1085 124.9 36
   Port Melbourne 15 8 6 1 1394 1171 119.0 34
   Box Hill 15 7 8 0 1245 1206 103.2 28
   Brunswick 15 6 8 1 1312 1244 105.5 26
   Dandenong 15 5 10 0 1169 1430 81.7 20
   Preston 15 5 10 0 1061 1562 67.9 20
   Sunshine 15 4 11 0 933 1553 60.1 16
 Northcote 15 1 14 0 1076 1735 62.0 4
 Brighton 15 1 14 0 1034 1669 62.0 4
   Camberwell 15 1 14 0 699 2062 33.9 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 1-3 6-8 9-10 16-18 114 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Preston 0-3 3-6 3-6 5-7 37 Box hill won by 77 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-4 9-9 11-11 17-15 117 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 0-0 2-0 4-2 6-4 40 Coburg won by 77 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 2-2 7-10 9-16 16-20 116 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Sunshine 7-3 7-3 9-6 9-9 63 Dandenong won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 3-2 8-3 9-5 10-11 71 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Williamstown 2-8 3-12 9-19 12-22 94 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-6 5-8 11-13 13-15 93 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 0-2 2-6 2-7 8-14 62 Northcote won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-4 4-6 11-10 12-11 83 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 4-2 6-5 8-9 15-11 101 Oakleigh won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-4 9-13 14-16 19-22 136 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 5-1 5-3 9-5 11-8 74 Sandringham won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-1 8-5 11-11 15-18 108 Sat 08-Aug-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Moorabbin (original) 4-2 5-3 8-5 8-6 54 Yarraville won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 16 15 1 0 1736 1022 169.9 60
 Sandringham 16 13 3 0 1645 1061 155.0 52
 Coburg 16 13 3 0 1639 1125 145.7 52
   Moorabbin (original) 16 12 4 0 1681 1010 166.4 48
   Yarraville 16 12 4 0 1628 1040 156.5 48
   Oakleigh 16 12 4 0 1650 1102 149.7 48
   Mordialloc 16 9 7 0 1426 1179 120.9 36
   Port Melbourne 16 8 7 1 1477 1272 116.1 34
   Box Hill 16 8 8 0 1359 1243 109.3 32
   Brunswick 16 6 9 1 1386 1380 100.4 26
   Dandenong 16 6 10 0 1285 1493 86.1 24
   Preston 16 5 11 0 1098 1676 65.5 20
   Sunshine 16 4 12 0 996 1669 59.7 16
   Northcote 16 2 14 0 1169 1797 65.1 8
   Brighton 16 1 15 0 1074 1786 60.1 4
   Camberwell 16 1 15 0 761 2155 35.3 4

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-7 7-7 9-16 12-17 89 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 0-1 9-4 10-7 10-11 71 Brighton won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 4-9 10-11 13-13 91 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Dandenong 0-4 2-7 7-7 11-8 74 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-0 5-1 10-3 12-7 79 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sunshine 3-0 5-4 7-5 15-7 97 Sunshine won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 0-2 2-7 3-11 8-16 64 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 3-5 3-6 5-9 6-9 45 Coburg won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 5-2 7-4 14-9 14-9 93 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Williamstown 1-0 5-6 5-6 8-10 58 Moorabbin (original) won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 1-1 10-6 10-8 14-11 95 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Preston 4-5 7-6 10-13 13-16 94 Mordialloc won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-1 6-5 9-9 14-10 94 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Yarraville 4-3 6-4 8-7 10-7 67 Oakleigh won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-0 4-5 10-7 13-15 93 Sat 15-Aug-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Box hill 0-3 3-5 7-7 9-8 62 Port melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 17 15 2 0 1794 1115 160.9 60
 Coburg 17 14 3 0 1703 1170 145.6 56
   Moorabbin (original) 17 13 4 0 1774 1068 166.1 52
 Sandringham 17 13 4 0 1690 1125 150.2 52
 Oakleigh 17 13 4 0 1744 1169 149.2 52
 Yarraville 17 12 5 0 1695 1134 149.5 48
   Mordialloc 17 10 7 0 1521 1273 119.5 40
   Port Melbourne 17 9 7 1 1570 1334 117.7 38
   Box Hill 17 8 9 0 1421 1336 106.4 32
   Brunswick 17 7 9 1 1477 1454 101.6 30
   Dandenong 17 6 11 0 1359 1584 85.8 24
   Preston 17 5 12 0 1192 1771 67.3 20
   Sunshine 17 5 12 0 1093 1748 62.5 20
   Northcote 17 2 15 0 1240 1886 65.7 8
   Brighton 17 2 15 0 1163 1857 62.6 8
   Camberwell 17 1 16 0 840 2252 37.3 4

