Representative

Representative

Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , PRELIMINARY FINAL , GRAND FINAL

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
S.A. 0-4 4-6 5-6 7-8 50 Sat 19-Jun-1909 Venue: Adelaide Oval
VFA 1-2 1-3 2-7 4-7 31 S.A. won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
- - - - Tue 22-Jun-1909 Venue: Western Oval,Broken Hill
- - - - [Game Details]
- - - - Sat 26-Jun-1909 Venue: Western Oval,Broken Hill
- - - - [Game Details]
VFA 2-1 6-3 6-3 9-11 65 Sat 07-Aug-1909 Venue: Arden Street Oval,
S.A. 3-3 4-4 5-8 5-8 38 VFA won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 4-2 8-4 10-7 13-10 88 Sat 01-May-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 3-2 3-6 5-7 7-9 51 Essendon association won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-4 4-4 6-6 6-6 42 Sat 01-May-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 0-1 0-4 4-7 6-13 49 Prahran won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 2-8 4-9 7-9 51 Sat 01-May-1909 Venue: Northcote Park
Preston 2-9 2-12 5-15 10-17 77 Preston won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-0 7-3 8-3 9-6 60 Sat 01-May-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 2-1 3-3 6-9 8-11 59 Port Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-3 2-5 3-7 3-9 27 Sat 01-May-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 2-3 2-5 3-12 4-13 37 Brighton won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 1 1 0 0 88 51 172.5 4
   Preston 1 1 0 0 77 51 151.0 4
   Brighton 1 1 0 0 37 27 137.0 4
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 49 42 116.7 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 60 59 101.7 4
   North Melbourne 1 0 1 0 59 60 98.3 0
   Footscray 1 0 1 0 42 49 85.7 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 27 37 73.0 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 51 77 66.2 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 51 88 58.0 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 1-1 3-4 4-7 6-8 44 Sat 08-May-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 1-1 1-6 2-7 4-8 32 Brighton won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-1 4-2 6-5 7-8 50 Sat 08-May-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 1-2 4-6 6-9 8-10 58 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-1 0-3 1-5 1-6 12 Sat 08-May-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Northcote 0-4 2-4 2-4 5-6 36 Northcote won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 4-3 5-5 8-8 56 Sat 08-May-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 2-3 2-6 4-7 7-10 52 Prahran won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-4 4-7 5-9 6-16 52 Sat 08-May-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Essendon association 0-1 1-2 2-6 5-8 38 Preston won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Preston 2 2 0 0 129 89 144.9 8
 Brighton 2 2 0 0 81 59 137.3 8
 Prahran 2 2 0 0 105 94 111.7 8
   Essendon A 2 1 1 0 126 103 122.3 4
   Footscray 2 1 1 0 100 99 101.0 4
 Northcote 2 1 1 0 87 89 97.8 4
 Port Melbourne 2 1 1 0 72 95 75.8 4
   North Melbourne 2 0 2 0 91 104 87.5 0
 Williamstown 2 0 2 0 79 93 84.9 0
   Brunswick 2 0 2 0 101 146 69.2 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 0-0 2-3 4-6 7-9 51 Sat 15-May-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brighton 3-1 4-2 4-3 5-3 33 Essendon association won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 5-5 5-5 8-13 9-13 67 Sat 15-May-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Preston 0-0 1-6 1-6 4-10 34 Footscray won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 14 Sat 15-May-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 2-2 4-5 6-9 11-9 75 Prahran won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-2 2-2 3-5 7-6 48 Sat 15-May-1909 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 3-3 3-7 6-11 8-14 62 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-5 3-6 9-13 11-13 79 Sat 15-May-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 0-0 1-3 1-3 3-5 23 Williamstown won by 56 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Prahran 3 3 0 0 180 108 166.7 12
   Essendon A 3 2 1 0 177 136 130.1 8
   Footscray 3 2 1 0 167 133 125.6 8
 Preston 3 2 1 0 163 156 104.5 8
 Brighton 3 2 1 0 114 110 103.6 8
 Williamstown 3 1 2 0 158 116 136.2 4
 Northcote 3 1 2 0 135 151 89.4 4
 Brunswick 3 1 2 0 163 194 84.0 4
 Port Melbourne 3 1 2 0 95 174 54.6 4
   North Melbourne 3 0 3 0 105 179 58.7 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-5 5-7 7-10 12-10 82 Sat 22-May-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 2-1 6-4 8-6 9-11 65 Brighton won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-5 4-7 6-7 9-11 65 Sat 22-May-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 0-2 1-6 3-13 4-14 38 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 2-1 4-2 6-6 7-9 51 Sat 22-May-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 2-3 4-5 4-6 6-8 44 Essendon association won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-3 5-5 5-8 6-10 46 Sat 22-May-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 0-1 3-2 4-6 6-7 43 Port Melbourne won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-5 4-9 8-10 12-14 86 Sat 22-May-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 2-2 4-2 5-2 8-7 55 Prahran won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 4 4 0 0 266 163 163.2 16
   Essendon A 4 3 1 0 228 180 126.7 12
 Brighton 4 3 1 0 196 175 112.0 12
   Footscray 4 2 2 0 232 215 107.9 8
 Preston 4 2 2 0 206 202 102.0 8
 Brunswick 4 2 2 0 228 232 98.3 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 141 217 65.0 8
 Williamstown 4 1 3 0 202 167 121.0 4
 Northcote 4 1 3 0 190 237 80.2 4
   North Melbourne 4 0 4 0 143 244 58.6 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-2 3-4 6-4 6-5 41 Sat 29-May-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 1-0 5-5 6-10 10-12 72 Prahran won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-2 4-4 4-4 4-6 30 Sat 29-May-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 0-1 0-7 0-8 1-10 16 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 1-3 1-3 3-3 21 Sat 29-May-1909 Venue: Northcote Park
Essendon association 3-2 6-5 8-9 11-14 80 Essendon association won by 59 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-0 4-5 5-6 7-10 52 Sat 29-May-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
North Melbourne 3-3 5-3 7-8 8-12 60 North Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 1-6 2-12 4-15 39 Sat 29-May-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 1-2 1-3 2-5 4-9 33 Williamstown won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 5 5 0 0 338 204 165.7 20
   Essendon A 5 4 1 0 308 201 153.2 16
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 258 248 104.0 12
 Brighton 5 3 2 0 237 247 96.0 12
 Williamstown 5 2 3 0 241 200 120.5 8
   Footscray 5 2 3 0 265 254 104.3 8
 Preston 5 2 3 0 258 262 98.5 8
 Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 157 247 63.6 8
   North Melbourne 5 1 4 0 203 296 68.6 4
 Northcote 5 1 4 0 211 317 66.6 4

