Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19 , Round 20 , Round 21 , Round 22

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 11-6 15-7 20-13 22-13 145 Sat 12-Apr-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 1-3 8-9 9-11 18-15 123 Brighton won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-3 2-7 6-11 8-16 64 Sat 12-Apr-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 3-2 4-4 7-10 9-14 68 Coburg won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 6-4 12-6 18-10 20-15 135 Sat 12-Apr-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 2-4 6-11 6-15 11-19 85 Camberwell won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-5 8-9 12-12 16-14 110 Sat 12-Apr-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 4-4 8-7 10-12 11-14 80 Port melbourne won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-5 1-7 4-10 6-14 50 Sat 12-Apr-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 1-4 5-7 7-8 7-12 54 Northcote won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-4 6-5 9-6 12-9 81 Sat 12-Apr-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 3-0 6-8 10-19 17-26 128 Williamstown won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 1 1 0 0 135 85 158.8 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 128 81 158.0 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 110 80 137.5 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 145 123 117.9 4
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 54 50 108.0 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 68 64 106.2 4
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 64 68 94.1 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 50 54 92.6 0
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 123 145 84.8 0
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 80 110 72.7 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 81 128 63.3 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 85 135 63.0 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 1-1 10-5 14-7 25-10 160 Sat 19-Apr-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 4-7 7-9 10-13 16-15 111 Coburg won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-2 4-2 7-10 10-14 74 Sat 19-Apr-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 3-5 8-10 9-15 16-20 116 Port melbourne won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-2 8-6 13-16 19-20 134 Sat 19-Apr-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Preston 4-1 5-2 8-5 11-7 73 Oakleigh won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-2 9-5 10-12 14-14 98 Sat 19-Apr-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 4-7 9-11 11-14 17-18 120 Brunswick won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-7 12-12 16-18 21-19 145 Sat 19-Apr-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 5-2 7-9 12-14 16-17 113 Sandringham won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-0 8-2 14-6 17-7 109 Sat 19-Apr-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 3-2 9-7 11-10 13-20 98 Williamstown won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 226 154 146.8 8
   Williamstown 2 2 0 0 237 179 132.4 8
 Coburg 2 2 0 0 228 175 130.3 8
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 233 194 120.1 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 184 166 110.8 4
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 219 208 105.3 4
 Sandringham 2 1 1 0 268 258 103.9 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 256 283 90.5 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 128 166 77.1 4
   Prahran 2 0 2 0 178 230 77.4 0
   Yarraville 2 0 2 0 194 273 71.1 0
 Preston 2 0 2 0 123 188 65.4 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-6 9-12 16-18 25-25 175 Sat 26-Apr-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port melbourne 7-4 10-6 15-9 19-11 125 Brighton won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 7-5 8-8 13-18 16-20 116 Sat 26-Apr-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Camberwell 3-2 7-8 8-11 11-15 81 Coburg won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-6 11-9 16-10 17-18 120 Sat 26-Apr-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 3-3 9-5 14-9 19-9 123 Brunswick won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-5 12-6 17-11 21-15 141 Sat 26-Apr-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 3-3 8-7 12-10 14-16 100 Prahran won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-3 7-11 10-13 13-17 95 Sat 26-Apr-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 6-3 9-5 14-5 19-5 119 Sandringham won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 7-4 13-7 21-11 137 Sat 26-Apr-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 2-3 5-5 6-9 8-13 61 Williamstown won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 3 3 0 0 374 240 155.8 12
 Coburg 3 3 0 0 344 256 134.4 12
 Sandringham 3 2 1 0 387 353 109.6 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 307 286 107.3 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 351 329 106.7 8
 Brighton 3 2 1 0 431 408 105.6 8
 Oakleigh 3 1 2 0 339 331 102.4 4
 Camberwell 3 1 2 0 314 310 101.3 4
 Prahran 3 1 2 0 319 330 96.7 4
 Northcote 3 1 2 0 189 303 62.4 4
   Yarraville 3 0 3 0 294 414 71.0 0
   Preston 3 0 3 0 218 307 71.0 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-5 2-11 6-15 9-22 76 Sat 03-May-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 3-3 9-6 12-6 15-9 99 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-7 9-14 10-17 16-22 118 Sat 03-May-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Northcote 5-2 6-5 9-15 14-18 102 Camberwell won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 7-1 11-5 13-18 20-21 141 Sat 03-May-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 4-9 9-12 14-20 16-22 118 Port melbourne won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-3 5-7 7-10 10-13 73 Sat 03-May-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 5-3 11-4 14-8 16-10 106 Prahran won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-3 14-4 19-8 20-14 134 Sat 03-May-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 4-3 6-10 11-17 15-19 109 Sandringham won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-3 7-8 11-10 14-12 96 Sat 03-May-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 6-5 10-14 16-21 22-23 155 Brighton won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 4 4 0 0 473 316 149.7 16
 Brighton 4 3 1 0 586 504 116.3 12
 Coburg 4 3 1 0 453 390 116.2 12
 Sandringham 4 3 1 0 521 462 112.8 12
   Port Melbourne 4 3 1 0 492 447 110.1 12
 Prahran 4 2 2 0 425 403 105.5 8
 Camberwell 4 2 2 0 432 412 104.9 8
 Brunswick 4 2 2 0 383 385 99.5 8
 Oakleigh 4 1 3 0 457 472 96.8 4
   Northcote 4 1 3 0 291 421 69.1 4
 Preston 4 0 4 0 291 413 70.5 0
 Yarraville 4 0 4 0 390 569 68.5 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 9-1 16-5 22-6 24-9 153 Sat 10-May-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 4-4 5-6 9-15 12-19 91 Brunswick won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-3 10-14 13-18 17-23 125 Sat 10-May-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 2-4 7-5 7-8 11-10 76 Camberwell won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-3 4-4 8-9 9-12 66 Sat 10-May-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Prahran 2-5 5-8 6-11 9-15 69 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-3 7-6 16-13 20-16 136 Sat 10-May-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 2-1 7-6 10-6 16-10 106 Port melbourne won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-7 6-10 12-14 16-20 116 Sat 10-May-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 5-4 9-10 14-14 21-15 141 Oakleigh won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-6 8-11 14-14 16-18 114 Sat 10-May-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 5-8 8-19 15-20 20-24 144 Coburg won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 5 4 1 0 579 452 128.1 16
 Coburg 5 4 1 0 597 504 118.5 16
 Port Melbourne 5 4 1 0 628 553 113.6 16
 Camberwell 5 3 2 0 557 488 114.1 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 536 476 112.6 12
 Sandringham 5 3 2 0 637 603 105.6 12
 Prahran 5 3 2 0 494 469 105.3 12
 Brighton 5 3 2 0 677 657 103.0 12
   Oakleigh 5 2 3 0 598 588 101.7 8
   Northcote 5 1 4 0 357 490 72.9 4
 Yarraville 5 0 5 0 504 713 70.7 0
 Preston 5 0 5 0 367 538 68.2 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-5 8-8 13-12 15-15 105 Sat 17-May-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 4-3 7-4 8-7 18-14 122 Preston won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-6 5-8 10-10 13-11 89 Sat 17-May-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 2-4 7-8 9-11 15-14 104 Port melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-3 7-6 9-6 11-7 73 Sat 17-May-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 0-3 3-11 8-13 15-18 108 Brunswick won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-4 10-7 17-10 24-12 156 Sat 17-May-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 2-7 4-10 7-13 14-16 100 Oakleigh won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-2 7-5 12-9 15-12 102 Sat 17-May-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 3-2 4-9 10-10 13-14 92 Prahran won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-4 9-10 16-10 20-14 134 Sat 17-May-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 3-3 6-6 8-11 11-18 84 Williamstown won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 6 5 1 0 713 536 133.0 20
 Port Melbourne 6 5 1 0 732 642 114.0 20
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 644 549 117.3 16
