Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12-13 W1 , Round 12-13 W2 , Round 12-13 W3 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18 , Round 19 , Round 20

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 0-2 4-3 8-4 11-6 72 Sat 15-Apr-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 3-3 10-10 11-16 12-26 98 Brunswick won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-8 6-11 9-15 14-21 105 Sat 15-Apr-1939 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 2-2 3-5 8-9 8-12 60 Northcote won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-2 4-6 8-8 12-14 86 Sat 15-Apr-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Camberwell 5-5 9-9 13-13 18-15 123 Camberwell won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 6-6 13-15 17-19 25-26 176 Sat 15-Apr-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Port melbourne 1-1 4-4 4-9 8-12 60 Prahran won by 116 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-5 12-10 15-11 20-16 136 Sat 15-Apr-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 1-3 5-5 9-9 14-11 95 Sandringham won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-2 7-11 14-18 18-25 133 Sat 15-Apr-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 6-4 9-6 11-8 12-14 86 Williamstown won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 176 60 293.3 4
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 105 60 175.0 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 133 86 154.7 4
   Sandringham 1 1 0 0 136 95 143.2 4
   Camberwell 1 1 0 0 123 86 143.0 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 98 72 136.1 4
   Coburg 1 0 1 0 72 98 73.5 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 86 123 69.9 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 95 136 69.9 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 86 133 64.7 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 60 105 57.1 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 60 176 34.1 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-0 5-1 6-2 12-8 80 Sat 22-Apr-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 5-7 9-12 14-21 16-23 119 Northcote won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-6 7-10 13-14 18-19 127 Sat 22-Apr-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 5-2 8-3 11-8 14-14 98 Brunswick won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-5 5-17 9-21 12-26 98 Sat 22-Apr-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Williamstown 3-4 6-5 7-5 14-11 95 Camberwell won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 3-4 6-7 10-17 11-18 84 Sat 22-Apr-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 2-6 6-13 6-14 9-16 70 Port melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-4 6-5 11-10 12-13 85 Sat 22-Apr-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 1-2 7-8 12-10 18-14 122 Prahran won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-4 6-13 7-14 13-18 96 Sat 22-Apr-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 8-2 10-5 16-11 20-12 132 Coburg won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 2 2 0 0 298 145 205.5 8
   Northcote 2 2 0 0 224 140 160.0 8
 Brunswick 2 2 0 0 225 170 132.4 8
 Camberwell 2 2 0 0 221 181 122.1 8
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 228 184 123.9 4
 Sandringham 2 1 1 0 234 222 105.4 4
   Coburg 2 1 1 0 204 194 105.2 4
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 144 246 58.5 4
 Oakleigh 2 0 2 0 156 207 75.4 0
   Yarraville 2 0 2 0 182 265 68.7 0
 Brighton 2 0 2 0 175 255 68.6 0
 Preston 2 0 2 0 145 227 63.9 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-3 6-7 8-9 14-13 97 Sat 29-Apr-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Camberwell 5-1 9-8 14-11 19-14 128 Camberwell won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-1 4-4 8-9 13-11 89 Sat 29-Apr-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brunswick 3-4 7-9 8-11 9-13 67 Northcote won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Game of the Round scheduled at Northcote but moved to Brunswick the day before by Association Officials as ground unplayable due to ground improvement works
Prahran 5-1 7-4 9-12 13-17 95 Sat 29-Apr-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 4-4 6-12 9-13 11-15 81 Prahran won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-6 5-13 8-14 11-15 81 Sat 29-Apr-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port melbourne 2-3 5-6 7-8 12-11 83 Port melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-6 11-11 15-15 21-20 146 Sat 29-Apr-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 2-3 5-8 5-16 10-19 79 Sandringham won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-11 7-15 9-23 15-26 116 Sat 29-Apr-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 1-3 4-9 7-12 11-15 81 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 3 3 0 0 393 226 173.9 12
   Northcote 3 3 0 0 313 207 151.2 12
 Camberwell 3 3 0 0 349 278 125.5 12
 Williamstown 3 2 1 0 344 265 129.8 8
 Sandringham 3 2 1 0 380 301 126.2 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 292 259 112.7 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 227 327 69.4 8
 Coburg 3 1 2 0 301 322 93.5 4
   Oakleigh 3 0 3 0 237 323 73.4 0
 Brighton 3 0 3 0 256 350 73.1 0
 Preston 3 0 3 0 226 310 72.9 0
