Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 6 Replay , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2SF , FINAL , GF

Representative

Representative , Representative

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-4 6-7 10-11 12-15 87 Sat 18-Apr-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brunswick 2-1 6-3 9-9 10-14 74 Coburg won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-5 4-5 8-7 12-10 82 Sat 18-Apr-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Preston 3-4 3-7 9-11 11-13 79 Northcote won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 6-1 8-7 11-8 14-13 97 Sat 18-Apr-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Camberwell 2-1 5-6 8-9 11-11 77 Oakleigh won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-5 8-12 11-13 17-18 120 Sat 18-Apr-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Brighton 5-5 7-5 12-14 16-16 112 Sandringham won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-4 5-8 6-12 7-13 55 Sat 18-Apr-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 2-4 10-13 11-16 18-23 131 Port Melbourne won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 2-1 3-10 8-11 12-13 85 Sat 18-Apr-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Williamstown 2-4 7-7 11-16 16-21 117 Williamstown won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 82 79 96.3 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 131 120 91.6 4
   Coburg 1 1 0 0 87 79 90.8 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 112 97 86.6 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 74 51 68.9 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 117 55 47.0 4
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 55 117 212.7 0
   Oakleigh 1 0 1 0 97 112 115.5 0
   Yarraville 1 0 1 0 85 96 112.9 0
   Sandringham 1 0 1 0 120 131 109.2 0
   Camberwell 1 0 1 0 77 82 106.5 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 79 82 103.8 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 2-2 4-6 6-13 6-13 49 Sat 02-May-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Oakleigh 3-3 5-4 8-5 14-12 96 Oakleigh won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-4 8-8 12-11 13-16 94 Sat 02-May-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Coburg 5-1 7-6 11-6 14-7 91 Preston won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-3 5-5 7-10 10-15 75 Sat 02-May-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Northcote 3-6 5-8 11-12 13-16 94 Northcote won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-7 7-8 12-12 12-16 88 Sat 02-May-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Sandringham 0-7 2-7 5-9 9-12 66 Brunswick won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 4-5 10-8 13-8 17-14 116 Sat 02-May-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Prahran 1-1 2-7 11-12 12-14 86 Camberwell won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-2 5-8 6-12 8-19 67 Sat 02-May-1931 Venue: PMCG
Yarraville 4-4 5-7 8-10 10-11 71 Yarraville won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 2 2 0 0 176 154 87.5 8
 Brunswick 2 2 0 0 162 117 72.2 8
   Coburg 2 2 0 0 178 128 71.9 8
 Yarraville 2 1 1 0 156 163 104.5 4
 Oakleigh 2 1 1 0 193 197 102.1 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 187 191 102.1 4
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 198 191 96.5 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 166 146 88.0 4
 Camberwell 2 1 1 0 193 168 87.0 4
 Preston 2 0 1 1 173 176 101.7 2
 Prahran 2 0 2 0 141 233 165.2 0
 Sandringham 2 0 2 0 186 219 117.7 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 3-4 5-9 10-12 18-17 125 Sat 09-May-1931 Venue: PMCG
Camberwell 3-3 4-6 6-9 7-14 56 Port Melbourne won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-10 3-18 4-24 5-29 59 Sat 09-May-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Northcote 2-2 5-6 7-13 11-18 84 Northcote won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-3 6-8 10-12 15-16 106 Sat 09-May-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 3-3 5-5 6-6 10-13 73 Brunswick won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-2 7-5 10-9 12-14 86 Sat 09-May-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 3-6 4-7 5-11 7-16 58 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 4-2 9-4 12-5 14-10 94 Sat 09-May-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Coburg 3-4 5-7 6-9 7-12 54 Yarraville won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-0 4-1 8-6 12-9 81 Sat 09-May-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Oakleigh 6-4 9-7 11-12 16-16 112 Oakleigh won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 3 3 0 0 268 190 70.9 12
 Northcote 3 2 1 0 260 279 107.3 8
   Coburg 3 2 1 0 232 214 92.2 8
 Oakleigh 3 2 1 0 305 278 91.1 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 323 275 85.1 8
 Prahran 3 1 2 0 227 291 128.2 4
 Brighton 3 1 2 0 268 303 113.1 4
 Yarraville 3 1 2 0 250 275 110.0 4
 Williamstown 3 1 2 0 239 252 105.4 4
 Camberwell 3 1 2 0 249 235 94.4 4
 Preston 3 0 2 1 231 262 113.4 2
   Sandringham 3 0 3 0 245 292 119.2 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 3-2 5-6 7-13 12-17 89 Sat 16-May-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Port Melbourne 1-3 2-6 2-10 3-14 32 Oakleigh won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-3 8-6 12-10 20-11 131 Sat 16-May-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Yarraville 1-6 4-7 7-9 10-12 72 Northcote won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-1 5-7 6-12 14-17 101 Sat 16-May-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 4-5 5-8 6-13 9-15 69 Preston won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-2 8-3 13-8 17-10 112 Sat 16-May-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Prahran 7-7 7-9 12-11 15-12 102 Coburg won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-2 6-8 7-12 8-19 67 Sat 16-May-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Sandringham 5-6 5-8 11-11 13-15 93 Sandringham won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-5 5-10 10-17 12-20 92 Sat 16-May-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 2-2 2-6 4-8 7-12 54 Williamstown won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 4 3 1 0 337 321 95.3 12
 Coburg 4 3 1 0 344 316 91.9 12
 Northcote 4 3 1 0 391 351 89.8 12
   Oakleigh 4 3 1 0 394 310 78.7 12
   Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 355 364 102.5 8
 Yarraville 4 1 3 0 322 406 126.1 4
 Prahran 4 1 3 0 329 403 122.5 4
 Brighton 4 1 3 0 322 370 114.9 4
   Williamstown 4 1 3 0 331 357 107.9 4
 Sandringham 4 1 3 0 338 359 106.2 4
 Camberwell 4 1 3 0 316 328 103.8 4
 Preston 4 0 3 1 332 364 109.6 2

