Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 Partial , Round 17/18 Part 1 , Round 17/18 Part 2 , Round 19/20 Part 1 , Round 19/20 Part 2 , Round 19/20 Part 3

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-6 6-9 9-10 13-16 94 Sat 14-Apr-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 4-5 7-10 9-15 9-19 73 Brighton won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-1 7-2 9-4 11-7 73 Sat 14-Apr-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 5-5 8-14 10-16 12-17 89 Coburg won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-9 6-20 12-25 14-28 112 Sat 14-Apr-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 1-1 5-3 7-5 10-9 69 Camberwell won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 8-3 9-5 18-7 22-14 146 Sat 14-Apr-1945 Venue: Olympic Park (N2 - Old Amateur Sport Ground)
Prahran 3-3 10-9 14-11 18-12 120 Port melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Before the game Port Melbourne's 1941 Pennent was raised.
Preston 6-5 7-5 17-10 18-12 120 Sat 14-Apr-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 1-2 5-10 5-11 10-19 79 Preston won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Many Gate Crashers due to inadequate gates.
Yarraville 4-4 9-5 11-11 16-13 109 Sat 14-Apr-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 6-5 14-10 16-13 22-14 146 Williamstown won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Before the game the Yarraville-Kingsville band played the British and American National Anthems. (Probably due to the recent death of Roosevelt, the American President.

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Camberwell 1 1 0 0 112 69 162.3 4
   Preston 1 1 0 0 120 79 151.9 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 146 109 133.9 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 94 73 128.8 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 89 73 121.9 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 146 120 121.7 4
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 120 146 82.2 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 73 89 82.0 0
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 73 94 77.7 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 109 146 74.7 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 79 120 65.8 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 69 112 61.6 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 5-7 9-9 13-13 18-16 124 Sat 21-Apr-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Camberwell 0-1 4-7 9-9 11-14 80 Coburg won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-0 7-2 10-2 11-6 72 Sat 21-Apr-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brunswick 1-9 3-14 5-21 7-25 67 Northcote won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-0 5-2 8-6 8-11 59 Sat 21-Apr-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 3-2 8-6 10-9 12-10 82 Brighton won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-5 7-10 8-16 10-17 77 Sat 21-Apr-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 4-5 7-12 9-13 11-19 85 Preston won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-1 5-6 8-9 8-13 61 Sat 21-Apr-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 4-4 9-10 15-16 17-21 123 Yarraville won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-5 5-7 11-14 14-17 101 Sat 21-Apr-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 2-5 8-11 8-12 13-19 97 Williamstown won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Coburg 2 2 0 0 213 153 139.2 8
 Brighton 2 2 0 0 176 132 133.3 8
 Preston 2 2 0 0 205 156 131.4 8
 Williamstown 2 2 0 0 247 206 119.9 8
 Yarraville 2 1 1 0 232 207 112.1 4
   Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 243 221 110.0 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 192 193 99.5 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 151 187 80.7 4
 Brunswick 2 0 2 0 140 161 87.0 0
 Prahran 2 0 2 0 197 231 85.3 0
 Oakleigh 2 0 2 0 128 194 66.0 0
 Sandringham 2 0 2 0 134 217 61.8 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-3 9-9 9-9 14-13 97 Sat 28-Apr-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 1-6 1-7 3-18 5-20 50 Brighton won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 9-5 12-8 14-12 16-13 109 Sat 28-Apr-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 1-4 5-9 8-13 12-17 89 Brunswick won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 6-6 8-10 15-14 104 Sat 28-Apr-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 2-6 6-9 11-14 13-16 94 Northcote won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-10 8-10 15-15 19-17 131 Sat 28-Apr-1945 Venue: Olympic Park (N2 - Old Amateur Sport Ground)
Oakleigh 2-0 6-4 6-5 9-10 64 Port melbourne won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh started the game with 17 men. 3 players unable to get leave from services. Campbell ran on after 5 minutes. Ground facilities still poor. Port President Cr T.Griffen 'miked' the scores fot those who could not see the scoreboard.
Prahran 2-1 5-7 6-9 8-15 63 Sat 28-Apr-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Coburg 4-6 6-10 10-14 16-16 112 Coburg won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-2 7-8 8-13 17-16 118 Sat 28-Apr-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 11-7 15-11 20-15 23-15 153 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Todd kicked five of Williamstown's 7 goals in the first 10 minutes of the game. Time off for the match totalled 30min and 40 seconds - more than a quarter.