 Coburg 6 4 2 0 686 608 112.8 16
 Prahran 6 4 2 0 596 561 106.2 16
 Camberwell 6 3 3 0 649 590 110.0 12
 Oakleigh 6 3 3 0 754 688 109.6 12
   Brighton 6 3 3 0 782 779 100.4 12
 Sandringham 6 3 3 0 721 737 97.8 12
 Preston 6 1 5 0 489 643 76.0 4
 Northcote 6 1 5 0 430 598 71.9 4
 Yarraville 6 0 6 0 604 869 69.5 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-2 5-8 11-12 15-18 108 Sat 24-May-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 3-4 6-6 11-9 14-11 95 Brunswick won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-3 5-3 9-10 11-12 78 Sat 24-May-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 3-7 4-15 10-19 20-26 146 Brighton won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-4 12-8 13-12 20-16 136 Sat 24-May-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 3-1 3-7 12-8 16-9 105 Port melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-3 6-13 8-17 10-19 79 Sat 24-May-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 3-2 3-3 7-8 9-12 66 Preston won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-13 9-14 14-17 16-21 117 Sat 24-May-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 1-1 3-6 4-9 10-13 73 Sandringham won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-2 7-8 8-11 11-14 80 Sat 24-May-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-4 5-9 10-13 14-15 99 Prahran won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 7 6 1 0 868 747 116.2 24
 Williamstown 7 5 2 0 793 635 124.9 20
   Brunswick 7 5 2 0 752 644 116.8 20
 Prahran 7 5 2 0 695 641 108.4 20
 Coburg 7 4 3 0 752 687 109.5 16
 Brighton 7 4 3 0 928 857 108.3 16
 Sandringham 7 4 3 0 838 810 103.5 16
 Camberwell 7 3 4 0 744 698 106.6 12
 Oakleigh 7 3 4 0 832 834 99.8 12
   Preston 7 2 5 0 568 709 80.1 8
   Northcote 7 1 6 0 503 715 70.3 4
   Yarraville 7 0 7 0 709 1005 70.5 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 7-6 12-8 15-12 23-19 157 Sat 31-May-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 1-3 13-9 19-14 24-19 163 Prahran won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-6 13-13 15-15 20-19 139 Sat 31-May-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 4-2 6-5 9-11 12-14 86 Camberwell won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-2 6-6 11-13 14-15 99 Sat 31-May-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 4-2 8-8 11-8 15-10 100 Williamstown won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-1 8-7 9-8 13-10 88 Sat 31-May-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Oakleigh 3-5 7-7 12-12 15-16 106 Oakleigh won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-7 10-9 14-10 17-13 115 Sat 31-May-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 3-2 7-5 11-8 12-15 87 Sandringham won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-3 9-9 13-13 20-22 142 Sat 31-May-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 7-4 9-8 13-9 15-14 104 Yarraville won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 8 6 2 0 893 734 121.7 24
 Port Melbourne 8 6 2 0 954 886 107.7 24
 Prahran 8 6 2 0 858 798 107.5 24
 Brunswick 8 5 3 0 839 759 110.5 20
 Sandringham 8 5 3 0 953 897 106.2 20
 Camberwell 8 4 4 0 883 784 112.6 16
 Coburg 8 4 4 0 851 787 108.1 16
 Brighton 8 4 4 0 1085 1020 106.4 16
   Oakleigh 8 4 4 0 938 922 101.7 16
   Preston 8 2 6 0 672 851 79.0 8
 Yarraville 8 1 7 0 851 1109 76.7 4
 Northcote 8 1 7 0 591 821 72.0 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-8 10-16 13-17 19-26 140 Sat 07-Jun-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 4-5 5-10 16-17 17-18 120 Brighton won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-4 6-8 9-13 12-21 93 Sat 07-Jun-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 4-8 9-13 11-20 12-21 93 DRAW [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-5 7-7 9-12 12-18 90 Sat 07-Jun-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 1-4 6-8 9-12 12-14 86 Oakleigh won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 5-9 7-9 11-12 78 Sat 07-Jun-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 3-3 5-7 9-14 15-14 104 Sandringham won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-4 9-6 10-9 12-16 88 Sat 07-Jun-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 3-3 7-5 11-7 13-12 90 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-0 10-6 10-8 12-14 86 Sat 07-Jun-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 1-9 4-11 7-20 8-21 69 Yarraville won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 9 7 2 0 983 822 119.6 28
   Port Melbourne 9 6 2 1 1047 979 106.9 26
 Sandringham 9 6 3 0 1057 975 108.4 24
 Prahran 9 6 3 0 936 902 103.8 24
 Brunswick 9 5 3 1 932 852 109.4 22
 Brighton 9 5 4 0 1225 1140 107.5 20
 Oakleigh 9 5 4 0 1028 1008 102.0 20
 Camberwell 9 4 5 0 1003 924 108.5 16
 Coburg 9 4 5 0 937 877 106.8 16
   Preston 9 2 7 0 760 941 80.8 8
   Yarraville 9 2 7 0 937 1178 79.5 8
   Northcote 9 1 8 0 660 907 72.8 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-1 8-8 10-16 13-21 99 Sat 14-Jun-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 5-4 6-6 7-8 12-10 82 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 6-6 6-8 12-20 14-23 107 Sat 14-Jun-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 1-2 7-5 7-5 16-10 106 Camberwell won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-2 6-5 6-13 7-16 58 Sat 14-Jun-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 4-5 11-11 13-12 18-16 124 Coburg won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-2 5-5 11-8 11-11 77 Sat 14-Jun-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 1-6 3-9 7-10 11-14 80 Sandringham won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 6-6 14-7 19-16 130 Sat 14-Jun-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Oakleigh 2-10 5-14 10-18 13-22 100 Prahran won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 7-11 9-12 14-13 97 Sat 14-Jun-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-6 3-8 8-12 11-14 80 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 10 8 2 0 1080 902 119.7 32
 Sandringham 10 7 3 0 1137 1052 108.1 28
 Prahran 10 7 3 0 1066 1002 106.4 28
 Brunswick 10 6 3 1 1031 934 110.4 26
 Port Melbourne 10 6 3 1 1124 1059 106.1 26
 Coburg 10 5 5 0 1061 935 113.5 20
 Camberwell 10 5 5 0 1110 1030 107.8 20
 Brighton 10 5 5 0 1305 1237 105.5 20
 Oakleigh 10 5 5 0 1128 1138 99.1 20
 Yarraville 10 2 8 0 1043 1285 81.2 8
 Preston 10 2 8 0 842 1040 81.0 8
   Northcote 10 1 9 0 718 1031 69.6 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 7-11 7-13 13-17 15-18 108 Sat 21-Jun-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 0-1 5-11 8-12 11-18 84 Brighton won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-0 7-9 8-9 15-17 107 Sat 21-Jun-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 3-9 4-15 10-24 11-26 92 Coburg won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-3 4-9 5-12 12-18 90 Sat 21-Jun-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 3-4 5-10 8-15 12-16 88 Oakleigh won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-0 8-5 8-5 12-14 86 Sat 21-Jun-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 9-6 10-7 17-10 18-11 119 Port melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-5 7-6 14-15 14-16 100 Sat 21-Jun-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 1-5 6-18 7-21 12-31 103 Camberwell won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-1 8-5 8-6 14-13 97 Sat 21-Jun-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 7-10 8-10 17-16 18-18 126 Brunswick won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 11 8 3 0 1168 992 117.7 32
 Brunswick 11 7 3 1 1157 1031 112.2 30
 Port Melbourne 11 7 3 1 1243 1145 108.6 30
 Sandringham 11 7 4 0 1237 1155 107.1 28
 Prahran 11 7 4 0 1158 1109 104.4 28
   Coburg 11 6 5 0 1168 1027 113.7 24
   Camberwell 11 6 5 0 1213 1130 107.3 24
   Brighton 11 6 5 0 1413 1321 107.0 24
   Oakleigh 11 6 5 0 1218 1226 99.3 24
   Yarraville 11 2 9 0 1140 1411 80.8 8
   Preston 11 2 9 0 928 1159 80.1 8
   Northcote 11 1 10 0 802 1139 70.4 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 4-1 6-1 12-3 13-4 82 Sat 28-Jun-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 3-2 10-4 12-7 14-12 96 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-1 7-5 7-7 10-9 69 Sat 28-Jun-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 5-5 5-9 6-14 8-19 67 Northcote won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-4 3-11 7-16 11-26 92 Sat 28-Jun-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 3-7 5-11 14-18 18-25 133 Camberwell won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-6 8-10 13-17 18-19 127 Sat 28-Jun-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Port melbourne 4-1 9-6 10-9 15-15 105 Prahran won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-2 9-3 11-8 16-10 106 Sat 28-Jun-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 5-9 7-14 11-22 18-27 135 Brighton won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-2 9-5 11-7 17-15 117 Sat 28-Jun-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 6-1 7-3 12-6 12-9 81 Williamstown won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 12 9 3 0 1285 1073 119.8 36
   Brunswick 12 8 3 1 1253 1113 112.6 34
 Prahran 12 8 4 0 1285 1214 105.8 32
 Port Melbourne 12 7 4 1 1348 1272 106.0 30
 Camberwell 12 7 5 0 1346 1222 110.1 28
 Brighton 12 7 5 0 1548 1427 108.5 28
 Sandringham 12 7 5 0 1343 1290 104.1 28
 Coburg 12 6 6 0 1250 1123 111.3 24
   Oakleigh 12 6 6 0 1310 1359 96.4 24
 Preston 12 2 10 0 995 1228 81.0 8
 Yarraville 12 2 10 0 1221 1528 79.9 8
   Northcote 12 2 10 0 871 1206 72.2 8

