Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 2-0 5-4 5-4 6-6 42 Sat 04-May-1901 Venue: PMCG
Essendon Town 1-1 2-4 4-7 4-8 32 Port Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-0 4-6 6-8 7-11 53 Sat 04-May-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
Prahran 1-7 2-8 3-10 5-11 41 Brunswick won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-0 2-0 2-4 2-6 18 Sat 04-May-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
Footscray 0-3 1-6 3-8 5-9 39 Footscray won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-4 1-10 2-11 4-16 40 Sat 04-May-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
West Melbourne 1-5 2-7 4-8 4-10 34 North Melbourne won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 42 32 1.0 4
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 40 34 1.0 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 39 18 1.0 4
   Brunswick 1 1 0 0 53 41 1.0 4
   West Melbourne 1 0 1 0 34 40 0.0 0
   Richmond 1 0 1 0 18 39 0.0 0
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 41 53 0.0 0
   Essendon A 1 0 1 0 32 42 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 4-7 4-7 4-14 5-15 45 Sat 11-May-1901 Venue: PMCG
North Melbourne 0-0 1-8 3-8 4-8 32 Port Melbourne won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-5 2-6 3-7 4-9 33 Sat 11-May-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
Brunswick 0-0 0-1 0-5 1-7 13 Footscray won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-1 3-6 6-10 8-12 60 Sat 11-May-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
Williamstown 3-3 4-3 4-4 5-6 36 Prahran won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-3 9 Sat 11-May-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Richmond 1-3 3-5 4-6 6-10 46 Richmond won by 37 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Essendon Town

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 87 64 1.0 8
   Footscray 2 2 0 0 72 31 1.0 8
   Richmond 2 1 1 0 64 48 0.5 4
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 101 89 0.5 4
   North Melbourne 2 1 1 0 72 79 0.5 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 66 74 0.5 4
   West Melbourne 2 0 2 0 43 86 0.0 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 36 60 0.0 0
   Essendon A 1 0 1 0 32 42 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-0 4-4 4-4 10-6 66 Sat 18-May-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
Port Melbourne 3-2 5-2 9-3 9-3 57 Brunswick won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-4 3-4 5-8 5-8 38 Sat 18-May-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
Williamstown 0-0 2-5 2-5 3-8 26 Footscray won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 1-1 1-1 2-2 3-2 20 Sat 18-May-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Prahran 2-3 2-11 2-12 3-14 32 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Town 1-1 1-1 3-1 3-3 21 Sat 18-May-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-1 2-2 2-3 5-5 35 North Melbourne won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Richmond

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 3 3 0 0 110 57 1.0 12
 Prahran 3 2 1 0 133 109 0.7 8
 Port Melbourne 3 2 1 0 144 130 0.7 8
   North Melbourne 3 2 1 0 107 100 0.7 8
 Brunswick 3 2 1 0 132 131 0.7 8
   Richmond 2 1 1 0 64 48 0.5 4
   West Melbourne 3 0 3 0 63 118 0.0 0
   Williamstown 2 0 2 0 62 98 0.0 0
   Essendon A 2 0 2 0 53 77 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 6-3 7-5 7-11 8-11 59 Sat 25-May-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
Footscray 0-0 2-5 3-5 6-8 44 Prahran won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 0-6 1-10 5-13 5-13 43 Sat 25-May-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 0-0 1-4 3-5 4-6 30 Richmond won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 5-3 6-3 9-10 9-10 64 Sat 25-May-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
Essendon Town 0-0 1-2 1-3 3-5 23 Brunswick won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-4 3-6 5-9 5-12 42 Sat 25-May-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
West Melbourne 0-0 1-2 1-3 3-6 24 Williamstown won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Prahran 4 3 1 0 192 153 0.8 12
   Footscray 4 3 1 0 154 116 0.8 12
 Brunswick 4 3 1 0 196 154 0.8 12
   Richmond 3 2 1 0 107 78 0.7 8
   North Melbourne 3 2 1 0 107 100 0.7 8
 Port Melbourne 4 2 2 0 174 173 0.5 8
 Williamstown 3 1 2 0 104 122 0.3 4
   West Melbourne 4 0 4 0 87 160 0.0 0
   Essendon A 3 0 3 0 76 141 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 2-2 4-3 4-4 4-5 29 Sat 01-Jun-1901 Venue: PMCG
Williamstown 1-1 4-3 4-5 6-5 41 Williamstown won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-0 1-4 3-5 3-8 26 Sat 01-Jun-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
Richmond 0-2 0-4 2-10 4-11 35 Richmond won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-0 3-4 3-10 4-13 37 Sat 01-Jun-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-2 8 North Melbourne won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Town 3-1 5-1 5-3 6-5 41 Sat 01-Jun-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
West Melbourne 1-1 1-2 2-2 3-6 24 Essendon Town won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Footscray

