Regular

Week 1 , Week 2 , Week 3 , Week 4 , Week 5 Kings Birthday , Week 6 , Week 7 , Week 8 , Week 9 , Week 10 , Week 11 , Week 12 , Week 9 Replay , Week 13 , Week 14 , Week 15 , Week 16 , Week 17 , Week 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Representative , Representative , Representative

Regular

Week 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-2 5-4 5-8 9-11 65 Sat 05-May-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Brighton 1-2 3-4 4-9 5-10 40 Brunswick won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 2-0 6-5 6-5 8-11 59 Sat 05-May-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Hawthorn 4-7 4-11 9-16 12-20 92 Hawthorn won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-2 3-5 4-9 5-12 42 Sat 05-May-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 3-0 3-3 4-5 6-7 43 Port Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 6-5 6-7 9-13 15-14 104 Sat 05-May-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 0-1 4-4 4-4 5-8 38 Footscray won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 5-6 7-7 11-11 77 Sat 05-May-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-1 3-1 6-2 6-4 40 Williamstown won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 43 42 97.7 4
   Hawthorn 1 1 0 0 92 59 64.1 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 65 40 61.5 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 77 40 51.9 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 104 38 36.5 4
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 38 104 273.7 0
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 40 77 192.5 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 40 65 162.5 0
   Geelong A 1 0 1 0 59 92 155.9 0
   North Melbourne 1 0 1 0 42 43 102.4 0

[Top]
Week 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-1 8-7 10-9 15-15 105 Sat 12-May-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Geelong Assoc. 3-6 3-7 3-10 4-10 34 Brighton won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-3 5-5 8-6 11-10 76 Sat 12-May-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Footscray 2-3 6-9 8-12 12-16 88 Footscray won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 7-8 7-11 8-16 64 Sat 12-May-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 5-5 5-7 9-14 12-14 86 North Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-0 3-3 8-8 9-11 65 Sat 12-May-1923 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 0-1 2-4 2-4 4-9 33 Port Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 6-6 7-7 8-9 57 Sat 12-May-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 2-7 3-9 5-11 6-18 54 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 108 75 69.4 8
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 192 114 59.4 8
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 97 131 135.1 4
   Williamstown 2 1 1 0 110 105 95.5 4
   Hawthorn 2 1 1 0 168 147 87.5 4
   North Melbourne 2 1 1 0 128 107 83.6 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 119 97 81.5 4
   Brighton 2 1 1 0 145 99 68.3 4
   Geelong A 2 0 2 0 93 197 211.8 0
 Northcote 2 0 2 0 102 190 186.3 0

[Top]
Week 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-6 5-7 8-10 9-16 70 Sat 19-May-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Geelong Assoc. 0-3 3-5 3-6 4-10 34 Brunswick won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-1 3-7 3-7 9-13 67 Sat 19-May-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Prahran 5-5 6-5 8-7 10-7 67 DRAW [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 7-4 8-5 11-7 73 Sat 19-May-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Brighton 5-0 6-10 10-14 10-17 77 Brighton won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-3 6-5 8-12 9-15 69 Sat 19-May-1923 Venue: PMCG
Hawthorn 0-0 5-2 5-3 8-11 59 Port Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-4 3-6 3-7 4-8 32 Sat 19-May-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 1-3 1-7 6-8 7-10 52 Footscray won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 3 3 0 0 177 134 75.7 12
   Footscray 3 3 0 0 244 146 59.8 12
 Brighton 3 2 1 0 222 172 77.5 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 189 131 69.3 8
 Prahran 3 1 1 1 164 198 120.7 6
   North Melbourne 3 1 1 1 195 174 89.2 6
 Williamstown 3 1 2 0 142 157 110.6 4
   Hawthorn 3 1 2 0 227 216 95.2 4
   Geelong A 3 0 3 0 127 267 210.2 0
   Northcote 3 0 3 0 175 267 152.6 0

