Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , GRAND FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-1 2-5 3-7 7-7 49 Mon 13-Apr-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 3-3 4-6 8-8 15-12 102 North Melbourne won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-1 3-2 5-4 6-7 43 Mon 13-Apr-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 1-0 1-3 1-5 2-7 19 Footscray won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 3-3 4-5 8-10 58 Mon 13-Apr-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Prahran 2-6 3-7 7-12 8-12 60 Prahran won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 4-2 9-6 16-8 104 Mon 13-Apr-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 1-0 1-6 5-8 9-9 63 Port Melbourne won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 3-7 6-11 7-11 53 Mon 13-Apr-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon association 0-2 2-4 4-4 4-10 34 Williamstown won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 60 58 96.7 4
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 53 34 64.2 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 104 63 60.6 4
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 102 49 48.0 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 43 19 44.2 4
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 19 43 226.3 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 49 102 208.2 0
   Hawthorn 1 0 1 0 63 104 165.1 0
   Essendon A 1 0 1 0 34 53 155.9 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 58 60 103.4 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-2 4-3 5-7 7-8 50 Sat 18-Apr-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 1-2 5-5 6-8 7-13 55 Footscray won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 3-3 5-6 8-10 10-12 72 Sat 18-Apr-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Essendon association 5-3 10-5 13-6 14-12 96 Essendon association won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-5 4-6 4-6 5-6 36 Sat 18-Apr-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Brighton 2-0 3-2 5-4 7-6 48 Brighton won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-3 3-9 4-16 7-23 65 Sat 18-Apr-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 0-4 2-4 3-8 5-9 39 Port Melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 3-4 4-8 6-12 48 Sat 18-Apr-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-0 1-2 2-2 4-5 29 Williamstown won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 98 69 70.4 8
   Williamstown 2 2 0 0 101 63 62.4 8
   Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 169 102 60.4 8
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 89 106 119.1 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 67 79 117.9 4
   Essendon A 2 1 1 0 130 125 96.2 4
   North Melbourne 2 1 1 0 138 97 70.3 4
 Brunswick 2 0 2 0 99 157 158.6 0
   Hawthorn 2 0 2 0 135 200 148.1 0
   Northcote 2 0 2 0 97 125 128.9 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 6-1 6-4 7-5 7-10 52 Sat 25-Apr-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 3-6 5-11 10-13 12-18 90 Brunswick won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 1-7 3-10 6-14 7-17 59 Sat 25-Apr-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 2-5 5-6 8-7 9-9 63 North Melbourne won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-5 5-8 10-11 13-11 89 Sat 25-Apr-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 2-2 3-3 4-5 7-8 50 Footscray won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-2 1-2 3-6 3-6 24 Sat 25-Apr-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Williamstown 1-4 5-10 7-10 11-21 87 Williamstown won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-1 6-9 10-10 12-12 84 Sat 25-Apr-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Hawthorn 2-1 5-4 7-7 8-8 56 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 3 3 0 0 187 119 63.6 12
   Williamstown 3 3 0 0 188 87 46.3 12
 Prahran 3 2 1 0 173 162 93.6 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 219 191 87.2 8
   North Melbourne 3 2 1 0 201 156 77.6 8
 Brighton 3 1 2 0 119 169 142.0 4
