Representative

Carnival

Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Carnival

Representative

Carnival
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Canberra (A.C.T.) 2-1 2-2 6-6 6-8 44 Sun 11-Jun-1950 Venue: Manuka Oval,
VFA 1-7 11-15 16-20 24-27 171 VFA won by 127 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Tasmania 5-2 5-2 8-5 14-7 91 Wed 19-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 4-0 6-7 6-11 9-15 69 Tasmania won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
S.A. 0-3 2-8 4-9 4-10 34 Mon 24-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 4-4 5-5 6-6 6-6 42 VFA won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Victoria (VFL) 5-5 9-9 16-11 18-13 121 Wed 26-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 1-0 1-0 4-3 6-5 41 Victoria (VFL) won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Western Australia 2-5 7-10 11-11 15-20 110 Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 3-4 3-6 6-6 8-6 54 Western Australia won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival

[Top]

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 4-0 11-4 11-7 13-13 91 Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 5-5 8-8 13-10 14-12 96 Port melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-4 4-7 5-9 9-12 66 Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 3-3 5-7 7-9 9-11 65 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-3 11-9 15-13 20-16 136 Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Preston 4-1 8-4 10-5 10-8 68 Oakleigh won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-3 10-4 14-9 24-12 156 Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 5-2 7-4 12-5 12-6 78 Prahran won by 78 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-0 10-6 10-6 15-12 102 Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 5-4 6-5 14-9 17-11 113 Brighton won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-0 4-2 4-5 9-9 63 Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 5-6 6-9 10-12 10-12 72 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 156 78 200.0 4
   Oakleigh 1 1 0 0 136 68 200.0 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 72 63 114.3 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 113 102 110.8 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 96 91 105.5 4
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 66 65 101.5 4
   Camberwell 1 0 1 0 65 66 98.5 0
   Coburg 1 0 1 0 91 96 94.8 0
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 102 113 90.3 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 63 72 87.5 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 78 156 50.0 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 68 136 50.0 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-5 7-12 10-16 14-20 104 Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 2-6 3-8 5-9 8-12 60 Brighton won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 4-5 9-7 10-10 70 Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 1-4 4-11 7-16 7-20 62 Brunswick won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-3 7-7 10-9 14-13 97 Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 1-4 4-9 5-14 8-15 63 Camberwell won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-2 7-4 12-7 16-11 107 Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 5-5 6-9 8-14 9-16 70 Port melbourne won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-2 6-3 9-4 13-7 85 Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 2-3 7-10 11-11 14-18 102 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-3 2-9 4-10 8-14 62 Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 7-6 12-9 16-15 20-21 141 Coburg won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brighton 2 2 0 0 217 162 134.0 8
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 203 161 126.1 8
   Brunswick 2 2 0 0 142 125 113.6 8
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 218 148 147.3 4
 Coburg 2 1 1 0 232 158 146.8 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 162 129 125.6 4
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 196 172 114.0 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 165 157 105.1 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 136 172 79.1 4
 Sandringham 2 0 2 0 165 210 78.6 0
 Preston 2 0 2 0 153 238 64.3 0
