Regular

Section 1 , Section 2 , Section 3 , Section 4 , Section 5 , Section 6 , Section 7 , Section 8 , Section 9 , Section 10 , Section 11 , Section 12 , Section 13 , Section 14 , Section 15 , Section 16 , Section 17 , Section 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , FINAL , FINAL REPLAY , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Representative

Regular

Section 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 2-5 4-10 6-12 11-15 81 Sat 07-May-1921 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 0-1 2-3 6-6 7-7 49 North Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 2-3 3-8 4-11 5-15 45 Sat 07-May-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Northcote 1-6 4-9 7-13 7-20 62 Northcote won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-4 3-6 5-9 6-10 46 Sat 07-May-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 1-1 1-1 5-8 6-11 47 Prahran won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 7-2 9-3 11-6 14-8 92 Sat 07-May-1921 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 0-2 3-4 4-7 5-9 39 Port Melbourne won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-1 5-6 5-11 9-15 69 Sat 07-May-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 3-3 4-6 7-10 7-12 54 Footscray won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 47 46 97.9 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 69 54 78.3 4
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 62 45 72.6 4
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 81 49 60.5 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 92 39 42.4 4
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 39 92 235.9 0
   Hawthorn 1 0 1 0 49 81 165.3 0
   Essendon A 1 0 1 0 45 62 137.8 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 54 69 127.8 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 46 47 102.2 0

[Top]
Section 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 0-8 1-8 2-12 3-16 34 Sat 14-May-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 2-6 4-7 7-14 12-18 90 Port Melbourne won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 5-6 7-9 8-17 11-20 86 Sat 14-May-1921 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brighton 2-0 2-1 2-2 3-3 21 North Melbourne won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-5 4-6 7-8 11-10 76 Sat 14-May-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-3 5-8 8-10 9-10 64 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-2 4-4 8-9 12-11 83 Sat 14-May-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Essendon A 1-8 6-8 7-11 11-12 78 Hawthorn won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-3 5-8 7-14 7-18 60 Sat 14-May-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 2-2 6-4 7-9 8-12 60 DRAW [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 2 2 0 0 167 70 41.9 8
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 182 73 40.1 8
   Footscray 2 1 0 1 129 114 88.4 6
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 96 135 140.6 4
   Hawthorn 2 1 1 0 132 159 120.5 4
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 111 122 109.9 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 130 133 102.3 4
 Brunswick 2 0 1 1 99 152 153.5 2
 Brighton 2 0 2 0 67 133 198.5 0
   Essendon A 2 0 2 0 123 145 117.9 0

[Top]
Section 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 1-2 5-4 5-7 10-10 70 Sat 21-May-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 4-5 4-7 8-11 10-12 72 Port Melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-1 6-3 9-6 12-7 79 Sat 21-May-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Hawthorn 1-3 2-6 3-7 6-8 44 Footscray won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 5-5 6-6 8-12 60 Sat 21-May-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 0-5 1-10 5-12 7-14 56 Northcote won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 3-0 4-8 5-9 8-10 58 Sat 21-May-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brighton 0-3 2-5 2-6 3-9 27 Essendon A won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 3-5 4-9 6-10 46 Sat 21-May-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-7 2-11 7-15 9-17 71 North Melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 3 3 0 0 254 143 56.3 12
   North Melbourne 3 3 0 0 238 116 48.7 12
   Footscray 3 2 0 1 208 158 76.0 10
   Northcote 3 2 1 0 156 191 122.4 8
   Hawthorn 3 1 2 0 176 238 135.2 4
   Prahran 3 1 2 0 157 193 122.9 4
   Williamstown 3 1 2 0 200 205 102.5 4
   Essendon A 3 1 2 0 181 172 95.0 4
 Brunswick 3 0 2 1 155 212 136.8 2
 Brighton 3 0 3 0 94 191 203.2 0

