Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19 , Round 20

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 8-3 10-5 13-11 15-12 102 Sat 13-Apr-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 2-2 6-8 7-11 8-15 63 Coburg won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-3 5-8 7-10 10-15 75 Sat 13-Apr-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 3-4 4-7 6-13 7-15 57 Northcote won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 0-4 3-6 6-10 12-13 85 Sat 13-Apr-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 7-4 17-7 22-10 26-16 172 Camberwell won by 87 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-3 12-11 16-16 23-25 163 Sat 13-Apr-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Port melbourne 4-2 8-4 13-9 14-11 95 Prahran won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-7 5-8 9-12 11-19 85 Sat 13-Apr-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 1-5 9-12 11-15 15-21 111 Brighton won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-3 14-10 20-14 27-20 182 Sat 13-Apr-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 1-3 4-10 8-17 12-22 94 Williamstown won by 88 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 1 1 0 0 172 85 202.4 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 182 94 193.6 4
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 163 95 171.6 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 102 63 161.9 4
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 75 57 131.6 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 111 85 130.6 4
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 85 111 76.6 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 57 75 76.0 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 63 102 61.8 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 95 163 58.3 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 94 182 51.6 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 85 172 49.4 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-8 8-16 15-25 19-29 143 Sat 20-Apr-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 7-1 17-5 19-7 29-12 186 Williamstown won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-1 6-9 7-12 12-17 89 Sat 20-Apr-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 4-3 7-3 10-5 12-5 77 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 6-5 9-9 19-16 22-18 150 Sat 20-Apr-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 2-2 6-6 7-9 13-15 93 Camberwell won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-2 4-3 10-6 10-9 69 Sat 20-Apr-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 3-2 11-7 11-7 14-14 98 Sandringham won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-10 6-13 15-21 16-24 120 Mon 22-Apr-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 3-2 7-10 9-11 14-21 105 Port melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-2 5-7 7-11 9-17 71 Mon 22-Apr-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 4-13 7-16 10-21 13-25 103 Coburg won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 2 2 0 0 322 178 180.9 8
   Williamstown 2 2 0 0 368 237 155.3 8
 Coburg 2 2 0 0 205 134 153.0 8
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 256 245 104.5 4
 Sandringham 2 1 1 0 183 180 101.7 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 180 177 101.7 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 254 271 93.7 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 152 179 84.9 4
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 215 268 80.2 4
 Preston 2 0 2 0 126 173 72.8 0
 Oakleigh 2 0 2 0 162 261 62.1 0
 Yarraville 2 0 2 0 165 285 57.9 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 5-5 7-10 9-13 11-14 80 Sat 27-Apr-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 2-1 7-3 9-4 14-6 90 Brighton won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-4 8-6 9-12 12-14 86 Sat 27-Apr-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 3-7 7-8 9-11 12-15 87 Camberwell won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-9 3-15 8-22 9-24 78 Sat 27-Apr-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 1-0 5-7 9-9 12-11 83 Yarraville won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-5 6-12 8-16 10-18 78 Sat 27-Apr-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 4-2 5-3 8-4 9-8 62 Port melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-4 6-8 8-10 13-17 95 Sat 27-Apr-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 4-6 8-13 11-14 13-16 94 Prahran won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-6 11-10 15-14 20-16 136 Sat 27-Apr-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 1-2 2-3 6-5 7-5 47 Williamstown won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 3 3 0 0 504 284 177.5 12
 Camberwell 3 3 0 0 409 264 154.9 12
   Coburg 3 2 1 0 285 224 127.2 8
   Prahran 3 2 1 0 351 339 103.5 8