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 3 3 0 0 325 216 150.5 12
   Brighton 3 3 0 0 273 182 150.0 12
 Williamstown 3 3 0 0 400 324 123.5 12
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 374 285 131.2 8
 Preston 3 2 1 0 323 309 104.5 8
 Northcote 3 2 1 0 255 281 90.7 8
 Brunswick 3 1 2 0 249 250 99.6 4
 Camberwell 3 1 2 0 286 297 96.3 4
 Yarraville 3 1 2 0 282 304 92.8 4
   Prahran 3 0 3 0 260 343 75.8 0
 Sandringham 3 0 3 0 223 326 68.4 0
 Oakleigh 3 0 3 0 192 325 59.1 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 3-5 5-10 7-15 10-20 80 Sat 05-May-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 4-6 8-8 11-11 13-20 98 Brunswick won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-3 11-5 14-8 21-16 142 Sat 05-May-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 5-5 8-6 9-9 11-9 75 Coburg won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Victory in Europe imminent. Will be declared on 8-May-1945 with the surrender of Germany.
Oakleigh 2-5 5-10 9-14 10-20 80 Sat 05-May-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 5-5 9-7 11-9 13-16 94 Northcote won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Both teams altered due to non arrival of service players
Sandringham 4-3 8-4 13-11 13-16 94 Sat 05-May-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 8-3 11-9 15-13 20-14 134 Preston won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-6 9-9 14-18 20-23 143 Sat 05-May-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 2-0 3-2 4-3 6-9 45 Williamstown won by 98 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-1 3-9 5-12 10-17 77 Sat 05-May-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 3-6 8-10 12-16 18-17 125 Prahran won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 4 4 0 0 467 291 160.5 16
 Williamstown 4 4 0 0 543 369 147.2 16
 Preston 4 3 1 0 457 403 113.4 12
 Brighton 4 3 1 0 318 325 97.8 12
 Northcote 4 3 1 0 349 361 96.7 12
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 449 427 105.2 8
   Brunswick 4 2 2 0 347 330 105.2 8
   Camberwell 4 1 3 0 366 395 92.7 4
 Prahran 4 1 3 0 385 420 91.7 4
 Yarraville 4 1 3 0 359 429 83.7 4
   Sandringham 4 0 4 0 317 460 68.9 0
   Oakleigh 4 0 4 0 272 419 64.9 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-0 7-4 7-5 10-9 69 Sat 12-May-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 4-7 6-9 10-16 12-19 91 Northcote won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 6-4 8-11 12-12 84 Sat 12-May-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 2-3 3-6 7-10 12-14 86 Prahran won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-7 10-10 14-15 16-17 113 Sat 12-May-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 0-2 3-8 3-9 7-13 55 Camberwell won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-3 4-5 7-7 8-12 60 Sat 12-May-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 9-2 15-10 20-15 28-22 190 Williamstown won by 130 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-3 3-4 7-9 9-9 63 Sat 12-May-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 2-0 7-6 10-7 15-13 103 Coburg won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 0-0 3-2 4-2 9-19 73 Sat 12-May-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 4-8 7-8 14-14 14-15 99 Port melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
A Port home game, moved to Yarravlle. Port assumed that the main Olympic park ground would be available and had mode no provision to secure the no.2 ground as a backup. Olympic Park n2 was not available due to Lacrosse matches

