Representative

Representative

Regular

Week 1 , Week 2 , Week 3 , Week 4 , Week 5 , Week 6 , Week 7 , Week 8 , Week 9 , Week 10 , Week 11 , Week 12 , Week 13 , Week 14 , Week 15 , Week 16 , Week 17 , Week 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , FINAL

Regular

Charity Game

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
V.f.a. 2-2 3-4 4-6 4-12 36 Sat 02-Aug-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Perth 0-1 3-5 4-10 5-8 38 Perth won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Regular

Week 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Geelong A 2-1 5-4 8-5 11-6 72 Sat 26-Apr-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Footscray 4-5 6-10 9-14 10-16 76 Footscray won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 3-1 4-4 7-8 8-11 59 Sat 26-Apr-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
North Melbourne 1-2 2-5 3-8 5-11 41 Hawthorn won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-1 9-5 10-6 11-9 75 Sat 26-Apr-1924 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 1-2 4-2 8-7 11-7 73 Port Melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 4-10 7-15 14-22 106 Sat 26-Apr-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Williamstown 2-8 4-13 5-13 7-13 55 Brunswick won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-3 8-8 12-14 15-14 104 Sat 26-Apr-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 0-2 2-6 3-10 3-11 29 Brighton won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 75 73 97.3 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 76 72 94.7 4
   Hawthorn 1 1 0 0 59 41 69.5 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 106 55 51.9 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 104 29 27.9 4
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 29 104 358.6 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 55 106 192.7 0
   North Melbourne 1 0 1 0 41 59 143.9 0
   Geelong A 1 0 1 0 72 76 105.6 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 73 75 102.7 0

[Top]
Week 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-1 4-3 5-6 8-10 58 Sat 03-May-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 3-0 3-2 3-6 7-8 50 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-3 5-6 10-11 11-12 78 Sat 03-May-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Hawthorn 2-4 3-7 4-8 7-16 58 Northcote won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-2 8-8 11-11 16-17 113 Sat 03-May-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Geelong A 2-5 4-5 4-5 7-5 47 North Melbourne won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-3 5-3 7-3 8-7 55 Sat 03-May-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-10 7-14 9-23 77 Port Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-6 4-9 8-12 10-17 77 Sat 03-May-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-1 4-7 7-9 9-10 64 Williamstown won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 134 122 91.0 8
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 152 128 84.2 8
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 132 170 128.8 4
   Hawthorn 2 1 1 0 117 119 101.7 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 151 133 88.1 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 156 113 72.4 4
   North Melbourne 2 1 1 0 154 106 68.8 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 168 106 63.1 4
 Prahran 2 0 2 0 84 181 215.5 0
   Geelong A 2 0 2 0 119 189 158.8 0

[Top]
Week 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-1 9-4 10-6 16-11 107 Sat 10-May-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 3-0 5-1 7-8 8-9 57 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 7-7 12-10 12-13 85 Sat 10-May-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
North Melbourne 4-3 7-5 7-6 12-10 82 Brunswick won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-2 7-3 10-7 13-10 88 Sat 10-May-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 3-0 3-3 4-5 6-6 42 Williamstown won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-5 10-10 15-15 17-18 120 Sat 10-May-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Prahran 2-2 3-6 4-7 8-9 57 Hawthorn won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 2-1 6-4 9-8 11-10 76 Sat 10-May-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Port Melbourne 5-1 7-2 9-4 11-8 74 Geelong A won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 3 3 0 0 241 179 74.3 12
 Williamstown 3 2 1 0 220 212 96.4 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 226 204 90.3 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 241 195 80.9 8
   Hawthorn 3 2 1 0 237 176 74.3 8
   Geelong A 3 1 2 0 195 263 134.9 4
 Northcote 3 1 2 0 193 221 114.5 4
   Brighton 3 1 2 0 225 213 94.7 4
   North Melbourne 3 1 2 0 236 191 80.9 4
 Prahran 3 0 3 0 141 301 213.5 0