 Brunswick 3 1 2 0 189 209 110.6 4
   Essendon A 3 1 2 0 189 188 99.5 4
 Northcote 3 0 3 0 121 212 175.2 0
   Hawthorn 3 0 3 0 191 284 148.7 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 3-3 9-6 12-12 18-16 124 Sat 02-May-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brighton 3-3 5-3 5-5 6-9 45 Essendon association won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 3-6 4-7 7-8 9-10 64 Sat 02-May-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Footscray 1-4 5-8 9-15 11-18 84 Footscray won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 3-2 4-4 4-8 32 Sat 02-May-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Brunswick 4-7 10-10 14-15 16-17 113 Brunswick won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-5 4-6 5-9 5-10 40 Sat 02-May-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-1 4-5 6-7 11-8 74 North Melbourne won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-3 6-6 8-10 12-13 85 Sat 02-May-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 1-8 1-10 3-13 4-13 37 Williamstown won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 4 4 0 0 271 183 67.5 16
   Williamstown 4 4 0 0 273 124 45.4 16
   North Melbourne 4 3 1 0 275 196 71.3 12
 Prahran 4 2 2 0 213 236 110.8 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 256 276 107.8 8
 Brunswick 4 2 2 0 302 241 79.8 8
   Essendon A 4 2 2 0 313 233 74.4 8
 Brighton 4 1 3 0 164 293 178.7 4
   Northcote 4 0 4 0 153 325 212.4 0
   Hawthorn 4 0 4 0 255 368 144.3 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-8 5-14 8-19 13-23 101 Sat 09-May-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Hawthorn 1-0 1-1 4-3 6-5 41 Brighton won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-4 2-5 5-10 6-18 54 Sat 09-May-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 1-3 3-4 4-6 4-9 33 Brunswick won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-0 3-0 3-2 5-3 33 Sat 09-May-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon association 1-2 4-4 5-8 6-9 45 Essendon association won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 6-9 7-13 12-18 17-23 125 Sat 09-May-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Northcote 0-0 0-2 0-3 2-4 16 North Melbourne won by 109 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-5 2-7 3-7 4-10 34 Sat 09-May-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 0-5 3-6 5-9 8-14 62 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 5 4 1 0 304 228 75.0 16
   Williamstown 5 4 1 0 306 178 58.2 16
   North Melbourne 5 4 1 0 400 212 53.0 16
   Prahran 5 3 2 0 275 270 98.2 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 356 274 77.0 12
   Essendon A 5 3 2 0 358 266 74.3 12
 Brighton 5 2 3 0 265 334 126.0 8
 Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 290 338 116.6 8
   Northcote 5 0 5 0 169 450 266.3 0
   Hawthorn 5 0 5 0 296 469 158.4 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-0 7-6 12-16 14-18 102 Sat 16-May-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 5-3 7-4 8-5 11-8 74 Brunswick won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-7 4-10 6-17 6-22 58 Sat 16-May-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
North Melbourne 6-3 12-8 17-13 19-19 133 North Melbourne won by 75 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-1 4-5 6-7 7-9 51 Sat 16-May-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Essendon association 4-2 8-4 10-10 14-13 97 Essendon association won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 3-4 5-5 7-7 49 Sat 16-May-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 3-1 6-2 7-5 9-6 60 Brighton won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-1 3-5 7-7 7-11 53 Sat 16-May-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 4-2 6-3 7-3 10-6 66 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 6 5 1 0 370 281 75.9 20
   North Melbourne 6 5 1 0 533 270 50.7 20
 Brunswick 6 4 2 0 458 348 76.0 16
   Essendon A 6 4 2 0 455 317 69.7 16
 Williamstown 6 4 2 0 359 244 68.0 16
 Brighton 6 3 3 0 325 383 117.8 12
 Prahran 6 3 3 0 324 330 101.9 12
   Port Melbourne 6 2 4 0 364 440 120.9 8