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 5 5 0 0 733 429 170.9 20
 Coburg 5 5 0 0 570 354 161.0 20
 Northcote 5 4 1 0 440 430 102.3 16
 Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 548 500 109.6 12
 Preston 5 3 2 0 520 506 102.8 12
 Brighton 5 3 2 0 387 416 93.0 12
 Camberwell 5 2 3 0 479 450 106.4 8
 Brunswick 5 2 3 0 431 416 103.6 8
   Prahran 5 2 3 0 471 504 93.5 8
   Yarraville 5 1 4 0 432 528 81.8 4
   Sandringham 5 0 5 0 372 573 64.9 0
   Oakleigh 5 0 5 0 332 609 54.5 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 8-4 11-10 19-15 25-22 172 Sat 19-May-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 3-3 6-3 6-4 6-6 42 Coburg won by 130 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 5-3 5-11 7-14 56 Sat 19-May-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 6-4 10-5 13-9 16-13 109 Port melbourne won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-5 6-9 10-15 15-18 108 Sat 19-May-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Oakleigh 2-4 3-6 5-9 6-10 46 Prahran won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-3 11-8 14-13 20-19 139 Sat 19-May-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 4-1 5-3 5-7 9-8 62 Preston won by 77 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton took the field with nine new white guernseys but with all kinds of socks as the team socks had been washed and sent to the seconds by mistake. The last time Brighton played at preston, they left their guernseys at home.
Williamstown 3-3 11-7 17-13 19-16 130 Sat 19-May-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-4 6-6 6-6 10-7 67 Williamstown won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-7 8-8 12-9 15-13 103 Sat 19-May-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Camberwell 3-5 4-11 8-16 11-21 87 Yarraville won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Coburg 6 6 0 0 742 396 187.4 24
 Williamstown 6 6 0 0 863 496 174.0 24
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 657 556 118.2 16
 Preston 6 4 2 0 659 568 116.0 16
 Northcote 6 4 2 0 496 539 92.0 16
 Prahran 6 3 3 0 579 550 105.3 12
 Brighton 6 3 3 0 449 555 80.9 12
 Camberwell 6 2 4 0 566 553 102.4 8
 Brunswick 6 2 4 0 498 546 91.2 8
   Yarraville 6 2 4 0 535 615 87.0 8
   Sandringham 6 0 6 0 414 745 55.6 0
   Oakleigh 6 0 6 0 378 717 52.7 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-2 3-10 7-13 11-17 83 Sat 26-May-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 0-5 0-7 2-10 2-14 26 Brunswick won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-3 6-7 10-14 12-20 92 Sat 26-May-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 2-4 8-4 10-9 12-14 86 Camberwell won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-10 7-12 10-17 13-20 98 Sat 26-May-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 2-5 7-7 10-14 18-19 127 Yarraville won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 0-3 0-7 0-7 3-11 29 Sat 26-May-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 9-5 13-9 22-14 26-17 173 Coburg won by 144 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 10-5 17-9 18-11 30-17 197 Sat 26-May-1945 Venue: Olympic Park (N2 - Old Amateur Sport Ground)
Brighton 2-2 5-3 9-6 9-8 62 Port melbourne won by 135 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-3 6-5 12-11 14-14 98 Sat 26-May-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 5-2 12-11 14-14 22-17 149 Prahran won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 7 7 0 0 915 425 215.3 28
   Williamstown 7 6 1 0 949 588 161.4 24
   Port Melbourne 7 5 2 0 854 618 138.2 20
 Prahran 7 4 3 0 728 648 112.3 16
 Preston 7 4 3 0 685 651 105.2 16
 Northcote 7 4 3 0 594 666 89.2 16
 Camberwell 7 3 4 0 658 639 103.0 12
 Brunswick 7 3 4 0 581 572 101.6 12
 Yarraville 7 3 4 0 662 713 92.8 12
 Brighton 7 3 4 0 511 752 68.0 12
   Sandringham 7 0 7 0 512 894 57.3 0
   Oakleigh 7 0 7 0 407 890 45.7 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-6 6-14 12-15 16-18 114 Sat 02-Jun-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 3-6 5-6 8-13 14-16 100 Brighton won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 7-3 12-10 19-20 24-32 176 Sat 02-Jun-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 1-2 1-6 2-7 2-9 21 Brunswick won by 155 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-0 7-0 11-3 12-4 76 Sat 02-Jun-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 1-6 4-11 6-14 8-21 69 Preston won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-3 4-3 9-6 11-7 73 Sat 02-Jun-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 9-1 19-3 26-7 30-10 190 Port melbourne won by 117 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-4 12-8 16-13 19-17 131 Sat 02-Jun-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 2-2 4-4 6-6 11-11 77 Williamstown won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-4 9-8 11-12 16-13 109 Sat 02-Jun-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 5-3 9-5 14-13 18-15 123 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 8 8 0 0 1038 534 194.4 32
   Williamstown 8 7 1 0 1080 665 162.4 28
   Port Melbourne 8 6 2 0 1044 691 151.1 24
 Preston 8 5 3 0 761 720 105.7 20
 Brunswick 8 4 4 0 757 593 127.7 16
 Prahran 8 4 4 0 828 762 108.7 16
 Northcote 8 4 4 0 671 797 84.2 16
 Brighton 8 4 4 0 625 852 73.4 16
 Camberwell 8 3 5 0 727 715 101.7 12
 Yarraville 8 3 5 0 771 836 92.2 12
   Sandringham 8 0 8 0 585 1084 54.0 0
   Oakleigh 8 0 8 0 428 1066 40.2 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-2 7-3 9-10 12-14 86 Sat 09-Jun-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 4-4 7-6 9-12 9-17 71 Brighton won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Police required to remove a Brighton trainer after refusing to follow umpires order to keep away from the playing area.
Coburg 3-5 12-9 15-11 18-16 124 Sat 09-Jun-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 5-1 7-2 12-3 15-7 97 Coburg won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-8 8-12 12-17 20-22 142 Sat 09-Jun-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 1-4 2-4 6-7 7-8 50 Northcote won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 5-3 7-9 14-13 15-14 104 Sat 09-Jun-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 3-4 7-4 10-6 14-8 92 Oakleigh won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-2 9-9 13-15 16-18 114 Sat 09-Jun-1945 Venue: Olympic Park (N2 - Old Amateur Sport Ground)
Preston 1-4 3-4 4-5 4-7 31 Port melbourne won by 83 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-2 7-8 10-15 12-18 90 Sat 09-Jun-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 5-6 7-10 10-12 11-17 83 Prahran won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 9 9 0 0 1162 631 184.2 36
 Port Melbourne 9 7 2 0 1158 722 160.4 28
 Williamstown 9 7 2 0 1177 789 149.2 28
 Prahran 9 5 4 0 918 845 108.6 20
 Northcote 9 5 4 0 813 847 96.0 20
 Preston 9 5 4 0 792 834 95.0 20
 Brighton 9 5 4 0 711 923 77.0 20
 Brunswick 9 4 5 0 828 679 121.9 16
   Camberwell 9 3 6 0 810 805 100.6 12
   Yarraville 9 3 6 0 863 940 91.8 12
 Oakleigh 9 1 8 0 532 1158 45.9 4
 Sandringham 9 0 9 0 635 1226 51.8 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-7 6-11 13-15 14-17 101 Sat 16-Jun-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Yarraville 1-2 6-6 8-10 14-12 96 Brunswick won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 8-5 13-8 15-10 18-15 123 Mon 18-Jun-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 1-3 7-5 12-11 16-14 110 Camberwell won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-8 7-15 18-18 29-22 196 Sat 16-Jun-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 2-1 6-3 8-3 10-4 64 Coburg won by 132 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-4 6-5 9-7 14-12 96 Sat 16-Jun-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 3-6 7-11 10-14 14-18 102 Northcote won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Game won by Northcote by a goal after the bell. The umpire did not hear the bell until it was sounded again. Northcote played an aboriginal team led by Doug Nicholls the next day. 5500 say northcote loose by a point
Preston 2-3 9-8 15-9 22-14 146 Sat 16-Jun-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Oakleigh 2-2 2-5 3-7 6-8 44 Preston won by 102 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-1 5-3 7-4 10-8 68 Sat 16-Jun-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 3-10 10-14 17-18 23-20 158 Williamstown won by 90 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 10 10 0 0 1358 695 195.4 40
 Williamstown 10 8 2 0 1335 857 155.8 32
 Port Melbourne 10 7 3 0 1268 845 150.1 28
 Preston 10 6 4 0 938 878 106.8 24
   Northcote 10 6 4 0 915 943 97.0 24
 Brunswick 10 5 5 0 929 775 119.9 20
 Prahran 10 5 5 0 1014 947 107.1 20
 Brighton 10 5 5 0 775 1119 69.3 20
   Camberwell 10 4 6 0 933 915 102.0 16
   Yarraville 10 3 7 0 959 1041 92.1 12
   Oakleigh 10 1 9 0 576 1304 44.2 4
   Sandringham 10 0 10 0 703 1384 50.8 0