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-2 6-6 9-11 11-13 79 Sat 05-Jun-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 0-0 2-1 2-3 5-5 35 Footscray won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-5 3-8 5-8 6-11 47 Sat 05-Jun-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Williamstown 3-1 6-4 10-7 12-11 83 Williamstown won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-0 1-3 1-3 3-5 23 Sat 05-Jun-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brighton 1-5 2-7 4-14 5-17 47 Brighton won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-0 2-6 5-8 8-10 58 Sat 05-Jun-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon association 4-2 7-4 10-6 11-10 76 Essendon association won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-6 1-7 1-10 1-10 16 Sat 05-Jun-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 1-2 2-5 5-10 7-12 54 Brunswick won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 6 5 1 0 384 259 148.3 20
 Prahran 6 5 1 0 396 280 141.4 20
   Brunswick 6 4 2 0 312 264 118.2 16
   Brighton 6 4 2 0 284 270 105.2 16
   Williamstown 6 3 3 0 324 247 131.2 12
   Footscray 6 3 3 0 344 289 119.0 12
   Preston 6 2 4 0 274 316 86.7 8
   Port Melbourne 6 2 4 0 180 294 61.2 8
   North Melbourne 6 1 5 0 250 379 66.0 4
   Northcote 6 1 5 0 246 396 62.1 4