[Top]
Week 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 1-4 3-6 6-14 9-17 71 Sat 26-May-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brunswick 2-3 7-5 8-6 11-9 75 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 1-2 4-7 5-9 10-10 70 Sat 26-May-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Williamstown 4-6 7-9 13-11 16-14 110 Williamstown won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-5 5-10 11-14 15-17 107 Sat 26-May-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 1-2 2-6 4-7 6-10 46 Northcote won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-3 11-7 12-12 15-19 109 Sat 26-May-1923 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 1-0 2-2 2-6 4-8 32 Port Melbourne won by 77 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 6-1 7-2 11-4 15-9 99 Sat 26-May-1923 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 4-2 5-6 6-6 8-10 58 Footscray won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 4 4 0 0 343 204 59.5 16
 Port Melbourne 4 4 0 0 286 166 58.0 16
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 264 202 76.5 12
 Brighton 4 2 2 0 254 281 110.6 8
 Williamstown 4 2 2 0 252 227 90.1 8
 Prahran 4 1 2 1 210 305 145.2 6
   North Melbourne 4 1 2 1 253 273 107.9 6
 Northcote 4 1 3 0 282 313 111.0 4
   Hawthorn 4 1 3 0 298 291 97.7 4
   Geelong A 4 0 4 0 197 377 191.4 0

[Top]
Week 5 Kings Birthday
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-1 6-5 8-9 11-12 78 Sat 02-Jun-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 2-7 6-7 12-8 14-8 92 Williamstown won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 5-5 6-8 8-13 61 Mon 04-Jun-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Footscray 3-6 3-8 6-11 7-15 57 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 2-4 3-8 6-9 7-14 56 Sat 02-Jun-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
North Melbourne 6-4 8-8 12-12 15-16 106 North Melbourne won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-4 3-5 3-7 5-10 40 Sat 02-Jun-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Hawthorn 4-3 9-6 11-7 14-12 96 Hawthorn won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-1 2-4 3-5 5-6 36 Mon 04-Jun-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 6-4 7-11 11-13 18-18 126 Port Melbourne won by 90 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 5 Kings Birthday

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 5 5 0 0 412 202 49.0 20
 Brunswick 5 4 1 0 325 259 79.7 16
   Footscray 5 4 1 0 400 265 66.2 16
 Williamstown 5 3 2 0 344 305 88.7 12
   North Melbourne 5 2 2 1 359 329 91.6 10
 Brighton 5 2 3 0 332 373 112.3 8
   Hawthorn 5 2 3 0 394 331 84.0 8
 Prahran 5 1 3 1 246 431 175.2 6
 Northcote 5 1 4 0 322 409 127.0 4
   Geelong A 5 0 5 0 253 483 190.9 0

[Top]
Week 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-4 4-11 6-15 12-22 94 Sat 09-Jun-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 4-2 4-3 4-8 5-10 40 Brighton won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-2 4-3 5-9 6-10 46 Sat 09-Jun-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 3-2 7-2 9-4 10-5 65 Hawthorn won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-4 3-9 5-12 7-16 58 Sat 09-Jun-1923 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 1-4 1-5 5-9 6-12 48 Port Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 5-5 5-7 8-15 8-19 67 Sat 09-Jun-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Geelong Assoc. 0-1 4-5 5-5 5-7 37 Footscray won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-5 6-5 8-10 12-11 83 Sat 09-Jun-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-0 2-6 2-7 5-9 39 Williamstown won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 6 6 0 0 470 250 53.2 24
   Footscray 6 5 1 0 467 302 64.7 20
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 364 342 94.0 16
   Williamstown 6 4 2 0 427 344 80.6 16
 Brighton 6 3 3 0 426 413 96.9 12
   Hawthorn 6 3 3 0 459 377 82.1 12
   North Melbourne 6 2 3 1 405 394 97.3 10
   Prahran 6 1 4 1 286 525 183.6 6
   Northcote 6 1 5 0 370 467 126.2 4
   Geelong A 6 0 6 0 290 550 189.7 0