 Yarraville 3 0 3 0 261 411 63.5 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 8-0 11-4 13-8 20-17 137 Sat 06-May-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 6-4 9-4 11-8 15-8 98 Brighton won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 9-7 13-7 17-11 113 Sat 06-May-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 0-1 2-4 3-7 4-11 35 Brunswick won by 78 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-4 12-9 17-12 21-16 142 Sat 06-May-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 5-6 7-7 12-13 18-14 122 Camberwell won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-3 9-9 11-14 14-19 103 Sat 06-May-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Coburg 6-4 10-7 16-10 18-15 123 Coburg won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-2 5-3 8-5 13-8 86 Sat 06-May-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 5-8 8-10 11-16 13-17 95 Williamstown won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-5 1-7 2-11 3-12 30 Sat 06-May-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 0-2 7-11 14-11 17-20 122 Northcote won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Northcote 4 4 0 0 435 237 183.5 16
 Camberwell 4 4 0 0 491 400 122.8 16
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 405 294 137.8 12
 Prahran 4 3 1 0 428 339 126.3 12
 Williamstown 4 3 1 0 439 351 125.1 12
 Sandringham 4 2 2 0 502 443 113.3 8
 Coburg 4 2 2 0 424 425 99.8 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 313 422 74.2 8
 Brighton 4 1 3 0 393 448 87.7 4
 Oakleigh 4 0 4 0 340 446 76.2 0
   Preston 4 0 4 0 324 447 72.5 0
   Yarraville 4 0 4 0 291 533 54.6 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-2 10-8 12-11 19-14 128 Sat 13-May-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port melbourne 4-4 6-5 10-12 10-14 74 Brighton won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 7-10 9-10 16-15 21-16 142 Sat 13-May-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 2-1 7-10 13-11 16-14 110 Coburg won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-2 6-8 11-12 12-19 91 Sat 13-May-1939 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 6-2 11-2 15-4 15-5 95 Camberwell won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-11 9-19 11-23 22-31 163 Sat 13-May-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 5-2 7-4 14-8 14-9 93 Prahran won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-1 9-4 10-4 15-8 98 Sat 13-May-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 7-5 8-8 14-13 15-16 106 Brunswick won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-2 6-9 10-13 16-20 116 Sat 13-May-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Oakleigh 5-9 7-11 14-17 16-18 114 Sandringham won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Camberwell 5 5 0 0 586 491 119.3 20
 Northcote 5 4 1 0 526 332 158.4 16
 Prahran 5 4 1 0 591 432 136.8 16
 Brunswick 5 4 1 0 511 392 130.4 16
   Williamstown 5 3 2 0 549 493 111.4 12
   Sandringham 5 3 2 0 618 557 111.0 12
   Coburg 5 3 2 0 566 535 105.8 12
 Brighton 5 2 3 0 521 522 99.8 8
 Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 387 550 70.4 8
   Oakleigh 5 0 5 0 454 562 80.8 0
   Preston 5 0 5 0 422 553 76.3 0
   Yarraville 5 0 5 0 384 696 55.2 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-4 10-6 12-9 16-11 107 Sat 20-May-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 3-5 4-11 7-20 12-25 97 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-3 5-7 6-11 7-16 58 Sat 20-May-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 5-2 9-4 11-11 14-18 102 Prahran won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-3 8-5 11-10 13-11 89 Sat 20-May-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Northcote 3-4 6-10 11-13 15-23 113 Northcote won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-1 9-9 11-10 13-13 91 Sat 20-May-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Coburg 3-6 6-11 13-15 17-18 120 Coburg won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-5 7-14 11-21 14-22 106 Sat 20-May-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 3-4 7-4 8-6 12-9 81 Williamstown won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-2 10-5 12-12 15-21 111 Sat 20-May-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 5-6 7-9 10-11 14-11 95 Yarraville won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Northcote 6 5 1 0 639 421 151.8 20
 Prahran 6 5 1 0 693 490 141.4 20
 Brunswick 6 5 1 0 618 489 126.4 20
 Camberwell 6 5 1 0 644 593 108.6 20
   Williamstown 6 4 2 0 655 574 114.1 16
 Coburg 6 4 2 0 686 626 109.6 16
 Sandringham 6 3 3 0 699 663 105.4 12
   Brighton 6 2 4 0 618 629 98.3 8
   Port Melbourne 6 2 4 0 478 670 71.3 8
 Yarraville 6 1 5 0 495 791 62.6 4
 Oakleigh 6 0 6 0 543 675 80.4 0
 Preston 6 0 6 0 517 664 77.9 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 7-10 9-14 17-22 21-22 148 Sat 27-May-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 1-1 7-10 9-13 12-21 93 Brighton won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-6 9-8 11-15 14-19 103 Sat 27-May-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port melbourne 2-1 4-4 8-6 11-9 75 Brunswick won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-4 3-11 6-12 11-13 79 Sat 27-May-1939 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 2-3 3-7 5-13 7-19 61 Northcote won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-3 11-7 16-10 24-14 158 Sat 27-May-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Oakleigh 6-4 6-6 10-8 11-12 78 Prahran won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-4 6-5 12-7 14-8 92 Sat 27-May-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Camberwell 0-1 3-8 5-11 8-16 64 Preston won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-3 7-8 8-10 10-16 76 Sat 27-May-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 3-7 6-11 10-19 13-23 101 Coburg won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Prahran 7 6 1 0 851 568 149.8 24