 Yarraville 2 0 2 0 140 297 47.1 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-1 8-6 13-9 14-14 98 Sat 06-May-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 0-3 2-6 5-7 10-13 73 Brunswick won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-4 6-10 10-10 13-13 91 Sat 06-May-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 5-3 5-5 11-12 14-16 100 Coburg won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-4 2-8 9-8 11-13 79 Sat 06-May-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 2-5 4-6 7-12 8-14 62 Oakleigh won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-1 4-6 9-13 9-18 72 Sat 06-May-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 2-5 2-8 3-10 6-14 50 Prahran won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-1 5-5 9-7 10-10 70 Sat 06-May-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 5-5 7-7 10-11 12-16 88 Port melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-3 5-8 5-9 10-12 72 Sat 06-May-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-1 4-3 8-6 8-6 54 Williamstown won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 3 3 0 0 291 231 126.0 12
 Brunswick 3 3 0 0 240 198 121.2 12
 Prahran 3 2 1 0 290 198 146.5 8
 Coburg 3 2 1 0 332 249 133.3 8
 Oakleigh 3 2 1 0 275 234 117.5 8
 Brighton 3 2 1 0 271 234 115.8 8
 Williamstown 3 2 1 0 237 211 112.3 8
 Camberwell 3 1 2 0 224 208 107.7 4
   Northcote 3 1 2 0 227 272 83.5 4
   Sandringham 3 0 3 0 235 298 78.9 0
   Preston 3 0 3 0 203 310 65.5 0
   Yarraville 3 0 3 0 213 395 53.9 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-7 8-12 12-20 15-22 112 Sat 13-May-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 2-4 7-7 7-9 12-12 84 Brighton won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-2 6-3 9-8 10-10 70 Sat 13-May-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 1-4 4-11 9-17 14-20 104 Williamstown won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-5 6-11 8-12 10-13 73 Sat 13-May-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 2-5 4-5 8-10 12-12 84 Sandringham won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-1 6-4 7-8 11-8 74 Sat 13-May-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 5-7 8-12 11-16 11-17 83 Oakleigh won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-1 4-4 5-6 7-8 50 Sat 13-May-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 2-4 7-5 11-13 13-16 94 Brunswick won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-6 8-14 9-16 12-19 91 Sat 13-May-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 4-7 8-8 9-11 13-14 92 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 4 4 0 0 334 248 134.7 16
 Williamstown 4 3 1 0 341 281 121.4 12
 Brighton 4 3 1 0 383 318 120.4 12
 Port Melbourne 4 3 1 0 365 314 116.2 12
   Oakleigh 4 3 1 0 358 308 116.2 12
 Coburg 4 2 2 0 405 333 121.6 8
 Prahran 4 2 2 0 374 310 120.6 8
 Northcote 4 2 2 0 319 363 87.9 8
 Camberwell 4 1 3 0 294 312 94.2 4
   Sandringham 4 1 3 0 319 371 86.0 4
   Preston 4 0 4 0 253 404 62.6 0
   Yarraville 4 0 4 0 304 487 62.4 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-1 6-7 7-10 10-14 74 Sat 20-May-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 4-3 4-5 5-9 7-12 54 Brunswick won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-1 8-7 9-11 12-13 85 Sat 20-May-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 4-1 5-6 11-7 14-7 91 Coburg won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 5-11 9-18 11-21 87 Sat 20-May-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 5-1 6-1 9-5 11-10 76 Prahran won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-1 6-5 6-8 9-12 66 Sat 20-May-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 4-4 6-6 7-14 9-16 70 Yarraville won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-6 8-13 11-18 15-18 108 Sat 20-May-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 3-2 3-7 5-10 8-16 64 Sandringham won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-0 5-3 8-9 12-11 83 Sat 20-May-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 4-2 7-3 9-4 11-5 71 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 5 5 0 0 408 302 135.1 20
   Williamstown 5 4 1 0 424 352 120.5 16
 Prahran 5 3 2 0 461 386 119.4 12
 Coburg 5 3 2 0 496 418 118.7 12
 Brighton 5 3 2 0 437 392 111.5 12
 Oakleigh 5 3 2 0 443 399 111.0 12
 Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 436 397 109.8 12
 Sandringham 5 2 3 0 427 435 98.2 8
 Northcote 5 2 3 0 383 471 81.3 8
 Camberwell 5 1 4 0 370 399 92.7 4
 Yarraville 5 1 4 0 374 553 67.6 4
