Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 3/4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19 , Round 20

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-3 8-7 9-10 12-18 90 Sat 17-Apr-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 4-3 9-4 13-11 17-12 114 Brunswick won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-1 8-9 12-11 14-15 99 Sat 17-Apr-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brighton 4-4 7-6 11-10 15-10 100 Brighton won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 0-7 4-10 10-17 14-19 103 Sat 17-Apr-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 4-1 6-3 11-7 18-7 115 Camberwell won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 8-5 11-6 19-10 24-13 157 Sat 17-Apr-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port melbourne 3-6 9-13 11-17 18-23 131 Prahran won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-2 14-7 15-11 20-13 133 Sat 17-Apr-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 4-5 8-10 16-15 23-16 154 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-6 8-15 11-19 18-24 132 Sat 17-Apr-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 2-3 3-4 7-13 10-16 76 Williamstown won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 132 76 173.7 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 114 90 126.7 4
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 157 131 119.8 4
   Preston 1 1 0 0 154 133 115.8 4
   Camberwell 1 1 0 0 115 103 111.7 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 100 99 101.0 4
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 99 100 99.0 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 103 115 89.6 0
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 133 154 86.4 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 131 157 83.4 0
   Coburg 1 0 1 0 90 114 78.9 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 76 132 57.6 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 7-5 9-11 15-17 16-19 115 Sat 24-Apr-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 1-1 8-7 8-9 14-16 100 Brighton won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-4 7-8 12-12 16-13 109 Sat 24-Apr-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 3-5 8-11 14-12 17-14 116 Williamstown won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-5 4-6 6-11 8-13 61 Sat 24-Apr-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 0-6 5-14 6-19 13-19 97 Prahran won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-4 8-5 12-9 12-13 85 Sat 24-Apr-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 3-2 9-3 13-5 15-8 98 Sandringham won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-2 6-5 8-5 14-9 93 Sat 24-Apr-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 5-7 7-9 12-16 13-18 96 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-2 6-6 6-8 9-10 64 Sat 24-Apr-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 1-6 4-9 14-13 15-16 106 Northcote won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 2 2 0 0 248 185 134.1 8
 Prahran 2 2 0 0 254 192 132.3 8
 Brighton 2 2 0 0 215 199 108.0 8
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 205 164 125.0 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 223 206 108.3 4
 Preston 2 1 1 0 247 229 107.9 4
 Sandringham 2 1 1 0 231 239 96.7 4
   Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 199 208 95.7 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 176 200 88.0 4
   Port Melbourne 2 0 2 0 216 255 84.7 0
   Coburg 2 0 2 0 190 229 83.0 0
   Yarraville 2 0 2 0 140 238 58.8 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 3-4 4-6 11-8 13-9 87 Sat 01-May-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 1-5 7-12 9-15 17-22 124 Brighton won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-3 4-5 9-11 10-15 75 Sat 01-May-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 3-5 10-8 12-8 16-11 107 Brunswick won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 0-5 4-11 10-16 15-23 113 Sat 01-May-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 10-7 12-10 17-14 19-17 131 Camberwell won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Coburg
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Port melbourne
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Williamstown
BYE - Yarraville

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brighton 3 3 0 0 339 286 118.5 12
 Williamstown 2 2 0 0 248 185 134.1 8
 Prahran 2 2 0 0 254 192 132.3 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 330 281 117.4 8
 Camberwell 3 2 1 0 307 313 98.1 8
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 205 164 125.0 4
 Preston 3 1 2 0 322 336 95.8 4
 Sandringham 3 1 2 0 344 370 93.0 4
 Oakleigh 3 1 2 0 286 332 86.1 4
   Port Melbourne 2 0 2 0 216 255 84.7 0
   Coburg 2 0 2 0 190 229 83.0 0
   Yarraville 2 0 2 0 140 238 58.8 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 7-2 9-8 14-10 18-18 126 Sat 01-May-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 5-3 9-7 14-11 16-12 108 Coburg won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-4 10-11 12-15 15-19 109 Sat 01-May-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 4-2 9-9 16-13 22-14 146 Preston won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-6 8-12 12-15 16-25 121 Sat 08-May-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 2-1 3-6 6-8 6-10 46 Brighton won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 8-9 11-10 17-18 18-20 128 Sat 08-May-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 3-1 6-3 7-3 9-8 62 Northcote won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 5-8 5-9 9-13 67 Sat 08-May-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 1-6 1-7 9-15 9-16 70 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Camberwell