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-1 5-1 5-5 8-9 57 Mon 07-Jun-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Preston 1-1 3-5 3-5 3-10 28 Brighton won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 0-3 2-9 4-10 5-16 46 Mon 07-Jun-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 1-1 1-4 1-5 3-6 24 Essendon association won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-1 3-8 8-11 9-12 66 Mon 07-Jun-1909 Venue: Croxton Park
North Melbourne 2-2 7-2 7-4 9-7 61 Northcote won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 2-3 5-8 5-10 40 Mon 07-Jun-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-2 4-7 4-8 8-11 59 Prahran won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-2 5-6 7-7 8-9 57 Mon 07-Jun-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-1 3-2 4-3 6-4 40 Williamstown won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 7 6 1 0 430 283 151.9 24
   Prahran 7 6 1 0 455 320 142.2 24
 Brighton 7 5 2 0 341 298 114.4 20
 Williamstown 7 4 3 0 381 287 132.8 16
 Brunswick 7 4 3 0 352 321 109.7 16
   Footscray 7 3 4 0 368 335 109.9 12
   Preston 7 2 5 0 302 373 81.0 8
 Northcote 7 2 5 0 312 457 68.3 8
 Port Melbourne 7 2 5 0 220 353 62.3 8
   North Melbourne 7 1 6 0 311 445 69.9 4

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-3 0-5 2-8 4-11 35 Sat 12-Jun-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Brighton 3-3 5-5 6-6 6-8 44 Brighton won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 6-1 7-1 11-4 12-7 79 Sat 12-Jun-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 0-0 2-2 4-3 4-9 33 Footscray won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-2 1-3 1-6 2-6 18 Sat 12-Jun-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Essendon association 0-4 3-6 3-6 3-8 26 Essendon association won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-1 2-8 2-8 5-11 41 Sat 12-Jun-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 4-2 4-4 8-12 12-12 84 Prahran won by 43 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-7 5-11 8-13 11-17 83 Sat 12-Jun-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 1-1 2-4 4-6 6-6 42 Williamstown won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 8 7 1 0 456 301 151.5 28
   Prahran 8 7 1 0 539 361 149.3 28
   Brighton 8 6 2 0 385 333 115.6 24
   Williamstown 8 5 3 0 464 329 141.0 20
   Footscray 8 4 4 0 447 368 121.5 16
 Brunswick 8 4 4 0 387 365 106.0 16
   Preston 8 2 6 0 343 457 75.1 8
   Northcote 8 2 6 0 354 540 65.6 8
   Port Melbourne 8 2 6 0 253 432 58.6 8
   North Melbourne 8 1 7 0 329 471 69.9 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-0 6-4 8-4 9-9 63 Sat 19-Jun-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 1-4 1-5 4-7 5-7 37 Brighton won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 1-1 4-1 6-6 13-8 86 Sat 19-Jun-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 0-3 0-3 0-4 0-5 5 Essendon association won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-5 6-9 9-10 10-11 71 Sat 19-Jun-1909 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 1-0 2-0 3-1 3-3 21 Footscray won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-5 5-11 5-15 7-19 61 Sat 19-Jun-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 1-1 2-1 2-6 2-9 21 Prahran won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-3 2-11 4-12 7-13 55 Sat 19-Jun-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 2-0 2-0 3-1 4-2 26 Preston won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 9 8 1 0 542 306 177.1 32
   Prahran 9 8 1 0 600 382 157.1 32
   Brighton 9 7 2 0 448 370 121.1 28
   Footscray 9 5 4 0 518 389 133.2 20
 Williamstown 9 5 4 0 490 384 127.6 20
   Brunswick 9 4 5 0 408 426 95.8 16
   Preston 9 3 6 0 398 483 82.4 12
   Northcote 9 2 7 0 391 603 64.8 8
   Port Melbourne 9 2 7 0 258 518 49.8 8
   North Melbourne 9 1 8 0 350 542 64.6 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-2 2-2 4-9 4-9 33 Sat 26-Jun-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 1-1 4-7 4-7 5-15 45 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-4 3-7 4-9 5-13 43 Sat 26-Jun-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Essendon association 0-1 0-2 0-5 1-10 16 Brunswick won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-0 2-0 2-3 4-6 30 Sat 26-Jun-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 4-4 5-10 5-14 8-14 62 North Melbourne won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-2 3-5 4-8 8-9 57 Sat 26-Jun-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 0-4 0-5 3-7 4-7 31 Prahran won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-4 5-10 7-13 10-15 75 Sat 26-Jun-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 1-2 3-2 4-2 5-4 34 Preston won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Prahran 10 9 1 0 657 413 159.1 36
   Essendon A 10 8 2 0 558 349 159.9 32
   Brighton 10 7 3 0 481 415 115.9 28
 Williamstown 10 6 4 0 535 417 128.3 24
   Footscray 10 5 5 0 549 446 123.1 20
   Brunswick 10 5 5 0 451 442 102.0 20
   Preston 10 4 6 0 473 517 91.5 16
   North Melbourne 10 2 8 0 412 572 72.0 8
 Northcote 10 2 8 0 425 678 62.7 8
 Port Melbourne 10 2 8 0 288 580 49.7 8