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-1 6-5 6-6 12-10 82 Sat 23-May-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Oakleigh 4-6 7-10 12-15 15-15 105 Oakleigh won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 6-3 9-8 12-12 17-15 117 Sat 23-May-1931 Venue: PMCG
Preston 3-4 4-8 4-10 6-11 47 Port Melbourne won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-11 4-14 8-21 11-24 90 Sat 23-May-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Coburg 2-2 8-3 8-4 12-7 79 Northcote won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 3-4 6-9 9-13 14-18 102 Sat 23-May-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Prahran 0-3 2-9 2-10 3-13 31 Sandringham won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-3 10-5 14-7 14-7 91 Sat 23-May-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brighton 4-2 4-3 7-5 9-9 63 Yarraville won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 7-5 8-7 9-16 70 Sat 23-May-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Camberwell 6-6 7-6 12-10 12-10 82 Camberwell won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Northcote 5 4 1 0 481 382 79.4 16
 Oakleigh 5 4 1 0 499 392 78.6 16
 Coburg 5 3 2 0 423 433 102.4 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 419 426 101.7 12
   Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 472 411 87.1 12
   Yarraville 5 2 3 0 413 488 118.2 8
 Sandringham 5 2 3 0 440 422 95.9 8
 Prahran 5 1 4 0 360 493 136.9 4
 Brighton 5 1 4 0 385 472 122.6 4
 Williamstown 5 1 4 0 401 466 116.2 4
   Camberwell 5 1 4 0 398 419 105.3 4
   Preston 5 0 4 1 379 481 126.9 2