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 4 3 1 0 142 104 0.8 12
   North Melbourne 4 3 1 0 144 108 0.8 12
   Footscray 4 3 1 0 154 116 0.8 12
 Prahran 5 3 2 0 218 188 0.6 12
 Brunswick 5 3 2 0 204 191 0.6 12
 Williamstown 4 2 2 0 145 151 0.5 8
 Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 203 214 0.4 8
   Essendon A 4 1 3 0 117 165 0.2 4
   West Melbourne 5 0 5 0 111 201 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 1-3 7-6 7-8 10-9 69 Sat 08-Jun-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon Town 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-8 14 Williamstown won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 2-5 5-10 8-14 11-16 82 Sat 08-Jun-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-1 1-2 2-3 3-3 21 Richmond won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-3 1-5 2-12 5-12 42 Sat 08-Jun-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Prahran 2-0 4-4 4-6 5-6 36 North Melbourne won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 0-1 4-3 4-3 4-5 29 Sat 08-Jun-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 3-4 3-4 5-6 5-7 37 Footscray won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Port Melbourne

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 5 4 1 0 224 125 0.8 16
   North Melbourne 5 4 1 0 186 144 0.8 16
   Footscray 5 4 1 0 191 145 0.8 16
 Williamstown 5 3 2 0 214 165 0.6 12
 Prahran 6 3 3 0 254 230 0.5 12
 Brunswick 6 3 3 0 225 273 0.5 12
   Port Melbourne 5 2 3 0 203 214 0.4 8
   Essendon A 5 1 4 0 131 234 0.2 4
   West Melbourne 6 0 6 0 140 238 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
West Melbourne 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-4 4 Sat 15-Jun-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 2-2 2-4 3-7 3-7 25 Port Melbourne won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-3 3-3 3-5 4-5 29 Sat 15-Jun-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Richmond 0-1 3-4 3-4 4-8 32 Richmond won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Town 0-0 1-3 1-3 1-3 9 Sat 15-Jun-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
Prahran 0-0 0-2 1-4 1-6 12 Prahran won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-4 3-4 5-8 5-8 38 Sat 15-Jun-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
North Melbourne 0-0 2-10 2-10 5-12 42 North Melbourne won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 6 5 1 0 256 154 0.8 20
   North Melbourne 6 5 1 0 228 182 0.8 20
   Footscray 6 4 2 0 229 187 0.7 16
 Prahran 7 4 3 0 266 239 0.6 16
 Williamstown 6 3 3 0 243 197 0.5 12
 Port Melbourne 6 3 3 0 228 218 0.5 12
 Brunswick 6 3 3 0 225 273 0.5 12
   Essendon A 6 1 5 0 140 246 0.2 4
   West Melbourne 7 0 7 0 144 263 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 4-2 6-6 6-10 7-12 54 Sat 22-Jun-1901 Venue: PMCG
Footscray 1-4 2-4 2-4 4-4 28 Port Melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-0 3-1 4-1 4-5 29 Sat 22-Jun-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 2-1 2-2 3-4 4-5 29 DRAW [Game Details]
Essendon Town 0-2 1-2 1-3 4-3 27 Sat 22-Jun-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
Richmond 1-2 3-6 7-10 8-11 59 Richmond won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 3-1 3-2 3-5 4-6 30 Sat 22-Jun-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
West Melbourne 1-0 2-0 4-2 5-4 34 West Melbourne won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Prahran