[Top]
Section 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 0-2 2-4 4-5 7-8 50 Sat 28-May-1921 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 1-5 4-8 4-9 6-9 45 Footscray won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-4 6-10 8-14 9-20 74 Sat 28-May-1921 Venue: PMCG
Essendon A 1-5 1-7 2-11 3-14 32 Port Melbourne won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-2 3-5 6-8 7-14 56 Sat 28-May-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Williamstown 7-3 11-5 15-9 17-13 115 Williamstown won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-6 4-7 6-8 8-9 57 Sat 28-May-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 0-4 3-9 4-15 8-18 66 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-2 3-5 5-5 7-6 48 Sat 28-May-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 1-6 6-10 9-13 14-16 100 Northcote won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 4 4 0 0 328 175 53.4 16
   Footscray 4 3 0 1 258 203 78.7 14
 Northcote 4 3 1 0 256 239 93.4 12
   North Melbourne 4 3 1 0 283 166 58.7 12
 Williamstown 4 2 2 0 315 261 82.9 8
 Brunswick 4 1 2 1 221 269 121.7 6
   Hawthorn 4 1 3 0 232 353 152.2 4
 Prahran 4 1 3 0 214 259 121.0 4
   Essendon A 4 1 3 0 213 246 115.5 4
   Brighton 4 0 4 0 142 291 204.9 0

[Top]
Section 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Hawthorn 4-4 4-9 7-11 9-14 68 Sat 04-Jun-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Northcote 4-4 7-7 10-12 13-15 93 Northcote won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-4 6-6 11-8 13-12 90 Sat 04-Jun-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-1 2-5 3-7 6-9 45 Williamstown won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-2 2-4 4-6 6-7 43 Sat 04-Jun-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 2-5 3-7 7-11 7-13 55 Footscray won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-3 2-6 4-9 6-16 52 Mon 06-Jun-1921 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 2-1 3-4 3-7 4-8 32 North Melbourne won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 2-5 2-10 6-15 51 Mon 06-Jun-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Essendon A 3-1 5-4 5-5 5-5 35 Brunswick won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 5 4 0 1 313 246 78.6 18
 Northcote 5 4 1 0 349 307 88.0 16
 Port Melbourne 5 4 1 0 360 227 63.1 16
   North Melbourne 5 4 1 0 335 198 59.1 16
   Williamstown 5 3 2 0 405 306 75.6 12
   Brunswick 5 2 2 1 272 304 111.8 10
   Hawthorn 5 1 4 0 300 446 148.7 4
   Prahran 5 1 4 0 257 314 122.2 4
   Essendon A 5 1 4 0 248 297 119.8 4
   Brighton 5 0 5 0 187 381 203.7 0

[Top]
Section 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-2 7-3 8-8 10-13 73 Sat 11-Jun-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 3-2 3-4 6-6 8-11 59 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 3-6 5-7 9-10 9-11 65 Sat 11-Jun-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 1-3 4-7 4-8 9-13 67 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Phil Skehan (Williamstown) involved in a collision which brke his leg. He died in hospital six days later due to infection.
Hawthorn 3-1 6-4 6-7 8-10 58 Sat 11-Jun-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Port Melbourne 3-5 6-10 7-15 10-16 76 Port Melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-2 8-5 11-8 15-12 102 Sat 11-Jun-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 3-1 3-2 7-5 9-5 59 Northcote won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-3 4-4 5-11 7-15 57 Sat 11-Jun-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 0-1 1-4 1-4 4-7 31 Footscray won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 6 5 0 1 370 277 74.9 22
   Northcote 6 5 1 0 451 366 81.2 20
   Port Melbourne 6 5 1 0 436 285 65.4 20
 Williamstown 6 4 2 0 472 371 78.6 16
   North Melbourne 6 4 2 0 394 271 68.8 16
   Brunswick 6 3 2 1 345 363 105.2 14
   Hawthorn 6 1 5 0 358 522 145.8 4
   Prahran 6 1 5 0 316 416 131.6 4
   Essendon A 6 1 5 0 313 364 116.3 4
   Brighton 6 0 6 0 218 438 200.9 0