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 4-9 9-11 14-16 14-20 104 Sat 30-May-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Sandringham 3-0 8-9 10-10 16-13 109 Sandringham won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 3-2 6-4 9-7 13-10 88 Sat 30-May-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port Melbourne 1-0 4-1 8-3 12-5 77 Coburg won by 11 pt(s) Result Annulled [Game Details]
Port Melbourne protested the result on the basis of a timekeeping error. The match was declared void,
Preston 3-1 4-7 8-10 12-15 87 Sat 30-May-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 2-7 2-11 6-13 9-14 68 Preston won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-2 3-5 4-8 7-14 56 Sat 30-May-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 4-3 7-7 11-8 16-11 107 Yarraville won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-1 2-4 4-8 10-8 68 Sat 30-May-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Brunswick 7-2 10-6 11-9 15-11 101 Brunswick won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-4 2-6 4-8 8-15 63 Sat 30-May-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-4 7-5 11-11 13-17 95 Northcote won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 6 5 1 0 576 450 78.1 20
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 520 494 95.0 16
 Oakleigh 6 4 2 0 603 501 83.1 16
 Yarraville 6 3 3 0 520 544 104.6 12
 Coburg 5 3 2 0 423 433 102.4 12
 Sandringham 6 3 3 0 549 526 95.8 12
 Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 472 411 87.1 12
 Preston 6 1 4 1 466 549 117.8 6
 Prahran 6 1 5 0 423 558 131.9 4
 Brighton 6 1 5 0 453 573 126.5 4
 Williamstown 6 1 5 0 469 553 117.9 4
 Camberwell 6 1 5 0 454 526 115.9 4

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 1-5 3-6 4-9 6-13 49 Mon 08-Jun-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Port Melbourne 3-1 5-3 6-7 7-10 52 Port Melbourne won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-7 5-13 9-16 13-19 97 Mon 08-Jun-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Preston 2-0 2-2 5-6 5-7 37 Oakleigh won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-10 9-11 15-17 17-17 119 Mon 08-Jun-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Williamstown 1-0 7-5 9-7 15-13 103 Sandringham won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-0 1-4 3-5 8-8 56 Mon 08-Jun-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Camberwell 0-4 0-4 1-7 2-9 21 Brunswick won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 5-9 5-9 11-13 11-14 80 Mon 08-Jun-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Prahran 1-4 6-7 6-8 8-12 60 Yarraville won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-5 5-6 10-9 10-9 69 Mon 08-Jun-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Coburg 0-2 4-12 6-13 10-23 83 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 7 5 2 0 576 515 89.4 20
 Northcote 7 5 2 0 625 502 80.3 20
   Oakleigh 7 5 2 0 700 538 76.9 20
 Coburg 6 4 2 0 506 502 99.2 16
 Sandringham 7 4 3 0 668 629 94.2 16
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 524 460 87.8 16
 Yarraville 7 3 4 0 600 627 104.5 12
 Prahran 7 2 5 0 483 614 127.1 8
 Preston 7 1 5 1 503 646 128.4 6
   Brighton 7 1 6 0 522 656 125.7 4
 Camberwell 7 1 6 0 475 582 122.5 4
 Williamstown 7 1 6 0 572 672 117.5 4

