Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , FINAL

Representative

Representative , Representative , Representative

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-3 9 Sat 25-Apr-1908 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 2-2 7-5 8-7 11-10 76 Williamstown won by 67 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-1 2-6 4-6 6-7 43 Sat 25-Apr-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Footscray 3-3 3-3 7-5 9-7 61 Footscray won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-2 6-3 7-7 13-9 87 Sat 25-Apr-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 0-1 0-4 1-8 1-8 14 Prahran won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-7 8-9 11-13 17-19 121 Sat 25-Apr-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Northcote 1-0 2-1 3-2 4-6 30 Brunswick won by 91 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-0 4-2 4-2 6-7 43 Sat 25-Apr-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Essendon Assoc. 4-3 7-5 12-17 14-21 105 Essendon Assoc. won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 1 1 0 0 76 9 844.4 4
   Prahran 1 1 0 0 87 14 621.4 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 121 30 403.3 4
   Essendon A 1 1 0 0 105 43 244.2 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 61 43 141.9 4
   Preston 1 0 1 0 43 61 70.5 0
   Brighton 1 0 1 0 43 105 41.0 0
   Northcote 1 0 1 0 30 121 24.8 0
   North Melbourne 1 0 1 0 14 87 16.1 0
   Port Melbourne 1 0 1 0 9 76 11.8 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 2-4 5-7 5-9 5-13 43 Sat 02-May-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 0-8 2-14 4-18 5-23 53 Brunswick won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-0 4-7 6-7 8-12 60 Sat 02-May-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 2-7 2-7 4-9 6-9 45 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 2-3 2-3 3-6 5-9 39 Sat 02-May-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Brighton 1-1 4-4 9-4 12-8 80 Brighton won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-2 20 Sat 02-May-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 1-6 2-10 2-14 6-18 54 Footscray won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-0 3-2 4-2 7-4 46 Sat 02-May-1908 Venue: PMCG
Essendon Assoc. 2-7 5-13 14-17 20-23 143 Essendon Assoc. won by 97 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 2 2 0 0 248 89 278.7 8
 Williamstown 2 2 0 0 136 54 251.9 8
   Brunswick 2 2 0 0 174 73 238.4 8
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 115 63 182.5 8
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 130 67 194.0 4
 Brighton 2 1 1 0 123 144 85.4 4
 Preston 2 0 2 0 88 121 72.7 0
   Northcote 2 0 2 0 69 201 34.3 0
 Port Melbourne 2 0 2 0 55 219 25.1 0
   North Melbourne 2 0 2 0 34 141 24.1 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon Assoc. 3-2 8-3 9-3 10-4 64 Sat 09-May-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 2-1 2-1 4-1 9-3 57 Essendon Assoc. won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-3 4-5 7-10 9-10 64 Sat 09-May-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Brighton 3-0 3-4 4-5 7-7 49 Footscray won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 3-3 3-3 4-4 28 Sat 09-May-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Prahran 2-7 4-12 9-16 13-20 98 Prahran won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-2 5-3 5-5 8-5 53 Sat 09-May-1908 Venue: PMCG
Preston 4-1 6-4 7-8 9-12 66 Preston won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 4-1 8-5 13-9 17-10 112 Sat 09-May-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
North Melbourne 1-0 3-3 4-9 7-12 54 Brunswick won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Brunswick 3 3 0 0 286 127 225.2 12
   Essendon A 3 3 0 0 312 146 213.7 12
   Footscray 3 3 0 0 179 112 159.8 12
 Prahran 3 2 1 0 228 95 240.0 8
 Williamstown 3 2 1 0 193 118 163.6 8
 Preston 3 1 2 0 154 174 88.5 4
 Brighton 3 1 2 0 172 208 82.7 4
 Port Melbourne 3 0 3 0 108 285 37.9 0
   North Melbourne 3 0 3 0 88 253 34.8 0
 Northcote 3 0 3 0 97 299 32.4 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon Assoc. 3-5 7-8 10-10 12-15 87 Sat 16-May-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 3-1 4-1 5-3 8-4 52 Essendon Assoc. won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-2 3-3 5-9 7-13 55 Sat 16-May-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 4-1 5-4 5-4 6-5 41 Prahran won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-6 4-8 6-10 6-11 47 Sat 16-May-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Williamstown 1-3 2-3 3-9 8-10 58 Williamstown won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-4 2-7 4-7 6-10 46 Sat 16-May-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 1-2 2-6 2-9 5-10 40 North Melbourne won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 5-5 7-7 11-12 13-13 91 Sat 16-May-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Northcote 0-0 2-1 3-5 6-9 45 Preston won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 4 4 0 0 399 198 201.5 16
 Prahran 4 3 1 0 283 136 208.1 12
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 338 214 157.9 12
 Williamstown 4 3 1 0 251 165 152.1 12
   Footscray 4 3 1 0 220 167 131.7 12
   Preston 4 2 2 0 245 219 111.9 8
   Brighton 4 1 3 0 219 266 82.3 4