 Preston 5 0 5 0 319 474 67.3 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-5 12-11 16-18 22-26 158 Sat 27-May-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 1-2 3-4 7-7 7-7 49 Brighton won by 109 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-5 5-6 9-15 11-17 83 Sat 27-May-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 2-5 7-9 7-11 10-11 71 Camberwell won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 0-5 9-13 13-16 20-20 140 Sat 27-May-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 1-2 4-2 6-8 7-9 51 Coburg won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 4-5 5-9 6-11 47 Sat 27-May-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Oakleigh 3-4 6-6 8-10 8-14 62 Oakleigh won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 7-8 9-13 11-16 82 Sat 27-May-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-4 7-6 10-10 11-11 77 Port melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-3 6-3 9-6 9-11 65 Sat 27-May-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 3-5 5-7 7-7 11-10 76 Sandringham won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 6 5 1 0 479 385 124.4 20
 Coburg 6 4 2 0 636 469 135.6 16
 Brighton 6 4 2 0 595 441 134.9 16
 Oakleigh 6 4 2 0 505 446 113.2 16
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 518 474 109.3 16
 Williamstown 6 4 2 0 475 492 96.5 16
 Prahran 6 3 3 0 538 468 115.0 12
   Sandringham 6 3 3 0 503 500 100.6 12
 Camberwell 6 2 4 0 453 470 96.4 8
 Northcote 6 2 4 0 430 533 80.7 8
   Yarraville 6 1 5 0 439 629 69.8 4
   Preston 6 0 6 0 368 632 58.2 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-2 9-9 14-13 21-18 144 Sat 03-Jun-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 3-3 4-4 9-11 11-11 77 Brighton won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-4 3-7 5-9 7-12 54 Sat 03-Jun-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 3-0 6-2 8-5 8-8 56 Port melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-3 11-6 13-7 16-8 104 Sat 03-Jun-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 4-5 5-7 10-11 11-13 79 Oakleigh won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-2 9-7 10-8 11-16 82 Sat 03-Jun-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Coburg 3-1 6-6 13-9 17-10 112 Coburg won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-5 6-6 9-10 9-12 66 Sat 03-Jun-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 3-1 6-6 7-8 10-10 70 Camberwell won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-9 7-12 16-15 19-19 133 Sat 03-Jun-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-1 5-7 6-10 8-16 64 Williamstown won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brighton 7 5 2 0 739 518 142.7 20
   Coburg 7 5 2 0 748 551 135.8 20
 Brunswick 7 5 2 0 533 441 120.9 20
   Oakleigh 7 5 2 0 609 525 116.0 20
 Williamstown 7 5 2 0 608 556 109.4 20
 Port Melbourne 7 5 2 0 574 528 108.7 20
   Prahran 7 3 4 0 620 580 106.9 12
 Camberwell 7 3 4 0 523 536 97.6 12
 Sandringham 7 3 4 0 582 604 96.4 12
   Northcote 7 2 5 0 494 666 74.2 8
   Yarraville 7 1 6 0 516 773 66.8 4
   Preston 7 0 7 0 434 702 61.8 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 1-1 3-2 7-9 9-12 66 Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Prahran 3-7 7-12 10-12 10-18 78 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-4 10-10 11-13 12-17 89 Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 4-1 4-4 5-5 7-7 49 Port melbourne won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-5 8-8 12-14 17-16 118 Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 2-2 6-7 9-8 13-12 90 Sandringham won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-3 4-5 5-9 5-13 43 Mon 12-Jun-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 4-3 10-8 11-18 14-24 108 Brighton won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 5-0 9-6 9-10 9-12 66 Mon 12-Jun-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 3-3 6-5 7-9 10-12 72 Brunswick won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-7 3-12 7-14 12-14 86 Mon 12-Jun-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 2-4 7-11 12-16 14-24 108 Oakleigh won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brighton 8 6 2 0 847 561 151.0 24
 Brunswick 8 6 2 0 605 507 119.3 24
 Oakleigh 8 6 2 0 717 611 117.3 24
 Port Melbourne 8 6 2 0 663 577 114.9 24
 Coburg 8 5 3 0 814 623 130.7 20
 Williamstown 8 5 3 0 698 674 103.6 20
   Prahran 8 4 4 0 698 646 108.0 16
 Sandringham 8 4 4 0 700 694 100.9 16
 Camberwell 8 3 5 0 566 644 87.9 12
   Northcote 8 2 6 0 560 744 75.3 8
   Yarraville 8 1 7 0 602 881 68.3 4