 Northcote 7 6 1 0 718 482 149.0 24
   Brunswick 7 6 1 0 721 564 127.8 24
 Coburg 7 5 2 0 787 702 112.1 20
 Camberwell 7 5 2 0 708 685 103.4 20
 Williamstown 7 4 3 0 716 653 109.6 16
 Brighton 7 3 4 0 766 722 106.1 12
 Sandringham 7 3 4 0 775 764 101.4 12
   Port Melbourne 7 2 5 0 553 773 71.5 8
 Preston 7 1 6 0 609 728 83.7 4
 Yarraville 7 1 6 0 588 939 62.6 4
 Oakleigh 7 0 7 0 621 833 74.5 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 3-7 8-15 12-26 17-30 132 Sat 03-Jun-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 3-4 8-8 11-12 14-16 100 Camberwell won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-4 6-6 9-9 9-12 66 Sat 03-Jun-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 2-3 5-9 9-14 13-16 94 Northcote won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-6 5-9 9-13 12-18 90 Sat 03-Jun-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Preston 3-1 7-5 12-9 14-12 96 Preston won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-3 6-8 8-13 14-19 103 Sat 03-Jun-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Sandringham 4-3 7-11 9-16 12-21 93 Port melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-7 5-12 7-23 8-26 74 Sat 03-Jun-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-2 7-14 9-14 14-17 101 Prahran won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-3 4-4 7-7 9-8 62 Sat 03-Jun-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 1-5 3-12 6-14 10-18 78 Brunswick won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 8 7 1 0 952 642 148.3 28
   Northcote 8 7 1 0 812 548 148.2 28
   Brunswick 8 7 1 0 799 626 127.6 28
 Camberwell 8 6 2 0 840 785 107.0 24
 Coburg 8 5 3 0 853 796 107.2 20
   Williamstown 8 4 4 0 790 754 104.8 16
   Brighton 8 3 5 0 866 854 101.4 12
   Sandringham 8 3 5 0 868 867 100.1 12
   Port Melbourne 8 3 5 0 656 866 75.8 12
   Preston 8 2 6 0 705 818 86.2 8
   Yarraville 8 1 7 0 650 1017 63.9 4
   Oakleigh 8 0 8 0 711 929 76.5 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-7 8-12 13-19 18-29 137 Sat 10-Jun-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 3-6 8-9 12-11 15-12 102 Brighton won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-2 9-8 11-12 14-15 99 Sat 10-Jun-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 0-1 2-4 5-9 8-15 63 Brunswick won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 6-1 7-4 9-6 12-6 78 Sat 10-Jun-1939 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 3-3 9-7 11-8 14-12 96 Sandringham won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-1 8-7 12-9 15-14 104 Sat 10-Jun-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Coburg 6-6 9-7 12-9 15-11 101 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-0 9-3 11-4 14-6 90 Sat 10-Jun-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 4-4 10-11 14-14 18-17 125 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-3 6-12 11-13 15-16 106 Sat 10-Jun-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Port melbourne 4-2 5-3 9-6 13-6 84 Yarraville won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 9 8 1 0 1056 743 142.1 32
 Brunswick 9 8 1 0 898 689 130.3 32
 Northcote 9 7 2 0 890 644 138.2 28
   Camberwell 9 6 3 0 903 884 102.1 24
 Williamstown 9 5 4 0 915 844 108.4 20
 Coburg 9 5 4 0 954 900 106.0 20
   Brighton 9 4 5 0 1003 956 104.9 16
   Sandringham 9 4 5 0 964 945 102.0 16
   Port Melbourne 9 3 6 0 740 972 76.1 12
   Preston 9 2 7 0 795 943 84.3 8
   Yarraville 9 2 7 0 756 1101 68.7 8
   Oakleigh 9 0 9 0 813 1066 76.3 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 5-3 8-8 15-12 15-17 107 Sat 17-Jun-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 2-3 8-3 14-6 24-11 155 Yarraville won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-2 6-2 9-7 13-12 90 Sat 17-Jun-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 2-5 7-9 11-16 11-17 83 Coburg won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-5 7-10 8-12 9-13 67 Sat 17-Jun-1939 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port melbourne 3-5 6-8 9-11 11-13 79 Port melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-3 7-8 11-14 17-21 123 Sat 17-Jun-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brunswick 9-2 15-8 22-13 31-15 201 Brunswick won by 78 pt(s) [Game Details]
Record Score. 29 minutes and 32 seconds of time on as so much time was lost retreiving the ball
Sandringham 5-2 13-7 15-10 19-17 131 Sat 17-Jun-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 2-4 4-5 9-6 12-10 82 Sandringham won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-5 9-12 12-17 17-19 121 Sat 17-Jun-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-4 2-8 5-15 12-18 90 Williamstown won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 10 9 1 0 1099 812 135.3 36
 Prahran 10 8 2 0 1138 874 130.2 32
   Northcote 10 7 3 0 957 723 132.4 28
 Williamstown 10 6 4 0 1036 934 110.9 24
 Coburg 10 6 4 0 1044 983 106.2 24
 Camberwell 10 6 4 0 1010 1039 97.2 24
 Sandringham 10 5 5 0 1095 1027 106.6 20
 Brighton 10 4 6 0 1093 1077 101.5 16
   Port Melbourne 10 4 6 0 819 1039 78.8 16
 Yarraville 10 3 7 0 911 1208 75.4 12
 Preston 10 2 8 0 878 1033 85.0 8
   Oakleigh 10 0 10 0 936 1267 73.9 0