   Northcote 6 0 6 0 220 547 248.6 0
   Hawthorn 6 0 6 0 354 602 170.1 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-8 7-12 10-15 12-19 91 Sat 23-May-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 0-1 1-2 2-2 5-2 32 Brighton won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 2-7 4-10 6-14 7-16 58 Sat 23-May-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 2-2 5-4 6-5 11-7 73 Port Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-5 7-6 10-8 13-10 88 Sat 23-May-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Williamstown 3-3 6-6 8-8 10-12 72 Hawthorn won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 4-3 7-7 8-9 11-16 82 Sat 23-May-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 2-3 3-4 5-6 7-10 52 North Melbourne won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-4 7-6 10-9 12-11 83 Sat 23-May-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 3-1 6-2 7-7 12-11 83 DRAW [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 7 6 1 0 615 322 52.4 24
   Footscray 7 5 2 0 422 363 86.0 20
   Brunswick 7 4 2 1 541 431 79.7 18
 Brighton 7 4 3 0 416 415 99.8 16
   Williamstown 7 4 3 0 431 332 77.0 16
   Essendon A 7 4 3 0 513 390 76.0 16
   Prahran 7 3 3 1 407 413 101.5 14
   Port Melbourne 7 3 4 0 437 498 114.0 12
   Hawthorn 7 1 6 0 442 674 152.5 4
 Northcote 7 0 7 0 252 638 253.2 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 5-3 7-10 14-11 17-14 116 Sat 30-May-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Hawthorn 0-3 2-9 3-9 8-12 60 Brunswick won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 2-6 5-6 9-7 9-9 63 Sat 30-May-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 2-1 4-4 5-7 8-9 57 Essendon association won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-3 6-8 8-9 10-18 78 Sat 30-May-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 0-0 0-0 3-2 3-2 20 Footscray won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-1 3-9 7-9 10-14 74 Sat 30-May-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-3 4-3 5-10 5-14 44 Port Melbourne won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-2 4-3 6-7 8-9 57 Sat 30-May-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-1 6-7 7-10 8-14 62 North Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 8 7 1 0 677 379 56.0 28
   Footscray 8 6 2 0 500 383 76.6 24
   Brunswick 8 5 2 1 657 491 74.7 22
   Essendon A 8 5 3 0 576 447 77.6 20
 Brighton 8 4 4 0 460 489 106.3 16
 Port Melbourne 8 4 4 0 511 542 106.1 16
 Williamstown 8 4 4 0 488 394 80.7 16
 Prahran 8 3 4 1 464 476 102.6 14
   Hawthorn 8 1 7 0 502 790 157.4 4
   Northcote 8 0 8 0 272 716 263.2 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-1 3-4 5-7 7-8 50 Sat 06-Jun-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 5-2 7-4 7-4 8-6 54 Williamstown won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-4 9-5 10-6 11-8 74 Sat 06-Jun-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Essendon association 1-1 2-7 4-12 7-14 56 Brunswick won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 4-0 8-2 10-5 12-5 77 Sat 06-Jun-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Hawthorn 3-3 5-6 7-8 11-9 75 Northcote won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-2 5-2 9-2 11-6 72 Sat 06-Jun-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-6 3-9 4-19 6-21 57 Port Melbourne won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-3 4-8 8-10 10-12 72 Sat 06-Jun-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 3-4 4-5 8-8 9-11 65 Prahran won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 9 7 2 0 734 451 61.4 28
 Brunswick 9 6 2 1 731 547 74.8 26
   Footscray 9 6 3 0 565 455 80.5 24
 Port Melbourne 9 5 4 0 583 599 102.7 20
   Essendon A 9 5 4 0 632 521 82.4 20
 Williamstown 9 5 4 0 542 444 81.9 20
 Prahran 9 4 4 1 536 541 100.9 18
 Brighton 9 4 5 0 510 543 106.5 16
 Northcote 9 1 8 0 349 791 226.6 4