[Top]
Week 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 3-3 4-7 4-10 7-14 56 Sat 16-Jun-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Williamstown 0-3 3-6 7-8 7-9 51 Hawthorn won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 4-6 5-7 8-10 10-15 75 Sat 16-Jun-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brighton 2-4 6-10 8-12 10-14 74 North Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-3 5-4 6-6 10-8 68 Sat 16-Jun-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 2-1 6-2 9-6 10-11 71 Brunswick won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-4 3-7 4-11 7-19 61 Sat 16-Jun-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Geelong Assoc. 0-7 2-10 5-14 6-14 50 Prahran won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-4 5-7 8-10 13-13 91 Sat 16-Jun-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 4-1 6-2 6-2 7-4 46 Footscray won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 7 6 1 0 516 341 66.1 24
   Footscray 7 6 1 0 558 348 62.4 24
   Brunswick 7 5 2 0 435 410 94.3 20
   Williamstown 7 4 3 0 478 400 83.7 16
   Hawthorn 7 4 3 0 515 428 83.1 16
   North Melbourne 7 3 3 1 480 468 97.5 14
 Brighton 7 3 4 0 500 488 97.6 12
   Prahran 7 2 4 1 347 575 165.7 10
   Northcote 7 1 6 0 438 538 122.8 4
   Geelong A 7 0 7 0 340 611 179.7 0

[Top]
Week 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-5 3-6 5-11 8-14 62 Sat 23-Jun-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 2-5 8-12 8-12 11-17 83 Footscray won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-3 4-5 5-8 7-12 54 Sat 23-Jun-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
North Melbourne 3-2 3-6 4-7 4-9 33 Brunswick won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 0-0 3-3 4-6 6-12 48 Sat 23-Jun-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Port Melbourne 7-4 8-8 10-11 12-12 84 Port Melbourne won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 3-4 3-6 4-8 32 Sat 23-Jun-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 1-5 4-9 5-14 12-16 88 Hawthorn won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 4-4 4-5 6-10 46 Sat 23-Jun-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 2-4 3-6 5-9 5-10 40 Williamstown won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 8 7 1 0 600 389 64.8 28
   Footscray 8 7 1 0 641 410 64.0 28
   Brunswick 8 6 2 0 489 443 90.6 24
   Williamstown 8 5 3 0 524 440 84.0 20
   Hawthorn 8 5 3 0 603 460 76.3 20
   North Melbourne 8 3 4 1 513 522 101.8 14
   Brighton 8 3 5 0 562 571 101.6 12
   Prahran 8 2 5 1 379 663 174.9 10
   Northcote 8 1 7 0 478 584 122.2 4
   Geelong A 8 0 8 0 388 695 179.1 0

[Top]
Week 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 4-5 8-6 8-9 57 Sat 30-Jun-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Port Melbourne 3-2 5-6 5-7 8-9 57 DRAW [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-3 5-4 6-8 11-12 78 Sat 30-Jun-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brighton 3-0 5-3 7-7 10-9 69 Hawthorn won by 9 pt(s) Result Annulled [Game Details]
Protested and Replayed
North Melbourne 3-3 4-5 7-11 9-14 68 Sat 30-Jun-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 2-4 4-5 5-6 8-7 55 North Melbourne won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-7 7-8 10-10 15-15 105 Sat 30-Jun-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Geelong Assoc. 1-4 3-4 7-8 9-11 65 Northcote won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 6-3 8-4 14-8 18-8 116 Sat 30-Jun-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 1-2 3-7 4-11 6-14 50 Footscray won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 9 8 1 0 757 460 60.8 32
 Port Melbourne 9 7 1 1 657 446 67.9 30
   Brunswick 9 6 2 1 546 500 91.6 26
   Williamstown 9 5 4 0 579 508 87.7 20
   Hawthorn 8 5 3 0 603 460 76.3 20
   North Melbourne 9 4 4 1 581 577 99.3 18
   Brighton 8 3 5 0 562 571 101.6 12
   Prahran 9 2 6 1 429 779 181.6 10
   Northcote 9 2 7 0 583 649 111.3 8
   Geelong A 9 0 9 0 453 800 176.6 0