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-2 5-6 9-6 10-7 67 Sat 23-Jun-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Camberwell 3-4 5-8 8-14 10-16 76 Camberwell won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-6 6-6 10-16 10-18 78 Sat 23-Jun-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 4-0 11-7 13-8 17-14 116 Coburg won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-4 5-4 6-9 7-10 52 Sat 23-Jun-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 1-0 4-5 5-7 10-12 72 Sandringham won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 4-1 9-7 11-10 12-23 95 Sat 23-Jun-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brunswick 4-5 7-7 10-10 11-10 76 Port melbourne won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port home game moved to Brunswick as no other ground available.
Williamstown 5-15 5-16 10-19 10-19 79 Sat 23-Jun-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 0-0 5-7 5-8 9-12 66 Williamstown won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-1 8-6 11-8 14-11 95 Sat 23-Jun-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 3-3 4-8 12-16 14-19 103 Preston won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 11 11 0 0 1474 773 190.7 44
   Williamstown 11 9 2 0 1414 923 153.2 36
   Port Melbourne 11 8 3 0 1363 921 148.0 32
   Preston 11 7 4 0 1041 973 107.0 28
   Northcote 11 6 5 0 993 1059 93.8 24
   Brunswick 11 5 6 0 1005 870 115.5 20
   Prahran 11 5 6 0 1080 1026 105.3 20
 Camberwell 11 5 6 0 1009 982 102.7 20
 Brighton 11 5 6 0 842 1195 70.5 20
   Yarraville 11 3 8 0 1054 1144 92.1 12
 Sandringham 11 1 10 0 775 1436 54.0 4
 Oakleigh 11 1 10 0 628 1376 45.6 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-4 6-12 8-14 13-17 95 Sat 30-Jun-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 6-4 7-6 12-13 12-14 86 Coburg won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 3-3 4-7 5-11 41 Sat 30-Jun-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 4-0 7-5 8-7 12-17 89 Preston won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-3 6-6 12-21 12-21 93 Sat 30-Jun-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 5-3 8-4 10-10 14-10 94 Camberwell won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 7-3 8-5 14-15 16-17 113 Sat 30-Jun-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Port melbourne 0-1 6-11 8-13 19-21 135 Port melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 11-7 12-8 14-14 14-18 102 Sat 30-Jun-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 0-3 5-6 5-8 13-14 92 Sandringham won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-9 5-13 11-15 16-18 114 Sat 30-Jun-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 2-0 5-3 6-4 9-6 60 Williamstown won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 12 12 0 0 1569 859 182.7 48
   Williamstown 12 10 2 0 1528 983 155.4 40
   Port Melbourne 12 9 3 0 1498 1034 144.9 36
   Preston 12 8 4 0 1130 1014 111.4 32
 Camberwell 12 6 6 0 1103 1075 102.6 24
 Northcote 12 6 6 0 1034 1148 90.1 24
 Brunswick 12 5 7 0 1091 965 113.1 20
 Prahran 12 5 7 0 1193 1161 102.8 20
   Brighton 12 5 7 0 934 1297 72.0 20
   Yarraville 12 3 9 0 1114 1258 88.6 12
   Sandringham 12 2 10 0 877 1528 57.4 8
   Oakleigh 12 1 11 0 721 1470 49.0 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-3 6-13 9-15 14-17 101 Sat 07-Jul-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 2-5 3-7 5-8 11-11 77 Brighton won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 9-6 12-10 15-16 106 Sat 07-Jul-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 4-1 5-5 7-8 9-11 65 Brunswick won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-1 6-6 7-10 11-18 84 Sat 07-Jul-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 7-5 11-8 15-14 17-16 118 Coburg won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-0 1-3 4-4 6-5 41 Sat 07-Jul-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 4-4 5-6 9-9 14-11 95 Williamstown won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port home game played at toorak Park as no other ground available. Prahran receive 7% of gate.
Preston 2-4 7-10 12-12 14-18 102 Sat 07-Jul-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 5-3 6-6 10-8 12-9 81 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-4 11-7 13-8 20-11 131 Sat 07-Jul-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 2-6 3-10 9-15 11-15 81 Yarraville won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 13 13 0 0 1687 943 178.9 52
   Williamstown 13 11 2 0 1623 1024 158.5 44
   Port Melbourne 13 9 4 0 1539 1129 136.3 36
   Preston 13 9 4 0 1232 1095 112.5 36
 Brunswick 13 6 7 0 1197 1030 116.2 24
 Camberwell 13 6 7 0 1187 1193 99.5 24
 Northcote 13 6 7 0 1099 1254 87.6 24
 Brighton 13 6 7 0 1035 1374 75.3 24
 Prahran 13 5 8 0 1274 1263 100.9 20
   Yarraville 13 4 9 0 1245 1339 93.0 16
   Sandringham 13 2 11 0 958 1659 57.7 8
