Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-0 3-1 3-2 5-3 33 Sat 03-May-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 7-9 9-12 12-20 17-23 125 Williamstown won by 92 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 0-4 1-6 1-7 3-8 26 Sat 03-May-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 0-3 1-8 4-17 5-22 52 Brunswick won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-4 7-9 12-13 14-16 100 Sat 03-May-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 0-1 0-3 0-4 2-7 19 Footscray won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-1 7-2 8-9 9-12 66 Sat 03-May-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Northcote 4-3 4-13 7-18 11-19 85 Northcote won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 5-2 7-7 12-10 19-13 127 Sat 03-May-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Port Melbourne 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-1 25 North Melbourne won by 102 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Northcote 1 1 0 0 85 66 77.6 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 52 26 50.0 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 125 33 26.4 4
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 127 25 19.7 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 100 19 19.0 4
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 19 100 526.3 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 25 127 508.0 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 33 125 378.8 0
   Essendon A 1 0 1 0 26 52 200.0 0
   Hawthorn 1 0 1 0 66 85 128.8 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-7 4-8 6-11 7-12 54 Sat 10-May-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Hawthorn 0-1 3-4 5-6 6-8 44 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-3 1-4 3-9 4-14 38 Sat 10-May-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 1-2 4-5 6-6 8-6 54 Footscray won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-3 3-7 5-13 8-15 63 Sat 10-May-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 0-0 4-6 4-6 5-10 40 Port Melbourne won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-5 2-5 3-6 5-12 42 Sat 10-May-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon association 1-0 2-3 3-10 4-11 35 Prahran won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-1 1-6 1-7 2-9 21 Sat 10-May-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 3-7 4-9 6-11 7-12 54 North Melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 2 2 0 0 106 70 66.0 8
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 154 57 37.0 8
   North Melbourne 2 2 0 0 181 46 25.4 8
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 61 135 221.3 4
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 88 167 189.8 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 123 120 97.6 4
 Williamstown 2 1 1 0 146 87 59.6 4
   Brighton 2 0 2 0 73 188 257.5 0
   Essendon A 2 0 2 0 61 94 154.1 0
   Hawthorn 2 0 2 0 110 139 126.4 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-1 3-4 6-7 9-12 66 Sat 17-May-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 1-8 3-9 9-13 12-15 87 Northcote won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-4 3-6 5-10 9-11 65 Sat 17-May-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 0-2 1-5 2-10 7-13 55 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-3 5-6 5-12 8-16 64 Sat 17-May-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Williamstown 1-6 4-10 5-10 7-14 56 Hawthorn won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-0 5-2 5-5 8-6 54 Sat 17-May-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 2-1 2-2 6-4 7-5 47 North Melbourne won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-4 4-8 8-12 12-16 88 Sat 17-May-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Essendon association 1-1 4-7 4-8 7-9 51 Port Melbourne won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Brunswick 3 3 0 0 171 125 73.1 12
   North Melbourne 3 3 0 0 235 93 39.6 12
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 176 218 123.9 8
 Northcote 3 2 1 0 210 186 88.6 8
   Footscray 3 2 1 0 201 111 55.2 8
 Prahran 3 1 2 0 116 200 172.4 4