 Brighton 3 2 1 0 344 351 98.0 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 293 330 88.8 8
 Northcote 3 1 2 0 266 264 100.8 4
   Brunswick 3 1 2 0 246 274 89.8 4
 Sandringham 3 1 2 0 230 316 72.8 4
 Yarraville 3 1 2 0 248 363 68.3 4
 Preston 3 0 3 0 188 251 74.9 0
 Oakleigh 3 0 3 0 240 344 69.8 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-5 9-14 16-19 19-19 133 Sat 04-May-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 4-5 10-5 13-8 18-16 124 Brighton won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-7 9-11 14-17 18-19 127 Sat 04-May-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 0-2 3-9 5-12 9-12 66 Brunswick won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-6 10-14 15-16 19-22 136 Sat 04-May-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 3-0 6-3 10-5 13-10 88 Camberwell won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-1 8-9 10-14 12-18 90 Sat 04-May-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 3-5 4-6 9-9 15-10 100 Williamstown won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-5 11-9 13-13 16-16 112 Sat 04-May-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 2-8 5-14 8-20 11-22 88 Sandringham won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-7 10-9 18-13 20-17 137 Sat 04-May-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 7-2 13-6 17-6 19-10 124 Yarraville won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 4 4 0 0 604 374 161.5 16
   Camberwell 4 4 0 0 545 352 154.8 16
 Brighton 4 3 1 0 477 475 100.4 12
 Coburg 4 2 2 0 373 336 111.0 8
 Brunswick 4 2 2 0 373 340 109.7 8
 Prahran 4 2 2 0 475 476 99.8 8
 Sandringham 4 2 2 0 342 404 84.7 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 381 466 81.8 8
 Yarraville 4 2 2 0 385 487 79.1 8
 Northcote 4 1 3 0 332 391 84.9 4
   Preston 4 0 4 0 278 351 79.2 0
   Oakleigh 4 0 4 0 364 477 76.3 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 5-2 6-8 6-11 13-20 98 Sat 11-May-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 0-2 5-4 11-8 12-10 82 Camberwell won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 0-2 6-6 7-9 12-14 86 Sat 11-May-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 3-11 4-13 9-18 11-19 85 Coburg won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-5 4-10 8-17 12-21 93 Sat 11-May-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 5-4 10-9 12-10 17-13 115 Yarraville won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-4 6-8 10-14 13-17 95 Sat 11-May-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 5-3 7-8 9-10 11-13 79 Oakleigh won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-3 5-8 8-11 16-17 113 Sat 11-May-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-5 4-8 7-10 8-10 58 Port melbourne won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 6-4 6-5 10-10 70 Sat 11-May-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 8-5 9-7 16-12 20-14 134 Brighton won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Camberwell 5 5 0 0 643 434 148.2 20
 Williamstown 5 4 1 0 689 460 149.8 16
   Brighton 5 4 1 0 611 545 112.1 16
   Coburg 5 3 2 0 459 421 109.0 12
 Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 494 524 94.3 12
 Yarraville 5 3 2 0 500 580 86.2 12
 Brunswick 5 2 3 0 431 453 95.1 8
 Prahran 5 2 3 0 545 610 89.3 8
 Sandringham 5 2 3 0 421 499 84.4 8
   Northcote 5 1 4 0 425 506 84.0 4
 Oakleigh 5 1 4 0 459 556 82.6 4
 Preston 5 0 5 0 360 449 80.2 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-1 6-8 7-9 11-22 88 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 5-7 7-7 13-10 13-10 88 DRAW [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-4 6-9 8-11 9-13 67 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 3-3 6-6 6-10 11-11 77 Camberwell won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-2 6-2 11-8 14-9 93 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 2-1 5-7 5-8 10-16 76 Preston won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-0 12-5 17-6 22-15 147 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 6-8 8-10 13-16 16-17 113 Sandringham won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-9 8-14 13-17 14-22 106 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 1-2 3-6 9-10 11-17 83 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-2 9-8 10-9 12-15 87 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 4-11 6-12 12-15 12-16 88 Port melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 6 6 0 0 720 501 143.7 24
   Williamstown 6 5 1 0 795 543 146.4 20
   Brighton 6 4 1 1 699 633 110.4 18
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 582 611 95.3 16
 Coburg 6 3 3 0 535 514 104.1 12
 Sandringham 6 3 3 0 568 612 92.8 12
 Yarraville 6 3 3 0 587 668 87.9 12
 Brunswick 6 2 4 0 498 530 94.0 8
 Prahran 6 2 4 0 658 757 86.9 8
   Northcote 6 1 4 1 513 594 86.4 6
 Preston 6 1 5 0 453 525 86.3 4
 Oakleigh 6 1 5 0 542 662 81.9 4