   North Melbourne 4 1 3 0 134 293 45.7 4
 Port Melbourne 4 0 4 0 148 331 44.7 0
   Northcote 4 0 4 0 142 390 36.4 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 2-4 3-9 5-10 5-11 41 Sat 23-May-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-1 1-1 1-2 3-8 26 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-4 2-6 3-7 3-9 27 Sat 23-May-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Footscray 2-1 2-3 4-6 7-8 50 Footscray won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-2 4-2 5-5 8-5 53 Sat 23-May-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Essendon Assoc. 4-5 5-8 9-14 14-16 100 Essendon Assoc. won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 0-3 4-4 7-6 7-11 53 Sat 23-May-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
North Melbourne 3-2 3-9 3-9 8-10 58 North Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-3 6-10 7-12 8-15 63 Sat 23-May-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Port Melbourne 3-4 3-9 5-16 7-19 61 Northcote won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 5 5 0 0 499 251 198.8 20
 Williamstown 5 4 1 0 292 191 152.9 16
   Footscray 5 4 1 0 270 194 139.2 16
 Prahran 5 3 2 0 309 177 174.6 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 365 264 138.3 12
   Preston 5 2 3 0 298 319 93.4 8
   North Melbourne 5 2 3 0 192 346 55.5 8
 Brighton 5 1 4 0 272 324 84.0 4
 Northcote 5 1 4 0 205 451 45.5 4
 Port Melbourne 5 0 5 0 209 394 53.0 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-3 3-3 5-6 6-7 43 Sat 30-May-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon Assoc. 0-0 1-5 2-8 4-11 35 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 4-5 9-9 9-10 64 Sat 30-May-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-0 2-4 4-5 8-9 57 Williamstown won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-5 4-9 7-14 9-15 69 Sat 30-May-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Preston 2-1 4-5 6-6 6-6 42 Brighton won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-6 3-8 5-11 6-11 47 Sat 30-May-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Northcote 0-1 2-4 3-4 4-6 30 North Melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-4 2-6 3-9 4-10 34 Sat 30-May-1908 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 1-0 3-1 5-6 6-12 48 Prahran won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Essendon A 6 5 1 0 534 294 181.6 20
   Williamstown 6 5 1 0 356 248 143.5 20
   Footscray 6 5 1 0 313 229 136.7 20
   Prahran 6 4 2 0 357 211 169.2 16
   Brunswick 6 3 3 0 422 328 128.7 12
   North Melbourne 6 3 3 0 239 376 63.6 12
 Brighton 6 2 4 0 341 366 93.2 8
 Preston 6 2 4 0 340 388 87.6 8
   Northcote 6 1 5 0 235 498 47.2 4
   Port Melbourne 6 0 6 0 243 442 55.0 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 0-3 2-4 3-6 3-10 28 Sat 06-Jun-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon Assoc. 0-4 0-7 3-8 3-10 28 DRAW [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 7-9 11-14 17-21 123 Sat 06-Jun-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-0 0-2 2-2 5-6 36 Williamstown won by 87 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-4 4-6 4-12 6-23 59 Sat 06-Jun-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Preston 2-3 3-4 6-4 7-5 47 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-4 4-6 6-9 6-12 48 Sat 06-Jun-1908 Venue: PMCG
Brighton 2-2 5-4 7-4 7-8 50 Brighton won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-2 5-5 8-7 9-8 62 Sat 06-Jun-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Northcote 2-2 3-3 5-4 7-6 48 Footscray won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Williamstown 7 6 1 0 479 284 168.7 24
   Footscray 7 6 1 0 375 277 135.4 24
   Essendon A 7 5 1 1 562 322 174.5 22
   Prahran 7 4 2 1 385 239 161.1 18
   Brunswick 7 4 3 0 481 375 128.3 16
 Brighton 7 3 4 0 391 414 94.4 12
   North Melbourne 7 3 4 0 275 499 55.1 12
   Preston 7 2 5 0 387 447 86.6 8
   Northcote 7 1 6 0 283 560 50.5 4
   Port Melbourne 7 0 7 0 291 492 59.1 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 0-0 0-6 0-7 3-12 30 Mon 08-Jun-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Essendon Assoc. 2-4 2-4 4-9 6-9 45 Essendon Assoc. won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 5-5 5-8 5-15 9-16 70 Mon 08-Jun-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Brunswick 2-0 3-0 5-3 6-3 39 Brighton won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-4 4-4 7-5 9-7 61 Mon 08-Jun-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 1-1 4-1 7-3 7-9 51 Preston won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-0 3-5 4-5 5-9 39 Mon 08-Jun-1908 Venue: PMCG
Footscray 1-0 2-1 3-8 5-9 39 DRAW [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-5 6-9 8-11 14-16 100 Mon 08-Jun-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Northcote 0-2 0-5 0-8 1-9 15 Williamstown won by 85 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Williamstown 8 7 1 0 579 299 193.6 28
   Essendon A 8 6 1 1 607 352 172.4 26
   Footscray 8 6 1 1 414 316 131.0 26
   Prahran 8 4 3 1 436 300 145.3 18
   Brunswick 8 4 4 0 520 445 116.9 16
   Brighton 8 4 4 0 461 453 101.8 16
 Preston 8 3 5 0 448 498 90.0 12
   North Melbourne 8 3 5 0 305 544 56.1 12
   Northcote 8 1 7 0 298 660 45.2 4
   Port Melbourne 8 0 7 1 330 531 62.1 2