[Top]
Section 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 3-8 5-9 6-14 9-16 70 Sat 18-Jun-1921 Venue: PMCG
Footscray 2-1 4-4 6-6 8-10 58 Port Melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-0 4-3 7-5 9-7 61 Sat 18-Jun-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 0-3 1-5 4-7 5-9 39 Northcote won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-3 5-6 8-6 9-10 64 Sat 18-Jun-1921 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Essendon A 3-5 4-5 5-5 5-8 38 North Melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-6 5-9 8-10 9-10 64 Sat 18-Jun-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 1-2 6-6 8-9 12-11 83 Hawthorn won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-2 3-2 3-6 4-11 35 Sat 18-Jun-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 2-3 5-5 7-7 12-11 83 Brunswick won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Northcote 7 6 1 0 512 405 79.1 24
 Port Melbourne 7 6 1 0 506 343 67.8 24
   Footscray 7 5 1 1 428 347 81.1 22
   North Melbourne 7 5 2 0 458 309 67.5 20
 Brunswick 7 4 2 1 428 398 93.0 18
 Williamstown 7 4 3 0 511 432 84.5 16
   Hawthorn 7 2 5 0 441 586 132.9 8
   Prahran 7 1 6 0 380 499 131.3 4
   Essendon A 7 1 6 0 351 428 121.9 4
   Brighton 7 0 7 0 253 521 205.9 0

[Top]
Section 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 2-4 6-9 10-12 14-16 100 Sat 25-Jun-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 0-2 2-4 3-10 5-11 41 Northcote won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-1 4-2 6-4 8-8 56 Sat 25-Jun-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-6 4-13 6-15 8-17 65 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 7-4 9-11 13-13 16-17 113 Sat 25-Jun-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brighton 0-2 2-3 4-13 6-15 51 Hawthorn won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 1-3 4-5 7-7 11-9 75 Sat 25-Jun-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 4-4 6-9 11-12 17-18 120 Footscray won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-1 7-13 14-19 20-30 150 Sat 25-Jun-1921 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 2-1 2-1 3-2 5-4 34 Port Melbourne won by 116 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Section 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 8 7 1 0 612 446 72.9 28
   Port Melbourne 8 7 1 0 656 377 57.5 28
   Footscray 8 6 1 1 548 422 77.0 26
 Brunswick 8 5 2 1 493 454 92.1 22
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Williamstown 8 4 4 0 567 497 87.7 16
   Hawthorn 8 3 5 0 554 637 115.0 12
   Prahran 8 1 7 0 414 649 156.8 4
   Essendon A 8 1 7 0 426 548 128.6 4
   Brighton 8 0 8 0 304 634 208.6 0

[Top]
Section 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 4-1 8-7 11-9 12-15 87 Sat 02-Jul-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 1-4 3-5 3-8 6-9 45 Footscray won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-0 7-4 9-15 14-24 108 Sat 02-Jul-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Hawthorn 2-8 3-9 5-13 9-13 67 Brunswick won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 4-4 6-6 8-7 9-8 62 Sat 02-Jul-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 0-5 2-8 3-13 4-16 40 Essendon A won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-0 0-4 2-6 6-9 45 Sat 02-Jul-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 5-4 11-8 16-12 22-14 146 Port Melbourne won by 101 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 02-Jul-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Section 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 9 8 1 0 802 422 52.6 32
   Footscray 9 7 1 1 635 467 73.5 30
 Northcote 9 7 2 0 657 533 81.1 28
   Brunswick 9 6 2 1 601 521 86.7 26
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Williamstown 8 4 4 0 567 497 87.7 16
   Hawthorn 9 3 6 0 621 745 120.0 12
   Essendon A 9 2 7 0 488 588 120.5 8
 Prahran 9 1 8 0 454 711 156.6 4
   Brighton 9 0 9 0 349 780 223.5 0