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-1 3-9 9-11 12-15 87 Sat 24-Jun-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 1-4 4-9 6-14 8-17 65 Brighton won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 6-4 8-8 15-13 21-17 143 Sat 24-Jun-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 1-2 8-8 10-8 13-11 89 Brunswick won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 5-0 9-11 13-14 15-19 109 Sat 24-Jun-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Camberwell 9-4 11-5 14-14 17-16 118 Camberwell won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-2 6-5 10-10 12-11 83 Sat 24-Jun-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 3-1 7-6 10-8 12-13 85 Northcote won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-4 6-6 10-9 13-13 91 Sat 24-Jun-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 3-2 5-5 10-10 13-11 89 Preston won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-7 5-11 12-17 16-22 118 Sat 24-Jun-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 2-5 4-7 6-7 10-11 71 Yarraville won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 11 10 1 0 1242 901 137.8 40
 Northcote 11 8 3 0 1042 806 129.3 32
 Prahran 11 8 3 0 1221 959 127.3 32
 Camberwell 11 7 4 0 1128 1148 98.3 28
 Williamstown 11 6 5 0 1125 1077 104.5 24
 Coburg 11 6 5 0 1109 1070 103.6 24
   Sandringham 11 5 6 0 1184 1118 105.9 20
   Brighton 11 5 6 0 1180 1142 103.3 20
 Yarraville 11 4 7 0 1029 1279 80.5 16
 Port Melbourne 11 4 7 0 928 1157 80.2 16
   Preston 11 3 8 0 969 1122 86.4 12
   Oakleigh 11 0 11 0 1007 1385 72.7 0