   Hawthorn 9 1 8 0 577 867 150.3 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-2 6-3 8-4 9-5 59 Mon 08-Jun-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 1-1 5-6 7-6 8-8 56 Brighton won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 4-4 8-8 10-10 15-12 102 Mon 08-Jun-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Hawthorn 1-2 2-2 5-3 6-4 40 Essendon association won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-4 3-8 5-10 7-13 55 Mon 08-Jun-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 0-4 2-7 4-8 5-12 42 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-2 2-7 4-11 6-13 49 Mon 08-Jun-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Port Melbourne 2-4 4-6 10-7 12-10 82 Port Melbourne won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-5 6-10 7-11 11-13 79 Mon 08-Jun-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 3-4 5-5 7-8 10-15 75 Prahran won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 10 7 3 0 620 497 80.2 28
   North Melbourne 10 7 3 0 790 510 64.6 28
 Brunswick 10 6 3 1 773 602 77.9 26
   Port Melbourne 10 6 4 0 665 648 97.4 24
   Essendon A 10 6 4 0 734 561 76.4 24
 Prahran 10 5 4 1 615 616 100.2 22
 Brighton 10 5 5 0 569 599 105.3 20
 Williamstown 10 5 5 0 617 523 84.8 20
   Northcote 10 1 9 0 398 873 219.3 4
   Hawthorn 10 1 9 0 617 969 157.1 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-2 3-4 5-5 6-9 45 Sat 13-Jun-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 2-0 3-3 6-3 9-8 62 Brighton won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 2-3 5-5 7-11 9-14 68 Sat 13-Jun-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Prahran 3-3 6-6 8-9 9-14 68 DRAW [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-3 3-5 6-8 8-10 58 Sat 13-Jun-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Essendon association 1-1 3-4 3-4 5-6 36 North Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-1 4-5 6-6 7-7 49 Sat 13-Jun-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 2-5 5-5 9-7 10-11 71 Footscray won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-0 3-8 5-10 6-18 54 Sat 13-Jun-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-5 3-5 5-5 6-6 42 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 11 8 3 0 691 546 79.0 32
   North Melbourne 11 8 3 0 848 546 64.4 32
   Brunswick 11 6 4 1 818 664 81.2 26
 Brighton 11 6 5 0 631 644 102.1 24
 Port Melbourne 11 6 5 0 714 719 100.7 24
   Prahran 11 5 4 2 683 684 100.1 24
 Williamstown 11 6 5 0 671 565 84.2 24
   Essendon A 11 6 5 0 770 619 80.4 24
   Hawthorn 11 1 9 1 685 1037 151.4 6
 Northcote 11 1 10 0 440 927 210.7 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-2 4-7 4-7 4-8 32 Sat 20-Jun-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 6-5 6-6 8-12 12-14 86 Footscray won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 2-1 4-1 8-4 9-6 60 Sat 20-Jun-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 3-0 3-4 5-6 10-10 70 Williamstown won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 4-6 7-7 11-10 13-11 89 Sat 20-Jun-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Port Melbourne 2-1 6-7 9-16 9-21 75 Hawthorn won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-2 3-2 5-3 10-8 68 Sat 20-Jun-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 1-4 5-6 7-7 8-8 56 North Melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 10-3 13-7 17-9 111 Sat 20-Jun-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 0-4 2-5 3-7 5-13 43 Prahran won by 68 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 9 3 0 777 578 74.4 36
   North Melbourne 12 9 3 0 916 602 65.7 36
 Prahran 12 6 4 2 794 727 91.6 28
 Williamstown 12 7 5 0 741 625 84.3 28
 Brunswick 12 6 5 1 874 732 83.8 26
 Brighton 12 6 6 0 663 730 110.1 24
 Port Melbourne 12 6 6 0 789 808 102.4 24
   Essendon A 12 6 6 0 830 689 83.0 24
   Hawthorn 12 2 9 1 774 1112 143.7 10