[Top]
Section 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-2 5-3 8-11 11-12 78 Sat 16-Jul-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 3-1 6-1 7-2 8-12 60 Brunswick won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-1 3-4 3-5 6-9 45 Sat 16-Jul-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 4-3 6-4 9-6 11-9 75 Footscray won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-0 1-3 2-3 5-4 34 Sat 16-Jul-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-5 3-7 3-9 4-10 34 DRAW [Game Details]
Prahran found to have 19 players on the field in the first quarter. First Quarter score of 26 points was forfeited
Northcote 2-6 5-8 8-12 9-15 69 Sat 16-Jul-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Essendon A 1-1 4-5 5-6 6-9 45 Northcote won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 16-Jul-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - Hawthorn
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Section 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 10 8 1 1 710 512 72.1 34
 Northcote 10 8 2 0 726 578 79.6 32
 Port Melbourne 10 8 2 0 862 500 58.0 32
   Brunswick 10 7 2 1 679 581 85.6 30
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Williamstown 9 4 5 0 612 572 93.5 16
   Hawthorn 9 3 6 0 621 745 120.0 12
   Essendon A 10 2 8 0 533 657 123.3 8
   Prahran 10 1 8 1 488 745 152.7 6
   Brighton 10 0 9 1 383 814 212.5 2

[Top]
Section 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-1 4-3 7-7 7-9 51 Sat 23-Jul-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 2-1 2-5 4-7 6-10 46 Footscray won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-3 8-8 14-9 17-14 116 Sat 23-Jul-1921 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 4-3 4-4 5-4 6-4 40 Port Melbourne won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 4-4 5-6 8-8 12-14 86 Sat 23-Jul-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 3-4 7-9 11-10 14-15 99 Hawthorn won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-4 3-6 3-9 3-9 27 Sat 23-Jul-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 3-5 7-9 8-17 16-26 122 Williamstown won by 95 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 23-Jul-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - Brighton
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Section 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 11 9 1 1 761 558 73.3 38
 Port Melbourne 11 9 2 0 978 540 55.2 36
 Northcote 11 8 3 0 766 694 90.6 32
   Brunswick 11 7 3 1 725 632 87.2 30
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Williamstown 10 5 5 0 734 599 81.6 20
   Hawthorn 10 4 6 0 720 831 115.4 16
   Essendon A 11 2 9 0 619 756 122.1 8
   Prahran 11 1 9 1 515 867 168.3 6
   Brighton 10 0 9 1 383 814 212.5 2

[Top]
Section 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-2 2-7 2-8 6-12 48 Sat 30-Jul-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 3-7 3-7 4-11 5-12 42 Brunswick won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-1 1-9 1-10 7-12 54 Sat 30-Jul-1921 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 2-6 2-6 4-7 4-7 31 Port Melbourne won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 0-1 5-4 5-4 6-9 45 Sat 30-Jul-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Footscray 4-5 6-5 10-9 10-10 70 Footscray won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-0 2-2 3-2 5-4 34 Sat 30-Jul-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Essendon A 3-4 3-4 6-9 6-13 49 Essendon A won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 30-Jul-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Prahran

[Top]
Section 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 10 1 1 831 603 72.6 42
   Port Melbourne 12 10 2 0 1032 571 55.3 40
 Brunswick 12 8 3 1 773 674 87.2 34
 Northcote 12 8 4 0 808 742 91.8 32
 Williamstown 11 5 6 0 765 653 85.4 20
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Hawthorn 11 4 7 0 765 901 117.8 16
   Essendon A 12 3 9 0 668 790 118.3 12
   Prahran 11 1 9 1 515 867 168.3 6
   Brighton 11 0 10 1 417 863 207.0 2