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 7 6 1 0 315 181 0.9 24
   North Melbourne 7 5 1 1 257 211 0.8 22
 Prahran 7 4 3 0 266 239 0.6 16
 Port Melbourne 7 4 3 0 282 246 0.6 16
   Footscray 7 4 3 0 257 241 0.6 16
 Williamstown 7 3 3 1 272 226 0.5 14
   Brunswick 7 3 4 0 255 307 0.4 12
   West Melbourne 8 1 7 0 178 293 0.1 4
   Essendon A 7 1 6 0 167 305 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 0-0 3-2 4-4 4-6 30 Sat 29-Jun-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 2-4 2-7 3-9 4-12 36 Port Melbourne won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-2 4-4 4-8 4-12 36 Sat 29-Jun-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-2 1-4 2-6 2-6 18 Richmond won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-2 5-6 7-8 8-8 56 Sat 29-Jun-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-1 1-3 5-2 7-4 46 Williamstown won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-3 2-5 4-6 5-13 43 Sat 29-Jun-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
Essendon Town 1-0 1-1 2-1 3-3 21 Footscray won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - West Melbourne

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 8 7 1 0 351 199 0.9 28
   North Melbourne 8 5 2 1 275 247 0.7 22
 Port Melbourne 8 5 3 0 318 276 0.6 20
   Footscray 8 5 3 0 300 262 0.6 20
 Williamstown 8 4 3 1 328 272 0.6 18
 Prahran 8 4 4 0 296 275 0.5 16
   Brunswick 8 3 5 0 301 363 0.4 12
   West Melbourne 8 1 7 0 178 293 0.1 4
   Essendon A 8 1 7 0 188 348 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon Town 1-0 2-5 2-7 3-7 25 Sat 06-Jul-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 1-0 3-1 5-2 5-3 33 Port Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 3-5 6-10 8-15 63 Sat 06-Jul-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-1 5-3 6-5 7-5 47 Prahran won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-1 1-3 1-4 4-4 28 Sat 06-Jul-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
Richmond 1-8 3-9 4-11 5-12 42 Richmond won by 14 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 0-2 0-2 1-4 2-6 18 Sat 06-Jul-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 2-3 5-3 6-3 8-8 56 North Melbourne won by 38 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Williamstown

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 9 8 1 0 393 227 0.9 32
   North Melbourne 9 6 2 1 331 265 0.7 26
   Port Melbourne 9 6 3 0 351 301 0.7 24
 Prahran 9 5 4 0 359 322 0.6 20
   Footscray 9 5 4 0 328 304 0.6 20
 Williamstown 8 4 3 1 328 272 0.6 18
   Brunswick 9 3 6 0 348 426 0.3 12
   West Melbourne 9 1 8 0 196 349 0.1 4
   Essendon A 9 1 8 0 213 381 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
North Melbourne 1-1 3-4 4-5 6-7 43 Sat 13-Jul-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 2-3 5-3 7-9 8-12 60 Port Melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-3 2-5 5-8 8-9 57 Sat 13-Jul-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 1-2 2-2 2-3 4-5 29 Williamstown won by 28 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 0-8 2-13 3-16 9-20 74 Sat 13-Jul-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
West Melbourne 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-4 10 Richmond won by 64 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-3 3-6 5-8 6-10 46 Sat 13-Jul-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
Footscray 4-1 4-2 7-3 7-3 45 Brunswick won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Essendon Town

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 10 9 1 0 467 237 0.9 36
 Port Melbourne 10 7 3 0 411 344 0.7 28
   North Melbourne 10 6 3 1 374 325 0.6 26
 Williamstown 9 5 3 1 385 301 0.6 22
 Prahran 10 5 5 0 388 379 0.5 20
   Footscray 10 5 5 0 373 350 0.5 20
   Brunswick 10 4 6 0 394 471 0.4 16
   West Melbourne 10 1 9 0 206 423 0.1 4
   Essendon A 9 1 8 0 213 381 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 4-4 6-5 7-7 8-8 56 Sat 20-Jul-1901 Venue: PMCG
Brunswick 0-0 1-1 1-1 4-1 25 Port Melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 3-5 5-8 6-14 6-14 50 Sat 20-Jul-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 0-0 1-0 2-2 2-4 16 Williamstown won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-3 2-3 5-8 6-9 45 Sat 20-Jul-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Essendon Town 0-1 0-3 1-4 4-5 29 North Melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 5-8 8-9 13-15 93 Sat 20-Jul-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
West Melbourne 2-2 2-3 5-4 5-6 36 Prahran won by 57 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Richmond