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-7 4-9 7-9 10-14 74 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 3-2 4-5 8-7 9-9 63 Brunswick won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 7-7 14-10 21-15 25-17 167 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 2-3 7-10 11-11 14-17 101 Camberwell won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-3 6-7 10-8 13-10 88 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 4-2 7-3 10-6 15-13 103 Sandringham won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-3 3-7 6-12 11-18 84 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 6-7 6-12 14-18 17-18 120 Coburg won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-7 4-11 10-12 10-12 72 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-5 5-13 8-15 8-20 68 Port melbourne won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-1 7-9 9-11 12-13 85 Sat 18-May-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 7-5 10-6 12-10 12-15 87 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 7 7 0 0 887 602 147.3 28
   Williamstown 7 6 1 0 882 628 140.4 24
 Port Melbourne 7 5 2 0 654 679 96.3 20
 Brighton 7 4 2 1 767 705 108.8 18
   Coburg 7 4 3 0 655 598 109.5 16
   Sandringham 7 4 3 0 671 700 95.9 16
 Brunswick 7 3 4 0 572 593 96.5 12
 Yarraville 7 3 4 0 688 835 82.4 12
   Prahran 7 2 5 0 743 844 88.0 8
   Northcote 7 1 5 1 601 697 86.2 6
   Preston 7 1 6 0 516 599 86.1 4
   Oakleigh 7 1 6 0 626 782 80.1 4

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-3 7-13 9-16 12-20 92 Sat 01-Jun-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 4-7 7-8 9-12 9-13 67 Brighton won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-4 7-7 7-8 9-12 66 Sat 01-Jun-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 3-1 4-2 7-9 9-11 65 Coburg won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-4 12-10 16-16 19-20 134 Sat 01-Jun-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 1-3 2-6 2-12 5-15 45 Preston won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-3 8-13 10-13 14-13 97 Sat 01-Jun-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 4-3 4-3 11-8 11-12 78 Sandringham won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 7-10 8-10 13-16 94 Sat 01-Jun-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 4-5 4-5 6-17 6-18 54 Williamstown won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-4 7-6 14-13 15-17 107 Sat 01-Jun-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 1-4 9-7 12-9 19-14 128 Brunswick won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 8 7 1 0 976 682 143.1 28
 Camberwell 8 7 1 0 954 694 137.5 28
 Brighton 8 5 2 1 859 772 111.3 22
 Coburg 8 5 3 0 721 663 108.7 20
 Sandringham 8 5 3 0 768 778 98.7 20
 Port Melbourne 8 5 3 0 732 776 94.3 20
   Brunswick 8 4 4 0 700 700 100.0 16
   Yarraville 8 3 5 0 795 963 82.6 12
 Preston 8 2 6 0 650 644 100.9 8
 Prahran 8 2 6 0 808 910 88.8 8
 Northcote 8 1 6 1 655 791 82.8 6
   Oakleigh 8 1 7 0 671 916 73.3 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-2 11-6 13-10 15-17 107 Sat 08-Jun-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 2-2 7-3 9-4 9-8 62 Brunswick won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-4 3-9 7-16 9-18 72 Sat 08-Jun-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Oakleigh 1-2 4-10 11-11 18-14 122 Oakleigh won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-15 7-18 12-20 13-23 101 Sat 08-Jun-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 2-2 5-7 6-9 13-13 91 Yarraville won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-8 8-10 15-16 16-19 115 Mon 10-Jun-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 4-1 9-8 12-12 17-16 118 Sandringham won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 6-7 7-7 9-15 69 Mon 10-Jun-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 3-10 3-12 10-16 12-19 91 Coburg won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-2 7-11 11-13 19-21 135 Mon 10-Jun-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 2-12 4-14 10-20 12-28 100 Port melbourne won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 9 7 2 0 1076 817 131.7 28
   Camberwell 9 7 2 0 1069 812 131.7 28
 Coburg 9 6 3 0 812 732 110.9 24
 Sandringham 9 6 3 0 886 893 99.2 24
 Port Melbourne 9 6 3 0 867 876 99.0 24
 Brighton 9 5 3 1 921 879 104.8 22
   Brunswick 9 5 4 0 807 762 105.9 20
   Yarraville 9 4 5 0 896 1054 85.0 16
   Preston 9 2 7 0 741 745 99.5 8
   Prahran 9 2 7 0 880 1032 85.3 8
 Oakleigh 9 2 7 0 793 988 80.3 8
 Northcote 9 1 7 1 724 882 82.1 6