   Northcote 12 1 11 0 483 1038 214.9 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-0 6-3 7-5 7-11 53 Sat 27-Jun-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Essendon association 2-11 3-13 5-20 6-23 59 Essendon association won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-5 2-6 5-8 8-11 59 Sat 27-Jun-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 1-3 1-9 3-13 6-16 52 Brunswick won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-2 6-12 11-14 16-18 114 Sat 27-Jun-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Hawthorn 2-3 3-3 7-5 10-5 65 Footscray won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-2 3-4 5-6 6-10 46 Sat 27-Jun-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 1-1 3-2 4-4 5-5 35 North Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 7-3 7-4 9-7 61 Sat 27-Jun-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 3-1 5-2 9-5 12-5 77 Williamstown won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 10 3 0 891 643 72.2 40
   North Melbourne 13 10 3 0 962 637 66.2 40
 Williamstown 13 8 5 0 818 686 83.9 32
 Brunswick 13 7 5 1 933 784 84.0 30
 Prahran 13 6 5 2 829 773 93.2 28
   Essendon A 13 7 6 0 889 742 83.5 28
 Brighton 13 6 7 0 716 789 110.2 24
 Port Melbourne 13 6 7 0 850 885 104.1 24
   Hawthorn 13 2 10 1 839 1226 146.1 10
   Northcote 13 1 12 0 535 1097 205.0 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 3-3 4-5 6-8 9-10 64 Sat 04-Jul-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 2-2 4-4 5-5 5-9 39 Essendon association won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-2 1-5 2-5 5-10 40 Sat 04-Jul-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brighton 4-2 7-4 10-10 11-14 80 Brighton won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 4-2 6-7 8-10 58 Sat 04-Jul-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
North Melbourne 2-4 4-9 9-12 13-16 94 North Melbourne won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 6-4 8-9 10-15 75 Sat 04-Jul-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 1-0 3-4 6-8 11-10 76 Port Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 4-2 6-2 9-4 58 Sat 04-Jul-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 0-3 2-4 6-4 6-4 40 Williamstown won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 14 11 3 0 1056 695 65.8 44
   Footscray 14 10 4 0 930 707 76.0 40
   Williamstown 14 9 5 0 876 726 82.9 36
   Essendon A 14 8 6 0 953 781 82.0 32
 Brunswick 14 7 6 1 973 842 86.5 30
 Brighton 14 7 7 0 796 829 104.1 28
 Port Melbourne 14 7 7 0 926 960 103.7 28
 Prahran 14 6 6 2 904 849 93.9 28
   Hawthorn 14 2 11 1 879 1306 148.6 10
   Northcote 14 1 13 0 593 1191 200.8 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-2 3-4 5-9 5-10 40 Sat 11-Jul-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 2-0 3-1 4-1 6-5 41 Prahran won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 4-5 8-11 12-12 14-14 98 Sat 11-Jul-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Northcote 2-3 3-3 4-6 6-9 45 Essendon association won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-4 2-5 5-10 6-11 47 Sat 11-Jul-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 0-1 1-4 2-4 4-5 29 Footscray won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-2 6-6 10-9 17-12 114 Sat 11-Jul-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Hawthorn 4-1 4-3 5-5 6-6 42 North Melbourne won by 72 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-3 5-8 7-8 50 Sat 11-Jul-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 0-4 2-8 3-12 6-16 52 Brunswick won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   North Melbourne 15 12 3 0 1170 737 63.0 48
   Footscray 15 11 4 0 977 736 75.3 44
   Williamstown 15 9 6 0 905 773 85.4 36
   Essendon A 15 9 6 0 1051 826 78.6 36
   Brunswick 15 8 6 1 1025 892 87.0 34
 Prahran 15 7 6 2 945 889 94.1 32
 Brighton 15 7 8 0 836 870 104.1 28
 Port Melbourne 15 7 8 0 976 1012 103.7 28
   Hawthorn 15 2 12 1 921 1420 154.2 10
   Northcote 15 1 14 0 638 1289 202.0 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-3 3-5 3-14 3-19 37 Sat 18-Jul-1914 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 0-2 2-7 4-7 6-9 45 Prahran won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-0 3-1 4-1 5-4 34 Sat 18-Jul-1914 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 2-5 2-6 3-7 4-8 32 Footscray won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-1 4-5 5-7 6-9 45 Sat 18-Jul-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Brighton 1-2 2-4 7-13 8-17 65 Brighton won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 7-4 9-5 10-6 66 Sat 18-Jul-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Essendon association 3-3 4-4 10-5 13-7 85 Essendon association won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-1 8-3 12-6 12-7 79 Sat 18-Jul-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Hawthorn 2-3 3-10 4-13 8-16 64 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 16 12 4 0 1011 768 76.0 48