   Oakleigh 13 1 12 0 798 1571 50.8 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 3-5 7-5 14-8 17-10 112 Sat 14-Jul-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Northcote 6-2 10-3 13-7 16-11 107 Camberwell won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 4-5 8-9 11-15 17-16 118 Sat 14-Jul-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 2-1 5-5 8-6 10-11 71 Coburg won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-2 4-3 6-4 9-5 59 Sat 14-Jul-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 0-6 3-12 6-16 9-20 74 Port melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-0 4-3 9-8 12-12 84 Sat 14-Jul-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 6-6 9-11 11-14 14-18 102 Brunswick won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-2 7-5 12-10 15-15 105 Sat 14-Jul-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 3-1 6-3 7-6 9-7 61 Williamstown won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-8 10-12 10-17 12-18 90 Sat 14-Jul-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 4-2 11-2 13-3 16-11 107 Brighton won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 14 14 0 0 1805 1014 178.0 56
   Williamstown 14 12 2 0 1728 1085 159.3 48
   Port Melbourne 14 10 4 0 1613 1188 135.8 40
   Preston 14 9 5 0 1293 1200 107.7 36
   Brunswick 14 7 7 0 1299 1114 116.6 28
   Camberwell 14 7 7 0 1299 1300 99.9 28
 Brighton 14 7 7 0 1142 1464 78.0 28
 Northcote 14 6 8 0 1206 1366 88.3 24
   Prahran 14 5 9 0 1345 1381 97.4 20
   Yarraville 14 4 10 0 1335 1446 92.3 16
   Sandringham 14 2 12 0 1042 1761 59.2 8
   Oakleigh 14 1 13 0 857 1645 52.1 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-1 7-6 10-6 13-10 88 Sat 21-Jul-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 6-6 8-7 14-12 15-15 105 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-3 7-3 7-3 13-13 91 Sat 21-Jul-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 4-5 10-6 13-8 15-10 100 Camberwell won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-7 6-13 15-18 17-23 125 Sat 21-Jul-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Oakleigh 1-3 2-5 3-5 4-7 31 Northcote won by 94 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 0-0 4-5 6-8 9-14 68 Sat 21-Jul-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 6-4 8-7 14-12 17-17 119 Coburg won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port home game played at Camberwell as no other ground available
Prahran 4-4 9-15 13-17 18-23 131 Sat 21-Jul-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 2-4 5-5 9-8 11-12 78 Prahran won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-2 9-6 13-11 14-17 101 Sat 21-Jul-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 5-3 8-3 9-5 10-7 67 Preston won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 15 15 0 0 1924 1082 177.8 60
   Williamstown 15 13 2 0 1833 1173 156.3 52
   Port Melbourne 15 10 5 0 1681 1307 128.6 40
   Preston 15 10 5 0 1394 1267 110.0 40
 Camberwell 15 8 7 0 1399 1391 100.6 32
 Brunswick 15 7 8 0 1390 1214 114.5 28
 Northcote 15 7 8 0 1331 1397 95.3 28
 Brighton 15 7 8 0 1230 1569 78.4 28
   Prahran 15 6 9 0 1476 1459 101.2 24
   Yarraville 15 4 11 0 1413 1577 89.6 16
   Sandringham 15 2 13 0 1109 1862 59.6 8
   Oakleigh 15 1 14 0 888 1770 50.2 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 8-2 9-3 12-9 14-11 95 Sat 28-Jul-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 1-1 3-4 3-4 6-11 47 Coburg won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-5 4-9 8-12 9-12 66 Sat 28-Jul-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brighton 1-1 4-4 4-5 8-5 53 Northcote won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-6 4-6 10-10 13-11 89 Sat 28-Jul-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 3-1 7-5 9-7 12-14 86 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-5 2-7 7-12 10-14 74 Sat 28-Jul-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 2-4 9-6 9-10 15-13 103 Camberwell won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 7-9 12-10 17-14 22-16 148 Sat 28-Jul-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 0-0 1-2 2-4 2-5 17 Williamstown won by 131 pt(s) [Game Details]
Scales (Oakleigh broke his arm in the first quarter and was not replaced. Veale (Oakleigh) stretchered off in final quarter. Oakleigh ended the game with 16 men on the firld.
Yarraville 1-0 4-5 4-5 7-10 52 Sat 28-Jul-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 6-9 10-12 18-20 20-21 141 Port melbourne won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 16 16 0 0 2019 1129 178.8 64
   Williamstown 16 14 2 0 1981 1190 166.5 56
   Port Melbourne 16 11 5 0 1822 1359 134.1 44
   Preston 16 10 6 0 1441 1362 105.8 40
   Camberwell 16 9 7 0 1502 1465 102.5 36
 Northcote 16 8 8 0 1397 1450 96.3 32
 Brunswick 16 7 9 0 1476 1303 113.3 28
 Prahran 16 7 9 0 1565 1545 101.3 28
 Brighton 16 7 9 0 1283 1635 78.5 28
   Yarraville 16 4 12 0 1465 1718 85.3 16
   Sandringham 16 2 14 0 1183 1965 60.2 8
   Oakleigh 16 1 15 0 905 1918 47.2 4