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 2-4 7-10 9-14 12-19 91 Sat 03-Jul-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Preston 2-1 2-3 4-4 5-6 36 Essendon association won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-1 3-4 7-7 8-11 59 Sat 03-Jul-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 3-3 3-3 6-3 7-4 46 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-0 1-3 2-3 3-5 23 Sat 03-Jul-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Brighton 0-2 4-3 5-4 7-5 47 Brighton won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-3 2-8 3-8 3-14 32 Sat 03-Jul-1909 Venue: Croxton Park
Port Melbourne 2-0 2-4 3-6 4-7 31 Northcote won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-1 0-5 0-7 4-10 34 Sat 03-Jul-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 0-4 3-5 5-10 6-10 46 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 11 10 1 0 703 447 157.3 40
   Essendon A 11 9 2 0 649 385 168.6 36
   Brighton 11 8 3 0 528 438 120.5 32
   Footscray 11 6 5 0 608 492 123.6 24
 Williamstown 11 6 5 0 569 463 122.9 24
   Brunswick 11 5 6 0 497 501 99.2 20
   Preston 11 4 7 0 509 608 83.7 16
 Northcote 11 3 8 0 457 709 64.5 12
   North Melbourne 11 2 9 0 435 619 70.3 8
   Port Melbourne 11 2 9 0 319 612 52.1 8

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 3-1 4-2 6-4 6-6 42 Sat 10-Jul-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Essendon association 3-2 3-8 5-9 8-9 57 Essendon association won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-5 5-11 8-16 11-22 88 Sat 10-Jul-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Northcote 2-0 4-0 4-0 4-0 24 Brunswick won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-3 3-12 5-12 9-17 71 Sat 10-Jul-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Preston 2-3 2-4 4-9 5-9 39 Footscray won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-2 1-7 3-8 4-10 34 Sat 10-Jul-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 1-2 1-3 4-7 5-7 37 Williamstown won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-4 9-6 10-11 13-14 92 Sat 10-Jul-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-2 5-4 8-7 10-10 70 Prahran won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 12 11 1 0 795 517 153.8 44
   Essendon A 12 10 2 0 706 427 165.3 40
   Brighton 12 8 4 0 570 495 115.2 32
   Footscray 12 7 5 0 679 531 127.9 28
   Williamstown 12 7 5 0 606 497 121.9 28
   Brunswick 12 6 6 0 585 525 111.4 24
   Preston 12 4 8 0 548 679 80.7 16
   Northcote 12 3 9 0 481 797 60.4 12
   North Melbourne 12 2 10 0 505 711 71.0 8
   Port Melbourne 12 2 10 0 353 649 54.4 8

