Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2SF , 2SF-R , FINAL

Representative

Representative , Representative , Representative

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-8 1-8 6-11 6-11 47 Sat 01-May-1920 Venue: PMCG
North Melbourne 0-1 4-8 6-9 6-12 48 North Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-5 2-10 4-17 4-17 41 Sat 01-May-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-1 1-2 1-3 5-5 35 Williamstown won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 5-3 6-3 8-7 8-10 58 Sat 01-May-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 0-2 4-5 4-5 8-8 56 Essendon A won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-0 3-2 7-4 8-5 53 Sat 01-May-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 1-5 5-9 9-10 10-12 72 Footscray won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 3-7 4-14 7-16 8-20 68 Sat 01-May-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Northcote 2-3 4-5 5-7 8-10 58 Hawthorn won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 48 47 97.9 4
   Essendon A 1 1 0 0 58 56 96.6 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 41 35 85.4 4
   Hawthorn 1 1 0 0 68 58 85.3 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 72 53 73.6 4
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 53 72 135.8 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 58 68 117.2 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 35 41 117.1 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 56 58 103.6 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 47 48 102.1 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-5 5-7 7-10 9-15 69 Sat 08-May-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 1-0 4-1 5-1 8-3 51 Footscray won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-3 3-8 4-11 10-13 73 Sat 08-May-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 1-0 2-2 3-4 4-5 29 North Melbourne won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-3 5-6 8-8 11-9 75 Sat 08-May-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 1-5 6-8 8-9 12-11 83 Port Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-4 6-7 8-9 11-12 78 Sat 08-May-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 2-3 4-4 5-8 5-9 39 Brighton won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-0 3-3 6-3 8-3 51 Sat 08-May-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Essendon A 2-1 4-6 8-10 8-18 66 Essendon A won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 2 2 0 0 124 107 86.3 8
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 141 104 73.8 8
   North Melbourne 2 2 0 0 121 76 62.8 8
   Hawthorn 2 1 1 0 97 131 135.1 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 92 104 113.0 4
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 130 123 94.6 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 113 80 70.8 4
 Prahran 2 0 2 0 92 150 163.0 0
 Northcote 2 0 2 0 109 134 122.9 0
 Brunswick 2 0 2 0 131 141 107.6 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon A 1-0 2-3 3-3 3-4 22 Sat 15-May-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 1-6 1-6 4-10 5-12 42 North Melbourne won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Strong wind carried the ball out of bounds in the last quarter. A search of 5 minutes failed to locate it and a new ball had to be obtained.
Port Melbourne 6-1 6-1 10-6 10-7 67 Sat 15-May-1920 Venue: PMCG
Footscray 2-3 5-6 5-10 12-13 85 Footscray won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-4 2-4 4-6 5-6 36 Sat 15-May-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 1-2 3-9 3-10 9-18 72 Brunswick won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 2-4 5-6 6-7 43 Sat 15-May-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-2 3-2 4-4 5-4 34 Williamstown won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-4 4-5 6-8 8-11 59 Sat 15-May-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Prahran 4-3 7-4 10-6 11-7 73 Prahran won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 3 3 0 0 226 171 75.7 12
   North Melbourne 3 3 0 0 163 98 60.1 12
 Williamstown 3 2 1 0 135 138 102.2 8
   Essendon A 3 2 1 0 146 149 102.1 8
   Hawthorn 3 1 2 0 156 204 130.8 4
 Prahran 3 1 2 0 165 209 126.7 4
 Port Melbourne 3 1 2 0 197 208 105.6 4
 Brighton 3 1 2 0 149 152 102.0 4
 Brunswick 3 1 2 0 203 177 87.2 4
 Northcote 3 0 3 0 143 177 123.8 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-2 3-2 5-4 6-8 44 Sat 22-May-1920 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 1-1 3-2 4-5 6-6 42 Footscray won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 1-4 4-7 6-10 6-14 50 Sat 22-May-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 3-3 5-5 7-7 11-11 77 Port Melbourne won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 4-3 4-10 5-15 45 Sat 22-May-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 3-2 4-9 5-8 6-12 48 Brunswick won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-5 6-9 7-16 11-20 86 Sat 22-May-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 3-1 5-1 7-2 9-4 58 Williamstown won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-4 2-7 7-12 10-14 74 Sat 22-May-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Brighton 1-0 4-1 4-1 5-3 33 Northcote won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 4 4 0 0 270 213 78.9 16
 Williamstown 4 3 1 0 221 196 88.7 12
   North Melbourne 4 3 1 0 205 142 69.3 12
   Essendon A 4 2 2 0 196 226 115.3 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 274 258 94.2 8
 Brunswick 4 2 2 0 251 222 88.4 8
   Hawthorn 4 1 3 0 214 290 135.5 4
   Brighton 4 1 3 0 182 226 124.2 4
 Prahran 4 1 3 0 210 257 122.4 4
   Northcote 4 1 3 0 217 210 96.8 4