[Top]
Round 17 Partial
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-1 7-7 11-9 16-10 106 Sat 04-Aug-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 6-3 10-4 12-7 15-8 98 Brighton won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 4-5 7-11 12-20 16-21 117 Sat 04-Aug-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 2-2 6-4 7-5 10-9 69 Camberwell won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Electric ARP Siren installed has been installed at Camberwell, in place of the usual bell. It proved a gret success today and was heard from all parts of the ground - and beyonf - Argus 4-Aug-1945
Oakleigh 4-0 8-4 15-10 21-12 138 Sat 04-Aug-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Prahran 7-3 16-6 18-15 22-18 150 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-6 8-11 12-16 18-18 126 Sat 04-Aug-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 0-1 1-4 4-7 7-9 51 Port melbourne won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port home game moved to Brunswick as no other ground available. Brunswick took 10% of the gate
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Coburg
BYE - Sandringham
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Round 17 Partial

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 16 16 0 0 2019 1129 178.8 64
   Williamstown 16 14 2 0 1981 1190 166.5 56
   Port Melbourne 17 12 5 0 1948 1410 138.2 48
 Camberwell 17 10 7 0 1619 1534 105.5 40
 Preston 17 10 7 0 1539 1468 104.8 40
 Prahran 17 8 9 0 1715 1683 101.9 32
 Northcote 17 8 9 0 1448 1576 91.9 32
 Brighton 17 8 9 0 1389 1733 80.2 32
 Brunswick 16 7 9 0 1476 1303 113.3 28
   Yarraville 17 4 13 0 1534 1835 83.6 16
   Sandringham 16 2 14 0 1183 1965 60.2 8
   Oakleigh 17 1 16 0 1043 2068 50.4 4