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 3-3 3-3 4-6 4-9 33 Sat 13-Jun-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 1-1 8-6 11-10 14-17 101 Oakleigh won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-2 4-11 6-14 12-19 91 Sat 13-Jun-1931 Venue: PMCG
Sandringham 3-3 3-6 4-12 6-15 51 Port Melbourne won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-4 8-4 12-9 14-11 95 Sat 13-Jun-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Yarraville 0-2 5-6 7-7 14-15 99 Yarraville won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-1 4-4 6-6 9-10 64 Sat 13-Jun-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brighton 5-7 8-8 13-14 15-15 105 Brighton won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-3 3-5 5-6 5-9 39 Sat 13-Jun-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 2-3 7-5 11-6 13-11 89 Brunswick won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 3-5 5-6 9-10 64 Sat 13-Jun-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 2-3 6-7 10-13 13-16 94 Northcote won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 8 6 2 0 665 579 87.1 24
   Northcote 8 6 2 0 719 541 75.2 24
   Oakleigh 8 6 2 0 801 571 71.3 24
 Port Melbourne 7 5 2 0 615 511 83.1 20
 Coburg 7 4 3 0 539 603 111.9 16
 Yarraville 8 4 4 0 699 722 103.3 16
 Sandringham 8 4 4 0 719 720 100.1 16
   Prahran 8 2 6 0 522 708 135.6 8
 Brighton 8 2 6 0 627 751 119.8 8
 Preston 8 1 6 1 598 745 124.6 6
   Camberwell 8 1 7 0 539 671 124.5 4
   Williamstown 8 1 7 0 636 738 116.0 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 1-4 2-10 3-13 4-15 39 Sat 20-Jun-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Oakleigh 4-6 4-6 7-11 9-12 66 Oakleigh won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 3-3 6-6 6-12 9-15 69 Sat 20-Jun-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Brunswick 1-9 1-16 5-18 6-20 56 Yarraville won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-4 7-6 9-11 13-12 90 Sat 20-Jun-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Sandringham 3-2 4-4 7-6 9-10 64 Preston won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 2-2 3-4 7-7 10-10 70 Sat 20-Jun-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Camberwell 5-1 6-1 6-1 9-2 56 Coburg won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 4-6 8-10 9-17 71 Sat 20-Jun-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 1-5 3-7 4-9 6-12 48 Prahran won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 6-5 7-6 12-7 14-12 96 Sat 20-Jun-1931 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 1-0 4-5 6-5 8-10 58 Port Melbourne won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 9 7 2 0 721 618 85.7 28
 Oakleigh 9 7 2 0 867 610 70.4 28
 Northcote 9 6 3 0 758 607 80.1 24
   Port Melbourne 8 6 2 0 711 538 75.7 24
   Coburg 8 5 3 0 609 651 106.9 20
   Yarraville 9 5 4 0 768 786 102.3 20
   Sandringham 9 4 5 0 783 810 103.4 16
   Prahran 9 3 6 0 593 756 127.5 12
 Preston 9 2 6 1 688 809 117.6 10
 Brighton 9 2 7 0 685 822 120.0 8
   Camberwell 9 1 8 0 595 761 127.9 4
   Williamstown 9 1 8 0 684 809 118.3 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 3-3 5-3 6-5 6-7 43 Sat 27-Jun-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 3-4 4-6 8-7 11-9 75 Port Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-5 5-13 5-17 7-24 66 Sat 27-Jun-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Prahran 2-9 4-11 8-15 10-17 77 Prahran won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 1-2 2-3 6-3 7-6 48 Sat 27-Jun-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Yarraville 1-4 2-6 2-11 2-15 27 Oakleigh won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-5 4-7 7-11 9-15 69 Sat 27-Jun-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 2-2 3-4 4-6 6-8 44 Brunswick won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 2-3 7-11 10-13 17-23 125 Sat 27-Jun-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Coburg 5-4 6-4 8-15 12-16 88 Sandringham won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 0-0 2-2 3-4 8-6 54 Sat 27-Jun-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Preston 4-7 7-11 10-17 12-20 92 Preston won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 10 8 2 0 790 662 83.8 32
   Oakleigh 10 8 2 0 915 637 69.6 32
 Port Melbourne 9 7 2 0 786 592 75.3 28
 Coburg 9 6 3 0 697 720 103.3 24
 Northcote 10 6 4 0 802 676 84.3 24
   Yarraville 10 5 5 0 795 834 104.9 20
   Sandringham 10 5 5 0 908 902 99.3 20
   Prahran 10 4 6 0 670 822 122.7 16
   Preston 10 3 6 1 780 863 110.6 14
   Brighton 10 2 8 0 751 899 119.7 8
   Camberwell 10 1 9 0 649 853 131.4 4
   Williamstown 10 1 9 0 727 886 121.9 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-2 5-5 7-6 7-8 50 Sat 04-Jul-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 3-3 6-5 7-5 8-7 55 Port Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 4-7 7-9 12-16 14-17 101 Sat 04-Jul-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Yarraville 0-5 7-13 11-14 18-19 127 Yarraville won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-3 3-11 4-16 6-19 55 Sat 04-Jul-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Williamstown 2-4 3-5 4-9 6-9 45 Coburg won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-2 5-6 7-9 7-11 53 Sat 04-Jul-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Preston 3-0 4-5 6-11 11-14 80 Preston won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 1-5 2-6 6-7 43 Sat 04-Jul-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Oakleigh 5-1 9-5 11-13 13-15 93 Oakleigh won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-2 8-5 10-7 17-13 115 Sat 04-Jul-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Camberwell 4-2 6-3 6-4 7-5 47 Northcote won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Oakleigh 11 9 2 0 1008 690 68.5 36
 Brunswick 11 8 3 0 840 717 85.4 32
   Port Melbourne 10 8 2 0 841 642 76.3 32
   Coburg 10 7 3 0 752 765 101.7 28
   Northcote 11 7 4 0 917 705 76.9 28
   Yarraville 11 6 5 0 922 935 101.4 24
   Sandringham 11 5 6 0 1009 1029 102.0 20
 Preston 11 4 6 1 860 916 106.5 18
 Prahran 11 4 7 0 713 869 121.9 16
 Camberwell 11 2 9 0 696 896 128.7 8
 Brighton 11 2 9 0 804 979 121.8 8
   Williamstown 11 1 10 0 772 941 121.9 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-0 3-1 3-1 5-4 34 Sat 11-Jul-1931 Venue: PMCG
Oakleigh 2-1 4-1 4-4 4-5 29 Port Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-0 5-4 5-8 6-10 46 Sat 11-Jul-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Preston 4-6 5-9 5-14 5-16 46 DRAW [Game Details]
Prahran 4-3 7-5 13-6 15-12 102 Sat 11-Jul-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Sandringham 3-4 6-12 7-13 12-16 88 Prahran won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 3-2 4-6 4-7 7-9 51 Sat 11-Jul-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Brunswick 2-4 5-7 10-11 10-12 72 Brunswick won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-7 4-12 7-15 13-16 94 Sat 11-Jul-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Brighton 2-2 4-3 6-5 7-9 51 Coburg won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-6 7-10 8-14 8-15 63 Sat 11-Jul-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Williamstown 2-1 5-3 9-5 10-6 66 Williamstown won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Oakleigh 12 9 3 0 1037 805 77.6 36
 Coburg 11 8 3 0 846 831 98.2 32
 Brunswick 12 8 4 0 912 819 89.8 32
 Port Melbourne 11 8 3 0 875 688 78.6 32
   Northcote 12 7 5 0 980 771 78.7 28
   Yarraville 12 6 6 0 968 1023 105.7 24
 Preston 12 5 6 1 906 950 104.9 22
 Prahran 12 5 7 0 815 957 117.4 20
 Sandringham 12 5 7 0 1097 1131 103.1 20
   Camberwell 12 2 9 1 747 947 126.8 10
   Brighton 12 2 9 1 855 1030 120.5 10
   Williamstown 12 2 10 0 838 1004 119.8 8