[Top]
Section 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 3-1 7-4 11-8 14-11 95 Sat 13-Aug-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 1-3 2-8 5-12 5-19 49 Williamstown won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-3 9-4 13-6 15-14 104 Sat 13-Aug-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Brighton 1-2 2-4 3-7 4-12 36 Northcote won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 3-3 4-6 6-10 9-13 67 Sat 13-Aug-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 1-2 6-6 8-12 14-15 99 Port Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-2 5-8 7-11 12-14 86 Sat 13-Aug-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 2-3 2-3 3-5 8-7 55 Brunswick won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 13-Aug-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - Footscray
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Section 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 13 11 2 0 1131 638 56.4 44
   Footscray 12 10 1 1 831 603 72.6 42
   Brunswick 13 9 3 1 859 729 84.9 38
   Northcote 13 9 4 0 912 778 85.3 36
   Williamstown 12 6 6 0 860 702 81.6 24
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Hawthorn 12 4 8 0 814 996 122.4 16
   Essendon A 13 3 10 0 735 889 121.0 12
   Prahran 12 1 10 1 570 953 167.2 6
   Brighton 12 0 11 1 453 967 213.5 2

[Top]
Section 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 2-5 5-8 7-15 8-17 65 Sat 20-Aug-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Hawthorn 3-1 7-3 9-7 10-12 72 Hawthorn won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 1-4 2-9 5-10 7-12 54 Sat 20-Aug-1921 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 2-4 3-12 6-18 9-21 75 Brunswick won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-5 1-6 5-9 6-11 47 Sat 20-Aug-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 2-1 5-7 6-10 12-20 92 Williamstown won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 7-7 7-7 14-14 16-17 113 Sat 20-Aug-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 0-0 4-5 4-5 8-7 55 Footscray won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 20-Aug-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Port Melbourne

[Top]
Section 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 11 1 1 944 658 69.7 46
 Port Melbourne 13 11 2 0 1131 638 56.4 44
   Brunswick 14 10 3 1 934 783 83.8 42
   Northcote 14 9 5 0 977 850 87.0 36
   Williamstown 13 7 6 0 952 749 78.7 28
   Hawthorn 13 5 8 0 886 1061 119.8 20
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Essendon A 14 3 11 0 789 964 122.2 12
   Prahran 13 1 11 1 625 1066 170.6 6
   Brighton 13 0 12 1 500 1059 211.8 2

[Top]
Section 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 3-8 8-11 10-15 13-22 100 Sat 27-Aug-1921 Venue: PMCG
Hawthorn 1-1 3-2 8-4 10-7 67 Port Melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-6 8-10 13-18 14-20 104 Sat 27-Aug-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon A 0-1 3-2 4-2 7-4 46 Williamstown won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-3 6-3 9-11 10-12 72 Sat 27-Aug-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 0-5 4-8 6-9 8-12 60 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-3 2-6 4-7 5-8 38 Sat 27-Aug-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 2-3 5-9 9-15 10-18 78 Footscray won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 27-Aug-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - Brunswick
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Section 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 14 12 1 1 1022 696 68.1 50
   Port Melbourne 14 12 2 0 1231 705 57.3 48
   Brunswick 14 10 3 1 934 783 83.8 42
   Northcote 15 9 6 0 1037 922 88.9 36
   Williamstown 14 8 6 0 1056 795 75.3 32
   Hawthorn 14 5 9 0 953 1161 121.8 20
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Essendon A 15 3 12 0 835 1068 127.9 12
   Prahran 14 2 11 1 697 1126 161.5 10
   Brighton 14 0 13 1 538 1137 211.3 2

[Top]
Section 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 0-4 3-10 6-15 10-17 77 Sat 03-Sep-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 2-2 2-5 5-6 5-9 39 Footscray won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-5 7-7 11-12 14-19 103 Sat 03-Sep-1921 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-3 2-4 3-9 5-9 39 Williamstown won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 5-2 6-4 9-8 10-11 71 Sat 03-Sep-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Prahran 1-2 5-7 6-8 7-12 54 Hawthorn won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-2 9-5 12-8 16-10 106 Sat 03-Sep-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 0-6 2-8 4-9 7-10 52 Brunswick won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 03-Sep-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - Essendon A
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Section 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 15 13 1 1 1099 735 66.9 54
   Port Melbourne 15 12 3 0 1270 782 61.6 48
   Brunswick 15 11 3 1 1040 835 80.3 46
   Northcote 16 9 7 0 1076 1025 95.3 36
   Williamstown 15 9 6 0 1159 834 72.0 36
   Hawthorn 15 6 9 0 1024 1215 118.7 24
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Essendon A 15 3 12 0 835 1068 127.9 12
   Prahran 15 2 12 1 751 1197 159.4 10
   Brighton 15 0 14 1 590 1243 210.7 2