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 8-8 9-16 19-22 26-28 184 Sat 15-Jun-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 3-2 11-10 15-11 23-12 150 Brighton won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-3 4-9 9-15 12-18 90 Sat 15-Jun-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 2-4 4-9 9-11 13-12 90 DRAW [Game Details]
Coburg 2-2 7-9 11-14 15-16 106 Sat 15-Jun-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 4-4 9-6 11-8 11-9 75 Coburg won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-6 9-6 12-12 14-18 102 Sat 15-Jun-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 2-8 4-10 7-14 11-20 86 Oakleigh won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-2 11-4 13-5 18-9 117 Sat 15-Jun-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 4-3 7-5 11-10 14-12 96 Prahran won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-3 6-7 9-9 15-14 104 Sat 15-Jun-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 1-7 2-10 8-16 10-20 80 Sandringham won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 10 7 2 1 1166 907 128.6 30
   Camberwell 10 7 2 1 1159 902 128.5 30
   Coburg 10 7 3 0 918 807 113.8 28
   Sandringham 10 7 3 0 990 973 101.7 28
 Brighton 10 6 3 1 1105 1029 107.4 26
 Port Melbourne 10 6 4 0 942 982 95.9 24
   Brunswick 10 5 5 0 887 866 102.4 20
   Yarraville 10 4 6 0 1046 1238 84.5 16
 Prahran 10 3 7 0 997 1128 88.4 12
 Oakleigh 10 3 7 0 895 1074 83.3 12
 Preston 10 2 8 0 837 862 97.1 8
   Northcote 10 1 8 1 810 984 82.3 6

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-2 9-5 11-9 18-15 123 Sat 22-Jun-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 3-7 8-13 12-16 14-22 106 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-5 4-8 7-17 9-22 76 Sat 22-Jun-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 1-1 6-6 7-8 9-11 65 Camberwell won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 8-1 10-3 14-5 20-10 130 Sat 22-Jun-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Prahran 3-1 9-5 12-6 14-12 96 Northcote won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-3 10-4 15-9 20-16 136 Sat 22-Jun-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 2-4 6-10 7-15 13-21 99 Port melbourne won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-5 6-9 6-11 13-18 96 Sat 22-Jun-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 3-6 4-13 12-27 19-30 144 Brighton won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-7 6-11 10-18 15-19 109 Sat 22-Jun-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 2-1 9-7 12-8 18-9 117 Sandringham won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Camberwell 11 8 2 1 1235 967 127.7 34
 Sandringham 11 8 3 0 1107 1082 102.3 32
 Williamstown 11 7 3 1 1272 1030 123.5 30
 Brighton 11 7 3 1 1249 1125 111.0 30
 Coburg 11 7 4 0 983 883 111.3 28
   Port Melbourne 11 7 4 0 1078 1081 99.7 28
   Brunswick 11 6 5 0 1010 972 103.9 24
   Yarraville 11 4 7 0 1155 1355 85.2 16
   Prahran 11 3 8 0 1093 1258 86.9 12
   Oakleigh 11 3 8 0 994 1210 82.1 12
 Northcote 11 2 8 1 940 1080 87.0 10
 Preston 11 2 9 0 933 1006 92.7 8