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 3-2 5-7 8-9 9-11 65 Sat 18-Jul-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Coburg 3-5 7-8 9-12 10-15 75 Coburg won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 5-6 9-11 14-14 17-15 117 Sat 18-Jul-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Port Melbourne 6-3 8-9 12-12 13-20 98 Sandringham won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-1 6-7 6-9 7-12 54 Sat 18-Jul-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 2-5 2-7 3-7 5-9 39 Preston won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-1 7-7 7-10 10-10 70 Sat 18-Jul-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-5 5-6 7-8 8-12 60 Williamstown won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 1-7 2-13 3-15 4-16 40 Sat 18-Jul-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Yarraville 2-2 5-3 5-6 9-13 67 Yarraville won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell Started with 16 men
Northcote 9-4 12-5 21-7 25-11 161 Sat 18-Jul-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Brighton 1-1 3-2 4-5 5-6 36 Northcote won by 125 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Coburg 12 9 3 0 921 894 97.1 36
 Brunswick 13 9 4 0 972 873 89.8 36
 Oakleigh 13 9 4 0 1102 903 81.9 36
   Port Melbourne 12 9 3 0 973 753 77.4 36
   Northcote 13 8 5 0 1141 847 74.2 32
   Yarraville 13 7 6 0 1035 1063 102.7 28
 Sandringham 13 6 7 0 1214 1170 96.4 24
 Preston 13 5 7 1 960 1010 105.2 22
 Prahran 13 5 8 0 854 1074 125.8 20
 Williamstown 13 3 10 0 908 1071 118.0 12
 Camberwell 13 2 10 1 787 1014 128.8 10
 Brighton 13 2 10 1 891 1070 120.1 10