   Hawthorn 3 1 2 0 174 195 112.1 4
 Williamstown 3 1 2 0 202 151 74.8 4
 Brighton 3 0 3 0 139 275 197.8 0
   Essendon A 3 0 3 0 112 182 162.5 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 2-4 8-6 11-12 13-12 90 Sat 24-May-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brighton 1-2 2-3 3-4 7-13 55 Essendon association won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-4 1-9 6-10 8-18 66 Sat 24-May-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Hawthorn 0-0 0-2 0-2 2-2 14 Footscray won by 52 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-2 6-3 8-5 11-6 72 Sat 24-May-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 2-4 4-4 7-6 10-9 69 Northcote won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-6 0-8 1-13 4-13 37 Sat 24-May-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 1-3 4-10 5-13 10-19 79 North Melbourne won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 2-8 4-11 5-17 47 Sat 24-May-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 1-3 1-4 3-4 5-4 34 Williamstown won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 4 4 0 0 314 130 41.4 16
 Northcote 4 3 1 0 282 255 90.4 12
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 240 197 82.1 12
   Footscray 4 3 1 0 267 125 46.8 12
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 210 265 126.2 8
 Williamstown 4 2 2 0 249 185 74.3 8
 Prahran 4 1 3 0 153 279 182.4 4
   Hawthorn 4 1 3 0 188 261 138.8 4
   Essendon A 4 1 3 0 202 237 117.3 4
 Brighton 4 0 4 0 194 365 188.1 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-3 2-4 4-6 4-6 30 Sat 31-May-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 0-5 4-11 8-16 14-23 107 Footscray won by 77 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 1-4 1-7 2-9 2-13 25 Sat 31-May-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 1-3 3-6 3-11 6-15 51 Williamstown won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-3 5-10 6-13 8-22 70 Sat 31-May-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 0-1 2-1 4-6 5-7 37 North Melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-4 6-10 8-10 10-13 73 Sat 31-May-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 5-0 6-0 7-2 8-4 52 Port Melbourne won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-6 3-9 5-14 6-15 51 Sat 31-May-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 1-3 3-8 3-8 4-12 36 Prahran won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 5 5 0 0 384 167 43.5 20
   Footscray 5 4 1 0 374 155 41.4 16
 Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 283 317 112.0 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 277 267 96.4 12
 Northcote 5 3 2 0 318 306 96.2 12
   Williamstown 5 3 2 0 300 210 70.0 12
   Prahran 5 2 3 0 204 315 154.4 8
   Hawthorn 5 1 4 0 240 334 139.2 4
   Essendon A 5 1 4 0 227 288 126.9 4
   Brighton 5 0 5 0 224 472 210.7 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-1 6-3 8-4 11-7 73 Sat 07-Jun-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 3-1 4-3 5-9 10-11 71 Brunswick won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-9 7-12 13-17 15-21 111 Sat 07-Jun-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon association 0-1 3-3 4-4 6-5 41 Footscray won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 5-3 6-7 8-12 10-17 77 Sat 07-Jun-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brighton 2-4 4-6 6-10 8-12 60 Hawthorn won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 2-3 2-7 3-9 27 Sat 07-Jun-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 2-9 3-12 5-15 8-22 70 North Melbourne won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-4 5-7 11-10 11-11 77 Sat 07-Jun-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 3-1 3-4 6-6 9-8 62 Prahran won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 6 6 0 0 454 194 42.7 24
   Footscray 6 5 1 0 485 196 40.4 20
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 350 338 96.6 16
 Prahran 6 3 3 0 281 377 134.2 12
 Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 345 394 114.2 12
 Northcote 6 3 3 0 345 376 109.0 12
 Williamstown 6 3 3 0 371 283 76.3 12
   Hawthorn 6 2 4 0 317 394 124.3 8