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-6 5-10 11-12 12-12 84 Sat 06-Jul-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 1-3 5-8 8-9 13-14 92 Sandringham won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-2 3-2 7-9 10-11 71 Sat 06-Jul-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 2-2 4-9 6-11 10-13 73 Coburg won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-0 10-4 12-5 20-9 129 Sat 06-Jul-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 4-6 6-7 10-11 12-15 87 Camberwell won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-9 8-13 15-19 15-21 111 Sat 06-Jul-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-0 7-9 8-12 13-17 95 Port melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-6 3-6 9-12 12-14 86 Sat 06-Jul-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 4-1 11-6 11-8 15-12 102 Northcote won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-11 8-15 11-20 14-25 109 Sat 06-Jul-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 3-1 12-3 14-5 21-9 135 Williamstown won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 12 9 2 1 1364 1054 129.4 38
   Sandringham 12 9 3 0 1199 1166 102.8 36
   Williamstown 12 8 3 1 1407 1139 123.5 34
 Coburg 12 8 4 0 1056 954 110.7 32
 Port Melbourne 12 8 4 0 1189 1176 101.1 32
 Brighton 12 7 4 1 1333 1217 109.5 30
   Brunswick 12 6 6 0 1081 1045 103.4 24
   Yarraville 12 4 8 0 1264 1490 84.8 16
 Northcote 12 3 8 1 1042 1166 89.4 14
 Prahran 12 3 9 0 1188 1369 86.8 12
 Oakleigh 12 3 9 0 1081 1339 80.7 12
   Preston 12 2 10 0 1019 1108 92.0 8

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 6-5 9-6 16-11 19-15 129 Sat 13-Jul-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 4-6 11-12 16-13 20-20 140 Port melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-11 6-15 9-17 15-21 111 Sat 13-Jul-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 1-2 6-6 10-8 13-12 90 Oakleigh won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-1 7-5 9-7 13-13 91 Sat 13-Jul-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 3-6 7-10 12-14 15-20 110 Camberwell won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-4 5-4 7-14 12-18 90 Sat 13-Jul-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 4-3 9-6 13-8 14-13 97 Preston won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-6 7-6 12-9 15-17 107 Sat 13-Jul-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-2 7-4 8-8 13-12 90 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-9 10-11 15-14 17-22 124 Sat 13-Jul-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 5-4 11-11 13-16 16-23 119 Coburg won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 13 10 2 1 1474 1145 128.7 42
 Williamstown 13 9 3 1 1514 1229 123.2 38
 Coburg 13 9 4 0 1180 1073 110.0 36
 Sandringham 13 9 4 0 1289 1263 102.1 36
   Port Melbourne 13 9 4 0 1329 1305 101.8 36
   Brighton 13 7 5 1 1423 1324 107.5 30
   Brunswick 13 6 7 0 1171 1156 101.3 24
   Yarraville 13 4 9 0 1383 1614 85.7 16
 Oakleigh 13 4 9 0 1192 1429 83.4 16
 Northcote 13 3 9 1 1171 1306 89.7 14
 Preston 13 3 10 0 1116 1198 93.2 12
 Prahran 13 3 10 0 1279 1479 86.5 12