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brighton 4 4 0 0 460 332 138.6 16
 Northcote 3 2 1 0 333 226 147.3 8
 Williamstown 3 2 1 0 315 255 123.5 8
   Brunswick 3 2 1 0 330 281 117.4 8
 Prahran 3 2 1 0 363 338 107.4 8
 Preston 4 2 2 0 468 445 105.2 8
 Camberwell 3 2 1 0 307 313 98.1 8
 Oakleigh 4 2 2 0 356 399 89.2 8
 Coburg 3 1 2 0 316 337 93.8 4
 Sandringham 4 1 3 0 406 498 81.5 4
 Port Melbourne 3 0 3 0 324 381 85.0 0
   Yarraville 3 0 3 0 186 359 51.8 0

[Top]
Round 3/4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 6-3 6-4 12-8 15-8 98 Sat 15-May-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 1-3 5-5 7-7 11-12 78 Port melbourne won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-9 4-11 10-15 12-16 88 Sat 15-May-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 2-0 8-12 8-16 12-26 98 Northcote won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-7 6-8 12-15 12-15 87 Sat 15-May-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 1-5 6-10 6-12 8-19 67 Yarraville won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-2 6-7 8-12 10-15 75 Sat 15-May-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 3-6 4-6 8-6 9-9 63 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Oakleigh
BYE - Preston
BYE - Sandringham

[Top]
Round 3/4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brighton 4 4 0 0 460 332 138.6 16
   Northcote 4 3 1 0 431 314 137.3 12
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 405 344 117.7 12
 Williamstown 4 2 2 0 393 353 111.3 8
 Preston 4 2 2 0 468 445 105.2 8
 Prahran 4 2 2 0 451 436 103.4 8
   Camberwell 4 2 2 0 370 388 95.4 8
   Oakleigh 4 2 2 0 356 399 89.2 8
 Port Melbourne 4 1 3 0 422 459 91.9 4
 Coburg 4 1 3 0 383 424 90.3 4
 Sandringham 4 1 3 0 406 498 81.5 4
   Yarraville 4 1 3 0 273 426 64.1 4

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-1 8-8 11-9 14-16 100 Sat 22-May-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 4-5 4-5 8-12 10-14 74 Brighton won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 8-9 11-10 15-12 17-24 126 Sat 22-May-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 2-2 6-8 8-11 12-17 89 Camberwell won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-2 11-5 12-11 17-19 121 Sat 22-May-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 3-5 5-6 10-13 11-15 81 Coburg won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-3 6-4 10-13 10-14 74 Sat 22-May-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 1-0 3-4 3-6 9-9 63 Preston won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 7-6 8-6 11-21 11-22 88 Sat 22-May-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 3-1 11-8 12-10 18-25 133 Brunswick won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-0 7-6 7-6 13-13 91 Sat 22-May-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 6-10 9-14 17-21 18-21 129 Oakleigh won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brighton 5 5 0 0 560 406 137.9 20
 Brunswick 5 4 1 0 538 432 124.5 16
 Northcote 5 3 2 0 494 388 127.3 12
 Preston 5 3 2 0 542 508 106.7 12
 Camberwell 5 3 2 0 496 477 104.0 12
 Oakleigh 5 3 2 0 485 490 99.0 12
 Williamstown 5 2 3 0 467 453 103.1 8
 Coburg 5 2 3 0 504 505 99.8 8
 Prahran 5 2 3 0 532 557 95.5 8
 Port Melbourne 5 1 4 0 511 585 87.4 4
   Sandringham 5 1 4 0 494 631 78.3 4
   Yarraville 5 1 4 0 364 555 65.6 4