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-2 3-2 5-6 6-7 43 Sat 13-Jun-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 0-2 0-4 0-4 2-6 18 Footscray won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-4 4-4 6-6 6-8 44 Sat 13-Jun-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Brighton 1-2 3-4 4-5 6-6 42 Prahran won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-7 9-13 12-18 13-24 102 Sat 13-Jun-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
North Melbourne 1-0 2-1 3-3 6-8 44 Preston won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-0 3-4 4-4 7-7 49 Sat 13-Jun-1908 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 4-1 4-1 5-8 6-8 44 Port Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Assoc. 2-3 7-6 7-7 7-12 54 Sat 13-Jun-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Northcote 4-2 5-3 8-7 9-7 61 Northcote won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 9 7 1 1 457 334 136.8 30
 Williamstown 9 7 2 0 597 342 174.6 28
   Essendon A 9 6 2 1 661 413 160.0 26
   Prahran 9 5 3 1 480 342 140.4 22
   Brunswick 9 4 5 0 564 494 114.2 16
 Preston 9 4 5 0 550 542 101.5 16
 Brighton 9 4 5 0 503 497 101.2 16
   North Melbourne 9 3 6 0 349 646 54.0 12
   Northcote 9 2 7 0 359 714 50.3 8
   Port Melbourne 9 1 7 1 379 575 65.9 6

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon Assoc. 1-0 3-2 5-4 6-6 42 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brighton 1-3 2-4 2-7 4-9 33 Essendon Assoc. won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-0 3-4 4-4 8-10 58 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Preston 1-6 1-7 6-9 6-9 45 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-2 2-2 3-3 3-3 21 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Prahran 0-1 2-4 2-4 5-8 38 Prahran won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 3-2 3-2 5-6 36 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Brunswick 1-4 3-6 6-15 7-17 59 Brunswick won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-2 1-3 2-7 5-8 38 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 0-0 5-3 5-3 6-4 40 Port Melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 10 8 1 1 515 379 135.9 34
   Essendon A 10 7 2 1 703 446 157.6 30
 Williamstown 10 7 3 0 635 382 166.2 28
   Prahran 10 6 3 1 518 363 142.7 26
   Brunswick 10 5 5 0 623 530 117.5 20
 Brighton 10 4 6 0 536 539 99.4 16
 Preston 10 4 6 0 595 600 99.2 16
   North Melbourne 10 3 7 0 370 684 54.1 12
 Port Melbourne 10 2 7 1 419 613 68.4 10
 Northcote 10 2 8 0 395 773 51.1 8