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 0-0 1-3 1-7 4-13 37 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Yarraville 4-3 9-5 11-7 12-10 82 Yarraville won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-2 6-5 10-10 13-15 93 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Coburg 6-0 10-6 13-8 18-10 118 Coburg won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-4 7-8 11-10 15-16 106 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Mordialloc 6-2 13-3 17-6 21-9 135 Mordialloc won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-3 3-10 9-15 11-19 85 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 3-0 7-1 8-2 11-6 72 Oakleigh won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-4 4-7 9-8 12-14 86 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Moorabbin (original) 2-2 5-5 9-8 9-9 63 Preston won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-5 5-5 12-9 16-9 105 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 6-2 10-6 11-6 15-8 98 Sandringham won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 3-1 7-3 14-6 20-10 130 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Brighton 3-1 3-8 8-9 12-11 83 Sunshine won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-6 13-12 20-18 29-24 198 Sat 22-Aug-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 1-3 3-6 4-9 7-9 51 Williamstown won by 147 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 18 16 2 0 1992 1166 170.8 64
   Coburg 18 15 3 0 1821 1263 144.2 60
 Oakleigh 18 14 4 0 1829 1241 147.4 56
   Sandringham 18 14 4 0 1795 1223 146.8 56
   Moorabbin (original) 18 13 5 0 1837 1154 159.2 52
   Yarraville 18 13 5 0 1777 1171 151.8 52
   Mordialloc 18 11 7 0 1656 1379 120.1 44
   Port Melbourne 18 9 8 1 1668 1439 115.9 38
   Box Hill 18 8 10 0 1458 1418 102.8 32
   Brunswick 18 7 10 1 1549 1539 100.6 30
   Dandenong 18 6 12 0 1452 1702 85.3 24
   Preston 18 6 12 0 1278 1834 69.7 24
   Sunshine 18 6 12 0 1223 1831 66.8 24
   Northcote 18 2 16 0 1346 2021 66.6 8
   Brighton 18 2 16 0 1246 1987 62.7 8
   Camberwell 18 1 17 0 891 2450 36.4 4

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 6-11 11-12 13-16 94 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 4-6 6-7 10-8 10-12 72 Brunswick won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-2 10-7 11-7 16-10 106 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Box hill 5-5 6-7 8-12 8-13 61 Coburg won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Dandenong 3-4 7-8 9-10 13-15 93 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Dandenong Showgrounds
Yarraville 5-5 6-10 11-19 16-23 119 Yarraville won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Moorabbin (original) 4-9 8-10 15-18 18-22 130 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Moorabbin Oval
Sunshine 0-1 2-3 4-3 7-7 49 Moorabbin (original) won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Mordialloc 6-8 9-15 13-20 15-22 112 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Ben Kavanagh Reserve
Port melbourne 5-0 9-9 11-9 19-16 130 Port melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-0 9-5 10-6 16-9 105 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 3-2 4-2 8-7 8-7 55 Preston won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-2 12-8 19-12 27-20 182 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 2-3 4-3 7-6 7-11 53 Sandringham won by 129 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-5 3-6 6-7 9-13 67 Sat 29-Aug-1959 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 3-3 6-4 8-11 14-12 96 Oakleigh won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 19 16 3 0 2059 1262 163.2 64
   Coburg 19 16 3 0 1927 1324 145.5 64
 Sandringham 19 15 4 0 1977 1276 154.9 60
 Oakleigh 19 15 4 0 1925 1308 147.2 60
   Moorabbin (original) 19 14 5 0 1967 1203 163.5 56
   Yarraville 19 14 5 0 1896 1264 150.0 56
   Mordialloc 19 11 8 0 1768 1509 117.2 44
   Port Melbourne 19 10 8 1 1798 1551 115.9 42
 Brunswick 19 8 10 1 1643 1611 102.0 34
   Box Hill 19 8 11 0 1519 1524 99.7 32
 Preston 19 7 12 0 1383 1889 73.2 28
   Dandenong 19 6 13 0 1545 1821 84.8 24
   Sunshine 19 6 13 0 1272 1961 64.9 24
   Northcote 19 2 17 0 1399 2203 63.5 8
   Brighton 19 2 17 0 1301 2092 62.2 8
   Camberwell 19 1 18 0 963 2544 37.9 4