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 5-5 7-11 10-17 16-23 119 Sat 05-Jun-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 5-6 7-7 12-14 14-22 106 Camberwell won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 6-3 8-5 10-8 68 Sat 05-Jun-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 4-8 8-11 11-16 16-19 115 Brunswick won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-5 9-8 16-12 21-14 140 Sat 05-Jun-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 2-4 7-8 12-11 15-19 109 Oakleigh won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-3 11-11 14-15 17-18 120 Sat 05-Jun-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 6-5 10-15 12-17 15-20 110 Port melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-4 8-9 14-14 20-18 138 Sat 05-Jun-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 7-4 9-5 15-12 17-17 119 Prahran won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-3 8-7 12-15 15-23 113 Sat 05-Jun-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 3-0 8-2 11-2 13-6 84 Williamstown won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 6 5 1 0 653 500 130.6 20
 Brighton 6 5 1 0 670 526 127.4 20
 Camberwell 6 4 2 0 615 583 105.5 16
 Oakleigh 6 4 2 0 625 599 104.3 16
 Northcote 6 3 3 0 562 503 111.7 12
 Williamstown 6 3 3 0 580 537 108.0 12
 Preston 6 3 3 0 648 627 103.3 12
 Prahran 6 3 3 0 670 676 99.1 12
 Coburg 6 2 4 0 613 645 95.0 8
   Port Melbourne 6 2 4 0 631 695 90.8 8
   Sandringham 6 1 5 0 578 744 77.7 4
   Yarraville 6 1 5 0 483 693 69.7 4

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-4 9-6 16-10 18-16 124 Sat 12-Jun-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 3-4 6-6 8-9 11-13 79 Brunswick won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-3 8-12 10-15 18-19 127 Sat 12-Jun-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 5-4 7-8 10-13 14-15 99 Preston won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-2 10-6 13-11 14-15 99 Sat 12-Jun-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Camberwell 7-6 10-8 10-10 15-16 106 Camberwell won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-5 9-11 14-11 19-15 129 Mon 14-Jun-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 2-1 4-3 7-7 7-11 53 Brighton won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-2 4-8 7-13 8-13 61 Mon 14-Jun-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 0-4 3-6 6-6 8-12 60 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-2 11-11 15-14 20-21 141 Mon 14-Jun-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 1-6 5-7 10-8 14-11 95 Oakleigh won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brighton 7 6 1 0 799 579 138.0 24
 Brunswick 7 6 1 0 777 579 134.2 24
 Oakleigh 7 5 2 0 766 694 110.4 20
 Camberwell 7 5 2 0 721 682 105.7 20
   Northcote 7 4 3 0 623 563 110.7 16
 Preston 7 4 3 0 775 726 106.7 16
 Williamstown 7 3 4 0 640 598 107.0 12
   Prahran 7 3 4 0 749 800 93.6 12
   Coburg 7 2 5 0 712 772 92.2 8
   Port Melbourne 7 2 5 0 726 836 86.8 8
 Yarraville 7 1 6 0 582 799 72.8 4
 Sandringham 7 1 6 0 631 873 72.3 4