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 1-1 5-3 6-4 8-5 53 Sat 25-Jul-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Northcote 5-6 7-8 10-10 11-10 76 Northcote won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-5 6-10 8-14 9-14 68 Sat 25-Jul-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Coburg 0-1 3-5 4-6 5-6 36 Brunswick won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 0-2 5-6 5-9 5-10 40 Sat 25-Jul-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Preston 5-5 6-6 11-9 17-10 112 Preston won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-1 5-4 7-7 11-10 76 Sat 25-Jul-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Camberwell 4-6 4-6 4-7 6-8 44 Prahran won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-5 5-5 9-12 10-14 74 Sat 25-Jul-1931 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 0-0 5-8 5-9 6-12 48 Port Melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-1 2-8 3-9 6-11 47 Sat 25-Jul-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Yarraville 3-7 5-7 8-11 11-15 81 Yarraville won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 14 10 4 0 1040 909 87.4 40
 Oakleigh 14 10 4 0 1155 939 81.3 40
 Port Melbourne 13 10 3 0 1047 801 76.5 40
 Coburg 13 9 4 0 957 962 100.5 36
 Yarraville 14 8 6 0 1116 1110 99.5 32
 Northcote 14 8 6 0 1217 1008 82.8 32
 Preston 14 6 7 1 1072 1078 100.6 26
 Prahran 14 6 8 0 930 1122 120.6 24
 Sandringham 14 6 8 0 1254 1214 96.8 24
 Camberwell 14 3 10 1 831 1054 126.8 14
 Williamstown 14 3 11 0 956 1145 119.8 12
   Brighton 14 2 11 1 938 1151 122.7 10

[Top]
Round 6 Replay
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 1-3 5-8 8-9 11-15 81 Wed 29-Jul-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Port Melbourne 3-8 3-9 7-11 8-17 65 Coburg won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Camberwell
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Oakleigh
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Preston
BYE - Sandringham
BYE - Williamstown
BYE - Yarraville

[Top]
Round 6 Replay

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Coburg 14 10 4 0 1038 1027 98.9 40
 Brunswick 14 10 4 0 1040 909 87.4 40
 Oakleigh 14 10 4 0 1155 939 81.3 40
 Port Melbourne 14 10 4 0 1112 882 79.3 40
   Yarraville 14 8 6 0 1116 1110 99.5 32
   Northcote 14 8 6 0 1217 1008 82.8 32
   Preston 14 6 7 1 1072 1078 100.6 26
   Prahran 14 6 8 0 930 1122 120.6 24
   Sandringham 14 6 8 0 1254 1214 96.8 24
   Camberwell 14 3 10 1 831 1054 126.8 14
   Williamstown 14 3 11 0 956 1145 119.8 12
   Brighton 14 2 11 1 938 1151 122.7 10