[Top]
Week 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 5-2 7-3 12-5 13-6 84 Sat 07-Jul-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 4-1 7-8 8-11 11-13 79 Brighton won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-8 4-12 7-16 8-21 69 Sat 07-Jul-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Geelong Assoc. 0-2 1-3 4-4 4-6 30 Hawthorn won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 2-2 2-2 2-5 17 Sat 07-Jul-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 1-2 2-4 6-5 6-9 45 Footscray won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 5-5 6-8 12-17 89 Sat 07-Jul-1923 Venue: PMCG
North Melbourne 4-1 4-1 6-4 7-4 46 Port Melbourne won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-3 5-3 7-7 8-7 55 Sat 07-Jul-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 1-1 5-3 8-6 10-10 70 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 10 9 1 0 802 477 59.5 36
   Port Melbourne 10 8 1 1 746 492 66.0 34
   Brunswick 10 6 3 1 625 584 93.4 26
   Williamstown 10 6 4 0 649 563 86.7 24
   Hawthorn 9 6 3 0 672 490 72.9 24
   North Melbourne 10 4 5 1 627 666 106.2 18
   Brighton 9 4 5 0 646 650 100.6 16
   Prahran 10 2 7 1 484 849 175.4 10
   Northcote 10 2 8 0 600 694 115.7 8
   Geelong A 10 0 10 0 483 869 179.9 0

[Top]
Week 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 6-10 9-15 14-18 102 Sat 14-Jul-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Prahran 2-1 2-2 3-7 4-10 34 Brunswick won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 3-4 5-6 5-11 7-14 56 Sat 14-Jul-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Brighton 4-2 7-2 8-6 9-8 62 Brighton won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 4-4 4-6 5-8 7-11 53 Sat 14-Jul-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Northcote 1-3 2-6 3-8 6-9 45 North Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 5-2 8-5 8-7 10-11 71 Sat 14-Jul-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Hawthorn 2-2 3-5 6-6 6-7 43 Footscray won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-2 4-3 7-4 8-5 53 Sat 14-Jul-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 2-3 5-7 6-10 8-15 63 Port Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 11 10 1 0 873 520 59.6 40
   Port Melbourne 11 9 1 1 809 545 67.4 38
   Brunswick 11 7 3 1 727 618 85.0 30
   Williamstown 11 6 5 0 702 626 89.2 24
   Hawthorn 10 6 4 0 715 561 78.5 24
   North Melbourne 11 5 5 1 680 711 104.6 22
   Brighton 10 5 5 0 708 706 99.7 20
   Prahran 11 2 8 1 518 951 183.6 10
   Northcote 11 2 9 0 645 747 115.8 8
   Geelong A 11 0 11 0 539 931 172.7 0

[Top]
Week 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-8 6-10 11-13 12-13 85 Sat 21-Jul-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 1-2 4-7 6-8 7-12 54 Brighton won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-0 7-3 9-5 12-10 82 Sat 21-Jul-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-3 6-4 7-9 51 Hawthorn won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 2-2 5-4 6-5 7-7 49 Sat 21-Jul-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Brunswick 3-2 6-7 8-11 8-13 61 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 1-3 4-5 5-9 39 Sat 21-Jul-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-1 7-5 9-10 12-12 84 North Melbourne won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 6-3 8-6 12-11 13-15 93 Sat 21-Jul-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 1-0 1-2 1-3 4-5 29 Footscray won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 11 1 0 966 549 56.8 44
   Port Melbourne 12 9 2 1 860 627 72.9 38
   Brunswick 12 8 3 1 788 667 84.6 34
   Hawthorn 11 7 4 0 797 612 76.8 28
   North Melbourne 12 6 5 1 764 750 98.2 26
 Williamstown 12 6 6 0 731 719 98.4 24
   Brighton 11 6 5 0 793 760 95.8 24
   Prahran 12 2 9 1 557 1035 185.8 10
   Northcote 12 2 10 0 699 832 119.0 8
   Geelong A 12 0 12 0 588 992 168.7 0