[Top]
Section 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-2 2-2 4-7 6-9 45 Sat 10-Sep-1921 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 0-0 0-6 0-6 4-9 33 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-4 6-5 9-7 10-10 70 Sat 10-Sep-1921 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon A 0-5 4-10 6-14 7-20 62 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 3-6 4-6 4-8 8-8 56 Sat 10-Sep-1921 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Hawthorn 1-0 4-6 4-8 9-13 67 Hawthorn won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-3 6-4 6-5 6-7 43 Sat 10-Sep-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 4-2 9-7 12-14 15-19 109 Port Melbourne won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 10-Sep-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Northcote

[Top]
Section 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 16 14 1 1 1169 797 68.2 58
   Port Melbourne 16 13 3 0 1379 825 59.8 52
   Brunswick 16 12 3 1 1085 868 80.0 50
   Northcote 16 9 7 0 1076 1025 95.3 36
   Williamstown 16 9 7 0 1192 879 73.7 36
   Hawthorn 16 7 9 0 1091 1271 116.5 28
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Essendon A 16 3 13 0 897 1138 126.9 12
   Prahran 16 2 13 1 794 1306 164.5 10
   Brighton 16 0 15 1 646 1310 202.8 2

[Top]
Section 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 2-3 3-4 5-10 7-10 52 Sat 17-Sep-1921 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 4-3 9-8 11-9 15-12 102 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-2 2-8 5-10 6-13 49 Sat 17-Sep-1921 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brunswick 5-5 9-11 15-16 19-22 136 Brunswick won by 87 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 4-3 4-4 7-7 49 Sat 17-Sep-1921 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon A 4-7 6-7 12-9 14-10 94 Essendon A won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-9 7-21 10-27 18-35 143 Sat 17-Sep-1921 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 0-2 1-2 1-3 2-4 16 Port Melbourne won by 127 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 17-Sep-1921 Venue: No Ground - forfeit
- - - - [Game Details]
North Melbourne left the competition. Game treated as a forfeit.
BYE - North Melbourne
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Section 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 17 15 1 1 1271 849 66.8 62
   Port Melbourne 17 14 3 0 1522 841 55.3 56
   Brunswick 17 13 3 1 1221 917 75.1 54
   Northcote 17 9 8 0 1128 1127 99.9 36
   Williamstown 16 9 7 0 1192 879 73.7 36
   Hawthorn 17 7 10 0 1140 1407 123.4 28
   North Melbourne 8 5 3 0 499 409 82.0 20
   Essendon A 17 4 13 0 991 1187 119.8 16
   Prahran 17 2 14 1 843 1400 166.1 10
   Brighton 17 0 16 1 662 1453 219.5 2

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 3-2 9-7 12-9 15-11 101 Sat 24-Sep-1921 Venue: EMCG
Port Melbourne 4-2 6-3 8-7 11-9 75 Williamstown won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-3 3-3 9-4 12-5 77 Sat 01-Oct-1921 Venue: EMCG
Brunswick 1-1 3-5 4-7 7-10 52 Footscray won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 6-2 8-4 10-5 - Sat 08-Oct-1921 Venue: EMCG
Footscray 2-3 6-6 9-7 - [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL REPLAY
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 4-5 5-10 8-14 9-14 68 Sat 15-Oct-1921 Venue: EMCG
Footscray 1-0 4-3 8-4 10-5 65 Williamstown won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 2-1 2-5 7-5 8-9 57 Sat 22-Oct-1921 Venue: Brunswick Street Oval
Footscray 0-4 3-6 5-8 5-9 39 Williamstown won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
V.f.a. 6-2 8-4 11-8 18-10 118 Sat 06-Aug-1921 Venue: EMCG
W.a. Goldfields 1-0 1-2 1-5 2-10 22 V.f.a. won by 96 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]