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 4-2 7-6 7-8 10-10 70 Sat 01-Aug-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 2-4 3-5 8-9 9-10 64 Preston won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-0 7-2 8-10 11-12 78 Sat 01-Aug-1931 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 2-2 2-4 8-5 10-7 67 Port Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Coburg 1-2 8-6 13-10 17-15 117 Sat 01-Aug-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Sandringham 4-2 5-5 7-5 10-6 66 Coburg won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-4 8-10 12-13 19-18 132 Sat 01-Aug-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-2 4-3 6-5 9-6 60 Prahran won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-0 4-4 8-5 9-7 61 Sat 01-Aug-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Yarraville 3-4 5-4 7-7 10-9 69 Yarraville won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 2-1 4-4 6-6 8-7 55 Sat 01-Aug-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Oakleigh 4-6 5-11 7-14 12-15 87 Oakleigh won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Coburg 15 11 4 0 1155 1093 94.6 44
 Oakleigh 15 11 4 0 1242 994 80.0 44
 Port Melbourne 15 11 4 0 1190 948 79.7 44
 Brunswick 15 10 5 0 1107 979 88.4 40
   Yarraville 15 9 6 0 1185 1171 98.8 36
   Northcote 15 9 6 0 1281 1055 82.4 36
   Preston 15 7 7 1 1142 1145 100.3 30
   Prahran 15 7 8 0 1062 1191 112.1 28
   Sandringham 15 6 9 0 1320 1331 100.8 24
   Camberwell 15 3 11 1 886 1141 128.8 14
   Williamstown 15 3 12 0 1017 1214 119.4 12
   Brighton 15 2 12 1 998 1268 127.1 10

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Yarraville 3-1 4-2 9-10 10-12 72 Sat 08-Aug-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Oakleigh 4-4 7-11 8-11 11-12 78 Oakleigh won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-8 11-10 19-17 25-20 170 Sat 08-Aug-1931 Venue: Westgarth Street
Sandringham 4-2 8-5 9-8 12-14 86 Northcote won by 84 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-9 6-13 11-17 14-18 102 Sat 08-Aug-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 1-2 6-3 8-7 11-9 75 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-5 3-6 5-10 7-12 54 Sat 08-Aug-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Coburg 4-0 6-4 8-4 14-9 93 Coburg won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 3-1 6-7 11-8 18-15 123 Sat 08-Aug-1931 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 3-3 6-3 10-8 11-9 75 Preston won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell 8-4 9-6 11-7 13-9 87 Sat 08-Aug-1931 Venue: Camberwell Football Ground
Port Melbourne 1-5 5-11 7-20 14-23 107 Port Melbourne won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 16 12 4 0 1297 1035 79.8 48
   Oakleigh 16 12 4 0 1320 1049 79.5 48
 Coburg 16 11 5 0 1248 1195 95.8 44
   Brunswick 16 11 5 0 1209 1054 87.2 44
 Northcote 16 10 6 0 1451 1141 78.6 40
 Yarraville 16 9 7 0 1257 1257 100.0 36
   Preston 16 8 7 1 1265 1252 99.0 34
   Prahran 16 7 9 0 1137 1293 113.7 28
   Sandringham 16 6 10 0 1406 1501 106.8 24
   Camberwell 16 3 12 1 973 1248 128.3 14
 Brighton 16 3 12 1 1073 1322 123.2 14
 Williamstown 16 3 13 0 1071 1289 120.4 12

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-2 4-6 6-11 10-16 76 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 3-4 6-12 7-14 9-16 70 Coburg won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 6-11 12-13 13-14 92 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 4-2 7-2 11-8 15-10 100 Preston won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-1 8-7 10-10 16-13 109 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Toorak Park
Yarraville 0-2 3-3 5-6 10-10 70 Prahran won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Sandringham 6-7 14-12 19-19 28-28 196 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Sandringham Oval
Camberwell 3-3 8-7 14-12 17-12 114 Sandringham won by 82 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 3-6 5-14 10-20 17-28 130 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Williamstown 0-2 1-3 4-3 6-4 40 Oakleigh won by 90 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-2 3-7 4-8 7-9 51 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Elsternwick Park
Port Melbourne 6-6 8-8 13-13 17-18 120 Port Melbourne won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 17 13 4 0 1417 1086 76.6 52
   Oakleigh 17 13 4 0 1450 1089 75.1 52
   Coburg 17 12 5 0 1324 1265 95.5 48
   Brunswick 17 11 6 0 1301 1154 88.7 44
   Northcote 17 10 7 0 1521 1217 80.0 40
 Preston 17 9 7 1 1365 1344 98.5 38
 Yarraville 17 9 8 0 1327 1366 102.9 36
   Prahran 17 8 9 0 1246 1363 109.4 32
   Sandringham 17 7 10 0 1602 1541 96.2 28
   Camberwell 17 4 12 1 1087 1357 124.8 18
   Brighton 17 3 13 1 1124 1442 128.3 14
   Williamstown 17 3 14 0 1111 1419 127.7 12