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-1 4-5 4-10 6-13 49 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Prahran 2-4 2-4 4-5 4-9 33 Brunswick won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-4 1-4 2-7 3-12 30 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 1-4 3-8 3-10 7-13 55 Williamstown won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 4-7 5-8 8-11 14-14 98 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Northcote 0-1 1-2 2-2 4-4 28 Brighton won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-2 3-5 5-5 6-5 41 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: PMCG
Essendon Assoc. 1-2 1-3 2-6 3-9 27 Port Melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-1 1-2 3-4 4-4 28 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 7-5 14-12 17-17 28-20 188 Footscray won by 160 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 11 9 1 1 703 407 172.7 38
 Williamstown 11 8 3 0 690 412 167.5 32
   Essendon A 11 7 3 1 730 487 149.9 30
   Prahran 11 6 4 1 551 412 133.7 26
   Brunswick 11 6 5 0 672 563 119.4 24
   Brighton 11 5 6 0 634 567 111.8 20
   Preston 11 4 7 0 625 655 95.4 16
 Port Melbourne 11 3 7 1 460 640 71.9 14
   North Melbourne 11 3 8 0 398 872 45.6 12
   Northcote 11 2 9 0 423 871 48.6 8

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 2-3 2-10 3-12 5-16 46 Sat 04-Jul-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon Assoc. 0-2 2-2 2-6 4-7 31 Williamstown won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 1-0 3-0 4-0 6-1 37 Sat 04-Jul-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Footscray 2-3 3-7 5-8 8-11 59 Footscray won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-9 4-12 5-13 6-15 51 Sat 04-Jul-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port Melbourne 1-1 2-4 4-6 8-8 56 Port Melbourne won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-2 1-3 4-4 6-7 43 Sat 04-Jul-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 5-5 9-5 11-7 13-11 89 Brunswick won by 46 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-3 3-3 7-6 7-9 51 Sat 04-Jul-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Northcote 1-0 1-2 2-3 3-6 24 Prahran won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 12 10 1 1 762 444 171.6 42
   Williamstown 12 9 3 0 736 443 166.1 36
   Essendon A 12 7 4 1 761 533 142.8 30
   Prahran 12 7 4 1 602 436 138.1 30
   Brunswick 12 7 5 0 761 606 125.6 28
   Brighton 12 5 7 0 671 626 107.2 20
 Port Melbourne 12 4 7 1 516 691 74.7 18
 Preston 12 4 8 0 676 711 95.1 16
   North Melbourne 12 3 9 0 441 961 45.9 12
   Northcote 12 2 10 0 447 922 48.5 8

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-0 1-3 3-5 5-6 36 Sat 11-Jul-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 2-0 2-3 2-4 3-5 23 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-3 2-4 6-6 7-7 49 Sat 11-Jul-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Essendon Assoc. 0-1 2-5 3-10 5-11 41 Brunswick won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-1 5-1 10-3 16-4 100 Sat 11-Jul-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brighton 0-1 1-3 2-5 2-9 21 Williamstown won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 5-5 6-6 10-12 13-14 92 Sat 11-Jul-1908 Venue: PMCG
North Melbourne 1-0 1-4 1-4 3-4 22 Port Melbourne won by 70 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-0 3-4 4-7 6-7 43 Sat 11-Jul-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Preston 3-5 5-8 5-12 5-13 43 DRAW [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 11 1 1 798 467 170.9 46
   Williamstown 13 10 3 0 836 464 180.2 40
 Brunswick 13 8 5 0 810 647 125.2 32
   Essendon A 13 7 5 1 802 582 137.8 30
 Prahran 13 7 5 1 625 472 132.4 30
 Port Melbourne 13 5 7 1 608 713 85.3 22
 Brighton 13 5 8 0 692 726 95.3 20
   Preston 13 4 8 1 719 754 95.4 18
   North Melbourne 13 3 10 0 463 1053 44.0 12
   Northcote 13 2 10 1 490 965 50.8 10