[Top]
Round 12-13 W1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-4 2-5 8-13 10-14 74 Sat 01-Jul-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Sandringham 1-3 8-7 8-7 11-7 73 Brighton won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 4-5 11-9 15-17 28-23 191 Sat 01-Jul-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 3-4 7-6 8-7 10-7 67 Camberwell won by 124 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-5 7-6 9-11 13-15 93 Sat 01-Jul-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-4 8-5 13-10 17-12 114 Prahran won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-2 5-8 5-9 7-13 55 Sat 01-Jul-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 2-4 4-6 6-12 8-12 60 Northcote won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Coburg
BYE - Williamstown
BYE - Yarraville

[Top]
Round 12-13 W1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 11 10 1 0 1242 901 137.8 40
   Northcote 12 9 3 0 1102 861 128.0 36
   Prahran 12 9 3 0 1335 1052 126.9 36
   Camberwell 12 8 4 0 1319 1215 108.6 32
   Williamstown 11 6 5 0 1125 1077 104.5 24
   Coburg 11 6 5 0 1109 1070 103.6 24
 Brighton 12 6 6 0 1254 1215 103.2 24
 Sandringham 12 5 7 0 1257 1192 105.5 20
   Yarraville 11 4 7 0 1029 1279 80.5 16
   Port Melbourne 12 4 8 0 1021 1271 80.3 16
   Preston 12 3 9 0 1024 1182 86.6 12
   Oakleigh 12 0 12 0 1074 1576 68.1 0

[Top]
Round 12-13 W2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-4 9-8 15-11 16-13 109 Sat 08-Jul-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 3-4 7-4 7-5 15-7 97 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-2 6-4 9-8 11-13 79 Sat 08-Jul-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 2-3 6-10 12-16 23-19 157 Williamstown won by 78 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-9 4-14 6-21 7-25 67 Sat 08-Jul-1939 Venue: Olympic Park
Brighton 3-1 6-7 8-7 12-13 85 Brighton won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote home game. Moved due to resurfacing at Northcote
Prahran 6-9 7-10 18-11 19-14 128 Sat 08-Jul-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 2-1 9-5 12-5 16-12 108 Prahran won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Camberwell
BYE - Oakleigh
BYE - Port melbourne
BYE - Sandringham

[Top]
Round 12-13 W2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 12 11 1 0 1351 998 135.4 44
 Prahran 13 10 3 0 1463 1160 126.1 40
 Northcote 13 9 4 0 1169 946 123.6 36
   Camberwell 12 8 4 0 1319 1215 108.6 32
   Williamstown 12 7 5 0 1282 1156 110.9 28
 Brighton 13 7 6 0 1339 1282 104.4 28
 Coburg 12 6 6 0 1206 1179 102.3 24
   Sandringham 12 5 7 0 1257 1192 105.5 20
 Port Melbourne 12 4 8 0 1021 1271 80.3 16
 Yarraville 12 4 8 0 1108 1436 77.2 16
   Preston 13 3 10 0 1132 1310 86.4 12
   Oakleigh 12 0 12 0 1074 1576 68.1 0

[Top]
Round 12-13 W3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-1 10-9 12-10 20-13 133 Sat 15-Jul-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Yarraville 9-11 11-13 18-17 20-20 140 Yarraville won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-1 12-3 14-5 19-11 125 Sat 15-Jul-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Port melbourne 4-3 5-6 13-8 16-12 108 Oakleigh won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 0-0 8-9 8-10 13-17 95 Sat 15-Jul-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brunswick 5-10 6-12 14-22 17-23 125 Brunswick won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-3 5-3 10-7 13-10 88 Sat 15-Jul-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 2-4 7-8 9-11 15-18 108 Camberwell won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Preston