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray - - - 7-10 52 Sat 17-Jul-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton - - - 0-3 3 Footscray won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-4 5-4 7-6 7-6 48 Sat 17-Jul-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 2-0 5-3 7-5 9-6 60 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-1 0-2 1-6 3-9 27 Sat 17-Jul-1909 Venue: Croxton Park
Prahran 2-2 4-7 9-12 11-14 80 Prahran won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-1 5-6 7-11 8-16 64 Sat 17-Jul-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port Melbourne 1-1 1-4 2-5 3-7 25 Preston won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 4-2 4-3 5-3 33 Sat 17-Jul-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon association 1-3 2-7 4-7 4-8 32 Williamstown won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 13 12 1 0 875 544 160.8 48
   Essendon A 13 10 3 0 738 460 160.4 40
   Footscray 13 8 5 0 731 534 136.9 32
 Williamstown 13 8 5 0 639 529 120.8 32
 Brighton 13 8 5 0 573 547 104.8 32
   Brunswick 13 7 6 0 645 573 112.6 28
   Preston 13 5 8 0 612 704 86.9 20
   Northcote 13 3 10 0 508 877 57.9 12
   North Melbourne 13 2 11 0 553 771 71.7 8
   Port Melbourne 13 2 11 0 378 713 53.0 8

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 0-7 3-10 3-13 7-14 56 Sat 24-Jul-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Northcote 1-1 3-3 3-6 3-8 26 Essendon association won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-0 2-5 2-7 5-11 41 Sat 24-Jul-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 2-6 2-6 3-11 3-13 31 Footscray won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 4-6 6-7 6-12 8-15 63 Sat 24-Jul-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Preston 1-0 2-4 4-6 5-9 39 North Melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-0 1-3 1-3 2-5 17 Sat 24-Jul-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 3-2 5-5 8-8 14-9 93 Brunswick won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-1 6-7 8-10 11-13 79 Sat 24-Jul-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 2-1 3-2 3-9 7-11 53 Prahran won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 14 13 1 0 954 597 159.8 52
   Essendon A 14 11 3 0 794 486 163.4 44
   Footscray 14 9 5 0 772 565 136.6 36
 Brunswick 14 8 6 0 738 590 125.1 32
 Williamstown 14 8 6 0 670 570 117.5 32
 Brighton 14 8 6 0 626 626 100.0 32
   Preston 14 5 9 0 651 767 84.9 20
   North Melbourne 14 3 11 0 616 810 76.0 12
 Northcote 14 3 11 0 534 933 57.2 12
   Port Melbourne 14 2 12 0 395 806 49.0 8

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 2-2 5-8 7-11 9-17 71 Sat 31-Jul-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 3-0 4-0 5-0 6-2 38 Brighton won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-5 8-8 11-11 14-13 97 Sat 31-Jul-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 0-0 1-3 2-6 2-6 18 Brunswick won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 0-4 0-8 0-12 2-16 28 Sat 31-Jul-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 1-0 1-4 1-6 2-7 19 Essendon association won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 1-4 2-6 3-6 24 Sat 31-Jul-1909 Venue: Croxton Park
Footscray 0-3 3-5 6-9 8-16 64 Footscray won by 40 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-4 0-6 1-8 3-11 29 Sat 31-Jul-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-1 0-6 0-6 0-7 7 Williamstown won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 15 13 2 0 973 625 155.7 52
   Essendon A 15 12 3 0 822 505 162.8 48
   Footscray 15 10 5 0 836 589 141.9 40
   Brunswick 15 9 6 0 835 608 137.3 36
   Williamstown 15 9 6 0 699 577 121.1 36
   Brighton 15 9 6 0 697 664 105.0 36
   Preston 15 5 10 0 669 864 77.4 20
   North Melbourne 15 3 12 0 623 839 74.3 12
   Northcote 15 3 12 0 558 997 56.0 12
   Port Melbourne 15 2 13 0 433 877 49.4 8