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-1 4-7 5-9 8-10 58 Sat 18-Jul-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 4-2 4-3 4-7 5-9 39 Footscray won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 4-11 5-13 7-17 59 Sat 18-Jul-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 0-4 0-5 1-13 3-14 32 Prahran won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Assoc. 4-5 6-8 8-11 12-16 88 Sat 18-Jul-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Preston 1-2 2-4 3-5 3-6 24 Essendon Assoc. won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-5 4-6 7-10 14-11 95 Sat 18-Jul-1908 Venue: PMCG
Northcote 0-1 2-1 2-1 3-1 19 Port Melbourne won by 76 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 13 Sat 18-Jul-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brighton 3-3 3-9 5-12 8-15 63 Brighton won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 14 12 1 1 856 506 169.2 50
   Williamstown 14 10 4 0 868 523 166.0 40
   Essendon A 14 8 5 1 890 606 146.9 34
 Prahran 14 8 5 1 684 504 135.7 34
 Brunswick 14 8 6 0 849 705 120.4 32
   Port Melbourne 14 6 7 1 703 732 96.0 26
   Brighton 14 6 8 0 755 739 102.2 24
   Preston 14 4 9 1 743 842 88.2 18
   North Melbourne 14 3 11 0 476 1116 42.7 12
   Northcote 14 2 11 1 509 1060 48.0 10

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon Assoc. 3-2 4-3 7-6 8-8 56 Sat 25-Jul-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 0-3 2-7 4-9 6-11 47 Essendon Assoc. won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 2-4 3-8 5-11 7-11 53 Sat 25-Jul-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Williamstown 0-0 0-3 4-6 5-9 39 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-0 5-4 8-4 10-6 66 Sat 25-Jul-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 0-2 1-3 1-4 2-5 17 Prahran won by 49 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-2 0-2 0-5 0-5 5 Sat 25-Jul-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brighton 2-3 6-6 7-9 10-10 70 Brighton won by 65 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 1-1 4-7 6-9 9-12 66 Sat 25-Jul-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
North Melbourne 1-3 1-3 3-3 5-6 36 Northcote won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 15 12 2 1 903 562 160.7 50
   Williamstown 15 10 5 0 907 576 157.5 40
   Essendon A 15 9 5 1 946 653 144.9 38
   Prahran 15 9 5 1 750 521 144.0 38
   Brunswick 15 9 6 0 902 744 121.2 36
 Brighton 15 7 8 0 825 744 110.9 28
 Port Melbourne 15 6 8 1 720 798 90.2 26
   Preston 15 4 10 1 748 912 82.0 18
 Northcote 15 3 11 1 575 1096 52.5 14
   North Melbourne 15 3 12 0 512 1182 43.3 12

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon Assoc. 1-3 1-5 2-9 3-13 31 Sat 01-Aug-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 1-1 2-8 2-9 2-12 24 Essendon Assoc. won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-5 6-9 7-10 13-14 92 Sat 01-Aug-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Port Melbourne 3-0 3-1 5-3 5-4 34 Brighton won by 58 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-2 4-5 6-7 6-8 44 Sat 01-Aug-1908 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 1-5 6-7 9-10 11-16 82 Brunswick won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-2 2-6 4-9 5-10 40 Sat 01-Aug-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Footscray 4-4 6-9 6-11 9-14 68 Footscray won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-0 3-1 5-2 6-4 40 Sat 01-Aug-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 4-6 8-12 12-16 17-19 121 Williamstown won by 81 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 16 13 2 1 971 602 161.3 54
   Williamstown 16 11 5 0 1028 616 166.9 44
   Essendon A 16 10 5 1 977 677 144.3 42
 Brunswick 16 10 6 0 984 788 124.9 40
 Prahran 16 9 6 1 774 552 140.2 38
   Brighton 16 8 8 0 917 778 117.9 32
   Port Melbourne 16 6 9 1 754 890 84.7 26
   Preston 16 4 11 1 792 994 79.7 18
   Northcote 16 3 12 1 615 1164 52.8 14
   North Melbourne 16 3 13 0 552 1303 42.4 12

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-3 4-8 7-10 8-14 62 Sat 08-Aug-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Brighton 1-2 2-5 3-9 6-12 48 Brunswick won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-7 4-9 8-10 11-11 77 Sat 08-Aug-1908 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 1-1 2-1 3-2 7-2 44 Footscray won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 3-5 5-7 7-14 10-18 78 Sat 08-Aug-1908 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 3-1 4-5 7-6 7-8 50 Prahran won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Assoc. 2-4 9-6 13-12 18-16 124 Sat 08-Aug-1908 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 1-3 4-4 6-6 6-8 44 Essendon Assoc. won by 80 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 3-0 6-1 6-3 9-8 62 Sat 08-Aug-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Williamstown 0-11 5-14 9-18 11-22 88 Williamstown won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 17 14 2 1 1048 646 162.2 58
   Williamstown 17 12 5 0 1116 678 164.6 48
   Essendon A 17 11 5 1 1101 721 152.7 46
   Brunswick 17 11 6 0 1046 836 125.1 44
   Prahran 17 10 6 1 852 602 141.5 42
   Brighton 17 8 9 0 965 840 114.9 32
   Port Melbourne 17 6 10 1 798 967 82.5 26
   Preston 17 4 12 1 842 1072 78.5 18
   Northcote 17 3 13 1 677 1252 54.1 14
   North Melbourne 17 3 14 0 596 1427 41.8 12