[Top]
Round 12-13 W3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 13 12 1 0 1476 1093 135.0 48
   Prahran 13 10 3 0 1463 1160 126.1 40
   Northcote 13 9 4 0 1169 946 123.6 36
   Camberwell 13 9 4 0 1427 1303 109.5 36
   Williamstown 13 7 6 0 1370 1264 108.4 28
   Brighton 13 7 6 0 1339 1282 104.4 28
   Coburg 13 6 7 0 1339 1319 101.5 24
   Sandringham 13 5 8 0 1352 1317 102.7 20
 Yarraville 13 5 8 0 1248 1569 79.5 20
 Port Melbourne 13 4 9 0 1129 1396 80.9 16
   Preston 13 3 10 0 1132 1310 86.4 12
   Oakleigh 13 1 12 0 1199 1684 71.2 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 6-2 7-6 15-13 20-19 139 Sat 22-Jul-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 4-2 8-10 10-15 13-18 96 Brighton won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 6-5 8-8 12-15 13-17 95 Sat 22-Jul-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 1-1 5-4 8-6 10-9 69 Brunswick won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 6-4 10-4 14-8 16-15 111 Sat 22-Jul-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Coburg 1-4 8-9 12-13 17-18 120 Coburg won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-2 7-9 8-12 12-16 88 Sat 22-Jul-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Williamstown 5-7 11-13 22-21 25-24 174 Williamstown won by 86 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-1 6-4 8-6 14-10 94 Sat 22-Jul-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 5-10 7-13 14-17 17-19 121 Preston won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 6-3 8-10 14-18 18-19 127 Sat 22-Jul-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Sandringham 2-5 9-6 11-9 13-14 92 Yarraville won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 14 13 1 0 1571 1162 135.2 52
   Prahran 14 10 4 0 1559 1299 120.0 40
   Northcote 14 9 5 0 1238 1041 118.9 36
   Camberwell 14 9 5 0 1538 1423 108.1 36
   Williamstown 14 8 6 0 1544 1352 114.2 32
   Brighton 14 8 6 0 1478 1378 107.3 32
   Coburg 14 7 7 0 1459 1430 102.0 28
 Yarraville 14 6 8 0 1375 1661 82.8 24
 Sandringham 14 5 9 0 1444 1444 100.0 20
 Preston 14 4 10 0 1253 1404 89.2 16
 Port Melbourne 14 4 10 0 1223 1517 80.6 16
   Oakleigh 14 1 13 0 1287 1858 69.3 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 6-5 10-6 16-13 20-18 138 Sat 29-Jul-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 1-0 2-6 2-6 6-11 47 Coburg won by 91 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 6-4 13-12 18-14 23-17 155 Sat 29-Jul-1939 Venue: Olympic Park
Yarraville 2-2 4-2 9-4 11-6 72 Northcote won by 83 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote home game. Moved due to resurfacing at Northcote
Prahran 8-2 11-6 16-9 18-9 117 Sat 29-Jul-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 2-3 4-7 9-15 17-21 123 Brunswick won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-4 9-11 13-13 18-19 127 Sat 29-Jul-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 5-6 6-11 9-12 11-16 82 Preston won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-2 4-8 7-10 11-17 83 Sat 29-Jul-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 7-5 9-7 16-17 19-18 132 Camberwell won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 9-6 14-10 20-14 134 Sat 29-Jul-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port melbourne 4-1 9-4 10-6 12-10 82 Williamstown won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 15 14 1 0 1694 1279 132.4 56
 Northcote 15 10 5 0 1393 1113 125.2 40
 Prahran 15 10 5 0 1676 1422 117.9 40
   Camberwell 15 10 5 0 1670 1506 110.9 40
   Williamstown 15 9 6 0 1678 1434 117.0 36
 Coburg 15 8 7 0 1597 1477 108.1 32
 Brighton 15 8 7 0 1560 1505 103.7 32
   Yarraville 15 6 9 0 1447 1816 79.7 24
   Sandringham 15 5 10 0 1527 1576 96.9 20
   Preston 15 5 10 0 1380 1486 92.9 20
   Port Melbourne 15 4 11 0 1305 1651 79.0 16
   Oakleigh 15 1 14 0 1334 1996 66.8 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-6 6-9 6-12 8-14 62 Sat 05-Aug-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 3-4 4-7 7-9 9-10 64 Preston won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 5-1 11-3 14-5 17-7 109 Sat 05-Aug-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Northcote 10-1 11-4 15-7 18-10 118 Northcote won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-5 4-11 8-17 9-18 72 Sat 05-Aug-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Sandringham 4-5 10-7 13-10 18-14 122 Sandringham won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 1-4 6-7 8-8 12-13 85 Sat 05-Aug-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 6-8 7-15 13-22 16-27 123 Brighton won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-6 7-8 12-14 16-16 112 Sat 05-Aug-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 3-2 8-8 9-12 10-17 77 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-3 3-5 8-8 16-11 107 Sat 05-Aug-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 3-3 10-6 15-7 24-8 152 Prahran won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 16 14 2 0 1756 1343 130.8 56
   Northcote 16 11 5 0 1511 1222 123.6 44
   Prahran 16 11 5 0 1828 1529 119.6 44
 Williamstown 16 10 6 0 1790 1511 118.5 40
 Camberwell 16 10 6 0 1779 1624 109.5 40
 Brighton 16 9 7 0 1683 1590 105.8 36
 Coburg 16 8 8 0 1674 1589 105.3 32
 Sandringham 16 6 10 0 1649 1648 100.1 24
 Preston 16 6 10 0 1444 1548 93.3 24
 Yarraville 16 6 10 0 1554 1968 79.0 24
   Port Melbourne 16 4 12 0 1390 1774 78.4 16
   Oakleigh 16 1 15 0 1406 2118 66.4 4