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-4 7-14 9-22 12-24 96 Sat 05-Jul-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 5-3 7-6 8-9 11-11 77 Brighton won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-8 3-9 10-16 11-19 85 Sat 05-Jul-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 1-0 7-4 8-6 14-12 96 Prahran won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-1 7-6 8-8 9-9 63 Sat 05-Jul-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 2-5 5-8 7-11 10-16 76 Williamstown won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-3 13-9 15-11 20-14 134 Sat 05-Jul-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 5-5 5-5 11-7 12-8 80 Port melbourne won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-2 6-8 8-12 11-16 82 Sat 05-Jul-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 4-6 5-12 7-15 10-19 79 Preston won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-2 3-5 4-7 5-13 43 Sat 05-Jul-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 3-4 7-7 9-10 14-22 106 Sandringham won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 13 10 3 0 1361 1136 119.8 40
 Prahran 13 9 4 0 1381 1299 106.3 36
 Brunswick 13 8 4 1 1338 1209 110.7 34
   Port Melbourne 13 8 4 1 1482 1352 109.6 34
 Brighton 13 8 5 0 1644 1504 109.3 32
 Sandringham 13 8 5 0 1449 1333 108.7 32
 Camberwell 13 7 6 0 1409 1298 108.6 28
   Coburg 13 6 7 0 1327 1219 108.9 24
   Oakleigh 13 6 7 0 1389 1441 96.4 24
   Preston 13 3 10 0 1077 1307 82.4 12
   Yarraville 13 2 11 0 1264 1634 77.4 8
   Northcote 13 2 11 0 951 1340 71.0 8