   Preston 8 0 8 0 483 791 61.1 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-3 5-10 9-14 15-15 105 Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port melbourne 7-2 10-4 14-5 17-5 107 Port melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-4 8-9 13-14 15-15 105 Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 0-2 3-4 4-6 10-10 70 Camberwell won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-3 2-9 4-13 7-15 57 Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 4-2 7-5 10-7 12-9 81 Brunswick won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 6-4 8-6 12-8 80 Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 5-5 7-7 10-10 13-15 93 Sandringham won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-7 3-10 6-14 9-15 69 Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 5-1 8-5 9-5 12-6 78 Coburg won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-5 9-5 10-6 12-9 81 Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 0-2 1-4 2-7 3-8 26 Williamstown won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 9 7 2 0 686 564 121.6 28
 Port Melbourne 9 7 2 0 770 682 112.9 28
 Brighton 9 6 3 0 952 668 142.5 24
 Coburg 9 6 3 0 892 692 128.9 24
 Williamstown 9 6 3 0 779 700 111.3 24
 Oakleigh 9 6 3 0 743 692 107.4 24
 Sandringham 9 5 4 0 793 774 102.5 20
 Prahran 9 4 5 0 778 739 105.3 16
   Camberwell 9 4 5 0 671 714 94.0 16
   Northcote 9 2 7 0 617 825 74.8 8
   Yarraville 9 1 8 0 672 986 68.2 4
   Preston 9 0 9 0 552 869 63.5 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 0-1 3-5 4-9 8-12 60 Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 2-3 4-8 7-15 10-16 76 Brighton won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-3 4-3 6-5 10-7 67 Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 3-1 9-7 15-10 15-10 100 Preston won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-5 9-9 11-19 15-23 113 Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Prahran 1-5 6-9 9-9 13-11 89 Oakleigh won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-1 3-2 6-5 8-7 55 Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Camberwell 0-3 3-5 9-6 10-8 68 Camberwell won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-4 9-7 11-9 12-11 83 Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 2-3 4-8 7-14 10-18 78 Sandringham won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 7-5 10-5 13-15 93 Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 3-4 8-6 10-7 11-8 74 Williamstown won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brighton 10 7 3 0 1028 728 141.2 28
 Brunswick 10 7 3 0 764 647 118.1 28
 Williamstown 10 7 3 0 872 774 112.7 28
 Port Melbourne 10 7 3 0 825 750 110.0 28
 Oakleigh 10 7 3 0 856 781 109.6 28
 Coburg 10 6 4 0 952 768 124.0 24
   Sandringham 10 6 4 0 876 852 102.8 24
 Camberwell 10 5 5 0 739 769 96.1 20
 Prahran 10 4 6 0 867 852 101.8 16
   Northcote 10 2 8 0 684 925 73.9 8
 Preston 10 1 9 0 652 936 69.7 4
 Yarraville 10 1 9 0 746 1079 69.1 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-0 9-8 10-13 17-22 124 Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 4-3 5-3 8-6 9-7 61 Brighton won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-2 6-11 9-14 10-16 76 Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 4-3 6-3 10-8 11-12 78 Oakleigh won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-9 4-15 7-22 8-24 72 Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 2-2 7-7 9-10 12-15 87 Coburg won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-4 5-4 10-10 14-10 94 Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 2-0 5-5 5-5 6-11 47 Prahran won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-6 6-6 10-10 11-11 77 Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 1-1 7-5 9-6 15-11 101 Sandringham won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-4 5-4 9-10 10-11 71 Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 1-1 6-11 6-12 11-20 86 Port melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brighton 11 8 3 0 1152 789 146.0 32
 Port Melbourne 11 8 3 0 911 821 111.0 32
 Oakleigh 11 8 3 0 934 857 109.0 32
 Coburg 11 7 4 0 1039 840 123.7 28
 Brunswick 11 7 4 0 840 725 115.9 28
 Williamstown 11 7 4 0 919 868 105.9 28
   Sandringham 11 7 4 0 977 929 105.2 28
 Prahran 11 5 6 0 961 899 106.9 20
 Camberwell 11 5 6 0 811 856 94.7 20
   Northcote 11 2 9 0 745 1049 71.0 8
   Preston 11 1 10 0 729 1037 70.3 4