[Top]
Week 9 Replay
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 2-4 7-6 7-8 7-10 52 Wed 25-Jul-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brighton 1-2 1-5 1-7 2-8 20 Hawthorn won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - Footscray
BYE - Geelong A
BYE - Geelong Assoc.
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Northcote
BYE - Port Melbourne
BYE - Prahran
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Week 9 Replay

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 11 1 0 966 549 56.8 44
   Port Melbourne 12 9 2 1 860 627 72.9 38
   Brunswick 12 8 3 1 788 667 84.6 34
   Hawthorn 12 8 4 0 849 632 74.4 32
   North Melbourne 12 6 5 1 764 750 98.2 26
 Brighton 12 6 6 0 813 812 99.9 24
 Williamstown 12 6 6 0 731 719 98.4 24
   Prahran 12 2 9 1 557 1035 185.8 10
   Northcote 12 2 10 0 699 832 119.0 8
   Geelong A 12 0 12 0 588 992 168.7 0

[Top]
Week 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-0 3-3 3-6 6-9 45 Sat 28-Jul-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 0-7 1-9 5-10 6-13 49 Port Melbourne won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-2 7-6 9-7 13-15 93 Sat 28-Jul-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Hawthorn 3-4 4-7 5-9 7-10 52 Brunswick won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-4 4-5 9-7 9-9 63 Sat 28-Jul-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 2-3 6-9 7-10 13-13 91 Footscray won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-4 2-5 4-15 8-18 66 Sat 28-Jul-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-3 3-9 4-9 5-11 41 Prahran won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-4 7-5 10-9 13-12 90 Sat 28-Jul-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Geelong Assoc. 1-2 2-4 3-5 4-6 30 Williamstown won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 12 1 0 1057 612 57.9 48
   Port Melbourne 13 10 2 1 909 672 73.9 42
   Brunswick 13 9 3 1 881 719 81.6 38
   Hawthorn 13 8 5 0 901 725 80.5 32
 Williamstown 13 7 6 0 821 749 91.2 28
   North Melbourne 13 6 6 1 827 841 101.7 26
 Brighton 13 6 7 0 858 861 100.3 24
   Prahran 13 3 9 1 623 1076 172.7 14
   Northcote 13 2 11 0 740 898 121.4 8
   Geelong A 13 0 13 0 618 1082 175.1 0

[Top]
Week 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 2-4 4-5 5-5 6-7 43 Sat 04-Aug-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Northcote 1-2 2-3 3-4 4-4 28 Hawthorn won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-6 3-8 6-14 9-16 70 Sat 04-Aug-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Geelong Assoc. 0-2 2-5 2-6 2-9 21 North Melbourne won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-9 6-16 8-20 10-22 82 Sat 04-Aug-1923 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 0-2 5-4 5-5 5-6 36 Port Melbourne won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 5-2 6-5 11-8 12-10 82 Sat 04-Aug-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 1-2 3-3 3-3 4-7 31 Footscray won by 51 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 5-3 8-6 10-11 12-13 85 Sat 04-Aug-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-1 5-2 7-3 7-6 48 Williamstown won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 14 13 1 0 1139 643 56.5 52
   Port Melbourne 14 11 2 1 991 708 71.4 46
   Brunswick 14 9 4 1 912 801 87.8 38
   Hawthorn 14 9 5 0 944 753 79.8 36
   Williamstown 14 8 6 0 906 797 88.0 32
   North Melbourne 14 7 6 1 897 862 96.1 30
   Brighton 14 6 8 0 906 946 104.4 24
   Prahran 14 3 10 1 659 1158 175.7 14
   Northcote 14 2 12 0 768 941 122.5 8
   Geelong A 14 0 14 0 639 1152 180.3 0