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 6-2 9-8 13-17 16-20 116 Sat 19-Jun-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 1-1 7-8 12-11 19-16 130 Camberwell won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-10 4-13 8-17 12-19 91 Sat 19-Jun-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 2-0 6-7 7-9 10-13 73 Coburg won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 7-5 11-7 14-10 18-16 124 Sat 19-Jun-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 4-6 12-12 17-15 20-17 137 Preston won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-2 14-4 15-6 25-9 159 Sat 19-Jun-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 4-5 9-10 12-20 12-25 97 Sandringham won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 12-5 18-11 24-15 159 Sat 19-Jun-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-6 4-8 6-12 7-16 58 Williamstown won by 101 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 8-4 9-4 12-8 13-13 91 Sat 19-Jun-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 4-4 7-11 13-13 17-16 118 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 8 7 1 0 895 670 133.6 28
 Brighton 8 6 2 0 915 709 129.1 24
 Camberwell 8 6 2 0 851 798 106.6 24
 Preston 8 5 3 0 912 850 107.3 20
 Oakleigh 8 5 3 0 863 853 101.2 20
 Williamstown 8 4 4 0 799 656 121.8 16
 Northcote 8 4 4 0 696 654 106.4 16
 Coburg 8 3 5 0 803 845 95.0 12
 Prahran 8 3 5 0 807 959 84.2 12
   Port Melbourne 8 2 6 0 850 973 87.4 8
 Sandringham 8 2 6 0 790 970 81.4 8
 Yarraville 8 1 7 0 673 917 73.4 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 6-2 8-5 8-10 11-12 78 Sat 26-Jun-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 4-2 10-7 11-10 14-15 99 Williamstown won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-1 8-6 9-12 10-17 77 Sat 26-Jun-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 2-9 3-12 7-16 12-17 89 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-4 5-6 7-9 11-13 79 Sat 26-Jun-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 3-4 6-6 15-10 17-14 116 Northcote won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-4 7-4 14-6 18-7 115 Sat 26-Jun-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brighton 2-2 5-10 8-14 12-17 89 Prahran won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-5 8-11 15-16 20-20 140 Sat 26-Jun-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 6-2 6-4 8-7 12-10 82 Preston won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-3 6-4 11-9 11-11 77 Sat 26-Jun-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 0-6 5-12 8-13 9-20 74 Sandringham won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 9 8 1 0 984 747 131.7 32
   Brighton 9 6 3 0 1004 824 121.8 24
 Preston 9 6 3 0 1052 932 112.9 24
 Camberwell 9 6 3 0 929 897 103.6 24
 Williamstown 9 5 4 0 898 734 122.3 20
 Northcote 9 5 4 0 812 733 110.8 20
 Oakleigh 9 5 4 0 940 942 99.8 20
 Prahran 9 4 5 0 922 1048 88.0 16
 Coburg 9 3 6 0 877 922 95.1 12
 Sandringham 9 3 6 0 867 1044 83.0 12
 Port Melbourne 9 2 7 0 929 1089 85.3 8
   Yarraville 9 1 8 0 755 1057 71.4 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-2 6-9 13-13 17-21 123 Sat 03-Jul-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 2-5 7-5 11-7 13-10 88 Brunswick won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-5 6-7 10-14 14-22 106 Sat 03-Jul-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 4-5 12-10 16-12 19-16 130 Williamstown won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-6 6-12 13-21 14-25 109 Sat 03-Jul-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 5-2 8-6 10-9 11-15 81 Northcote won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-8 6-10 10-13 14-21 105 Sat 03-Jul-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 4-3 8-9 12-13 16-18 114 Oakleigh won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 6-5 11-9 17-13 21-19 145 Sat 03-Jul-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 3-6 7-9 9-15 11-20 86 Preston won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-3 8-7 12-11 16-17 113 Sat 03-Jul-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 2-6 6-14 13-20 17-22 124 Sandringham won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 10 9 1 0 1107 835 132.6 36
 Preston 10 7 3 0 1197 1018 117.6 28
 Williamstown 10 6 4 0 1028 840 122.4 24
 Northcote 10 6 4 0 921 814 113.1 24
 Brighton 10 6 4 0 1090 969 112.5 24
 Oakleigh 10 6 4 0 1054 1047 100.7 24
 Camberwell 10 6 4 0 1010 1006 100.4 24
   Prahran 10 4 6 0 1027 1162 88.4 16
 Sandringham 10 4 6 0 991 1157 85.7 16
 Coburg 10 3 7 0 983 1052 93.4 12
   Port Melbourne 10 2 8 0 1017 1212 83.9 8
   Yarraville 10 1 9 0 868 1181 73.5 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-4 11-11 13-16 18-23 131 Sat 10-Jul-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 5-6 7-9 11-19 13-25 103 Brighton won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-1 7-8 8-9 15-13 103 Sat 10-Jul-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 5-5 6-6 13-10 15-11 101 Camberwell won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-2 10-9 12-12 14-19 103 Sat 10-Jul-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 4-7 5-7 7-14 9-15 69 Oakleigh won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-6 8-10 15-15 16-18 114 Sat 10-Jul-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 3-3 5-7 7-11 11-15 81 Port melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-3 8-13 9-14 13-20 98 Sat 10-Jul-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 3-4 5-4 11-8 12-11 83 Sandringham won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-7 8-8 13-13 15-16 106 Sat 10-Jul-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 1-2 5-5 6-6 9-11 65 Williamstown won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 11 9 2 0 1210 966 125.3 36
 Williamstown 11 7 4 0 1134 905 125.3 28
 Brighton 11 7 4 0 1221 1072 113.9 28
 Preston 11 7 4 0 1262 1124 112.3 28
 Oakleigh 11 7 4 0 1157 1116 103.7 28
 Camberwell 11 7 4 0 1113 1107 100.5 28
 Northcote 11 6 5 0 990 917 108.0 24
 Sandringham 11 5 6 0 1089 1240 87.8 20
 Prahran 11 4 7 0 1110 1260 88.1 16
   Coburg 11 3 8 0 1084 1155 93.9 12
   Port Melbourne 11 3 8 0 1131 1293 87.5 12
   Yarraville 11 1 10 0 949 1295 73.3 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-4 6-6 8-10 13-14 92 Sat 17-Jul-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 3-5 5-8 10-13 14-14 98 Northcote won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 7-4 13-14 19-16 25-21 171 Sat 17-Jul-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 4-3 6-5 8-8 8-15 63 Brunswick won by 108 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-8 8-8 15-11 19-11 125 Sat 17-Jul-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 0-3 5-8 7-11 10-19 79 Camberwell won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-5 6-6 12-12 15-15 105 Sat 17-Jul-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-2 8-11 12-12 17-15 117 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 6-0 8-2 14-3 17-6 108 Sat 17-Jul-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 3-4 6-6 9-8 12-10 82 Preston won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-2 6-5 7-7 11-10 76 Sat 17-Jul-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 2-4 7-8 15-11 20-14 134 Williamstown won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 12 10 2 0 1381 1029 134.2 40
   Williamstown 12 8 4 0 1268 981 129.3 32
 Preston 12 8 4 0 1370 1206 113.6 32
 Camberwell 12 8 4 0 1238 1186 104.4 32
 Brighton 12 7 5 0 1313 1170 112.2 28
 Northcote 12 7 5 0 1088 1009 107.8 28
 Oakleigh 12 7 5 0 1236 1241 99.6 28
 Prahran 12 5 7 0 1227 1365 89.9 20
 Sandringham 12 5 7 0 1171 1348 86.9 20
 Port Melbourne 12 3 9 0 1236 1410 87.7 12
 Coburg 12 3 9 0 1147 1326 86.5 12
   Yarraville 12 1 11 0 1025 1429 71.7 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 1-4 7-9 13-9 15-15 105 Sat 24-Jul-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 4-7 9-12 12-19 18-27 135 Brighton won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-4 8-9 15-17 21-20 146 Sat 24-Jul-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 5-3 7-4 7-6 13-11 89 Northcote won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-3 11-9 16-15 18-19 127 Sat 24-Jul-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Preston 5-4 9-7 10-10 13-14 92 Oakleigh won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-4 11-8 16-13 21-19 145 Sat 24-Jul-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 4-5 6-8 13-11 16-15 111 Prahran won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-3 6-8 11-11 18-15 123 Sat 24-Jul-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 3-3 10-5 18-6 23-10 148 Port melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 3-8 6-10 14-19 103 Sat 24-Jul-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-6 5-9 8-14 11-15 81 Williamstown won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 13 10 3 0 1462 1132 129.2 40
   Williamstown 13 9 4 0 1371 1062 129.1 36
 Brighton 13 8 5 0 1448 1275 113.6 32
 Northcote 13 8 5 0 1234 1098 112.4 32
 Preston 13 8 5 0 1462 1333 109.7 32
 Oakleigh 13 8 5 0 1363 1333 102.3 32
 Camberwell 13 8 5 0 1349 1331 101.4 32
   Prahran 13 6 7 0 1372 1476 93.0 24
   Sandringham 13 5 8 0 1294 1496 86.5 20
   Port Melbourne 13 4 9 0 1384 1533 90.3 16
   Coburg 13 3 10 0 1252 1461 85.7 12
   Yarraville 13 1 12 0 1114 1575 70.7 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-3 10-6 14-10 24-15 159 Sat 31-Jul-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 5-4 8-6 12-12 18-13 121 Brighton won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-6 6-10 9-15 11-20 86 Sat 31-Jul-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 2-1 6-5 6-6 10-10 70 Brunswick won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-4 5-6 8-10 13-12 90 Sat 31-Jul-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 2-2 8-9 11-11 17-17 119 Sandringham won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 7-2 11-5 15-13 15-17 107 Sat 31-Jul-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 2-1 10-5 13-7 17-12 114 Yarraville won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 6-3 10-9 15-12 20-14 134 Sat 31-Jul-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Prahran 5-0 7-4 11-6 13-12 90 Northcote won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 8-9 14-18 20-22 142 Sat 31-Jul-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 2-2 4-5 8-7 9-9 63 Williamstown won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 14 11 3 0 1548 1202 128.8 44
   Williamstown 14 10 4 0 1513 1125 134.5 40
 Northcote 14 9 5 0 1368 1188 115.2 36
 Brighton 14 9 5 0 1607 1396 115.1 36
   Preston 14 8 6 0 1532 1419 108.0 32
   Oakleigh 14 8 6 0 1484 1492 99.5 32
   Camberwell 14 8 6 0 1439 1450 99.2 32
   Prahran 14 6 8 0 1462 1610 90.8 24
   Sandringham 14 6 8 0 1413 1586 89.1 24
   Port Melbourne 14 4 10 0 1447 1675 86.4 16
   Coburg 14 3 11 0 1359 1575 86.3 12
   Yarraville 14 2 12 0 1228 1682 73.0 8