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-3 8-5 10-11 13-14 92 Sat 12-Aug-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 3-4 6-8 9-10 11-14 80 Brighton won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-5 8-11 13-17 21-18 144 Sat 12-Aug-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port melbourne 3-5 6-7 10-10 12-12 84 Coburg won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hayes and Olsen missed the game. Two ex 3rd 18 players from the crowd and a trainer made up the numbers.
Northcote 5-4 12-5 22-6 25-12 162 Sat 12-Aug-1939 Venue: Olympic Park
Oakleigh 3-2 6-7 8-8 10-10 70 Northcote won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote home game. Moved due to resurfacing at Northcote
Prahran 2-2 10-6 21-8 30-8 188 Sat 12-Aug-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 3-6 4-9 9-10 10-13 73 Prahran won by 115 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-6 7-10 12-13 17-13 115 Sat 12-Aug-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 2-0 5-5 6-6 9-8 62 Preston won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-3 8-3 10-4 12-7 79 Sat 12-Aug-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 3-4 11-7 13-13 16-13 109 Williamstown won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 17 14 3 0 1836 1435 127.9 56
   Northcote 17 12 5 0 1673 1292 129.5 48
   Prahran 17 12 5 0 2016 1602 125.8 48
   Williamstown 17 11 6 0 1899 1590 119.4 44
 Brighton 17 10 7 0 1775 1670 106.3 40
 Camberwell 17 10 7 0 1852 1812 102.2 40
   Coburg 17 9 8 0 1818 1673 108.7 36
 Preston 17 7 10 0 1559 1610 96.8 28
 Sandringham 17 6 11 0 1728 1757 98.3 24
   Yarraville 17 6 11 0 1616 2083 77.6 24
   Port Melbourne 17 4 13 0 1474 1918 76.9 16
   Oakleigh 17 1 16 0 1476 2280 64.7 4

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 1-3 13-11 17-11 26-13 169 Sat 19-Aug-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 7-4 8-6 17-13 18-15 123 Camberwell won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-7 3-9 9-16 10-17 77 Sat 19-Aug-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 4-1 6-5 10-6 15-14 104 Prahran won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-5 3-8 4-9 9-14 68 Sat 19-Aug-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Brighton 4-7 8-13 14-17 19-22 136 Brighton won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port melbourne 2-6 8-12 9-13 17-21 123 Sat 19-Aug-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Yarraville 4-4 7-8 10-15 10-17 77 Port melbourne won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 1-0 4-4 5-4 8-8 56 Sat 19-Aug-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 3-5 4-8 8-18 9-19 73 Northcote won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-2 5-9 8-10 10-12 72 Sat 19-Aug-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 1-3 2-3 5-5 7-6 48 Williamstown won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 18 14 4 0 1959 1604 122.1 56
   Northcote 18 13 5 0 1746 1348 129.5 52
   Prahran 18 13 5 0 2120 1679 126.3 52
   Williamstown 18 12 6 0 1971 1638 120.3 48
   Brighton 18 11 7 0 1911 1738 110.0 44
   Camberwell 18 11 7 0 2021 1935 104.4 44
   Coburg 18 9 9 0 1895 1777 106.6 36
   Preston 18 7 11 0 1607 1682 95.5 28
   Sandringham 18 6 12 0 1784 1830 97.5 24
   Yarraville 18 6 12 0 1693 2206 76.7 24
   Port Melbourne 18 5 13 0 1597 1995 80.1 20
   Oakleigh 18 1 17 0 1544 2416 63.9 4

[Top]
Round 19
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-2 5-5 7-7 9-9 63 Sat 02-Sep-1939 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Williamstown 3-4 6-10 7-19 14-23 107 Williamstown won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Rain Delayed Round by 1 Week
Brunswick 4-3 16-10 20-12 37-16 238 Sat 02-Sep-1939 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 2-3 4-5 6-7 7-10 52 Brunswick won by 186 pt(s) [Game Details]
Boundary umpire attacked by cramps in final quarter. Roy Gardiner (Brunswick) Temporarily took over duties using his hankerchief. Rain Delayed Round by 1 Week
Port melbourne 0-0 3-6 3-7 9-11 65 Sat 02-Sep-1939 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 5-3 6-6 10-14 12-16 88 Northcote won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Rain Delayed Round by 1 Week
Prahran 9-8 15-10 22-15 26-16 172 Sat 02-Sep-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 2-1 8-4 10-5 13-8 86 Prahran won by 86 pt(s) [Game Details]
Rain Delayed Round by 1 Week
Preston 2-3 3-9 6-12 9-14 68 Sat 02-Sep-1939 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 1-5 1-8 3-10 5-17 47 Preston won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
New Ross Faulkner Waterproof ball used. Rain Delayed Round by 1 Week
Yarraville 2-4 3-5 6-10 7-15 57 Sat 02-Sep-1939 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Camberwell 1-3 7-9 11-13 18-17 125 Camberwell won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Rain Delayed Round by 1 Week