   Essendon A 6 1 5 0 268 399 148.9 4
   Brighton 6 0 6 0 284 549 193.3 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-0 2-3 3-3 4-7 31 Sat 14-Jun-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 5-2 5-7 7-7 11-7 73 Prahran won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 3-1 4-5 5-7 6-8 44 Sat 14-Jun-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Northcote 3-3 4-6 8-8 9-15 69 Northcote won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-2 2-3 4-5 4-6 30 Sat 14-Jun-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
North Melbourne 5-4 6-9 10-10 13-13 91 North Melbourne won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-3 3-4 7-10 9-11 65 Sat 14-Jun-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-6 2-7 3-9 5-14 44 Port Melbourne won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-0 1-4 1-7 2-10 22 Sat 14-Jun-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 2-4 4-9 6-11 10-12 72 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 7 7 0 0 545 224 41.1 28
   Footscray 7 6 1 0 557 218 39.1 24
 Prahran 7 4 3 0 354 408 115.3 16
 Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 410 438 106.8 16
 Brunswick 7 4 3 0 394 403 102.3 16
   Northcote 7 4 3 0 414 420 101.4 16
   Williamstown 7 3 4 0 393 355 90.3 12
   Hawthorn 7 2 5 0 347 485 139.8 8
   Essendon A 7 1 6 0 312 468 150.0 4
   Brighton 7 0 7 0 315 622 197.5 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-5 5-7 10-15 14-18 102 Sat 21-Jun-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 0-2 2-5 4-5 5-10 40 Brunswick won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-1 6-6 8-12 9-16 70 Sat 21-Jun-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 0-1 1-2 2-2 3-3 21 Footscray won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-3 7-4 14-10 14-19 103 Sat 21-Jun-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Essendon association 1-0 1-2 2-4 2-6 18 North Melbourne won by 85 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-4 5-6 7-11 7-15 57 Sat 21-Jun-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 1-2 5-7 6-9 8-10 58 Hawthorn won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-0 1-5 1-5 2-9 21 Sat 21-Jun-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 4-1 4-1 5-4 5-5 35 Northcote won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 8 8 0 0 648 242 37.3 32
   Footscray 8 7 1 0 627 239 38.1 28
 Northcote 8 5 3 0 449 441 98.2 20
 Brunswick 8 5 3 0 496 443 89.3 20
 Port Melbourne 8 4 4 0 431 508 117.9 16
 Prahran 8 4 4 0 411 466 113.4 16
   Hawthorn 8 3 5 0 405 542 133.8 12
 Williamstown 8 3 5 0 414 390 94.2 12
   Essendon A 8 1 7 0 330 571 173.0 4
   Brighton 8 0 8 0 355 724 203.9 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-1 1-3 1-3 2-3 15 Sat 28-Jun-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 6-9 7-13 12-19 15-23 113 North Melbourne won by 98 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 0-7 0-9 2-13 2-19 31 Sat 28-Jun-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 2-1 3-2 4-4 6-6 42 Hawthorn won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-2 5-6 10-10 13-10 88 Sat 28-Jun-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 2-4 2-4 3-4 4-4 28 Footscray won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-7 4-8 5-16 6-18 54 Sat 28-Jun-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 1-1 2-2 2-5 4-6 30 Northcote won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-4 8-7 10-13 10-14 74 Sat 28-Jun-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 1-4 4-5 5-7 8-9 57 Prahran won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 9 9 0 0 761 257 33.8 36
   Footscray 9 8 1 0 715 267 37.3 32
   Northcote 9 6 3 0 503 471 93.6 24
 Prahran 9 5 4 0 485 523 107.8 20
 Brunswick 9 5 4 0 524 531 101.3 20
   Hawthorn 9 4 5 0 447 573 128.2 16
 Port Melbourne 9 4 5 0 461 562 121.9 16
   Williamstown 9 3 6 0 471 464 98.5 12
   Essendon A 9 1 8 0 361 613 169.8 4