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 3-1 9-6 11-7 15-10 100 Sat 07-Aug-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 4-9 7-11 14-16 16-21 117 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-10 7-12 9-12 13-14 92 Sat 07-Aug-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 3-2 5-11 7-14 14-17 101 Williamstown won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-3 3-6 10-9 15-13 103 Sat 07-Aug-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 0-0 6-8 10-11 12-13 85 Port melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-7 5-10 12-20 15-21 111 Sat 07-Aug-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 3-0 5-5 5-6 10-11 71 Preston won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-1 11-4 12-6 19-9 123 Sat 07-Aug-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 6-4 7-5 16-9 17-15 117 Sandringham won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-7 7-8 15-17 18-18 126 Sat 07-Aug-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 3-1 8-10 11-10 19-15 129 Brighton won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 15 12 3 0 1665 1302 127.9 48
   Williamstown 15 11 4 0 1614 1217 132.6 44
 Brighton 15 10 5 0 1736 1522 114.1 40
 Northcote 15 9 6 0 1485 1311 113.3 36
   Preston 15 9 6 0 1643 1490 110.3 36
   Oakleigh 15 8 7 0 1576 1593 98.9 32
   Camberwell 15 8 7 0 1539 1567 98.2 32
 Sandringham 15 7 8 0 1536 1703 90.2 28
 Prahran 15 6 9 0 1533 1721 89.1 24
   Port Melbourne 15 5 10 0 1550 1760 88.1 20
   Coburg 15 3 12 0 1444 1678 86.1 12
   Yarraville 15 2 13 0 1354 1811 74.8 8