   Yarraville 11 1 10 0 817 1165 70.1 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-1 7-4 10-6 18-9 117 Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 2-2 4-3 8-6 11-8 74 Brighton won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-2 5-4 9-6 10-9 69 Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 1-3 3-5 5-7 8-8 56 Brunswick won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-2 5-14 6-20 14-24 108 Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Northcote 3-5 4-5 8-7 12-9 81 Camberwell won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-7 8-9 12-15 14-17 101 Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 1-2 4-6 6-8 9-11 65 Port melbourne won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-2 3-6 5-7 6-9 45 Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 2-4 7-6 8-9 12-12 84 Oakleigh won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-1 5-4 7-5 10-10 70 Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 5-5 8-12 13-18 16-20 116 Prahran won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brighton 12 9 3 0 1269 863 147.0 36
   Port Melbourne 12 9 3 0 1012 886 114.2 36
   Oakleigh 12 9 3 0 1018 902 112.9 36
 Brunswick 12 8 4 0 909 781 116.4 32
 Coburg 12 7 5 0 1104 941 117.3 28
   Williamstown 12 7 5 0 975 937 104.1 28
   Sandringham 12 7 5 0 1051 1046 100.5 28
   Prahran 12 6 6 0 1077 969 111.1 24
   Camberwell 12 6 6 0 919 937 98.1 24
   Northcote 12 2 10 0 826 1157 71.4 8
 Yarraville 12 1 11 0 887 1281 69.2 4
 Preston 12 1 11 0 774 1121 69.0 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 4-5 10-9 14-9 19-12 126 Sat 15-Jul-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 3-3 7-8 11-10 13-11 89 Coburg won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-3 2-8 4-13 6-17 53 Sat 15-Jul-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 3-4 10-9 12-15 23-16 154 Port melbourne won by 101 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-9 4-12 8-14 10-18 78 Sat 15-Jul-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 1-2 4-5 6-12 8-15 63 Oakleigh won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-2 8-6 12-10 20-11 131 Sat 15-Jul-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 3-1 6-5 9-8 9-12 66 Prahran won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-7 6-9 8-15 10-17 77 Sat 15-Jul-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 5-2 9-8 11-8 14-11 95 Camberwell won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-5 7-6 11-10 15-12 102 Sat 15-Jul-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 3-0 3-4 6-9 7-15 57 Williamstown won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 13 10 3 0 1166 939 124.2 40
 Oakleigh 13 10 3 0 1096 965 113.6 40
 Brighton 13 9 4 0 1332 941 141.6 36
 Coburg 13 8 5 0 1230 1030 119.4 32
 Williamstown 13 8 5 0 1077 994 108.4 32
 Brunswick 13 8 5 0 975 912 106.9 32
 Prahran 13 7 6 0 1208 1035 116.7 28
 Camberwell 13 7 6 0 1014 1014 100.0 28
 Sandringham 13 7 6 0 1128 1141 98.9 28
   Northcote 13 2 11 0 879 1311 67.0 8
   Yarraville 13 1 12 0 976 1407 69.4 4
   Preston 13 1 12 0 831 1223 67.9 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-4 2-13 3-14 6-24 60 Sat 22-Jul-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 2-8 3-9 9-13 9-14 68 Williamstown won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-1 4-7 4-9 4-13 37 Sat 22-Jul-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 3-7 3-7 8-11 8-11 59 Oakleigh won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 0-3 7-11 8-11 12-18 90 Sat 22-Jul-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 4-3 5-4 5-5 6-5 41 Coburg won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-4 7-7 12-7 13-11 89 Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 2-3 6-3 8-5 12-6 78 Port melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-2 8-2 12-8 14-8 92 Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 3-3 5-6 5-9 10-11 71 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-5 6-11 13-12 14-12 96 Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 5-5 8-8 8-13 16-19 115 Brunswick won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 14 11 3 0 1255 1017 123.4 44
   Oakleigh 14 11 3 0 1155 1002 115.3 44
   Brighton 14 9 5 0 1392 1009 138.0 36
   Coburg 14 9 5 0 1320 1071 123.2 36
   Williamstown 14 9 5 0 1145 1054 108.6 36
   Brunswick 14 9 5 0 1090 1008 108.1 36
   Prahran 14 7 7 0 1279 1127 113.5 28
 Sandringham 14 7 7 0 1206 1230 98.0 28
 Camberwell 14 7 7 0 1051 1073 97.9 28
 Preston 14 2 12 0 923 1294 71.3 8
 Northcote 14 2 12 0 920 1401 65.7 8