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 10 9 1 0 467 237 0.9 36
   Port Melbourne 11 8 3 0 467 369 0.7 32
   North Melbourne 11 7 3 1 419 354 0.7 30
   Williamstown 10 6 3 1 435 317 0.6 26
   Prahran 11 6 5 0 481 415 0.5 24
   Footscray 11 5 6 0 389 400 0.5 20
   Brunswick 11 4 7 0 419 527 0.4 16
   West Melbourne 11 1 10 0 242 516 0.1 4
   Essendon A 10 1 9 0 242 426 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-2 3-3 3-5 3-8 26 Sat 27-Jul-1901 Venue: PMCG
Richmond 0-3 0-3 1-3 2-3 15 Port Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-5 2-5 5-8 5-8 38 Sat 27-Jul-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
Prahran 0-0 1-8 1-8 3-9 27 Footscray won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 2-1 3-3 4-3 4-4 28 Sat 27-Jul-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 3-2 5-3 6-5 6-8 44 Williamstown won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Town 1-2 4-2 5-3 5-4 34 Sat 27-Jul-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-0 1-2 2-3 4-7 31 Essendon Town won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - North Melbourne

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 11 9 2 0 482 263 0.8 36
   Port Melbourne 12 9 3 0 493 384 0.8 36
 Williamstown 11 7 3 1 479 345 0.7 30
   North Melbourne 11 7 3 1 419 354 0.7 30
   Prahran 12 6 6 0 508 453 0.5 24
   Footscray 12 6 6 0 427 427 0.5 24
   Brunswick 12 4 8 0 450 561 0.3 16
   Essendon A 11 2 9 0 276 457 0.2 8
   West Melbourne 12 1 11 0 270 560 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Williamstown 0-1 1-2 1-2 2-2 14 Sat 03-Aug-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 2-1 2-3 4-7 5-9 39 Port Melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-2 3-11 4-18 7-22 64 Sat 03-Aug-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-5 2-7 4-10 5-12 42 Richmond won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-0 4-3 4-3 5-8 38 Sat 03-Aug-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
North Melbourne 2-1 4-2 8-3 9-3 57 North Melbourne won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 1-0 1-0 1-1 4-1 25 Sat 03-Aug-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Essendon Town 0-0 4-1 4-2 7-3 45 Essendon Town won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Footscray

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 12 10 2 0 546 305 0.8 40
   Port Melbourne 13 10 3 0 532 398 0.8 40
   North Melbourne 12 8 3 1 476 392 0.7 34
 Williamstown 12 7 4 1 493 384 0.6 30
   Prahran 13 6 7 0 550 517 0.5 24
   Footscray 12 6 6 0 427 427 0.5 24
   Brunswick 13 4 9 0 488 618 0.3 16
   Essendon A 12 3 9 0 321 482 0.2 12
   West Melbourne 13 1 12 0 295 605 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Prahran 1-3 5-3 6-5 7-8 50 Sat 10-Aug-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-4 1-7 4-9 5-11 41 Prahran won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 1-1 1-2 2-7 2-7 19 Sat 10-Aug-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
Richmond 1-1 3-2 3-4 5-8 38 Richmond won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 6-2 7-3 8-5 13-9 87 Sat 10-Aug-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
West Melbourne 0-1 1-4 2-4 4-8 32 Footscray won by 55 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Town 0-2 2-7 5-10 5-10 40 Sat 10-Aug-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
Williamstown 1-2 2-4 3-5 3-9 27 Essendon Town won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Port Melbourne