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 2-2 7-8 10-14 11-24 90 Sat 14-Aug-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 7-8 9-14 16-15 16-16 112 Coburg won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-6 4-7 7-14 8-16 64 Sat 14-Aug-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 0-1 1-6 1-6 6-9 45 Williamstown won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-4 8-6 9-10 11-14 80 Sat 14-Aug-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 1-0 4-1 6-2 7-4 46 Brunswick won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-0 3-3 5-7 9-9 63 Sat 14-Aug-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 0-1 3-2 3-4 3-6 24 Northcote won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-3 8-6 9-11 11-19 85 Sat 14-Aug-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 1-2 4-2 6-5 7-6 48 Oakleigh won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 0-0 4-2 4-3 6-4 40 Sat 14-Aug-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Camberwell 1-5 2-6 5-13 7-15 57 Camberwell won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 16 13 3 0 1745 1348 129.5 52
   Williamstown 16 12 4 0 1678 1262 133.0 48
 Northcote 16 10 6 0 1548 1335 116.0 40
 Brighton 16 10 6 0 1781 1586 112.3 40
   Preston 16 9 7 0 1667 1553 107.3 36
   Oakleigh 16 9 7 0 1661 1641 101.2 36
   Camberwell 16 9 7 0 1596 1607 99.3 36
   Sandringham 16 7 9 0 1582 1783 88.7 28
   Prahran 16 6 10 0 1623 1833 88.5 24
   Port Melbourne 16 5 11 0 1590 1817 87.5 20
   Coburg 16 4 12 0 1556 1768 88.0 16
   Yarraville 16 2 14 0 1402 1896 73.9 8