[Top]
Round 17/18 Part 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Sandringham 1-1 1-1 2-3 4-6 30 Sat 11-Aug-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 2-4 6-9 9-15 15-19 109 Coburg won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]
Two atomic bombs dropped on Japan during the week. Soviet Union declared war on Japan. Japan begins surrender negotiation on Friday before the round.
Preston 2-2 5-3 8-7 10-8 68 Sat 11-Aug-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 0-0 4-2 6-4 8-12 60 Preston won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 10-6 13-7 24-14 158 Sat 11-Aug-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 3-5 5-6 9-11 12-13 85 Williamstown won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-2 3-6 4-9 9-13 67 Sat 11-Aug-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 7-4 11-6 12-10 15-13 103 Northcote won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Oakleigh
BYE - Port melbourne
BYE - Prahran

[Top]
Round 17/18 Part 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 17 17 0 0 2128 1159 183.6 68
   Williamstown 17 15 2 0 2139 1275 167.8 60
   Port Melbourne 17 12 5 0 1948 1410 138.2 48
 Preston 18 11 7 0 1607 1528 105.2 44
 Camberwell 18 10 8 0 1704 1692 100.7 40
 Northcote 18 9 9 0 1551 1643 94.4 36
 Prahran 17 8 9 0 1715 1683 101.9 32
   Brighton 17 8 9 0 1389 1733 80.2 32
   Brunswick 17 7 10 0 1536 1371 112.0 28
   Yarraville 18 4 14 0 1601 1938 82.6 16
   Sandringham 17 2 15 0 1213 2074 58.5 8
   Oakleigh 17 1 16 0 1043 2068 50.4 4

[Top]
Round 17/18 Part 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-7 6-8 7-11 10-20 80 Sat 18-Aug-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 5-3 11-4 12-11 20-12 132 Williamstown won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Japan surrendered 15 August 1945. First football round after nearly 6 years of war.
Coburg 6-4 13-14 18-17 24-27 171 Sat 18-Aug-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 3-3 5-5 8-9 11-11 77 Coburg won by 94 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 6-3 8-5 14-17 20-19 139 Sat 18-Aug-1945 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brighton 1-1 3-6 5-9 9-11 65 Port melbourne won by 74 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port home game moved to Elsternwick Park as no other ground available. After the game Brighton's committee eliminated the partition between the respective dressing rooms, Hot pies and coffee were produced and the players fraternized - Record (Emeral Hill)
Prahran 4-5 9-12 12-19 19-25 139 Sat 18-Aug-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 6-0 9-1 16-7 18-9 117 Prahran won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Camberwell
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Preston
BYE - Yarraville

[Top]
Round 17/18 Part 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 18 18 0 0 2299 1236 186.0 72
   Williamstown 18 16 2 0 2271 1355 167.6 64
   Port Melbourne 18 13 5 0 2087 1475 141.5 52
   Preston 18 11 7 0 1607 1528 105.2 44
   Camberwell 18 10 8 0 1704 1692 100.7 40
 Prahran 18 9 9 0 1854 1800 103.0 36
 Northcote 18 9 9 0 1551 1643 94.4 36
   Brighton 18 8 10 0 1454 1872 77.7 32
   Brunswick 18 7 11 0 1616 1503 107.5 28
   Yarraville 18 4 14 0 1601 1938 82.6 16
   Sandringham 18 2 16 0 1330 2213 60.1 8
   Oakleigh 18 1 17 0 1120 2239 50.0 4

[Top]
Round 19/20 Part 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 5-2 7-6 10-10 16-16 112 Sat 25-Aug-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 2-3 5-4 10-6 13-7 85 Camberwell won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-3 6-3 8-7 10-8 68 Sat 25-Aug-1945 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 1-3 4-8 8-13 13-17 95 Williamstown won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 6-4 10-8 14-11 95 Sat 25-Aug-1945 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 1-0 4-6 6-7 8-9 57 Brunswick won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-5 5-11 14-17 23-19 157 Sat 25-Aug-1945 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 1-2 2-7 3-9 5-11 41 Yarraville won by 116 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Coburg
BYE - Port melbourne
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Sandringham