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-0 5-6 7-10 13-14 92 Sat 20-Jul-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 2-4 7-8 8-12 10-12 72 Brighton won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-0 5-10 6-15 14-23 107 Sat 20-Jul-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 3-6 5-7 8-13 9-13 67 Brunswick won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 6-3 9-10 15-13 18-19 127 Sat 20-Jul-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Northcote 3-4 3-8 7-15 9-20 74 Camberwell won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-3 5-8 10-12 12-14 86 Sat 20-Jul-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 3-6 4-9 8-12 14-14 98 Port melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-0 5-1 8-2 11-3 69 Sat 20-Jul-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 6-5 7-7 12-10 16-11 107 Williamstown won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 7-5 11-8 14-11 16-14 110 Sat 20-Jul-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 0-3 3-4 7-12 11-16 82 Yarraville won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 14 11 2 1 1601 1219 131.3 46
   Williamstown 14 10 3 1 1621 1298 124.9 42
 Port Melbourne 14 10 4 0 1427 1391 102.6 40
 Coburg 14 9 5 0 1252 1165 107.5 36
 Sandringham 14 9 5 0 1358 1370 99.1 36
   Brighton 14 8 5 1 1515 1396 108.5 34
   Brunswick 14 7 7 0 1278 1223 104.5 28
   Yarraville 14 5 9 0 1493 1696 88.0 20
   Oakleigh 14 4 10 0 1274 1539 82.8 16
   Northcote 14 3 10 1 1245 1433 86.9 14
   Preston 14 3 11 0 1202 1296 92.7 12
   Prahran 14 3 11 0 1346 1586 84.9 12

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-7 7-10 14-12 14-19 103 Sat 27-Jul-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 4-2 8-9 10-9 16-12 108 Sandringham won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-6 4-13 7-13 11-19 85 Sat 27-Jul-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 6-2 8-6 14-13 20-16 136 Brunswick won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-8 6-10 13-15 15-19 109 Sat 27-Jul-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 1-2 5-8 5-14 12-16 88 Oakleigh won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-1 11-2 12-2 16-9 105 Sat 27-Jul-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Camberwell 7-5 7-8 11-16 12-16 88 Port melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-9 6-12 13-17 15-19 109 Sat 27-Jul-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 5-3 9-10 15-11 23-19 157 Yarraville won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 7-6 10-11 14-15 16-20 116 Sat 27-Jul-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 3-1 6-6 7-7 13-9 87 Williamstown won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 15 11 3 1 1689 1324 127.6 46
   Williamstown 15 11 3 1 1737 1385 125.4 46
   Port Melbourne 15 11 4 0 1532 1479 103.6 44
 Sandringham 15 10 5 0 1466 1473 99.5 40
 Coburg 15 9 6 0 1355 1273 106.4 36
   Brighton 15 8 6 1 1603 1505 106.5 34
   Brunswick 15 8 7 0 1414 1308 108.1 32
   Yarraville 15 6 9 0 1650 1805 91.4 24
   Oakleigh 15 5 10 0 1383 1627 85.0 20
   Northcote 15 3 11 1 1330 1569 84.8 14
   Preston 15 3 12 0 1289 1412 91.3 12
   Prahran 15 3 12 0 1455 1743 83.5 12

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 7-7 12-8 16-11 16-15 111 Sat 03-Aug-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 1-2 4-8 5-11 12-18 90 Brighton won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-2 6-7 10-11 11-15 81 Sat 03-Aug-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 3-2 5-7 9-10 13-15 93 Port melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-1 6-7 6-8 11-14 80 Sat 03-Aug-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 7-2 12-3 18-12 21-14 140 Camberwell won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-1 14-7 14-8 23-14 152 Sat 03-Aug-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 4-10 4-14 8-19 11-22 88 Sandringham won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-4 6-10 7-14 12-17 89 Sat 03-Aug-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 0-3 5-7 7-8 7-13 55 Williamstown won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 7-5 10-8 12-14 14-15 99 Sat 03-Aug-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 2-3 4-8 7-8 10-16 76 Yarraville won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 16 12 3 1 1829 1404 130.3 50
   Williamstown 16 12 3 1 1826 1440 126.8 50
   Port Melbourne 16 12 4 0 1625 1560 104.2 48
   Sandringham 16 11 5 0 1618 1561 103.7 44
 Brighton 16 9 6 1 1714 1595 107.5 38
 Coburg 16 9 7 0 1410 1362 103.5 36
   Brunswick 16 8 8 0 1495 1401 106.7 32
   Yarraville 16 7 9 0 1749 1881 93.0 28
   Oakleigh 16 5 11 0 1471 1779 82.7 20
   Northcote 16 3 12 1 1406 1668 84.3 14
   Preston 16 3 13 0 1369 1552 88.2 12
   Prahran 16 3 13 0 1545 1854 83.3 12