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Coburg 2-5 3-6 4-10 6-11 47 Sat 29-Aug-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Preston 1-2 6-6 6-7 7-11 53 Preston won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Yarraville 1-2 5-4 6-6 8-11 59 Sat 29-Aug-1931 Venue: Yarraville Oval
Northcote 3-9 5-12 10-13 11-15 81 Northcote won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Oakleigh 4-3 9-7 10-10 14-13 97 Sat 29-Aug-1931 Venue: Oakleigh Recreatlon Reserve
Brunswick 4-1 6-2 11-5 13-7 85 Oakleigh won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-12 8-12 11-11 14-14 98 Sat 29-Aug-1931 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Sandringham 0-5 4-11 6-13 7-21 63 Williamstown won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 6-7 12-10 16-15 16-17 113 Sat 29-Aug-1931 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Camberwell 3-5 6-9 6-15 10-17 77 Brighton won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Camberwell commenced game with 15 men. Dr Frank Harnett, club president forced to play in the Forward Pocket
Port Melbourne 3-6 5-11 8-11 12-12 84 Sat 29-Aug-1931 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 3-2 4-2 4-3 6-5 41 Port Melbourne won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 18 14 4 0 1501 1127 75.1 56
   Oakleigh 18 14 4 0 1547 1152 74.5 56
   Coburg 18 12 6 0 1371 1318 96.1 48
   Brunswick 18 12 6 0 1386 1213 87.5 48
   Northcote 18 11 7 0 1602 1264 78.9 44
   Preston 18 10 7 1 1418 1391 98.1 42
   Yarraville 18 9 9 0 1386 1451 104.7 36
   Prahran 18 8 10 0 1287 1447 112.4 32
   Sandringham 18 7 11 0 1665 1638 98.4 28
   Camberwell 18 4 13 1 1164 1470 126.3 18
   Brighton 18 4 13 1 1237 1519 122.8 18
   Williamstown 18 4 14 0 1209 1496 123.7 16

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-4 2-4 3-5 5-8 38 Sat 05-Sep-1931 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 1-2 2-5 8-8 9-11 65 Northcote won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2SF
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 1-1 2-5 5-9 9-13 67 Sat 12-Sep-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Oakleigh 2-1 4-3 5-8 6-8 44 Preston won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Preston 1-3 1-3 6-9 7-9 51 Sat 19-Sep-1931 Venue: Coburg City Oval
Northcote 0-1 6-15 6-16 11-22 88 Northcote won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GF
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Oakleigh 2-3 3-7 7-11 10-14 74 Sat 26-Sep-1931 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 2-1 4-3 9-3 11-5 71 Oakleigh won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
N.s.w. 4-4 8-12 10-15 13-17 95 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
V.f.a. 5-5 8-6 11-11 16-11 107 V.f.a. won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
V.f.l. 2-4 2-5 8-15 12-17 89 Sat 06-Jun-1931 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
V.f.a. 1-2 3-5 3-5 3-10 28 V.f.l. won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
N.s.w. 4-4 8-12 10-15 13-17 95 Sat 15-Aug-1931 Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
V.f.a. 5-5 8-6 11-11 16-11 107 V.f.a. won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
V.f.l. 2-4 2-5 8-15 12-17 89 Sat 06-Jun-1931 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
V.f.a. 1-2 3-5 3-5 3-10 28 V.f.l. won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]