[Top]
Week 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 0-3 3-9 4-11 8-16 64 Sat 17-May-1924 Venue: PMCG
North Melbourne 1-1 1-2 5-6 6-10 46 Port Melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-5 4-7 7-9 8-12 60 Sat 17-May-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 2-2 6-11 7-11 12-17 89 Brunswick won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-1 5-5 7-7 7-8 50 Sat 17-May-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 0-0 3-4 4-9 6-14 50 DRAW [Game Details]
Prahran 0-0 1-4 3-4 6-7 43 Sat 17-May-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 4-2 4-4 10-9 13-8 86 Williamstown won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-6 7-8 11-13 17-18 120 Sat 17-May-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Geelong A 2-2 2-4 4-6 4-8 32 Hawthorn won by 88 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 4 3 0 1 291 229 78.7 14
 Port Melbourne 4 3 1 0 290 250 86.2 12
 Williamstown 4 3 1 0 306 255 83.3 12
   Brunswick 4 3 1 0 330 255 77.3 12
   Hawthorn 4 3 1 0 357 208 58.3 12
 Northcote 4 1 2 1 243 271 111.5 6
   Geelong A 4 1 3 0 227 383 168.7 4
   Brighton 4 1 3 0 285 302 106.0 4
   North Melbourne 4 1 3 0 282 255 90.4 4
   Prahran 4 0 4 0 184 387 210.3 0

[Top]
Week 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 3-2 4-3 7-6 7-8 50 Sat 24-May-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 2-1 5-6 7-10 8-14 62 Footscray won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-4 6-10 8-14 11-18 84 Sat 24-May-1924 Venue: PMCG
Hawthorn 1-3 2-3 3-5 6-7 43 Port Melbourne won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-2 4-7 7-10 9-17 71 Sat 24-May-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 4-7 8-7 11-10 12-11 83 Northcote won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-6 6-12 8-17 15-18 108 Sat 24-May-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Prahran 1-3 2-6 4-10 7-14 56 North Melbourne won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 3-2 3-5 8-5 8-6 54 Sat 24-May-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Brunswick 3-1 4-9 5-13 11-21 87 Brunswick won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 5 4 0 1 353 279 79.0 18
   Port Melbourne 5 4 1 0 374 293 78.3 16
 Brunswick 5 4 1 0 417 309 74.1 16
 Williamstown 5 3 2 0 356 317 89.0 12
   Hawthorn 5 3 2 0 400 292 73.0 12
   Northcote 5 2 2 1 326 342 104.9 10
   North Melbourne 5 2 3 0 390 311 79.7 8
   Geelong A 5 1 4 0 281 470 167.3 4
 Brighton 5 1 4 0 356 385 108.1 4
   Prahran 5 0 5 0 240 495 206.2 0

[Top]
Week 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-6 5-7 8-11 9-14 68 Sat 31-May-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Port Melbourne 1-3 3-6 5-7 8-9 57 Brunswick won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 5-2 8-5 8-7 55 Sat 31-May-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-4 5-6 5-7 7-11 53 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-5 10-6 12-11 15-13 103 Sat 31-May-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Geelong A 2-1 4-2 7-2 10-7 67 Northcote won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-2 2-5 3-8 5-10 40 Sat 31-May-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Hawthorn 3-4 6-6 10-9 14-12 96 Hawthorn won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-1 1-2 3-3 6-5 41 Sat 31-May-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 5-10 8-17 15-25 19-29 143 Footscray won by 102 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 6 5 0 1 496 320 64.5 22
 Brunswick 6 5 1 0 485 366 75.5 20
 Williamstown 6 4 2 0 411 370 90.0 16
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 431 361 83.8 16
   Hawthorn 6 4 2 0 496 332 66.9 16
   Northcote 6 3 2 1 429 409 95.3 14
   North Melbourne 6 2 4 0 443 366 82.6 8
   Geelong A 6 1 5 0 348 573 164.7 4
   Brighton 6 1 5 0 396 481 121.5 4
   Prahran 6 0 6 0 281 638 227.0 0