   Brighton 9 0 9 0 370 837 226.2 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-4 7-5 10-7 13-15 93 Sat 05-Jul-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Essendon association 1-1 4-5 4-8 6-10 46 Brunswick won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-2 6-6 10-8 10-11 71 Sat 05-Jul-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Hawthorn 2-1 2-5 5-5 5-6 36 Northcote won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-2 1-2 4-5 4-5 29 Sat 05-Jul-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-2 4-7 7-13 8-17 65 North Melbourne won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-4 3-4 4-8 5-9 39 Sat 05-Jul-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 2-3 6-9 9-9 13-14 92 Footscray won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 6-1 7-3 8-3 10-7 67 Sat 05-Jul-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-1 4-2 5-3 7-9 51 Williamstown won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 10 10 0 0 826 286 34.6 40
   Footscray 10 9 1 0 807 306 37.9 36
   Northcote 10 7 3 0 574 507 88.3 28
 Brunswick 10 6 4 0 617 577 93.5 24
 Prahran 10 5 5 0 524 615 117.4 20
   Hawthorn 10 4 6 0 483 644 133.3 16
   Port Melbourne 10 4 6 0 490 627 128.0 16
   Williamstown 10 4 6 0 538 515 95.7 16
   Essendon A 10 1 9 0 407 706 173.5 4
   Brighton 10 0 10 0 421 904 214.7 0

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-7 5-7 6-11 8-12 60 Sat 12-Jul-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 2-1 6-3 6-4 7-5 47 Brighton won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 0-1 2-5 4-5 8-11 59 Sat 12-Jul-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 3-3 5-3 8-6 8-8 56 Essendon association won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-0 1-6 2-6 3-10 28 Sat 12-Jul-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 3-2 3-2 5-7 6-7 43 Northcote won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 0-3 2-6 3-7 3-9 27 Sat 12-Jul-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brunswick 4-4 5-8 6-12 9-20 74 Brunswick won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-2 7-4 7-6 7-9 51 Sat 12-Jul-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Williamstown 2-3 2-4 4-10 5-10 40 North Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 11 11 0 0 877 326 37.2 44
   Footscray 11 9 2 0 835 349 41.8 36
   Northcote 11 8 3 0 617 535 86.7 32
   Brunswick 11 7 4 0 691 604 87.4 28
   Prahran 11 5 6 0 580 674 116.2 20
   Hawthorn 11 4 7 0 510 718 140.8 16
   Port Melbourne 11 4 7 0 537 687 127.9 16
   Williamstown 11 4 7 0 578 566 97.9 16
   Essendon A 11 2 9 0 466 762 163.5 8
   Brighton 11 1 10 0 481 951 197.7 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 2-4 5-8 6-14 7-16 58 Sat 19-Jul-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 1-1 3-2 5-4 7-5 47 Essendon association won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-5 2-5 6-6 8-7 55 Sat 19-Jul-1919 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 2-0 3-3 4-4 9-7 61 North Melbourne won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-4 5-8 6-10 10-15 75 Sat 19-Jul-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Brighton 1-1 2-4 5-5 7-8 50 Northcote won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 5-5 6-5 9-9 63 Sat 19-Jul-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 3-6 5-6 9-12 9-13 67 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown - - - 9-10 64 Sat 19-Jul-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Hawthorn - - - 4-6 30 Williamstown won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 12 12 0 0 938 381 40.6 48
 Northcote 12 9 3 0 692 585 84.5 36
   Footscray 12 9 3 0 890 410 46.1 36
   Brunswick 12 8 4 0 758 667 88.0 32
   Prahran 12 5 7 0 643 741 115.2 20
 Williamstown 12 5 7 0 642 596 92.8 20
   Hawthorn 12 4 8 0 540 782 144.8 16
 Port Melbourne 12 4 8 0 584 745 127.6 16
   Essendon A 12 3 9 0 524 809 154.4 12