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 3-5 5-6 9-11 10-14 74 Sat 29-May-1920 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 2-1 4-5 5-10 7-14 56 Port Melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-2 8-8 10-10 14-15 99 Sat 29-May-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 1-3 3-6 6-12 6-13 49 Brunswick won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-6 4-6 6-12 6-15 51 Sat 29-May-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Essendon A 1-3 3-5 5-12 9-18 72 Essendon A won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-4 4-7 5-10 7-12 54 Sat 29-May-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Prahran 2-4 3-8 4-8 6-11 47 North Melbourne won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 3-2 4-8 6-11 9-15 69 Sat 29-May-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Footscray 3-4 6-7 8-14 14-15 99 Footscray won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 5 5 0 0 369 282 76.4 20
   North Melbourne 5 4 1 0 259 189 73.0 16
   Essendon A 5 3 2 0 268 277 103.4 12
 Williamstown 5 3 2 0 277 270 97.5 12
   Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 348 314 90.2 12
   Brunswick 5 3 2 0 350 271 77.4 12
   Hawthorn 5 1 4 0 283 389 137.5 4
   Brighton 5 1 4 0 233 298 127.9 4
   Prahran 5 1 4 0 257 311 121.0 4
   Northcote 5 1 4 0 266 309 116.2 4

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-0 8-1 10-2 10-4 64 Sat 05-Jun-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 1-3 3-4 4-4 5-8 38 Footscray won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-4 9-9 13-12 15-13 103 Sat 05-Jun-1920 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 1-1 2-1 4-5 7-12 54 Port Melbourne won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-2 2-8 3-18 3-21 39 Sat 05-Jun-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 1-3 3-5 3-7 4-10 34 Prahran won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 1-3 3-9 4-10 5-14 44 Sat 05-Jun-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 1-1 1-2 4-4 7-7 49 Hawthorn won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-1 6-5 7-5 7-8 50 Sat 05-Jun-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brighton 2-5 2-5 2-6 2-12 24 North Melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 6 6 0 0 433 320 73.9 24
   North Melbourne 6 5 1 0 309 213 68.9 20
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 451 368 81.6 16
   Essendon A 6 3 3 0 312 326 104.5 12
 Williamstown 6 3 3 0 311 309 99.4 12
   Brunswick 6 3 3 0 388 335 86.3 12
   Hawthorn 6 2 4 0 332 433 130.4 8
 Prahran 6 2 4 0 296 345 116.6 8
 Brighton 6 1 5 0 257 348 135.4 4
   Northcote 6 1 5 0 320 412 128.8 4

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 4-6 4-11 7-14 56 Sat 12-Jun-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 0-2 2-4 4-8 7-10 52 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-6 5-7 9-12 10-14 74 Sat 12-Jun-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon A 1-1 5-6 5-7 8-11 59 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-4 6-6 7-7 11-12 78 Sat 12-Jun-1920 Venue: PMCG
Hawthorn 3-2 5-6 6-7 6-9 45 Port Melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-3 4-6 5-9 6-11 47 Sat 12-Jun-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 2-1 2-5 3-10 5-12 42 Northcote won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-1 3-4 5-5 12-7 79 Sat 12-Jun-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 7-4 11-6 17-10 19-15 129 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 7 7 0 0 562 399 71.0 28
 Port Melbourne 7 5 2 0 529 413 78.1 20
   North Melbourne 7 5 2 0 361 269 74.5 20
 Williamstown 7 4 3 0 385 368 95.6 16
 Brunswick 7 4 3 0 444 387 87.2 16
   Essendon A 7 3 4 0 371 400 107.8 12
   Hawthorn 7 2 5 0 377 511 135.5 8
 Northcote 7 2 5 0 367 454 123.7 8
 Prahran 7 2 5 0 338 392 116.0 8
 Brighton 7 1 6 0 336 477 142.0 4