[Top]
Week 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 2-5 6-9 11-12 14-13 97 Sat 07-Jun-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brighton 3-2 5-4 6-6 6-11 47 North Melbourne won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-2 3-3 5-7 8-9 57 Sat 07-Jun-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Williamstown 2-4 6-6 8-9 10-13 73 Williamstown won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 6-0 8-0 10-1 13-1 79 Mon 09-Jun-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 1-3 1-6 5-9 8-13 61 Northcote won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 5-0 8-7 11-9 14-10 94 Mon 09-Jun-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 5-2 6-2 7-6 10-8 68 Footscray won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 5-3 5-6 5-8 5-14 44 Mon 09-Jun-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Prahran 0-2 4-3 4-5 5-13 43 Geelong A won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 7 6 0 1 590 388 65.8 26
 Williamstown 7 5 2 0 484 427 88.2 20
 Brunswick 7 5 2 0 546 445 81.5 20
 Northcote 7 4 2 1 508 470 92.5 18
 Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 499 455 91.2 16
   Hawthorn 7 4 3 0 553 405 73.2 16
   North Melbourne 7 3 4 0 540 413 76.5 12
   Geelong A 7 2 5 0 392 616 157.1 8
   Brighton 7 1 6 0 443 578 130.5 4
   Prahran 7 0 7 0 324 682 210.5 0

[Top]
Week 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 1-1 4-5 5-9 5-10 40 Sat 14-Jun-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Footscray 4-7 6-8 7-14 11-20 86 Footscray won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-2 3-4 5-7 5-11 41 Sat 14-Jun-1924 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 2-3 3-5 4-7 8-14 62 Williamstown won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 6-2 6-5 9-7 14-9 93 Sat 14-Jun-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Northcote 1-1 2-2 6-4 7-5 47 North Melbourne won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 2-3 2-4 6-5 9-9 63 Sat 14-Jun-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Brighton 4-3 8-6 8-9 12-11 83 Brighton won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-6 7-11 12-14 18-20 128 Sat 14-Jun-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Prahran 0-2 1-6 1-7 3-8 26 Brunswick won by 102 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 8 7 0 1 676 428 63.3 30
   Williamstown 8 6 2 0 546 468 85.7 24
   Brunswick 8 6 2 0 674 471 69.9 24
   Northcote 8 4 3 1 555 563 101.4 18
   Port Melbourne 8 4 4 0 540 517 95.7 16
   Hawthorn 8 4 4 0 593 491 82.8 16
   North Melbourne 8 4 4 0 633 460 72.7 16
   Geelong A 8 2 6 0 455 699 153.6 8
   Brighton 8 2 6 0 526 641 121.9 8
   Prahran 8 0 8 0 350 810 231.4 0

[Top]
Week 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-0 7-3 8-3 10-9 69 Sat 21-Jun-1924 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 4-6 4-7 8-13 8-13 61 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 6-5 9-8 10-11 71 Sat 21-Jun-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Hawthorn 3-4 4-4 7-5 7-6 48 Brunswick won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-6 4-7 6-13 6-15 51 Sat 21-Jun-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 1-1 7-5 8-6 9-12 66 Port Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-3 4-3 6-3 6-5 41 Sat 21-Jun-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-2 5-9 7-11 11-16 82 Northcote won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 2-7 3-10 5-11 41 Sat 21-Jun-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Geelong A 2-2 3-3 6-7 6-7 43 Geelong A won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 9 8 0 1 745 489 65.6 34
 Brunswick 9 7 2 0 745 519 69.7 28
 Williamstown 9 6 3 0 587 511 87.1 24
   Northcote 9 5 3 1 637 604 94.8 22
   Port Melbourne 9 5 4 0 606 568 93.7 20
   Hawthorn 9 4 5 0 641 562 87.7 16
   North Melbourne 9 4 5 0 694 529 76.2 16
   Geelong A 9 3 6 0 498 740 148.6 12
   Brighton 9 2 7 0 577 707 122.5 8
   Prahran 9 0 9 0 391 892 228.1 0

[Top]
Week 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 0-2 2-7 3-9 5-14 44 Sat 28-Jun-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 0-2 2-3 3-6 4-6 30 Williamstown won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-4 4-9 6-12 8-15 63 Sat 28-Jun-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 3-2 6-3 11-6 11-9 75 Port Melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-4 3-5 7-17 8-20 68 Sat 28-Jun-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 0-2 2-4 4-5 7-6 48 North Melbourne won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-2 4-3 7-5 7-6 48 Sat 28-Jun-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 0-1 1-5 1-8 5-13 43 Prahran won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-0 6-7 8-10 12-17 89 Sat 28-Jun-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Geelong A 3-11 3-11 6-11 6-11 47 Footscray won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 10 9 0 1 834 536 64.3 38
 Williamstown 10 7 3 0 631 541 85.7 28
 Brunswick 10 7 3 0 775 563 72.6 28
 Port Melbourne 10 6 4 0 681 631 92.7 24
 Northcote 10 5 4 1 700 679 97.0 22
   North Melbourne 10 5 5 0 762 577 75.7 20
   Hawthorn 10 4 6 0 689 630 91.4 16
   Geelong A 10 3 7 0 545 829 152.1 12
   Brighton 10 2 8 0 620 755 121.8 8
   Prahran 10 1 9 0 439 935 213.0 4