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 1-1 5-10 7-13 14-21 105 Sat 17-Aug-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 5-8 6-12 8-20 8-22 70 Camberwell won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-9 6-11 17-15 21-17 143 Sat 17-Aug-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 1-2 4-7 4-10 11-16 82 Coburg won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-4 8-6 11-11 13-13 91 Sat 17-Aug-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brighton 0-2 1-8 2-10 6-13 49 Northcote won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-2 10-5 13-9 15-13 103 Sat 17-Aug-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 6-3 7-7 10-12 12-15 87 Oakleigh won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 7-3 13-10 15-10 18-17 125 Sat 17-Aug-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 6-4 9-8 12-21 15-25 115 Port melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-7 3-9 11-13 12-14 86 Sat 17-Aug-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 2-2 10-5 13-7 18-14 122 Sandringham won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 17 13 3 1 1934 1474 131.2 54
 Port Melbourne 17 13 4 0 1750 1675 104.5 52
 Williamstown 17 12 4 1 1913 1543 124.0 50
   Sandringham 17 12 5 0 1740 1647 105.6 48
 Coburg 17 10 7 0 1553 1444 107.5 40
 Brighton 17 9 7 1 1763 1686 104.6 38
   Brunswick 17 8 9 0 1565 1506 103.9 32
   Yarraville 17 7 10 0 1864 2006 92.9 28
   Oakleigh 17 6 11 0 1574 1866 84.4 24
   Northcote 17 4 12 1 1497 1717 87.2 18
   Preston 17 3 14 0 1451 1695 85.6 12
   Prahran 17 3 14 0 1631 1976 82.5 12

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-4 9-11 13-12 23-18 156 Sat 24-Aug-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 4-5 7-8 13-14 14-17 101 Brighton won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-5 7-7 10-13 14-21 105 Sat 24-Aug-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 2-3 5-4 8-6 8-7 55 Coburg won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-10 9-14 13-17 16-20 116 Sat 24-Aug-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Prahran 5-2 8-7 13-11 18-16 124 Prahran won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-6 6-8 14-8 18-9 117 Sat 24-Aug-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 2-1 7-7 9-10 14-12 96 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-4 8-8 11-11 12-15 87 Sat 24-Aug-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 4-5 7-9 12-15 12-19 91 Camberwell won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-1 9-5 12-11 17-12 114 Sat 24-Aug-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 3-6 8-9 12-15 15-17 107 Williamstown won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 18 14 3 1 2025 1561 129.7 58
 Williamstown 18 13 4 1 2027 1650 122.8 54
 Port Melbourne 18 13 5 0 1857 1789 103.8 52
   Sandringham 18 12 6 0 1827 1738 105.1 48
   Coburg 18 11 7 0 1658 1499 110.6 44
   Brighton 18 10 7 1 1919 1787 107.4 42
   Brunswick 18 8 10 0 1666 1662 100.2 32
   Yarraville 18 7 11 0 1960 2123 92.3 28
   Oakleigh 18 6 12 0 1690 1990 84.9 24
   Northcote 18 4 13 1 1552 1822 85.2 18
   Preston 18 4 14 0 1568 1791 87.5 16
   Prahran 18 4 14 0 1755 2092 83.9 16