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-5 4-12 10-15 11-16 82 Sat 19-Jun-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 2-4 4-8 4-11 6-12 48 Brunswick won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-1 6-3 11-3 16-7 103 Sat 19-Jun-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon A 1-2 4-4 4-5 5-10 40 Footscray won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-4 3-7 6-8 6-12 48 Sat 19-Jun-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 2-3 6-4 9-5 10-10 70 Port Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-5 6-5 7-9 9-13 67 Sat 19-Jun-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Brighton 2-2 3-4 3-6 6-7 43 Hawthorn won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-2 4-4 6-6 8-7 55 Sat 19-Jun-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Northcote 1-3 3-7 4-8 5-10 40 North Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 8 8 0 0 665 439 66.0 32
   Port Melbourne 8 6 2 0 599 461 77.0 24
   North Melbourne 8 6 2 0 416 309 74.3 24
 Brunswick 8 5 3 0 526 435 82.7 20
 Williamstown 8 4 4 0 433 450 103.9 16
   Hawthorn 8 3 5 0 444 554 124.8 12
   Essendon A 8 3 5 0 411 503 122.4 12
   Northcote 8 2 6 0 407 509 125.1 8
   Prahran 8 2 6 0 386 462 119.7 8
   Brighton 8 1 7 0 379 544 143.5 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 2-2 3-2 3-9 5-10 40 Sat 26-Jun-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 2-4 3-8 5-11 7-13 55 North Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-3 7-6 9-9 10-13 73 Sat 26-Jun-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Hawthorn 0-2 2-5 4-8 6-9 45 Brunswick won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 0-5 3-7 4-13 6-17 53 Sat 26-Jun-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 4-3 5-6 7-7 9-12 66 Prahran won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-0 4-3 5-4 8-7 55 Sat 26-Jun-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 7-6 7-9 11-13 13-18 96 Port Melbourne won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-0 4-2 6-9 6-9 45 Sat 26-Jun-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 1-5 3-7 3-7 5-14 44 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 9 8 1 0 709 484 68.3 32
   Port Melbourne 9 7 2 0 695 516 74.2 28
   North Melbourne 9 7 2 0 471 349 74.1 28
   Brunswick 9 6 3 0 599 480 80.1 24
   Williamstown 9 4 5 0 473 505 106.8 16
   Hawthorn 9 3 6 0 489 627 128.2 12
   Essendon A 9 3 6 0 464 569 122.6 12
   Northcote 9 3 6 0 452 553 122.3 12
   Prahran 9 3 6 0 452 515 113.9 12
   Brighton 9 1 8 0 434 640 147.5 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 1-3 2-5 3-6 5-11 41 Sat 03-Jul-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 0-3 1-3 2-9 4-10 34 North Melbourne won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-0 5-4 5-5 6-11 47 Sat 03-Jul-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Essendon A 5-3 6-3 7-6 7-7 49 Essendon A won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-1 7-6 9-9 11-13 79 Sat 03-Jul-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 2-2 2-6 5-10 8-11 59 Footscray won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-2 7-7 14-13 20-18 138 Sat 03-Jul-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Hawthorn 0-1 1-6 1-9 6-13 49 Northcote won by 89 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-1 2-4 3-7 6-13 49 Sat 03-Jul-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 5-5 6-6 11-9 12-9 81 Williamstown won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 10 9 1 0 788 543 68.9 36
   North Melbourne 10 8 2 0 512 383 74.8 32
 Port Melbourne 10 7 3 0 729 557 76.4 28
   Brunswick 10 6 4 0 646 529 81.9 24
   Williamstown 10 5 5 0 554 554 100.0 20
   Essendon A 10 4 6 0 513 616 120.1 16
 Northcote 10 4 6 0 590 602 102.0 16
   Hawthorn 10 3 7 0 538 765 142.2 12
   Prahran 10 3 7 0 511 594 116.2 12
   Brighton 10 1 9 0 483 721 149.3 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-2 2-4 2-5 5-8 38 Sat 10-Jul-1920 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 3-7 3-9 5-14 5-14 44 Brunswick won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-0 4-1 6-7 6-8 44 Sat 10-Jul-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 7-4 9-8 12-12 16-14 110 Footscray won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 3-1 5-2 7-5 8-9 57 Sat 10-Jul-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Northcote 1-3 5-7 5-11 8-13 61 Northcote won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-1 5-8 5-8 7-15 57 Sat 10-Jul-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-5 2-7 5-15 6-15 51 Prahran won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 0-4 2-10 3-12 6-15 51 Sat 10-Jul-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
North Melbourne 3-2 7-4 8-9 9-12 66 North Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 11 10 1 0 898 587 65.4 40
   North Melbourne 11 9 2 0 578 434 75.1 36
 Brunswick 11 7 4 0 690 567 82.2 28
 Port Melbourne 11 7 4 0 767 601 78.4 28
   Williamstown 11 5 6 0 598 664 111.0 20
 Northcote 11 5 6 0 651 659 101.2 20
   Essendon A 11 4 7 0 570 677 118.8 16
 Prahran 11 4 7 0 568 645 113.6 16
   Hawthorn 11 3 8 0 589 831 141.1 12
   Brighton 11 1 10 0 534 778 145.7 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-2 4-6 6-9 9-11 65 Sat 17-Jul-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 2-1 3-1 4-5 5-5 35 Footscray won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 5-7 8-8 11-12 16-17 113 Sat 17-Jul-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 3-1 4-1 4-1 6-1 37 Northcote won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-2 5-2 8-7 12-17 89 Sat 17-Jul-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 6-1 6-5 9-8 10-9 69 Prahran won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-5 3-7 8-9 12-13 85 Sat 17-Jul-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Essendon A 1-2 1-8 2-13 6-15 51 North Melbourne won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-3 9-6 12-10 16-10 106 Sat 17-Jul-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 3-1 6-1 6-2 7-4 46 Brunswick won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 11 1 0 963 622 64.6 44
   North Melbourne 12 10 2 0 663 485 73.2 40
   Brunswick 12 8 4 0 796 613 77.0 32
   Port Melbourne 12 7 5 0 802 666 83.0 28
 Northcote 12 6 6 0 764 696 91.1 24
 Williamstown 12 5 7 0 635 777 122.4 20
 Prahran 12 5 7 0 657 714 108.7 20
   Essendon A 12 4 8 0 621 762 122.7 16
   Hawthorn 12 3 9 0 658 920 139.8 12
   Brighton 12 1 11 0 580 884 152.4 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 1-3 2-5 4-8 5-9 39 Sat 24-Jul-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 4-2 6-3 6-4 7-5 47 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 6-6 10-6 14-11 14-14 98 Sat 24-Jul-1920 Venue: PMCG
Essendon A 3-3 6-5 8-6 13-8 86 Port Melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-4 10-6 10-9 11-10 76 Sat 24-Jul-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 3-1 4-3 8-9 9-12 66 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-4 4-8 7-10 13-11 89 Sat 24-Jul-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Williamstown 1-6 3-9 7-13 7-13 55 Hawthorn won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-2 3-4 3-6 5-8 38 Sat 24-Jul-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 3-3 7-7 9-16 11-20 86 Northcote won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 12 1 0 1010 661 65.4 48
   North Melbourne 13 10 3 0 702 532 75.8 40
   Brunswick 13 9 4 0 872 679 77.9 36
   Port Melbourne 13 8 5 0 900 752 83.6 32
   Northcote 13 7 6 0 850 734 86.4 28
   Williamstown 13 5 8 0 690 866 125.5 20
   Prahran 13 5 8 0 723 790 109.3 20
   Hawthorn 13 4 9 0 747 975 130.5 16
   Essendon A 13 4 9 0 707 860 121.6 16
   Brighton 13 1 12 0 618 970 157.0 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 1-5 4-7 7-10 7-13 55 Sat 31-Jul-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 2-1 5-2 7-4 9-5 59 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-2 3-2 8-4 10-6 66 Sat 31-Jul-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-1 6-8 9-8 10-13 73 North Melbourne won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-5 2-7 4-10 5-13 43 Sat 31-Jul-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 2-4 5-4 10-7 10-14 74 Port Melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 2-5 4-8 9-12 11-15 81 Sat 31-Jul-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brighton 3-4 4-6 6-6 7-7 49 Essendon A won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-5 7-9 12-11 17-15 117 Sat 31-Jul-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Hawthorn 3-3 4-3 5-5 7-7 49 Footscray won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 14 13 1 0 1127 710 63.0 52
   North Melbourne 14 11 3 0 775 598 77.2 44
   Brunswick 14 10 4 0 931 734 78.8 40
   Port Melbourne 14 9 5 0 974 795 81.6 36
   Northcote 14 7 7 0 905 793 87.6 28
   Williamstown 14 5 9 0 733 940 128.2 20
   Essendon A 14 5 9 0 788 909 115.4 20
 Prahran 14 5 9 0 789 863 109.4 20
   Hawthorn 14 4 10 0 796 1092 137.2 16
   Brighton 14 1 13 0 667 1051 157.6 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 4-7 6-11 9-11 65 Sat 14-Aug-1920 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 2-4 3-6 5-8 5-10 40 Brunswick won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-4 4-8 6-9 9-14 68 Sat 14-Aug-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 3-1 4-6 5-9 7-13 55 Northcote won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-1 9-10 14-12 17-14 116 Sat 14-Aug-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 0-4 2-11 7-12 8-19 67 Williamstown won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 6-3 6-6 8-11 10-18 78 Sat 14-Aug-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Essendon A 3-7 3-8 7-9 9-10 64 Hawthorn won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-0 5-0 7-1 9-3 57 Sat 14-Aug-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 2-3 7-6 11-15 18-20 128 North Melbourne won by 71 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 15 13 2 0 1167 775 66.4 52
   North Melbourne 15 12 3 0 903 655 72.5 48
   Brunswick 15 11 4 0 996 774 77.7 44
   Port Melbourne 15 9 6 0 1029 863 83.9 36
   Northcote 15 8 7 0 973 848 87.2 32
   Williamstown 15 6 9 0 849 1007 118.6 24
   Hawthorn 15 5 10 0 874 1156 132.3 20
   Essendon A 15 5 10 0 852 987 115.8 20
 Prahran 15 5 10 0 856 979 114.4 20
   Brighton 15 1 14 0 724 1179 162.8 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 2-0 3-0 5-2 5-2 32 Sat 21-Aug-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 0-4 3-10 3-11 7-18 60 Brunswick won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-2 4-6 5-6 10-7 67 Sat 21-Aug-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 3-3 3-6 4-11 4-13 37 Prahran won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 3-5 3-7 4-7 4-8 32 Sat 21-Aug-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 2-1 6-3 8-6 11-8 74 Williamstown won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-4 4-12 6-15 7-19 61 Sat 21-Aug-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Port Melbourne 3-6 4-7 7-12 9-14 68 Port Melbourne won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-1 6-8 6-8 10-14 74 Sat 21-Aug-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 4-2 4-2 8-5 8-5 53 Footscray won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 16 14 2 0 1241 828 66.7 56
   North Melbourne 16 12 4 0 935 715 76.5 48
   Brunswick 16 12 4 0 1056 806 76.3 48
   Port Melbourne 16 10 6 0 1097 924 84.2 40
   Northcote 16 8 8 0 1010 915 90.6 32
   Williamstown 16 7 9 0 923 1039 112.6 28
 Prahran 16 6 10 0 923 1016 110.1 24
   Hawthorn 16 5 11 0 935 1224 130.9 20
   Essendon A 16 5 11 0 884 1061 120.0 20
   Brighton 16 1 15 0 777 1253 161.3 4