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-3 7-5 9-10 10-14 74 Sat 12-Jul-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 1-3 2-7 5-11 6-13 49 Brunswick won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 4-8 4-9 11-21 13-23 101 Sat 12-Jul-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 3-3 5-15 7-15 10-16 76 Camberwell won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-5 5-11 9-15 11-17 83 Sat 12-Jul-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 3-5 3-8 8-15 12-22 94 Williamstown won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 7-4 8-6 13-10 14-11 95 Sat 12-Jul-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-4 6-10 6-12 7-17 59 Port melbourne won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-5 4-7 9-17 11-17 83 Sat 12-Jul-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 1-1 6-7 7-7 11-11 77 Sandringham won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-7 5-9 12-16 12-18 90 Sat 12-Jul-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 0-1 5-7 6-8 9-16 70 Yarraville won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 14 11 3 0 1455 1219 119.4 44
 Brunswick 14 9 4 1 1412 1258 112.2 38
 Port Melbourne 14 9 4 1 1577 1411 111.8 38
 Sandringham 14 9 5 0 1532 1410 108.7 36
 Prahran 14 9 5 0 1451 1389 104.5 36
 Camberwell 14 8 6 0 1510 1374 109.9 32
 Brighton 14 8 6 0 1703 1599 106.5 32
   Coburg 14 6 8 0 1403 1320 106.3 24
   Oakleigh 14 6 8 0 1438 1515 94.9 24
   Preston 14 3 11 0 1154 1390 83.0 12
   Yarraville 14 3 11 0 1354 1704 79.5 12
   Northcote 14 2 12 0 1034 1434 72.1 8