   Brighton 12 1 11 0 531 1026 193.2 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-0 7-6 9-8 11-11 77 Sat 26-Jul-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Essendon association 3-1 3-2 5-6 5-8 38 Brighton won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-0 4-4 4-5 6-11 47 Sat 26-Jul-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 1-2 3-4 5-5 5-9 39 Brunswick won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 0-0 0-2 3-3 5-6 36 Sat 26-Jul-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Footscray 4-7 6-10 9-14 12-14 86 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 5-2 9-12 11-14 16-20 116 Sat 26-Jul-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 0-1 0-1 4-4 5-5 35 North Melbourne won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-4 3-6 5-9 6-10 46 Sat 26-Jul-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 3-1 5-4 7-5 7-6 48 Williamstown won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 13 13 0 0 1054 416 39.5 52
   Footscray 13 10 3 0 976 446 45.7 40
 Brunswick 13 9 4 0 805 706 87.7 36
 Northcote 13 9 4 0 731 632 86.5 36
 Williamstown 13 6 7 0 690 642 93.0 24
 Prahran 13 5 8 0 678 857 126.4 20
   Hawthorn 13 4 9 0 576 868 150.7 16
   Port Melbourne 13 4 9 0 630 793 125.9 16
   Essendon A 13 3 10 0 562 886 157.7 12
   Brighton 13 2 11 0 608 1064 175.0 8

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-0 3-2 5-4 7-7 49 Sat 02-Aug-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 1-4 2-7 5-9 7-12 54 North Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-1 6-5 9-8 12-9 81 Sat 02-Aug-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 4-4 4-4 5-5 7-6 48 Footscray won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-3 5-14 10-20 15-28 118 Sat 02-Aug-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Port Melbourne 1-3 2-5 4-6 6-7 43 Hawthorn won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-3 4-6 6-9 9-14 68 Sat 02-Aug-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 2-8 2-9 3-13 3-14 32 Northcote won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-7 4-9 5-14 5-14 44 Sat 02-Aug-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon association 0-0 2-6 3-7 4-13 37 Williamstown won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 14 14 0 0 1108 465 42.0 56
   Footscray 14 11 3 0 1057 494 46.7 44
 Northcote 14 10 4 0 799 664 83.1 40
 Brunswick 14 9 5 0 854 760 89.0 36
   Williamstown 14 7 7 0 734 679 92.5 28
   Hawthorn 14 5 9 0 694 911 131.3 20
 Prahran 14 5 9 0 710 925 130.3 20
   Port Melbourne 14 4 10 0 673 911 135.4 16
   Essendon A 14 3 11 0 599 930 155.3 12
   Brighton 14 2 12 0 656 1145 174.5 8

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-1 2-6 6-8 8-16 64 Sat 09-Aug-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Hawthorn 2-4 5-9 10-11 10-12 72 Hawthorn won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 2-3 5-4 7-7 7-8 50 Sat 09-Aug-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 5-4 10-7 11-9 17-10 112 Footscray won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-1 2-8 4-8 7-11 53 Sat 09-Aug-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Northcote 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-4 4 North Melbourne won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-2 5-3 8-7 10-8 68 Sat 09-Aug-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-4 7-8 11-10 11-11 77 Prahran won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 3-7 4-12 6-18 54 Sat 09-Aug-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-0 4-5 4-8 6-9 45 Williamstown won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 15 15 0 0 1161 469 40.4 60
   Footscray 15 12 3 0 1169 544 46.5 48
   Northcote 15 10 5 0 803 717 89.3 40
   Brunswick 15 9 6 0 899 814 90.5 36
   Williamstown 15 8 7 0 788 724 91.9 32
   Hawthorn 15 6 9 0 766 975 127.3 24
   Prahran 15 6 9 0 787 993 126.2 24
   Port Melbourne 15 4 11 0 741 988 133.3 16
   Essendon A 15 3 12 0 649 1042 160.6 12
   Brighton 15 2 13 0 720 1217 169.0 8

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 6-2 14-8 20-11 25-18 168 Sat 16-Aug-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 1-2 1-5 1-6 3-11 29 Brunswick won by 139 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-4 4-8 5-13 8-16 64 Sat 16-Aug-1919 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 0-3 1-3 2-6 2-10 22 Footscray won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 4-6 5-8 9-13 12-15 87 Sat 16-Aug-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 1-1 4-5 4-6 7-11 53 North Melbourne won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-3 2-6 2-16 8-24 72 Sat 16-Aug-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Essendon association 2-4 4-6 6-6 6-8 44 Northcote won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-4 1-6 3-13 6-19 55 Sat 16-Aug-1919 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 3-2 5-10 8-12 13-14 92 Brighton won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 16 16 0 0 1248 522 41.8 64