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Northcote 2-1 3-8 8-15 12-18 90 Sat 28-Aug-1920 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 3-0 5-2 6-3 8-6 54 Northcote won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-1 2-9 4-14 7-18 60 Sat 28-Aug-1920 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-3 3-8 6-11 7-16 58 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-0 7-4 11-9 15-10 100 Sat 28-Aug-1920 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 1-3 2-6 5-11 7-13 55 Port Melbourne won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-5 2-10 3-12 7-13 55 Sat 28-Aug-1920 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Hawthorn 2-0 4-4 8-6 8-8 56 Hawthorn won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon A 2-1 4-3 6-5 7-6 48 Sat 28-Aug-1920 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 2-8 4-10 7-12 8-18 66 Footscray won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 17 15 2 0 1307 876 67.0 60
   North Melbourne 17 12 5 0 989 805 81.4 48
   Brunswick 17 12 5 0 1114 866 77.7 48
   Port Melbourne 17 11 6 0 1197 979 81.8 44
   Northcote 17 9 8 0 1100 969 88.1 36
   Williamstown 17 8 9 0 983 1097 111.6 32
   Hawthorn 17 6 11 0 991 1279 129.1 24
 Prahran 17 6 11 0 978 1116 114.1 24
   Essendon A 17 5 12 0 932 1127 120.9 20
   Brighton 17 1 16 0 832 1309 157.3 4