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-2 9-6 13-14 22-22 154 Sat 19-Jul-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 1-7 5-12 10-15 10-18 78 Brighton won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-5 3-5 6-8 7-12 54 Sat 19-Jul-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 4-4 9-11 12-14 14-17 101 Sandringham won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 6-0 8-4 11-8 74 Sat 19-Jul-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 3-4 8-4 12-7 12-13 85 Camberwell won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-4 6-7 10-10 12-13 85 Sat 19-Jul-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 4-0 8-5 11-9 14-14 98 Port melbourne won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-1 8-4 9-7 12-10 82 Sat 19-Jul-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 2-2 7-3 10-5 13-6 84 Preston won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-7 7-9 11-12 19-20 134 Sat 19-Jul-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 4-1 6-11 7-14 8-16 64 Williamstown won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 15 12 3 0 1589 1283 123.9 48
 Port Melbourne 15 10 4 1 1675 1496 112.0 42
 Sandringham 15 10 5 0 1633 1464 111.5 40
 Brunswick 15 9 5 1 1476 1392 106.0 38
 Brighton 15 9 6 0 1857 1677 110.7 36
   Camberwell 15 9 6 0 1595 1448 110.2 36
 Prahran 15 9 6 0 1533 1473 104.1 36
   Coburg 15 6 9 0 1457 1421 102.5 24
   Oakleigh 15 6 9 0 1523 1613 94.4 24
   Preston 15 4 11 0 1238 1472 84.1 16
   Yarraville 15 3 12 0 1432 1858 77.1 12
   Northcote 15 2 13 0 1108 1519 72.9 8