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-3 3-5 4-6 5-9 39 Sat 14-Aug-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 0-3 1-3 2-5 2-8 20 Brunswick won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-1 0-6 0-7 0-8 8 Sat 14-Aug-1909 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon association 1-3 2-6 4-10 11-11 77 Essendon association won by 69 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-7 4-11 10-14 12-18 90 Sat 14-Aug-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Northcote 0-2 0-4 1-6 3-7 25 North Melbourne won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-6 5-10 6-12 7-19 61 Sat 14-Aug-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 4-0 4-1 6-2 6-6 42 Prahran won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-4 0-4 1-4 3-5 23 Sat 14-Aug-1909 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 0-0 3-5 6-8 9-10 64 Brighton won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 16 14 2 0 1034 667 155.0 56
   Essendon A 16 13 3 0 899 513 175.2 52
 Brunswick 16 10 6 0 874 628 139.2 40
   Footscray 16 10 6 0 844 666 126.7 40
 Brighton 16 10 6 0 761 687 110.8 40
 Williamstown 16 9 7 0 719 616 116.7 36
   Preston 16 5 11 0 692 928 74.6 20
   North Melbourne 16 4 12 0 713 864 82.5 16
   Northcote 16 3 13 0 583 1087 53.6 12
   Port Melbourne 16 2 14 0 475 938 50.6 8

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brighton 0-0 1-1 2-2 8-4 52 Sat 21-Aug-1909 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 2-5 3-7 9-10 12-10 82 Brunswick won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon association 3-5 7-10 12-16 16-17 113 Sat 21-Aug-1909 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 0-1 0-3 1-4 1-6 12 Essendon association won by 101 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-5 3-7 4-8 7-10 52 Sat 21-Aug-1909 Venue: Croxton Park
Williamstown 2-1 4-3 7-7 8-9 57 Williamstown won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-1 2-2 3-4 5-8 38 Sat 21-Aug-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 2-5 2-7 5-8 7-10 52 Footscray won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-7 4-11 7-15 7-21 63 Sat 21-Aug-1909 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 0-1 4-4 4-5 5-5 35 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 17 15 2 0 1097 702 156.3 60
   Essendon A 17 14 3 0 1012 525 192.8 56
   Brunswick 17 11 6 0 956 680 140.6 44
   Footscray 17 11 6 0 896 704 127.3 44
 Williamstown 17 10 7 0 776 668 116.2 40
 Brighton 17 10 7 0 813 769 105.7 40
   Preston 17 5 12 0 727 991 73.4 20
   North Melbourne 17 4 13 0 725 977 74.2 16
   Northcote 17 3 14 0 635 1144 55.5 12
   Port Melbourne 17 2 15 0 513 990 51.8 8

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 4-3 4-7 4-11 4-14 38 Sat 28-Aug-1909 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 2-3 2-7 5-10 6-12 48 Prahran won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-1 2-5 4-8 4-9 33 Sat 28-Aug-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 3-1 4-1 4-1 5-2 32 North Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-1 1-2 3-5 4-8 32 Sat 28-Aug-1909 Venue: Croxton Park
Brighton 0-3 1-8 3-8 8-10 58 Brighton won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-2 3-2 3-2 5-2 32 Sat 28-Aug-1909 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Essendon association 2-0 4-4 6-10 7-13 55 Essendon association won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-4 3-6 8-8 9-17 71 Sat 28-Aug-1909 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 1-1 2-2 3-2 4-2 26 Williamstown won by 45 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Prahran 18 16 2 0 1145 740 154.7 64
   Essendon A 18 15 3 0 1067 557 191.6 60
   Brunswick 18 11 7 0 994 728 136.5 44
   Footscray 18 11 7 0 928 737 125.9 44
   Williamstown 18 11 7 0 847 694 122.0 44
   Brighton 18 11 7 0 871 801 108.7 44
   North Melbourne 18 5 13 0 758 1009 75.1 20
 Preston 18 5 13 0 753 1062 70.9 20
   Northcote 18 3 15 0 667 1202 55.5 12
   Port Melbourne 18 2 16 0 545 1045 52.2 8

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 1-1 4-5 4-6 5-6 36 Sat 04-Sep-1909 Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-1 4-1 5-3 8-6 54 Brunswick won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 1-2 5-7 5-11 11-12 78 Sat 11-Sep-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 2-3 2-3 4-5 5-7 37 Essendon association won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon association 1-0 3-3 3-4 6-8 44 Sat 18-Sep-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 2-4 3-10 6-11 7-12 54 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
GRAND FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 4-2 6-4 8-4 8-7 55 Sat 25-Sep-1909 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 0-1 3-7 5-10 10-12 72 Brunswick won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]