Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 0-5 3-9 4-10 7-15 57 Sat 18-May-1918 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 1-5 3-5 4-9 5-9 39 Footscray won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-0 2-3 4-4 6-7 43 Sat 18-May-1918 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 3-0 6-0 9-7 11-7 73 North Melbourne won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 5-5 6-5 10-9 10-10 70 Sat 18-May-1918 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 0-0 1-7 1-7 2-18 30 Prahran won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 57 39 68.4 4
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 73 43 58.9 4
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 70 30 42.9 4
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 30 70 233.3 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 43 73 169.8 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 39 57 146.2 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-0 3-3 4-5 6-8 44 Sat 25-May-1918 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 4-1 5-4 6-5 10-6 66 Northcote won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 5-2 7-4 12-8 16-13 109 Sat 25-May-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 1-1 3-5 4-6 5-7 37 North Melbourne won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-4 6-8 9-17 16-26 122 Sat 25-May-1918 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 3-2 6-6 7-6 9-6 60 Prahran won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Prahran 2 2 0 0 192 90 46.9 8
   North Melbourne 2 2 0 0 182 80 44.0 8
   Footscray 2 1 1 0 94 148 157.4 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 105 101 96.2 4
   Port Melbourne 2 0 2 0 103 195 189.3 0
 Brunswick 2 0 2 0 74 136 183.8 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-4 2-6 3-8 4-11 35 Sat 01-Jun-1918 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 2-3 6-6 7-8 8-12 60 Prahran won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-1 5-2 8-4 8-5 53 Sat 01-Jun-1918 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 2-4 5-8 6-9 12-15 87 North Melbourne won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-4 3-7 7-12 8-13 61 Sat 01-Jun-1918 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-3 5-5 5-8 6-11 47 Port Melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 3 3 0 0 252 125 49.6 12
   North Melbourne 3 3 0 0 269 133 49.4 12
   Footscray 3 1 2 0 129 208 161.2 4
 Port Melbourne 3 1 2 0 164 242 147.6 4
 Northcote 3 1 2 0 158 188 119.0 4
   Brunswick 3 0 3 0 121 197 162.8 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 0-1 2-2 3-3 5-6 36 Sat 08-Jun-1918 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 3-3 5-9 8-13 9-16 70 Brunswick won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-3 5-10 9-14 14-21 105 Sat 08-Jun-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 2-4 2-5 4-10 6-12 48 North Melbourne won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-1 4-3 5-6 6-9 45 Sat 08-Jun-1918 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 2-2 2-10 6-11 9-12 66 Port Melbourne won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 4 4 0 0 374 181 48.4 16
 Prahran 4 3 1 0 300 230 76.7 12
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 230 287 124.8 8
   Footscray 4 1 3 0 165 278 168.5 4
   Northcote 4 1 3 0 203 254 125.1 4
   Brunswick 4 1 3 0 191 233 122.0 4

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-2 3-3 6-6 8-6 54 Sat 15-Jun-1918 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 2-2 2-10 5-19 5-29 59 North Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-1 8-6 12-9 14-12 96 Sat 15-Jun-1918 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 3-1 4-1 7-3 8-4 52 Port Melbourne won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 5-2 7-3 12-10 82 Sat 15-Jun-1918 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-3 6-5 8-6 8-6 54 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 5 5 0 0 433 235 54.3 20
   Prahran 5 4 1 0 382 284 74.3 16
   Port Melbourne 5 3 2 0 326 339 104.0 12
   Footscray 5 1 4 0 217 374 172.4 4
   Northcote 5 1 4 0 257 336 130.7 4
   Brunswick 5 1 4 0 245 292 119.2 4