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-3 8-5 10-14 17-19 121 Sat 26-Jul-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 1-2 5-6 8-9 13-12 90 Brighton won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 9-7 14-10 17-13 20-14 134 Sat 26-Jul-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 4-2 10-6 17-9 27-13 175 Yarraville won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-1 6-4 7-5 10-9 69 Sat 26-Jul-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 2-6 5-12 7-14 12-18 90 Sandringham won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-5 14-7 18-11 27-18 180 Sat 26-Jul-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 6-4 8-4 10-5 10-7 67 Prahran won by 113 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-6 6-10 11-13 15-17 107 Sat 26-Jul-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 1-3 5-9 7-13 15-15 105 Preston won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-5 7-7 12-11 15-20 110 Sat 26-Jul-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 0-5 9-11 10-15 12-18 90 Williamstown won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 16 13 3 0 1699 1373 123.7 52
 Sandringham 16 11 5 0 1723 1533 112.4 44
 Port Melbourne 16 10 5 1 1765 1606 109.9 42
 Brighton 16 10 6 0 1978 1767 111.9 40
 Prahran 16 10 6 0 1713 1540 111.2 40
 Brunswick 16 9 6 1 1566 1513 103.5 38
 Camberwell 16 9 7 0 1700 1555 109.3 36
   Coburg 16 6 10 0 1591 1596 99.7 24
   Oakleigh 16 6 10 0 1592 1703 93.5 24
   Preston 16 5 11 0 1345 1577 85.3 20
   Yarraville 16 4 12 0 1607 1992 80.7 16
   Northcote 16 2 14 0 1175 1699 69.2 8

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-2 8-4 11-9 13-12 90 Sat 02-Aug-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 3-2 7-5 8-5 9-9 63 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-0 4-6 5-7 14-16 100 Sat 02-Aug-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 4-8 6-9 15-18 16-19 115 Prahran won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-1 8-8 12-9 15-18 108 Sat 02-Aug-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 2-2 2-2 3-6 6-8 44 Port melbourne won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-11 5-11 13-13 14-14 98 Sat 02-Aug-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 1-1 4-6 5-9 8-15 63 Preston won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 0-0 4-6 5-7 12-15 87 Sat 02-Aug-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 2-12 2-13 6-20 6-23 59 Sandringham won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 12-12 12-12 15-27 15-27 117 Sat 02-Aug-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 0-1 6-4 6-5 9-14 68 Yarraville won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 17 13 4 0 1758 1460 120.4 52
   Sandringham 17 12 5 0 1810 1592 113.7 48
   Port Melbourne 17 11 5 1 1873 1650 113.5 46
 Prahran 17 11 6 0 1828 1640 111.5 44
 Brunswick 17 10 6 1 1656 1576 105.1 42
 Brighton 17 10 7 0 2041 1865 109.4 40
   Camberwell 17 9 8 0 1800 1670 107.8 36
   Coburg 17 6 11 0 1635 1704 96.0 24
   Oakleigh 17 6 11 0 1660 1820 91.2 24
   Preston 17 6 11 0 1443 1640 88.0 24
   Yarraville 17 5 12 0 1724 2060 83.7 20
   Northcote 17 2 15 0 1238 1789 69.2 8