 Yarraville 14 1 13 0 1072 1522 70.4 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-3 3-5 4-5 6-8 44 Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 3-2 9-8 11-9 15-12 102 Preston won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 7-6 7-8 10-11 71 Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 3-3 4-6 7-8 7-9 51 Northcote won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-11 1-14 3-16 3-19 37 Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 0-1 0-9 2-13 3-14 32 Oakleigh won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-0 4-5 6-6 9-8 62 Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-5 4-6 7-10 8-13 61 Prahran won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-4 7-12 9-12 15-15 105 Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 2-4 4-5 9-13 11-16 82 Sandringham won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-9 4-11 7-19 7-19 61 Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 0-0 6-8 6-8 8-11 59 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Oakleigh 15 12 3 0 1192 1034 115.3 48
 Port Melbourne 15 11 4 0 1287 1054 122.1 44
 Williamstown 15 10 5 0 1206 1113 108.4 40
 Brighton 15 9 6 0 1453 1071 135.7 36
 Coburg 15 9 6 0 1402 1176 119.2 36
   Brunswick 15 9 6 0 1134 1110 102.2 36
   Prahran 15 8 7 0 1341 1188 112.9 32
   Sandringham 15 8 7 0 1311 1312 99.9 32
   Camberwell 15 7 8 0 1110 1134 97.9 28
   Preston 15 3 12 0 1025 1338 76.6 12
   Northcote 15 3 12 0 991 1452 68.3 12
   Yarraville 15 1 14 0 1123 1593 70.5 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-4 6-6 12-15 12-18 90 Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 2-1 8-7 10-7 12-18 90 DRAW [Game Details]
Camberwell 6-4 8-8 12-9 12-9 81 Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 2-4 8-7 8-8 13-9 87 Prahran won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-1 9-2 12-3 14-4 88 Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 4-5 6-7 7-8 11-13 79 Coburg won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 3-2 3-4 7-6 48 Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 0-3 7-9 12-16 18-21 129 Sandringham won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 8-7 10-11 14-16 100 Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 2-3 2-5 5-11 8-11 59 Port melbourne won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-1 11-5 11-8 14-14 98 Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 5-3 5-3 10-6 11-6 72 Yarraville won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 16 12 4 0 1387 1113 124.6 48
 Oakleigh 16 12 4 0 1271 1122 113.3 48
 Coburg 16 10 6 0 1490 1255 118.7 40
 Williamstown 16 10 6 0 1265 1213 104.3 40
 Brighton 16 9 6 1 1543 1161 132.9 38
   Brunswick 16 9 6 1 1224 1200 102.0 38
   Prahran 16 9 7 0 1428 1269 112.5 36
   Sandringham 16 9 7 0 1440 1360 105.9 36
   Camberwell 16 7 9 0 1191 1221 97.5 28
   Preston 16 3 13 0 1097 1436 76.4 12
   Northcote 16 3 13 0 1039 1581 65.7 12
   Yarraville 16 2 14 0 1221 1665 73.3 8

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-2 8-7 9-13 10-14 74 Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 3-2 3-9 5-12 9-15 69 Brunswick won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-2 12-4 14-8 21-17 143 Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 1-3 5-6 6-11 8-12 60 Oakleigh won by 83 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-1 4-6 7-8 12-12 84 Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Port melbourne 4-4 6-6 7-9 8-14 62 Prahran won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-2 4-4 5-5 8-7 55 Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 6-4 9-8 10-14 15-17 107 Brighton won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-7 10-12 12-14 12-19 91 Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 5-4 7-8 8-9 12-11 83 Sandringham won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 7-8 9-11 11-13 79 Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 0-0 2-5 8-8 10-10 70 Williamstown won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Oakleigh 17 13 4 0 1414 1182 119.6 52
 Port Melbourne 17 12 5 0 1449 1197 121.1 48
 Williamstown 17 11 6 0 1344 1283 104.8 44
 Brighton 17 10 6 1 1650 1216 135.7 42
 Brunswick 17 10 6 1 1298 1269 102.3 42
 Coburg 17 10 7 0 1560 1334 116.9 40
   Prahran 17 10 7 0 1512 1331 113.6 40
   Sandringham 17 10 7 0 1531 1443 106.1 40
   Camberwell 17 7 10 0 1260 1295 97.3 28
   Preston 17 3 14 0 1152 1543 74.7 12
   Northcote 17 3 14 0 1099 1724 63.7 12
   Yarraville 17 2 15 0 1304 1756 74.3 8