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 1-2 2-6 4-6 5-7 37 Sat 15-Aug-1908 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 1-1 3-2 3-6 5-8 38 Footscray won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brighton 2-1 5-8 5-9 7-12 54 Sat 15-Aug-1908 Venue: Brighton Beach Oval
Prahran 5-1 5-2 7-7 8-9 57 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-0 5-5 9-9 15-15 105 Sat 15-Aug-1908 Venue: Brunswick Park
Port Melbourne 1-3 3-3 4-6 7-6 48 Brunswick won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-1 3-6 3-7 6-12 48 Sat 15-Aug-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Preston 3-4 3-4 5-12 5-15 45 North Melbourne won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Northcote 0-1 0-6 0-6 1-6 12 Sat 15-Aug-1908 Venue: Northcote Park
Essendon Assoc. 5-4 7-9 10-12 14-15 99 Essendon Assoc. won by 87 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 18 15 2 1 1086 683 159.0 62
   Essendon A 18 12 5 1 1200 733 163.7 50
 Williamstown 18 12 6 0 1153 716 161.0 48
   Brunswick 18 12 6 0 1151 884 130.2 48
   Prahran 18 11 6 1 909 656 138.6 46
   Brighton 18 8 10 0 1019 897 113.6 32
   Port Melbourne 18 6 11 1 846 1072 78.9 26
   Preston 18 4 13 1 887 1120 79.2 18
   North Melbourne 18 4 14 0 644 1472 43.8 16
 Northcote 18 3 14 1 689 1351 51.0 14

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-2 3-5 5-8 6-9 45 Sat 22-Aug-1908 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 0-1 2-5 3-5 4-6 30 Footscray won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-4 2-8 3-11 5-16 46 Sat 22-Aug-1908 Venue: Princes Park
Essendon Assoc. 1-1 3-1 4-5 5-7 37 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-2 3-4 6-5 9-10 64 Mon 31-Aug-1908 Venue: M.C.G.
Brunswick 2-0 4-0 5-3 6-4 40 Footscray won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]

Representative

Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
South Australia 2-5 5-8 5-8 9-10 64 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Adelaide Oval
V.f.a. 1-1 3-2 7-8 8-9 57 South Australia won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Broken Hill 3-2 5-6 6-9 7-14 56 Wed 24-Jun-1908 Venue: Broken Hill City Oval
V.f.a. 2-1 3-6 4-9 5-11 41 Broken Hill won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Broken Hill 4-2 5-2 6-2 6-5 41 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: Broken Hill City Oval
V.f.a. 2-0 4-4 5-7 5-12 42 V.f.a. won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
South Australia 2-5 5-8 5-8 9-10 64 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Adelaide Oval
V.f.a. 1-1 3-2 7-8 8-9 57 South Australia won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Broken Hill 3-2 5-6 6-9 7-14 56 Wed 24-Jun-1908 Venue: Broken Hill City Oval
V.f.a. 2-1 3-6 4-9 5-11 41 Broken Hill won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Broken Hill 4-2 5-2 6-2 6-5 41 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: Broken Hill City Oval
V.f.a. 2-0 4-4 5-7 5-12 42 V.f.a. won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Representative
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
South Australia 2-5 5-8 5-8 9-10 64 Sat 20-Jun-1908 Venue: Adelaide Oval
V.f.a. 1-1 3-2 7-8 8-9 57 South Australia won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
Broken Hill 3-2 5-6 6-9 7-14 56 Wed 24-Jun-1908 Venue: Broken Hill City Oval
V.f.a. 2-1 3-6 4-9 5-11 41 Broken Hill won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Broken Hill 4-2 5-2 6-2 6-5 41 Sat 27-Jun-1908 Venue: Broken Hill City Oval
V.f.a. 2-0 4-4 5-7 5-12 42 V.f.a. won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]