[Top]
Week 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-2 4-2 5-3 6-5 41 Sat 11-Aug-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Williamstown 1-3 4-4 8-6 12-13 85 Williamstown won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 5-0 9-8 10-11 14-16 100 Sat 11-Aug-1923 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
North Melbourne 0-5 4-7 5-8 6-9 45 Hawthorn won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 2-0 2-2 3-4 6-5 41 Sat 11-Aug-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Footscray 3-1 5-2 7-7 11-8 74 Footscray won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-1 4-4 5-8 7-9 51 Sat 11-Aug-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 2-6 2-10 6-16 9-19 73 Port Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-0 7-1 9-2 11-3 69 Sat 11-Aug-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-1 6-4 8-8 10-11 71 Brighton won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 15 14 1 0 1213 684 56.4 56
   Port Melbourne 15 12 2 1 1064 759 71.3 50
   Hawthorn 15 10 5 0 1044 798 76.4 40
 Brunswick 15 9 5 1 953 886 93.0 38
   Williamstown 15 9 6 0 991 838 84.6 36
   North Melbourne 15 7 7 1 942 962 102.1 30
   Brighton 15 7 8 0 977 1015 103.9 28
   Prahran 15 3 11 1 728 1229 168.8 14
   Northcote 15 2 13 0 819 1014 123.8 8
   Geelong A 15 0 15 0 680 1226 180.3 0

[Top]
Week 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-1 3-7 4-10 7-13 55 Sat 18-Aug-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 3-3 5-6 9-8 10-9 69 North Melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-2 3-4 5-8 7-14 56 Sat 18-Aug-1923 Venue: Brunswick Park
Northcote 2-4 5-4 6-7 8-9 57 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 2-3 4-6 5-9 8-10 58 Sat 18-Aug-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Prahran 1-3 2-4 2-7 4-8 32 Geelong Assoc. won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-6 8-9 12-14 13-20 98 Sat 18-Aug-1923 Venue: PMCG
Footscray 2-1 6-3 7-6 9-12 66 Port Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-6 4-8 7-13 8-17 65 Sat 18-Aug-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 2-0 4-2 4-5 4-8 32 Williamstown won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 16 14 2 0 1279 782 61.1 56
   Port Melbourne 16 13 2 1 1162 825 71.0 54
 Williamstown 16 10 6 0 1056 870 82.4 40
   Hawthorn 16 10 6 0 1076 863 80.2 40
 Brunswick 16 9 6 1 1009 943 93.5 38
   North Melbourne 16 8 7 1 1011 1017 100.6 34
   Brighton 16 7 9 0 1032 1084 105.0 28
   Prahran 16 3 12 1 760 1287 169.3 14
   Northcote 16 3 13 0 876 1070 122.1 12
   Geelong A 16 1 15 0 738 1258 170.5 4

[Top]
Week 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 4-3 8-4 10-8 12-9 81 Sat 25-Aug-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 1-4 3-7 5-13 7-18 60 North Melbourne won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 1-6 1-6 6-8 44 Sat 25-Aug-1923 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 0-4 6-6 8-10 11-11 77 Williamstown won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-4 12-7 14-9 22-18 150 Sat 25-Aug-1923 Venue: PMCG
Geelong Assoc. 2-2 3-3 4-12 5-14 44 Port Melbourne won by 106 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-4 3-5 5-7 6-10 46 Sat 25-Aug-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 2-7 6-13 10-20 11-22 88 Hawthorn won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-4 6-11 10-14 12-16 88 Sat 25-Aug-1923 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 2-5 4-7 8-8 10-12 72 Footscray won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 17 15 2 0 1367 854 62.5 60
   Port Melbourne 17 14 2 1 1312 869 66.2 58
   Williamstown 17 11 6 0 1133 914 80.7 44
   Hawthorn 17 11 6 0 1164 909 78.1 44
   North Melbourne 17 9 7 1 1092 1077 98.6 38
 Brunswick 17 9 7 1 1069 1024 95.8 38
   Brighton 17 7 10 0 1104 1172 106.2 28
   Prahran 17 3 13 1 806 1375 170.6 14
   Northcote 17 3 14 0 920 1147 124.7 12
   Geelong A 17 1 16 0 782 1408 180.1 4