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 6-1 10-5 16-7 22-11 143 Sat 21-Aug-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port melbourne 2-3 4-4 11-8 17-15 117 Brighton won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-4 9-11 13-12 18-16 124 Sat 21-Aug-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 3-4 4-5 10-10 11-14 80 Brunswick won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-3 10-14 11-15 17-19 121 Sat 21-Aug-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 4-4 5-13 9-21 13-24 102 Coburg won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-1 8-5 10-6 14-9 93 Sat 21-Aug-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 5-4 6-5 13-7 14-7 91 Preston won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-2 7-6 11-11 14-14 98 Sat 21-Aug-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 4-5 8-7 13-11 16-17 113 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-7 10-9 16-12 23-15 153 Sat 21-Aug-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 4-0 6-0 9-5 14-11 95 Yarraville won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 17 14 3 0 1869 1428 130.9 56
   Williamstown 17 13 4 0 1791 1360 131.7 52
 Brighton 17 11 6 0 1924 1703 113.0 44
 Northcote 17 10 7 0 1628 1459 111.6 40
   Preston 17 10 7 0 1760 1644 107.1 40
   Oakleigh 17 9 8 0 1763 1762 100.1 36
   Camberwell 17 9 8 0 1687 1700 99.2 36
   Sandringham 17 7 10 0 1680 1896 88.6 28
   Prahran 17 6 11 0 1718 1986 86.5 24
 Coburg 17 5 12 0 1677 1870 89.7 20
 Port Melbourne 17 5 12 0 1707 1960 87.1 20
   Yarraville 17 3 14 0 1555 1991 78.1 12

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 2-5 6-8 13-9 17-18 120 Sat 28-Aug-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 7-4 9-6 14-11 14-14 98 Camberwell won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-1 5-4 10-5 18-8 116 Sat 28-Aug-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 7-3 13-4 20-9 21-11 137 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 0-4 5-6 9-8 11-12 78 Sat 28-Aug-1948 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 8-7 13-11 16-20 24-26 170 Oakleigh won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-7 6-9 13-12 15-16 106 Sat 28-Aug-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 2-4 7-14 10-15 16-19 115 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-2 10-8 15-13 20-18 138 Sat 28-Aug-1948 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 7-7 9-12 14-19 18-22 130 Sandringham won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-5 6-9 13-12 16-14 110 Sat 28-Aug-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 2-2 4-3 5-4 7-5 47 Williamstown won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 18 15 3 0 1984 1534 129.3 60
   Williamstown 18 14 4 0 1901 1407 135.1 56
   Brighton 18 11 7 0 2054 1841 111.6 44
 Preston 18 11 7 0 1897 1760 107.8 44
 Northcote 18 10 8 0 1675 1569 106.8 40
   Oakleigh 18 10 8 0 1933 1840 105.1 40
   Camberwell 18 10 8 0 1807 1798 100.5 40
   Sandringham 18 8 10 0 1818 2026 89.7 32
   Prahran 18 6 12 0 1824 2101 86.8 24
   Coburg 18 5 13 0 1793 2007 89.3 20
   Port Melbourne 18 5 13 0 1785 2130 83.8 20
   Yarraville 18 3 15 0 1653 2111 78.3 12