   North Melbourne 16 12 4 0 1202 771 64.1 48
   Williamstown 16 10 6 0 984 837 85.1 40
   Essendon A 16 10 6 0 1136 892 78.5 40
 Prahran 16 8 6 2 990 926 93.5 36
 Brunswick 16 8 7 1 1062 937 88.2 34
   Brighton 16 8 8 0 901 915 101.6 32
   Port Melbourne 16 7 9 0 1042 1097 105.3 28
   Hawthorn 16 2 13 1 985 1499 152.2 10
   Northcote 16 1 15 0 683 1354 198.2 4

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 4-0 9-4 11-5 12-12 84 Sat 25-Jul-1914 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-4 5-10 8-13 61 Brighton won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-3 5-4 7-12 9-15 69 Sat 25-Jul-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Brunswick 4-5 7-10 9-14 14-19 103 Brunswick won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-3 6-4 7-7 8-8 56 Sat 25-Jul-1914 Venue: Arden Street
Williamstown 1-1 2-5 4-7 5-9 39 North Melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-3 1-7 4-12 5-14 44 Sat 25-Jul-1914 Venue: Croxton Park
Footscray 4-3 8-8 12-15 19-20 134 Footscray won by 90 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-7 3-9 6-14 11-15 81 Sat 25-Jul-1914 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon association 3-1 6-4 7-6 14-10 94 Essendon association won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 17 13 4 0 1145 812 70.9 52
   North Melbourne 17 13 4 0 1258 810 64.4 52
   Essendon A 17 11 6 0 1230 973 79.1 44
 Williamstown 17 10 7 0 1023 893 87.3 40
 Brunswick 17 9 7 1 1165 1006 86.4 38
 Brighton 17 9 8 0 985 976 99.1 36
 Prahran 17 8 7 2 1071 1020 95.2 36
   Port Melbourne 17 7 10 0 1103 1181 107.1 28
   Hawthorn 17 2 14 1 1054 1602 152.0 10
   Northcote 17 1 16 0 727 1488 204.7 4

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 4-3 7-10 12-14 13-22 100 Sat 01-Aug-1914 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 4-1 6-4 8-9 11-15 81 Essendon association won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 4-6 4-11 7-16 9-22 76 Sat 01-Aug-1914 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 0-0 4-3 5-3 8-5 53 Footscray won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Hawthorn 1-3 5-8 8-10 13-14 92 Sat 01-Aug-1914 Venue: Glenferrie Oval
Northcote 2-3 3-8 3-11 3-13 31 Hawthorn won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-1 4-4 4-7 9-9 63 Sat 01-Aug-1914 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 5-3 11-7 16-9 20-10 130 North Melbourne won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-0 4-3 5-6 9-8 62 Sat 01-Aug-1914 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 3-0 5-2 6-3 6-3 39 Williamstown won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 18 14 4 0 1221 865 70.8 56
   North Melbourne 18 14 4 0 1388 873 62.9 56
   Essendon A 18 12 6 0 1330 1054 79.2 48
   Williamstown 18 11 7 0 1085 932 85.9 44
   Brunswick 18 9 8 1 1246 1106 88.8 38
   Brighton 18 9 9 0 1024 1038 101.4 36
   Prahran 18 8 8 2 1124 1096 97.5 36
   Port Melbourne 18 7 11 0 1166 1311 112.4 28
   Hawthorn 18 3 14 1 1146 1633 142.5 14
   Northcote 18 1 17 0 758 1580 208.4 4

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 5-1 9-4 12-9 13-11 89 Sat 08-Aug-1914 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
Essendon association 2-5 3-6 3-9 8-10 58 North Melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-6 3-9 9-11 13-12 90 Sat 08-Aug-1914 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 3-1 5-4 5-4 5-6 36 Footscray won by 54 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 1-3 6-10 9-13 12-14 86 Sat 22-Aug-1914 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 2-2 4-2 5-5 7-9 51 North Melbourne won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]