[Top]
Week 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-1 2-3 4-6 5-8 38 Sat 05-Jul-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Footscray 3-7 5-12 8-14 9-14 68 Footscray won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 0-5 2-13 5-13 6-17 53 Sat 05-Jul-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Northcote 1-2 2-3 3-6 4-11 35 Hawthorn won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 4-3 4-4 6-7 7-10 52 Sat 05-Jul-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
North Melbourne 3-2 6-6 10-13 15-17 107 North Melbourne won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-1 2-6 4-7 10-10 70 Sat 05-Jul-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 7-6 10-8 13-11 16-17 113 Williamstown won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-3 7-9 10-10 16-17 113 Sat 05-Jul-1924 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 1-1 2-4 7-7 8-7 55 Port Melbourne won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 11 10 0 1 902 574 63.6 42
   Williamstown 11 8 3 0 744 611 82.1 32
 Port Melbourne 11 7 4 0 794 686 86.4 28
 Brunswick 11 7 4 0 813 631 77.6 28
   North Melbourne 11 6 5 0 869 629 72.4 24
 Northcote 11 5 5 1 735 732 99.6 22
   Hawthorn 11 5 6 0 742 665 89.6 20
   Geelong A 11 3 8 0 597 936 156.8 12
   Brighton 11 2 9 0 690 868 125.8 8
   Prahran 11 1 10 0 494 1048 212.1 4

[Top]
Week 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 3-4 6-6 6-11 8-14 62 Sat 12-Jul-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 0-2 3-5 5-6 8-7 55 Northcote won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-5 5-10 6-10 8-13 61 Sat 12-Jul-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 2-4 2-5 4-7 7-10 52 North Melbourne won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-2 7-6 9-10 14-17 101 Sat 12-Jul-1924 Venue: PMCG
Geelong A 1-6 3-6 5-11 5-12 42 Port Melbourne won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-1 2-2 4-2 7-4 46 Sat 12-Jul-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 4-2 8-10 12-12 18-14 122 Hawthorn won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-3 5-8 6-10 6-14 50 Sat 12-Jul-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 3-1 6-11 11-13 14-16 100 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 11 0 1 1002 624 62.3 46
   Williamstown 12 8 4 0 799 673 84.2 32
   Port Melbourne 12 8 4 0 895 728 81.3 32
   Brunswick 12 7 5 0 865 692 80.0 28
   North Melbourne 12 7 5 0 930 681 73.2 28
   Northcote 12 6 5 1 797 787 98.7 26
   Hawthorn 12 6 6 0 864 711 82.3 24
   Geelong A 12 3 9 0 639 1037 162.3 12
   Brighton 12 2 10 0 740 968 130.8 8
   Prahran 12 1 11 0 540 1170 216.7 4

[Top]
Week 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 0-8 2-11 6-14 6-17 53 Sat 19-Jul-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 2-1 6-6 8-8 11-11 77 Port Melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-4 3-6 10-13 14-14 98 Sat 19-Jul-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 0-0 2-7 2-8 3-11 29 Footscray won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 2-3 5-5 8-7 8-7 55 Sat 19-Jul-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Hawthorn 2-1 6-3 9-8 11-17 83 Hawthorn won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-1 4-2 7-4 9-6 60 Sat 19-Jul-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Brighton 1-5 5-11 7-12 7-13 55 Brunswick won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 4-9 6-15 9-20 74 Sat 19-Jul-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 0-3 1-5 1-8 4-9 33 Williamstown won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 12 0 1 1100 653 59.4 50
   Williamstown 13 9 4 0 873 706 80.9 36
   Port Melbourne 13 9 4 0 972 781 80.3 36
   Brunswick 13 8 5 0 925 747 80.8 32
   Hawthorn 13 7 6 0 947 766 80.9 28
   North Melbourne 13 7 6 0 983 758 77.1 28
 Northcote 13 6 6 1 826 885 107.1 26
   Geelong A 13 3 10 0 694 1120 161.4 12
   Brighton 13 2 11 0 795 1028 129.3 8
   Prahran 13 1 12 0 573 1244 217.1 4