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-2 10-9 16-13 25-23 173 Sat 04-Sep-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 6-2 10-2 12-6 14-7 91 Brunswick won by 82 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 10-3 12-3 15-6 15-8 98 Sat 04-Sep-1948 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 5-3 10-11 12-13 15-18 108 Brighton won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-2 7-8 12-10 16-14 110 Sat 04-Sep-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 7-1 8-2 11-4 12-5 77 Northcote won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-9 11-15 15-20 20-26 146 Sat 04-Sep-1948 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 2-2 4-6 7-9 10-11 71 Oakleigh won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 4-10 5-10 12-11 83 Sat 04-Sep-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 3-8 4-12 9-23 10-27 87 Williamstown won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 7-7 10-11 19-14 21-17 143 Sat 04-Sep-1948 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 1-1 8-8 10-12 15-14 104 Preston won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 19 16 3 0 2157 1625 132.7 64
   Williamstown 19 15 4 0 1988 1490 133.4 60
   Brighton 19 12 7 0 2162 1939 111.5 48
   Preston 19 12 7 0 2040 1864 109.4 48
 Oakleigh 19 11 8 0 2079 1911 108.8 44
 Northcote 19 11 8 0 1785 1646 108.4 44
   Camberwell 19 10 9 0 1905 1906 99.9 40
   Sandringham 19 8 11 0 1889 2172 87.0 32
   Prahran 19 6 13 0 1907 2188 87.2 24
   Coburg 19 5 14 0 1870 2117 88.3 20
   Port Melbourne 19 5 14 0 1889 2273 83.1 20
   Yarraville 19 3 16 0 1744 2284 76.4 12

[Top]
Round 20
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-6 10-12 11-18 21-25 151 Sat 11-Sep-1948 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 6-4 7-10 11-12 14-14 98 Brighton won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 4-5 5-7 8-13 61 Sat 11-Sep-1948 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 4-4 10-8 11-13 12-16 88 Oakleigh won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 6-6 9-9 15-17 20-22 142 Sat 11-Sep-1948 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 1-2 8-11 12-15 12-16 88 Coburg won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-7 9-9 17-13 20-20 140 Sat 11-Sep-1948 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 3-1 5-3 9-6 11-12 78 Northcote won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-0 9-5 11-12 21-19 145 Sat 11-Sep-1948 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 4-6 6-6 7-7 7-11 53 Williamstown won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-2 8-9 11-12 15-17 107 Sat 11-Sep-1948 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 8-2 11-6 15-8 16-10 106 Yarraville won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 20

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 20 16 4 0 2133 1543 138.2 64
 Brunswick 20 16 4 0 2218 1713 129.5 64
   Brighton 20 13 7 0 2313 2037 113.5 52
 Northcote 20 12 8 0 1925 1724 111.7 48
   Oakleigh 20 12 8 0 2167 1972 109.9 48
 Preston 20 12 8 0 2146 1971 108.9 48
   Camberwell 20 10 10 0 1958 2051 95.5 40
   Sandringham 20 8 12 0 1977 2314 85.4 32
 Coburg 20 6 14 0 2012 2205 91.2 24
 Prahran 20 6 14 0 2005 2339 85.7 24
   Port Melbourne 20 5 15 0 1967 2413 81.5 20
   Yarraville 20 4 16 0 1851 2390 77.4 16

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-4 8-12 9-16 17-23 125 Sat 18-Sep-1948 Venue: Junction Oval
Northcote 5-4 6-8 8-11 12-13 85 Brighton won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 5-4 9-6 10-8 17-13 115 Sat 25-Sep-1948 Venue: Junction Oval
Brunswick 0-7 2-11 7-17 9-20 74 Williamstown won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-4 7-5 11-9 12-14 86 Sat 02-Oct-1948 Venue: Junction Oval
Brighton 3-3 5-9 10-10 14-16 100 Brighton won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 4-3 7-4 9-6 13-7 85 Sat 09-Oct-1948 Venue: Junction Oval
Brighton 2-4 7-7 10-10 13-16 94 Brighton won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]