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-8 4-10 9-17 12-17 89 Sat 31-Aug-1946 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 0-3 6-5 7-6 15-9 99 Sandringham won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 4-5 8-9 12-12 20-16 136 Sat 31-Aug-1946 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 3-5 5-8 6-10 11-15 81 Camberwell won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 6-6 7-7 12-10 82 Sat 31-Aug-1946 Venue: Westgarth Street
Oakleigh 5-8 6-10 10-12 11-13 79 Northcote won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-2 8-5 9-7 15-12 102 Sat 31-Aug-1946 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 6-6 9-12 13-18 14-21 105 Coburg won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-3 6-7 13-14 13-17 95 Sat 31-Aug-1946 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 3-2 8-5 9-6 11-13 79 Preston won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-2 8-8 9-11 16-13 109 Sat 31-Aug-1946 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 3-7 4-9 8-13 11-16 82 Yarraville won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 19 15 3 1 2161 1642 131.6 62
   Williamstown 19 13 5 1 2108 1786 118.0 54
 Sandringham 19 13 6 0 1926 1827 105.4 52
 Port Melbourne 19 13 6 0 1959 1894 103.4 52
   Coburg 19 12 7 0 1763 1601 110.1 48
   Brighton 19 10 8 1 2001 1896 105.5 42
   Brunswick 19 8 11 0 1755 1761 99.7 32
   Yarraville 19 8 11 0 2069 2205 93.8 32
   Oakleigh 19 6 13 0 1769 2072 85.4 24
   Northcote 19 5 13 1 1634 1901 86.0 22
   Preston 19 5 14 0 1663 1870 88.9 20
   Prahran 19 4 15 0 1834 2187 83.9 16

[Top]
Round 20
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 8-4 13-8 19-12 25-12 162 Sat 07-Sep-1946 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 4-1 7-9 12-11 16-18 114 Brighton won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-5 8-12 15-18 21-23 149 Sat 07-Sep-1946 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Camberwell 5-0 6-1 7-5 12-6 78 Coburg won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 2-3 9-7 12-12 18-18 126 Sat 07-Sep-1946 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 4-7 10-9 18-20 23-23 161 Port melbourne won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-4 10-6 18-7 23-9 147 Sat 07-Sep-1946 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-1 7-9 12-13 15-18 108 Prahran won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-8 7-10 16-15 24-18 162 Sat 07-Sep-1946 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 6-6 11-13 15-15 19-18 132 Sandringham won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-4 6-7 10-12 14-13 97 Sat 07-Sep-1946 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 0-3 7-10 7-11 11-14 80 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 20

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 20 15 4 1 2239 1791 125.0 62
   Williamstown 20 14 5 1 2205 1866 118.2 58
   Sandringham 20 14 6 0 2088 1959 106.6 56
   Port Melbourne 20 14 6 0 2120 2020 105.0 56
   Coburg 20 13 7 0 1912 1679 113.9 52
   Brighton 20 11 8 1 2163 2010 107.6 46
   Brunswick 20 8 12 0 1835 1858 98.8 32
   Yarraville 20 8 12 0 2201 2367 93.0 32
   Oakleigh 20 6 14 0 1895 2233 84.9 24
   Northcote 20 5 14 1 1742 2048 85.1 22
   Preston 20 5 15 0 1777 2032 87.5 20
   Prahran 20 5 15 0 1981 2295 86.3 20

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 3-1 11-6 12-10 18-14 122 Sat 14-Sep-1946 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 3-6 8-7 13-8 14-9 93 Sandringham won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 1-7 2-12 6-13 12-19 91 Sat 21-Sep-1946 Venue: Junction Oval
Williamstown 5-5 6-5 8-11 11-14 80 Camberwell won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 4-6 7-11 15-16 16-18 114 Sat 28-Sep-1946 Venue: Junction Oval
Sandringham 4-6 8-11 9-12 16-19 115 Sandringham won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 6-7 6-9 11-12 13-14 92 Sat 05-Oct-1946 Venue: Junction Oval
Sandringham 2-2 9-7 11-10 14-15 99 Sandringham won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]