[Top]
Round 19

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 19 15 4 0 2197 1656 132.7 60
 Prahran 19 14 5 0 2292 1765 129.9 56
 Northcote 19 14 5 0 1834 1413 129.8 56
   Williamstown 19 13 6 0 2078 1701 122.2 52
 Camberwell 19 12 7 0 2146 1992 107.7 48
 Brighton 19 11 8 0 1974 1845 107.0 44
   Coburg 19 9 10 0 1942 1845 105.3 36
   Preston 19 8 11 0 1675 1729 96.9 32
   Sandringham 19 6 13 0 1870 2002 93.4 24
   Yarraville 19 6 13 0 1750 2331 75.1 24
   Port Melbourne 19 5 14 0 1662 2083 79.8 20
   Oakleigh 19 1 18 0 1596 2654 60.1 4

[Top]
Round 20
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Camberwell 6-9 12-17 21-19 31-24 210 Sat 09-Sep-1939 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port melbourne 2-3 5-6 5-10 7-11 53 Camberwell won by 157 pt(s) [Game Details]
Australia declared war on Germany 3rd Sep 1939, entering WW2
Coburg 7-2 11-7 16-12 21-16 142 Sat 09-Sep-1939 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 7-5 10-11 11-14 16-17 113 Coburg won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Australia declared war on Germany 3rd Sep 1939, entering WW2
Oakleigh 6-10 9-13 13-17 18-24 132 Sat 09-Sep-1939 Venue: Oakleigh Football Ground
Yarraville 2-3 6-7 15-9 21-12 138 Yarraville won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Australia declared war on Germany 3rd Sep 1939, entering WW2
Prahran 3-6 8-8 13-11 20-15 135 Sat 09-Sep-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 4-3 6-3 9-7 12-12 84 Prahran won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Australia declared war on Germany 3rd Sep 1939, entering WW2
Sandringham 5-3 10-5 15-6 19-11 125 Sat 09-Sep-1939 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 4-3 10-4 15-6 20-15 135 Preston won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Australia declared war on Germany 3rd Sep 1939, entering WW2
Williamstown 5-3 7-5 11-9 14-11 95 Sat 09-Sep-1939 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-1 6-5 9-5 11-6 72 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Australia declared war on Germany 3rd Sep 1939, entering WW2

[Top]
Round 20

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Prahran 20 15 5 0 2427 1849 131.3 60
 Brunswick 20 15 5 0 2269 1751 129.6 60
   Northcote 20 14 6 0 1918 1548 123.9 56
   Williamstown 20 14 6 0 2173 1773 122.6 56
   Camberwell 20 13 7 0 2356 2045 115.2 52
   Brighton 20 11 9 0 2087 1987 105.0 44
   Coburg 20 10 10 0 2084 1958 106.4 40
   Preston 20 9 11 0 1810 1854 97.6 36
 Yarraville 20 7 13 0 1888 2463 76.7 28
 Sandringham 20 6 14 0 1995 2137 93.4 24
   Port Melbourne 20 5 15 0 1715 2293 74.8 20
   Oakleigh 20 1 19 0 1728 2792 61.9 4

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 3-7 4-10 8-12 10-14 74 Sat 16-Sep-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 2-3 5-7 8-10 11-14 80 Williamstown won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 5-4 9-7 13-13 16-13 109 Sat 23-Sep-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 1-4 6-7 10-9 16-17 113 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Thrilling close match. George Hawkins brokeVictorian and Australian goal kicking records for a season

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 1-3 6-13 7-16 16-18 114 Sat 30-Sep-1939 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 4-8 5-10 11-16 17-19 121 Williamstown won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-5 8-7 10-11 14-11 95 Sat 07-Oct-1939 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 3-2 4-9 12-15 14-20 104 Williamstown won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]