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 3-3 6-5 10-10 18-10 118 Sat 22-Jun-1918 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 2-1 4-5 6-8 10-11 71 Brunswick won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 4-7 7-11 7-16 12-20 92 Sat 22-Jun-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-4 6-8 6-9 45 North Melbourne won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-4 5-8 7-9 10-13 73 Sat 22-Jun-1918 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 3-1 4-4 7-9 9-11 65 Northcote won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 6 6 0 0 525 280 53.3 24
   Prahran 6 4 2 0 453 402 88.7 16
   Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 371 431 116.2 12
 Northcote 6 2 4 0 330 401 121.5 8
 Brunswick 6 2 4 0 363 363 100.0 8
   Footscray 6 1 5 0 282 447 158.5 4

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 0-0 0-2 0-4 1-8 14 Sat 29-Jun-1918 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 3-4 3-5 5-5 7-6 48 North Melbourne won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 4-8 4-8 5-9 39 Sat 29-Jun-1918 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 3-6 3-6 4-7 6-8 44 Brunswick won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-0 0-3 0-3 3-6 24 Sat 29-Jun-1918 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-3 1-4 5-5 5-5 35 Prahran won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 7 7 0 0 573 294 51.3 28
   Prahran 7 5 2 0 488 426 87.3 20
   Port Melbourne 7 3 4 0 395 466 118.0 12
 Brunswick 7 3 4 0 407 402 98.8 12
 Northcote 7 2 5 0 369 445 120.6 8
   Footscray 7 1 6 0 296 495 167.2 4

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-6 8-10 8-12 12-15 87 Sat 06-Jul-1918 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 4-2 4-4 8-8 8-14 62 Brunswick won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-6 6-8 11-13 15-19 109 Sat 06-Jul-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Northcote 0-1 2-7 2-8 5-9 39 North Melbourne won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-5 7-6 10-7 14-14 98 Sat 06-Jul-1918 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 1-0 3-6 4-7 4-8 32 Prahran won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 8 8 0 0 682 333 48.8 32
   Prahran 8 6 2 0 586 458 78.2 24
 Brunswick 8 4 4 0 494 464 93.9 16
 Port Melbourne 8 3 5 0 457 553 121.0 12
   Northcote 8 2 6 0 408 554 135.8 8
   Footscray 8 1 7 0 328 593 180.8 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-2 5-9 6-12 12-17 89 Sat 13-Jul-1918 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 0-2 0-4 3-6 3-8 26 Brunswick won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 2-4 2-4 6-8 44 Sat 13-Jul-1918 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-5 1-5 2-10 2-11 23 Port Melbourne won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-3 5-5 6-5 6-8 44 Sat 13-Jul-1918 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-4 5-5 6-6 8-10 58 North Melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 9 9 0 0 740 377 50.9 36
   Prahran 9 6 3 0 630 516 81.9 24
   Brunswick 9 5 4 0 583 490 84.0 20
   Port Melbourne 9 4 5 0 501 576 115.0 16
   Northcote 9 2 7 0 431 598 138.7 8
   Footscray 9 1 8 0 354 682 192.7 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-2 5-6 6-9 8-13 61 Sat 20-Jul-1918 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 0-3 2-6 4-12 4-15 39 Footscray won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-2 6-8 11-12 16-15 111 Sat 20-Jul-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 1-1 3-1 4-1 4-2 26 North Melbourne won by 85 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-3 6-7 9-9 14-13 97 Sat 20-Jul-1918 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 1-0 5-3 6-4 10-8 68 Northcote won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 10 10 0 0 851 403 47.4 40
   Prahran 10 6 4 0 698 613 87.8 24
   Brunswick 10 5 5 0 609 601 98.7 20
   Port Melbourne 10 4 6 0 540 637 118.0 16
   Northcote 10 3 7 0 528 666 126.1 12
   Footscray 10 2 8 0 415 721 173.7 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 1-4 5-6 6-8 8-10 58 Sat 27-Jul-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Port Melbourne 4-2 5-4 7-6 8-8 56 Prahran won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 2-5 6-11 7-13 10-23 83 Sat 03-Aug-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 3-2 3-5 4-7 4-11 35 North Melbourne won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 6-2 11-6 15-7 18-13 121 Sat 10-Aug-1918 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 0-2 1-6 3-7 3-10 28 North Melbourne won by 93 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]