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-4 9-11 15-15 23-20 158 Sat 09-Aug-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 3-3 6-5 8-12 8-17 65 Brighton won by 93 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-10 9-13 12-18 18-23 131 Sat 09-Aug-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 1-5 11-9 13-11 17-17 119 Camberwell won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-1 4-5 7-9 12-12 84 Sat 09-Aug-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 5-5 6-13 8-17 11-18 84 DRAW [Game Details]
Northcote 0-5 4-8 7-9 9-11 65 Sat 09-Aug-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 2-4 6-8 9-12 14-14 98 Sandringham won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-6 10-11 14-16 21-23 149 Sat 09-Aug-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 4-5 9-6 14-9 18-13 121 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-1 7-4 11-5 17-8 110 Sat 09-Aug-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 6-6 10-8 19-11 19-13 127 Port melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 18 13 5 0 1879 1609 116.8 52
   Sandringham 18 13 5 0 1908 1657 115.1 52
   Port Melbourne 18 12 5 1 2000 1760 113.6 50
   Prahran 18 12 6 0 1977 1761 112.3 48
 Brighton 18 11 7 0 2199 1930 113.9 44
 Brunswick 18 10 7 1 1775 1707 104.0 42
   Camberwell 18 10 8 0 1931 1789 107.9 40
   Coburg 18 6 11 1 1719 1788 96.1 26
 Preston 18 6 11 1 1527 1724 88.6 26
 Oakleigh 18 6 12 0 1725 1978 87.2 24
   Yarraville 18 5 13 0 1834 2187 83.9 20
   Northcote 18 2 16 0 1303 1887 69.1 8

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-1 4-2 6-4 8-8 56 Sat 16-Aug-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 1-4 1-10 2-15 4-19 43 Brunswick won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-7 6-9 9-10 12-11 83 Sat 16-Aug-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 2-3 4-10 8-12 11-15 81 Oakleigh won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-7 9-13 13-17 19-21 135 Sat 16-Aug-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Camberwell 1-5 3-9 5-12 6-14 50 Port melbourne won by 85 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 5-12 8-16 15-20 110 Sat 16-Aug-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 3-11 6-14 14-17 14-20 104 Prahran won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-2 6-10 8-13 14-17 101 Sat 16-Aug-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 4-2 8-4 15-5 16-10 106 Yarraville won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-4 9-8 11-13 15-16 106 Sat 16-Aug-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 2-5 5-9 8-11 10-13 73 Williamstown won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 19 14 5 0 1985 1682 118.0 56
 Port Melbourne 19 13 5 1 2135 1810 118.0 54
 Sandringham 19 13 6 0 1951 1713 113.9 52
   Prahran 19 13 6 0 2087 1865 111.9 52
 Brunswick 19 11 7 1 1831 1750 104.6 46
 Brighton 19 11 8 0 2303 2040 112.9 44
   Camberwell 19 10 9 0 1981 1924 103.0 40
 Oakleigh 19 7 12 0 1808 2059 87.8 28
 Coburg 19 6 12 1 1792 1894 94.6 26
 Preston 19 6 12 1 1628 1830 89.0 26
   Yarraville 19 6 13 0 1940 2288 84.8 24
   Northcote 19 2 17 0 1384 1970 70.3 8

[Top]
Round 20
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 5-3 7-6 9-11 12-16 88 Sat 23-Aug-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 3-4 10-10 14-17 15-22 112 Brighton won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-1 5-9 6-11 8-14 62 Sat 23-Aug-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 4-1 6-2 12-4 19-8 122 Oakleigh won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-8 6-14 11-17 14-25 109 Sat 23-Aug-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 2-2 5-5 9-8 10-8 68 Northcote won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-4 9-7 17-9 20-11 131 Sat 23-Aug-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-3 4-7 7-11 14-18 102 Port melbourne won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-4 5-10 12-19 16-23 119 Sat 23-Aug-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 6-6 8-10 12-12 14-14 98 Sandringham won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-2 14-7 16-9 21-12 138 Sat 23-Aug-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 3-2 6-3 12-4 16-9 105 Williamstown won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 20

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 20 15 5 0 2123 1787 118.8 60
   Port Melbourne 20 14 5 1 2266 1912 118.5 58
   Sandringham 20 14 6 0 2070 1811 114.3 56
   Prahran 20 13 7 0 2185 1984 110.1 52
 Brighton 20 12 8 0 2415 2128 113.5 48
 Brunswick 20 11 8 1 1933 1881 102.8 46
   Camberwell 20 10 10 0 2069 2036 101.6 40
   Oakleigh 20 8 12 0 1930 2121 91.0 32
   Coburg 20 6 13 1 1854 2016 92.0 26
   Preston 20 6 13 1 1733 1968 88.1 26
   Yarraville 20 6 14 0 2008 2397 83.8 24
   Northcote 20 3 17 0 1493 2038 73.3 12