   Footscray 16 13 3 0 1233 566 45.9 52
   Northcote 16 11 5 0 875 761 87.0 44
   Brunswick 16 10 6 0 1067 843 79.0 40
   Williamstown 16 8 8 0 810 788 97.3 32
   Hawthorn 16 6 10 0 819 1062 129.7 24
   Prahran 16 6 10 0 842 1085 128.9 24
   Port Melbourne 16 4 12 0 770 1156 150.1 16
   Essendon A 16 3 13 0 693 1114 160.8 12
   Brighton 16 3 13 0 812 1272 156.7 12

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-2 6-7 8-10 8-12 60 Sat 23-Aug-1919 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 1-5 3-8 6-11 8-22 70 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 1-1 3-6 5-7 6-11 47 Sat 23-Aug-1919 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 3-5 6-12 7-15 7-20 62 North Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 3-4 4-7 5-13 11-16 82 Sat 23-Aug-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Prahran 3-2 3-5 5-8 6-9 45 Hawthorn won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-6 5-14 7-21 9-25 79 Sat 23-Aug-1919 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 3-4 3-7 3-9 4-11 35 Northcote won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-3 6-5 7-7 49 Sat 23-Aug-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 2-5 5-9 10-12 11-15 81 Footscray won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 17 17 0 0 1310 569 43.4 68
   Footscray 17 14 3 0 1314 615 46.8 56
   Northcote 17 12 5 0 954 796 83.4 48
   Brunswick 17 11 6 0 1137 903 79.4 44
   Williamstown 17 8 9 0 845 867 102.6 32
   Hawthorn 17 7 10 0 901 1107 122.9 28
   Prahran 17 6 11 0 887 1167 131.6 24
   Port Melbourne 17 4 13 0 819 1237 151.0 16
   Essendon A 17 3 14 0 740 1176 158.9 12
   Brighton 17 3 14 0 872 1342 153.9 12

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-3 8-6 8-12 10-19 79 Sat 30-Aug-1919 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 2-4 7-4 9-6 11-6 72 Brunswick won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 5-3 8-8 9-13 10-15 75 Sat 30-Aug-1919 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Essendon association 3-0 5-2 5-6 7-11 53 Hawthorn won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-6 4-17 6-19 9-25 79 Sat 30-Aug-1919 Venue: Arden Street
Brighton 3-0 3-0 6-0 7-0 42 North Melbourne won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 4-7 5-12 13-14 15-14 104 Sat 30-Aug-1919 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 0-0 4-1 5-2 11-7 73 Port Melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 5-7 7-11 9-13 67 Sat 30-Aug-1919 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 5-1 5-3 7-4 8-6 54 Williamstown won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 18 18 0 0 1389 611 44.0 72
   Footscray 18 14 4 0 1386 694 50.1 56
   Northcote 18 12 6 0 1027 900 87.6 48
   Brunswick 18 12 6 0 1216 975 80.2 48
   Williamstown 18 9 9 0 912 921 101.0 36
   Hawthorn 18 8 10 0 976 1160 118.9 32
   Prahran 18 6 12 0 941 1234 131.1 24
   Port Melbourne 18 5 13 0 923 1310 141.9 20
   Essendon A 18 3 15 0 793 1251 157.8 12
   Brighton 18 3 15 0 914 1421 155.5 12

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 4-5 6-5 11-6 12-8 80 Sat 06-Sep-1919 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-1 3-6 3-7 4-9 33 Footscray won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 1-1 4-1 5-1 8-4 52 Sat 13-Sep-1919 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-5 5-8 7-15 7-19 61 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 0-0 3-3 6-5 8-11 59 Sat 20-Sep-1919 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 4-3 4-3 6-3 7-4 46 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 1-1 4-6 4-7 6-7 43 Sat 27-Sep-1919 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 4-5 4-8 6-16 8-17 65 Footscray won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]