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-3 4-11 6-12 10-17 77 Sat 04-Sep-1920 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 3-2 3-3 4-5 5-8 38 Footscray won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-2 7-2 11-3 13-15 93 Sat 04-Sep-1920 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 1-3 4-5 5-8 8-10 58 North Melbourne won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 7-11 10-15 13-23 101 Sat 04-Sep-1920 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon A 2-5 4-5 6-6 9-6 60 Prahran won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 0-1 2-5 3-6 4-13 37 Sat 04-Sep-1920 Venue: Glenferrie Sports Ground
Brunswick 2-4 8-7 10-15 13-17 95 Brunswick won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-1 7-1 12-6 18-6 114 Sat 04-Sep-1920 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 1-5 3-7 3-7 5-11 41 Port Melbourne won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 18 16 2 0 1384 914 66.0 64
   North Melbourne 18 13 5 0 1082 863 79.8 52
   Brunswick 18 13 5 0 1209 903 74.7 52
   Port Melbourne 18 12 6 0 1311 1020 77.8 48
   Northcote 18 9 9 0 1138 1046 91.9 36
   Williamstown 18 8 10 0 1041 1190 114.3 32
 Prahran 18 7 11 0 1079 1176 109.0 28
   Hawthorn 18 6 12 0 1028 1374 133.7 24
   Essendon A 18 5 13 0 992 1228 123.8 20
   Brighton 18 1 17 0 873 1423 163.0 4