[Top]
Round 21
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-4 11-9 20-12 27-18 180 Sat 30-Aug-1947 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 5-7 8-9 9-17 15-19 109 Brighton won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-2 10-9 14-12 18-19 127 Sat 30-Aug-1947 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 6-4 9-6 11-13 16-17 113 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 8-3 11-6 15-8 19-12 126 Sat 30-Aug-1947 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Prahran 2-2 9-7 15-8 19-12 126 DRAW [Game Details]
Preston 6-2 9-3 19-7 23-8 146 Sat 30-Aug-1947 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 2-4 9-5 12-6 15-7 97 Preston won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-2 10-7 14-7 17-10 112 Sat 30-Aug-1947 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 5-6 7-10 12-20 17-26 128 Port melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-4 8-10 13-14 19-16 130 Sat 30-Aug-1947 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Camberwell 2-2 4-7 7-14 10-15 75 Yarraville won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 21

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 21 15 5 1 2394 2024 118.3 62
 Williamstown 21 15 6 0 2232 1967 113.5 60
   Sandringham 21 14 7 0 2182 1939 112.5 56
   Prahran 21 13 7 1 2311 2110 109.5 54
   Brighton 21 13 8 0 2595 2237 116.0 52
   Brunswick 21 11 9 1 2030 2027 100.1 46
   Camberwell 21 10 11 0 2144 2166 99.0 40
   Oakleigh 21 8 12 1 2056 2247 91.5 34
   Coburg 21 7 13 1 1981 2129 93.0 30
   Preston 21 7 13 1 1879 2065 91.0 30
   Yarraville 21 7 14 0 2138 2472 86.5 28
   Northcote 21 3 18 0 1606 2165 74.2 12

[Top]
Round 22
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 6-4 9-7 13-11 20-17 137 Sat 06-Sep-1947 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 4-2 7-4 10-7 15-9 99 Brunswick won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-6 5-8 8-14 10-16 76 Sat 06-Sep-1947 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 3-2 9-9 10-11 13-19 97 Sandringham won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-6 8-13 14-17 17-20 122 Sat 06-Sep-1947 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brighton 5-2 8-4 11-5 15-8 98 Northcote won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-5 7-12 11-16 16-22 118 Sat 06-Sep-1947 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 4-3 7-6 11-10 12-11 83 Port melbourne won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-4 10-8 10-13 15-19 109 Sat 06-Sep-1947 Venue: Toorak Park
Coburg 2-3 3-5 7-7 10-11 71 Prahran won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 4-9 7-15 12-22 94 Sat 06-Sep-1947 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 2-5 6-12 8-16 10-20 80 Williamstown won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 22

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 22 16 5 1 2512 2107 119.2 66
   Williamstown 22 16 6 0 2326 2047 113.6 64
   Sandringham 22 15 7 0 2279 2015 113.1 60
   Prahran 22 14 7 1 2420 2181 111.0 58
   Brighton 22 13 9 0 2693 2359 114.2 52
   Brunswick 22 12 9 1 2167 2126 101.9 50
   Camberwell 22 10 12 0 2220 2263 98.1 40
   Oakleigh 22 8 13 1 2136 2341 91.2 34
   Coburg 22 7 14 1 2052 2238 91.7 30
   Preston 22 7 14 1 1962 2183 89.9 30
   Yarraville 22 7 15 0 2237 2609 85.7 28
   Northcote 22 4 18 0 1728 2263 76.4 16

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 1-3 3-4 7-5 10-6 66 Sat 13-Sep-1947 Venue: Junction Oval
Prahran 2-7 4-8 6-15 6-18 54 Sandringham won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 2-6 11-8 14-9 20-19 139 Sat 20-Sep-1947 Venue: Junction Oval
Williamstown 7-4 8-8 13-15 15-20 110 Port melbourne won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 8-3 9-7 14-14 16-18 114 Sat 27-Sep-1947 Venue: Junction Oval
Sandringham 3-3 6-11 9-13 16-21 117 Sandringham won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 6-3 9-5 12-11 15-13 103 Sat 04-Oct-1947 Venue: Junction Oval
Sandringham 1-1 5-5 6-7 11-8 74 Port melbourne won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]