[Top]
Week 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-3 5-6 9-9 11-10 76 Sat 26-Jul-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 3-1 5-2 8-4 10-6 66 Footscray won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-2 8-8 10-9 13-12 90 Sat 26-Jul-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Port Melbourne 1-5 2-8 6-13 9-18 72 Hawthorn won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-3 6-12 8-14 12-15 87 Sat 26-Jul-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Brighton 2-2 5-2 9-2 11-6 72 Northcote won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-4 8-7 11-15 15-20 110 Sat 26-Jul-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Geelong A 1-3 2-8 2-8 2-10 22 Brunswick won by 88 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-5 2-6 4-8 5-10 40 Sat 26-Jul-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 1-5 5-15 6-22 8-24 72 North Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 14 13 0 1 1176 719 61.1 54
 Port Melbourne 14 9 5 0 1044 871 83.4 36
 Williamstown 14 9 5 0 939 782 83.3 36
   Brunswick 14 9 5 0 1035 769 74.3 36
   Hawthorn 14 8 6 0 1037 838 80.8 32
   North Melbourne 14 8 6 0 1055 798 75.6 32
   Northcote 14 7 6 1 913 957 104.8 30
   Geelong A 14 3 11 0 716 1230 171.8 12
   Brighton 14 2 12 0 867 1115 128.6 8
   Prahran 14 1 13 0 613 1316 214.7 4

[Top]
Week 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 3-6 4-9 8-10 8-11 59 Sat 09-Aug-1924 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 2-3 3-6 5-8 10-14 74 Brunswick won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-0 3-6 3-9 4-10 34 Sat 09-Aug-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 4-5 5-6 6-6 7-7 49 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 0-4 4-11 5-12 6-13 49 Sat 09-Aug-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Northcote 5-5 6-6 8-9 9-11 65 Northcote won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-0 11-2 12-3 16-8 104 Sat 09-Aug-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brighton 0-4 0-5 2-13 4-15 39 Hawthorn won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 7-5 8-15 11-20 12-29 101 Sat 09-Aug-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 0-0 2-3 3-6 4-6 30 Footscray won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 15 14 0 1 1277 749 58.7 58
 Williamstown 15 10 5 0 988 816 82.6 40
 Brunswick 15 10 5 0 1109 828 74.7 40
 Port Melbourne 15 9 6 0 1103 945 85.7 36
   Hawthorn 15 9 6 0 1141 877 76.9 36
 Northcote 15 8 6 1 978 1006 102.9 34
   North Melbourne 15 8 7 0 1089 847 77.8 32
   Geelong A 15 3 12 0 765 1295 169.3 12
   Brighton 15 2 13 0 906 1219 134.5 8
   Prahran 15 1 14 0 643 1417 220.4 4

[Top]
Week 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-5 5-10 9-13 10-17 77 Sat 16-Aug-1924 Venue: Brunswick Park
Northcote 2-2 6-6 9-8 12-12 84 Northcote won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 3-4 5-11 9-14 68 Sat 16-Aug-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 2-3 7-6 9-8 9-8 62 Williamstown won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-1 5-5 9-9 10-12 72 Sat 16-Aug-1924 Venue: PMCG
Footscray 6-4 10-7 12-10 13-10 88 Footscray won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 3-6 7-7 10-11 71 Sat 16-Aug-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Geelong A 1-3 3-8 7-10 8-16 64 Prahran won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-3 5-5 5-8 8-10 58 Sat 16-Aug-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 1-1 5-2 8-5 10-7 67 North Melbourne won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 16 15 0 1 1365 821 60.1 62
   Williamstown 16 11 5 0 1056 878 83.1 44
   Brunswick 16 10 6 0 1186 912 76.9 40
 Northcote 16 9 6 1 1062 1083 102.0 38
 Port Melbourne 16 9 7 0 1175 1033 87.9 36
   Hawthorn 16 9 7 0 1203 945 78.6 36
   North Melbourne 16 9 7 0 1156 905 78.3 36
   Geelong A 16 3 13 0 829 1366 164.8 12
 Prahran 16 2 14 0 714 1481 207.4 8
 Brighton 16 2 14 0 964 1286 133.4 8