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 2-7 4-13 5-15 45 Sat 11-Sep-1920 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 2-0 2-6 2-7 2-9 21 Brunswick won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2SF
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-2 3-3 5-5 8-8 56 Sat 25-Sep-1920 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-4 3-7 4-11 6-15 51 Footscray won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Postponed from 18 September to 25 September due to heavy rain leading up to and on the day of the match. Considine (N.M.) was prevented from taking a potentially match-winning kick for goal, when the bell ended the game and the crowd flooded the field and refused to leave.

[Top]
2SF-R
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-4 4-7 5-8 10-9 69 Sat 02-Oct-1920 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-2 4-5 7-9 9-11 65 Footscray won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-5 3-12 6-15 8-18 66 Sat 09-Oct-1920 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 3-3 5-4 6-7 10-9 69 Footscray won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
W.a. Goldfields 4-4 5-10 7-12 9-14 68 Sun 01-Aug-1920 Venue: Kalgoolie Oval
V.f.a. 1-3 3-8 4-13 6-18 54 W.a. Goldfields won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 2-2 6-2 7-8 11-11 77 Wed 04-Aug-1920 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 6-2 8-6 9-10 11-11 77 DRAW [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 2-0 6-3 8-5 11-6 72 Sun 08-Aug-1920 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 1-6 4-9 5-12 6-17 53 W.a. Goldfields won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
W.a. Goldfields 4-4 5-10 7-12 9-14 68 Sun 01-Aug-1920 Venue: Kalgoolie Oval
V.f.a. 1-3 3-8 4-13 6-18 54 W.a. Goldfields won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 2-2 6-2 7-8 11-11 77 Wed 04-Aug-1920 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 6-2 8-6 9-10 11-11 77 DRAW [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 2-0 6-3 8-5 11-6 72 Sun 08-Aug-1920 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 1-6 4-9 5-12 6-17 53 W.a. Goldfields won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
W.a. Goldfields 4-4 5-10 7-12 9-14 68 Sun 01-Aug-1920 Venue: Kalgoolie Oval
V.f.a. 1-3 3-8 4-13 6-18 54 W.a. Goldfields won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 2-2 6-2 7-8 11-11 77 Wed 04-Aug-1920 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 6-2 8-6 9-10 11-11 77 DRAW [Game Details]
W.a. Goldfields 2-0 6-3 8-5 11-6 72 Sun 08-Aug-1920 Venue: Boulder Recreation Ground
V.f.a. 1-6 4-9 5-12 6-17 53 W.a. Goldfields won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]