[Top]
Round 20
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Box hill 4-2 4-4 9-7 11-11 77 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Box Hill City Oval
Williamstown 3-3 10-10 11-13 14-15 99 Williamstown won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-2 1-9 2-11 8-16 64 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 4-10 6-12 12-17 14-19 103 Brunswick won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-2 8-4 10-8 11-12 78 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 7-3 9-5 14-14 17-17 119 Preston won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 4-6 9-12 14-16 100 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Westgarth Street
Dandenong 3-4 7-5 7-10 10-13 73 Northcote won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-8 7-11 10-14 13-18 96 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 1-2 3-7 4-11 7-14 56 Oakleigh won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-4 6-5 8-6 9-9 63 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Moorabbin (original) 4-1 10-3 11-6 14-9 93 Moorabbin (original) won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sunshine 5-2 7-5 8-6 8-9 57 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Selwyn Park
Mordialloc 1-2 4-4 9-7 17-8 110 Mordialloc won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-2 7-3 10-3 10-4 64 Sat 05-Sep-1959 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 0-0 3-3 7-5 12-15 87 Sandringham won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 20

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 20 17 3 0 2158 1339 161.2 68
 Sandringham 20 16 4 0 2064 1340 154.0 64
 Oakleigh 20 16 4 0 2021 1364 148.2 64
 Coburg 20 16 4 0 1983 1420 139.6 64
   Moorabbin (original) 20 15 5 0 2060 1266 162.7 60
   Yarraville 20 14 6 0 1960 1351 145.1 56
   Mordialloc 20 12 8 0 1878 1566 119.9 48
   Port Melbourne 20 10 9 1 1861 1644 113.2 42
   Brunswick 20 9 10 1 1746 1675 104.2 38
   Box Hill 20 8 12 0 1596 1623 98.3 32
   Preston 20 8 12 0 1502 1967 76.4 32
   Dandenong 20 6 14 0 1618 1921 84.2 24
   Sunshine 20 6 14 0 1329 2071 64.2 24
   Northcote 20 3 17 0 1499 2276 65.9 12
   Brighton 20 2 18 0 1365 2195 62.2 8
   Camberwell 20 1 19 0 1041 2663 39.1 4

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 5-2 7-6 7-9 7-14 56 Sat 12-Sep-1959 Venue: Junction Oval
Coburg 3-2 4-5 6-7 12-11 83 Coburg won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 4-2 5-5 6-10 11-14 80 Sat 19-Sep-1959 Venue: Junction Oval
Sandringham 3-2 5-6 7-14 7-16 58 Williamstown won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 1-3 4-9 8-12 13-18 96 Sat 26-Sep-1959 Venue: Junction Oval
Coburg 5-10 7-13 9-16 14-16 100 Coburg won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 2-8 6-13 6-14 15-21 111 Sat 03-Oct-1959 Venue: Junction Oval
Coburg 1-1 5-6 9-9 11-10 76 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]