[Top]
Round 19/20 Part 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 18 18 0 0 2299 1236 186.0 72
   Williamstown 19 17 2 0 2366 1423 166.3 68
   Port Melbourne 18 13 5 0 2087 1475 141.5 52
   Preston 19 11 8 0 1692 1640 103.2 44
   Camberwell 19 11 8 0 1816 1777 102.2 44
   Prahran 18 9 9 0 1854 1800 103.0 36
   Northcote 19 9 10 0 1619 1738 93.2 36
 Brunswick 19 8 11 0 1711 1560 109.7 32
 Brighton 19 8 11 0 1511 1967 76.8 32
   Yarraville 19 5 14 0 1758 1979 88.8 20
   Sandringham 18 2 16 0 1330 2213 60.1 8
   Oakleigh 19 1 18 0 1161 2396 48.5 4

[Top]
Round 19/20 Part 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 4-2 9-5 14-9 15-16 106 Sat 01-Sep-1945 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 1-3 2-4 4-6 5-8 38 Coburg won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 8-4 14-7 19-10 22-12 144 Sat 01-Sep-1945 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 5-4 7-4 9-9 12-15 87 Prahran won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-4 4-5 7-9 8-12 60 Sat 01-Sep-1945 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 4-8 10-14 13-18 15-21 111 Port melbourne won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-3 9-6 11-8 11-11 77 Sat 01-Sep-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 8-5 11-8 15-17 19-20 134 Northcote won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Camberwell
BYE - Oakleigh
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Round 19/20 Part 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 19 19 0 0 2405 1274 188.8 76
   Williamstown 19 17 2 0 2366 1423 166.3 68
   Port Melbourne 19 14 5 0 2198 1535 143.2 56
 Camberwell 19 11 8 0 1816 1777 102.2 44
 Preston 20 11 9 0 1752 1751 100.1 44
   Prahran 19 10 9 0 1998 1887 105.9 40
   Northcote 20 10 10 0 1753 1815 96.6 40
   Brunswick 19 8 11 0 1711 1560 109.7 32
   Brighton 20 8 12 0 1598 2111 75.7 32
   Yarraville 20 5 15 0 1796 2085 86.1 20
   Sandringham 19 2 17 0 1407 2347 59.9 8
   Oakleigh 19 1 18 0 1161 2396 48.5 4

[Top]
Round 19/20 Part 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 1-6 11-12 13-14 19-17 131 Sat 08-Sep-1945 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 3-3 4-4 12-10 13-18 96 Oakleigh won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-1 8-3 10-5 11-7 73 Sat 08-Sep-1945 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port melbourne 1-1 5-8 10-13 13-18 96 Port melbourne won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Home game moved to Sandringham as no other ground available.
Camberwell 4-4 7-11 12-13 19-18 132 Sat 08-Sep-1945 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 6-4 9-5 15-8 17-8 110 Camberwell won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-5 3-5 8-9 12-9 81 Sat 08-Sep-1945 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 2-1 8-5 11-6 15-9 99 Coburg won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
As Milte kicked for Coburg's eith goal one of the trainers ran to attend a hurt player and Milte collided with him. His co-Trainers had to attend him for injuries to his face - Age 8-Sep
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Preston
BYE - Yarraville

[Top]
Round 19/20 Part 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 20 20 0 0 2504 1355 184.8 80
   Williamstown 20 17 3 0 2447 1522 160.8 68
   Port Melbourne 20 15 5 0 2294 1608 142.7 60
   Camberwell 20 12 8 0 1948 1887 103.2 48
   Preston 20 11 9 0 1752 1751 100.1 44
   Prahran 20 10 10 0 2108 2019 104.4 40
   Northcote 20 10 10 0 1753 1815 96.6 40
   Brunswick 20 8 12 0 1807 1691 106.9 32
   Brighton 20 8 12 0 1598 2111 75.7 32
   Yarraville 20 5 15 0 1796 2085 86.1 20
   Sandringham 20 2 18 0 1480 2443 60.6 8
   Oakleigh 20 2 18 0 1292 2492 51.8 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port melbourne 6-2 12-10 14-14 23-17 155 Sat 15-Sep-1945 Venue: Junction Oval
Camberwell 5-2 7-5 13-9 15-11 101 Port melbourne won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 0-5 6-9 7-11 8-23 71 Sat 22-Sep-1945 Venue: Junction Oval
Williamstown 4-5 7-6 12-14 12-16 88 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-5 8-5 11-10 13-11 89 Sat 29-Sep-1945 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 3-3 7-8 11-8 13-13 91 Port melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 6-4 10-10 10-13 16-21 117 Sat 06-Oct-1945 Venue: Junction Oval
Port melbourne 3-8 5-14 8-18 10-20 80 Williamstown won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
According to AFL Tables this is the 4th highest crowd at the Junction ovel, just under the 43000 for the 1944 VFL grand Final. Crowd of 42,000 (Sporting Globe) or nearly 40,000 (The Age)

[Top]