[Top]
Week 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-1 5-3 5-11 9-12 66 Sat 01-Sep-1923 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Hawthorn 1-5 1-14 4-15 4-15 39 Brighton won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Geelong Assoc. 1-3 2-5 7-7 10-10 70 Sat 01-Sep-1923 Venue: Kardinia Park
Northcote 1-1 2-6 2-12 3-14 32 Geelong Assoc. won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-5 5-10 9-16 11-20 86 Sat 01-Sep-1923 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 2-4 5-10 6-11 7-19 61 Port Melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-1 3-4 5-6 7-12 54 Sat 01-Sep-1923 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 6-6 12-11 16-15 24-16 160 Footscray won by 106 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-1 4-3 7-4 8-7 55 Sat 01-Sep-1923 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-3 4-5 6-9 7-10 52 Williamstown won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Week 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 18 16 2 0 1527 908 59.5 64
   Port Melbourne 18 15 2 1 1398 930 66.5 62
   Williamstown 18 12 6 0 1188 966 81.3 48
   Hawthorn 18 11 7 0 1203 975 81.0 44
   North Melbourne 18 9 8 1 1144 1132 99.0 38
   Brunswick 18 9 8 1 1130 1110 98.2 38
   Brighton 18 8 10 0 1170 1211 103.5 32
   Prahran 18 3 14 1 860 1535 178.5 14
   Northcote 18 3 15 0 952 1217 127.8 12
   Geelong A 18 2 16 0 852 1440 169.0 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 2-4 4-6 8-10 14-11 95 Sat 08-Sep-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 3-2 6-3 8-6 9-13 67 Port Melbourne won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 6-3 9-3 10-5 12-7 79 Sat 15-Sep-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 2-1 5-1 6-5 6-11 47 Footscray won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-2 3-5 4-9 5-11 41 Sat 22-Sep-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 2-2 4-6 4-9 8-9 57 Port Melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-4 3-4 6-9 7-10 52 Sat 29-Sep-1923 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 0-0 2-1 2-2 5-8 38 Footscray won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
W.a. Goldfields 5-3 8-5 12-10 13-17 95 Wed 11-Jul-1923 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 5-2 11-9 14-11 20-22 142 V.f.a. won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 3-6 6-9 11-12 11-15 81 Sun 15-Jul-1923 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 3-3 6-10 9-11 15-17 107 V.f.a. won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 3-2 11-5 12-9 14-13 97 Sun 08-Jul-1923 Venue: Kalgoolie Oval
V.f.a. 7-1 8-2 10-4 13-5 83 W.a. Goldfields won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
W.a. Goldfields 5-3 8-5 12-10 13-17 95 Wed 11-Jul-1923 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 5-2 11-9 14-11 20-22 142 V.f.a. won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 3-6 6-9 11-12 11-15 81 Sun 15-Jul-1923 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 3-3 6-10 9-11 15-17 107 V.f.a. won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 3-2 11-5 12-9 14-13 97 Sun 08-Jul-1923 Venue: Kalgoolie Oval
V.f.a. 7-1 8-2 10-4 13-5 83 W.a. Goldfields won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
W.a. Goldfields 5-3 8-5 12-10 13-17 95 Wed 11-Jul-1923 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 5-2 11-9 14-11 20-22 142 V.f.a. won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 3-6 6-9 11-12 11-15 81 Sun 15-Jul-1923 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 3-3 6-10 9-11 15-17 107 V.f.a. won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 3-2 11-5 12-9 14-13 97 Sun 08-Jul-1923 Venue: Kalgoolie Oval
V.f.a. 7-1 8-2 10-4 13-5 83 W.a. Goldfields won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]