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 13 11 2 0 584 324 0.8 44
   Port Melbourne 13 10 3 0 532 398 0.8 40
   North Melbourne 13 8 4 1 517 442 0.7 34
   Williamstown 13 7 5 1 520 424 0.6 30
   Prahran 14 7 7 0 600 558 0.5 28
   Footscray 13 7 6 0 514 459 0.5 28
   Essendon A 13 4 9 0 361 509 0.3 16
 Brunswick 14 4 10 0 507 656 0.3 16
   West Melbourne 14 1 13 0 327 692 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 2-3 4-5 4-6 6-10 46 Sat 17-Aug-1901 Venue: PMCG
West Melbourne 1-2 4-8 4-8 4-11 35 Port Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 3-2 3-2 6-7 7-9 51 Sat 17-Aug-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
Williamstown 2-3 3-4 3-5 4-8 32 Richmond won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 6-2 8-5 11-8 13-10 88 Sat 17-Aug-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Footscray 0-1 3-4 4-6 5-11 41 North Melbourne won by 47 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 4-1 5-5 6-6 42 Sat 17-Aug-1901 Venue: Hawksburn Cricket Ground
Essendon Town 3-1 5-3 6-3 7-5 47 Essendon Town won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Brunswick

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 14 12 2 0 635 356 0.9 48
   Port Melbourne 14 11 3 0 578 433 0.8 44
   North Melbourne 14 9 4 1 605 483 0.7 38
   Williamstown 14 7 6 1 552 475 0.5 30
   Prahran 15 7 8 0 642 605 0.5 28
   Footscray 14 7 7 0 555 547 0.5 28
   Essendon A 14 5 9 0 408 551 0.4 20
   Brunswick 14 4 10 0 507 656 0.3 16
   West Melbourne 15 1 14 0 362 738 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-2 4-3 4-3 5-3 33 Sat 24-Aug-1901 Venue: Western Reserve
Port Melbourne 1-1 4-4 5-7 6-8 44 Port Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-1 2-1 4-2 4-4 28 Sat 24-Aug-1901 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 2-1 5-3 6-5 7-6 48 North Melbourne won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-0 2-7 2-7 3-14 32 Sat 24-Aug-1901 Venue: Richmond Cricket Ground
Essendon Town 1-2 1-3 6-4 6-4 40 Essendon Town won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 0-2 0-2 1-3 1-3 9 Sat 24-Aug-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 4-1 4-7 5-7 5-10 40 Brunswick won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - Prahran

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 15 12 3 0 667 396 0.8 48
   Port Melbourne 15 12 3 0 622 466 0.8 48
   North Melbourne 15 10 4 1 653 511 0.7 42
   Williamstown 15 7 7 1 580 523 0.5 30
   Prahran 15 7 8 0 642 605 0.5 28
   Footscray 15 7 8 0 588 591 0.5 28
   Essendon A 15 6 9 0 448 583 0.4 24
   Brunswick 15 5 10 0 547 665 0.3 20
   West Melbourne 16 1 15 0 371 778 0.1 4

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-2 3-6 6-10 7-12 54 Sat 31-Aug-1901 Venue: PMCG
Prahran 0-0 2-1 2-1 3-5 23 Port Melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-0 0-2 1-4 4-8 32 Sat 31-Aug-1901 Venue: North Melbourne Recreation Reserve
Richmond 0-1 0-2 2-2 2-2 14 North Melbourne won by 18 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon Town 0-0 2-4 3-5 4-7 31 Sat 31-Aug-1901 Venue: Essendon Cricket Ground
Footscray 1-2 1-2 1-3 3-5 23 Essendon Town won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Brunswick 0-0 4-1 6-4 10-12 72 Sat 31-Aug-1901 Venue: Park St Reserve
Williamstown 2-3 2-3 5-3 6-5 41 Brunswick won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
BYE - West Melbourne

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
 Port Melbourne 16 13 3 0 676 489 0.8 52
   Richmond 16 12 4 0 681 428 0.8 48
   North Melbourne 16 11 4 1 685 525 0.7 46
   Williamstown 16 7 8 1 621 595 0.5 30
   Prahran 16 7 9 0 665 659 0.4 28
   Footscray 16 7 9 0 611 622 0.4 28
   Essendon A 16 7 9 0 479 606 0.4 28
   Brunswick 16 6 10 0 619 706 0.4 24
   West Melbourne 16 1 15 0 371 778 0.1 4

[Top]