[Top]
Week 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 2-3 5-6 7-10 7-14 56 Sat 23-Aug-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 1-6 2-10 4-13 6-17 53 Northcote won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-5 2-6 5-13 7-13 55 Sat 23-Aug-1924 Venue: Western Oval
Hawthorn 0-0 1-5 1-5 2-12 24 Footscray won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-4 6-6 9-9 10-13 73 Sat 23-Aug-1924 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 0-3 2-6 2-9 2-12 24 Williamstown won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-4 4-5 7-7 8-8 56 Sat 23-Aug-1924 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Geelong A 0-0 5-7 5-7 8-11 59 Geelong A won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-5 1-6 5-6 6-8 44 Sat 23-Aug-1924 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 4-5 8-16 11-19 19-24 138 Brunswick won by 94 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 17 16 0 1 1420 845 59.5 66
   Williamstown 17 12 5 0 1129 902 79.9 48
   Brunswick 17 11 6 0 1324 956 72.2 44
   Northcote 17 10 6 1 1118 1136 101.6 42
   Port Melbourne 17 9 8 0 1199 1106 92.2 36
   Hawthorn 17 9 8 0 1227 1000 81.5 36
   North Melbourne 17 9 8 0 1209 961 79.5 36
   Geelong A 17 4 13 0 888 1422 160.1 16
   Prahran 17 2 15 0 758 1619 213.6 8
   Brighton 17 2 15 0 1020 1345 131.9 8

[Top]
Week 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 0-3 3-10 5-13 7-16 58 Sat 30-Aug-1924 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brunswick 1-6 1-9 4-11 7-15 57 Hawthorn won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-1 6-2 11-5 11-6 72 Sat 30-Aug-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 4-3 6-10 7-12 8-16 64 North Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-3 7-6 11-12 11-12 78 Sat 30-Aug-1924 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 2-3 4-6 8-9 10-13 73 Port Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong A 2-3 3-7 4-7 6-8 44 Sat 30-Aug-1924 Venue: Kardinia Park
Williamstown 3-4 3-8 7-12 8-15 63 Williamstown won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-7 14-12 19-15 30-17 197 Sat 30-Aug-1924 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 1-3 2-5 3-6 5-10 40 Northcote won by 157 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 18 16 1 1 1484 917 61.8 66
   Williamstown 18 13 5 0 1192 946 79.4 52
 Northcote 18 11 6 1 1315 1176 89.4 46
 Brunswick 18 11 7 0 1381 1014 73.4 44
   Port Melbourne 18 10 8 0 1277 1179 92.3 40
   Hawthorn 18 10 8 0 1285 1057 82.3 40
   North Melbourne 18 10 8 0 1281 1025 80.0 40
   Geelong A 18 4 14 0 932 1485 159.3 16
   Prahran 18 2 16 0 798 1816 227.6 8
   Brighton 18 2 16 0 1093 1423 130.2 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 3-2 4-5 5-8 8-9 57 Sat 06-Sep-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 1-4 3-9 4-13 5-16 46 Williamstown won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-0 3-4 3-5 9-7 61 Sat 13-Sep-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Northcote 3-2 3-2 4-4 4-8 32 Footscray won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-5 4-6 9-9 11-11 77 Sat 20-Sep-1924 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 0-1 0-4 0-4 3-4 22 Footscray won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Regular

Charity Game
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon (v.f.l.) 3-1 3-5 3-8 4-12 36 Sat 04-Oct-1924 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray (v.f.a.) 2-3 3-4 5-8 9-10 64 Footscray (v.f.a.) won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
1924 match for Dame Nellie Melba's Appeal for Limbless Soldiers, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1924_Championship_of_Victoria
BYE - Brighton
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Geelong A
BYE - Hawthorn
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Port Melbourne
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Charity Game

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points

[Top]