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 3-7 3-11 11-21 13-25 103 Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 0-0 3-4 3-5 9-8 62 Camberwell won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-4 5-6 9-9 9-9 63 Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 1-1 5-4 6-9 7-16 58 Coburg won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-0 5-0 9-3 12-4 76 Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 4-8 7-11 9-13 12-18 90 Williamstown won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-9 4-10 7-16 9-20 74 Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-2 3-7 5-9 8-12 60 Port melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-2 5-11 5-15 7-20 62 Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 6-6 7-10 8-18 9-21 75 Oakleigh won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-2 6-8 6-8 11-16 82 Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 7-4 9-4 15-8 18-9 117 Brighton won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Oakleigh 18 14 4 0 1489 1244 119.7 56
   Port Melbourne 18 13 5 0 1523 1257 121.2 52
   Williamstown 18 12 6 0 1434 1359 105.5 48
   Brighton 18 11 6 1 1767 1298 136.1 46
 Coburg 18 11 7 0 1623 1392 116.6 44
 Brunswick 18 10 7 1 1358 1343 101.1 42
   Prahran 18 10 8 0 1570 1394 112.6 40
   Sandringham 18 10 8 0 1593 1518 104.9 40
   Camberwell 18 8 10 0 1363 1357 100.4 32
   Preston 18 3 15 0 1214 1646 73.8 12
   Northcote 18 3 15 0 1175 1814 64.8 12
   Yarraville 18 2 16 0 1386 1873 74.0 8

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-4 5-5 6-7 12-13 85 Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 0-4 1-5 3-6 4-8 32 Brighton won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 6-7 6-8 9-15 9-15 69 Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 1-2 6-6 6-7 12-14 86 Coburg won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 8-4 8-9 13-16 16-16 112 Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 0-4 5-12 6-14 7-18 60 Oakleigh won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-7 2-8 4-10 6-15 51 Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 3-1 4-3 5-7 7-10 52 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-2 1-7 1-7 3-10 28 Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 3-2 5-2 7-8 11-10 76 Port melbourne won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-8 4-8 6-16 6-16 52 Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 1-1 3-7 3-7 7-9 51 Williamstown won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Oakleigh 19 15 4 0 1601 1304 122.8 60
   Port Melbourne 19 14 5 0 1599 1285 124.4 56
   Williamstown 19 13 6 0 1486 1410 105.4 52
   Brighton 19 12 6 1 1852 1330 139.2 50
   Coburg 19 12 7 0 1709 1461 117.0 48
   Brunswick 19 10 8 1 1427 1429 99.9 42
   Prahran 19 10 9 0 1621 1446 112.1 40
   Sandringham 19 10 9 0 1644 1570 104.7 40
   Camberwell 19 8 11 0 1395 1442 96.7 32
 Northcote 19 4 15 0 1227 1865 65.8 16
 Preston 19 3 16 0 1242 1722 72.1 12
   Yarraville 19 2 17 0 1446 1985 72.8 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 1-6 2-6 8-9 9-10 64 Sat 09-Sep-1950 Venue: Junction Oval
Brighton 4-3 7-6 10-9 15-12 102 Brighton won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 1-1 6-6 10-7 12-15 87 Sat 16-Sep-1950 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 5-3 6-5 10-9 11-10 76 Oakleigh won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 4-2 6-4 8-4 11-6 72 Sat 23-Sep-1950 Venue: Junction Oval
Brighton 5-3 5-5 6-9 8-12 60 Port melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 5-5 6-8 13-9 13-9 87 Sat 30-Sep-1950 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 2-0 6-8 7-11 9-14 68 Oakleigh won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Carnival
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Canberra (A.C.T.) 2-1 2-2 6-6 6-8 44 Sun 11-Jun-1950 Venue: Manuka Oval,
VFA 1-7 11-15 16-20 24-27 171 VFA won by 127 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Tasmania 5-2 5-2 8-5 14-7 91 Wed 19-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 4-0 6-7 6-11 9-15 69 Tasmania won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
S.A. 0-3 2-8 4-9 4-10 34 Mon 24-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 4-4 5-5 6-6 6-6 42 VFA won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Victoria (VFL) 5-5 9-9 16-11 18-13 121 Wed 26-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 1-0 1-0 4-3 6-5 41 Victoria (VFL) won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival
Western Australia 2-5 7-10 11-11 15-20 110 Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue: Brisbane Exhibition
VFA 3-4 3-6 6-6 8-6 54 Western Australia won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Carnival

[Top]