Regular

Round 1 , Round 2 , Round 3 , Round 4 , Round 5 , Round 6 , Round 7 , Round 8 , Round 9 , Round 10 , Round 11 , Round 12 , Round 13 , Round 14 , Round 15 , Round 16 , Round 17 , Round 18

Finals

1ST SEMI , 2ND SEMI , FINAL , CHALLENGE FINAL

Regular

Round 1
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 0-0 1-0 2-1 3-3 21 Sat 07-May-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
West Melbourne 1-5 3-7 4-13 8-14 62 West Melbourne won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-2 9-5 13-5 16-8 104 Sat 07-May-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Preston 3-2 3-2 6-5 6-5 41 Footscray won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-0 6-3 8-4 12-5 77 Sat 07-May-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-3 15 North Melbourne won by 62 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-1 1-5 1-5 4-6 30 Sat 07-May-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Richmond 3-6 6-7 6-11 8-11 59 Richmond won by 29 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 3-3 6-5 7-6 48 Sat 07-May-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 1-5 4-8 4-12 7-15 57 Port Melbourne won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 1

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   West Melbourne 1 1 0 0 62 21 1.0 4
   Richmond 1 1 0 0 59 30 1.0 4
   Port Melbourne 1 1 0 0 57 48 1.0 4
   North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 77 15 1.0 4
   Footscray 1 1 0 0 104 41 1.0 4
   Essendon Town 1 0 1 0 21 62 0.0 0
   Williamstown 1 0 1 0 48 57 0.0 0
   Preston 1 0 1 0 41 104 0.0 0
   Prahran 1 0 1 0 30 59 0.0 0
   Brunswick 1 0 1 0 15 77 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 2
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-4 3-5 4-6 4-6 30 Sat 14-May-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
West Melbourne 2-1 2-3 3-4 3-8 26 Brunswick won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]
Essendon town 2-1 2-3 2-3 3-5 23 Sat 14-May-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Richmond 1-5 1-7 2-13 6-17 53 Richmond won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-1 2-6 2-7 4-10 34 Sat 14-May-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Williamstown 0-2 0-3 3-9 4-9 33 North Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-7 6-8 7-12 7-13 55 Sat 14-May-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Footscray 0-0 0-1 1-4 3-6 24 Port Melbourne won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 4-6 4-6 4-8 4-9 33 Sat 14-May-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Prahran 1-2 6-8 10-10 11-15 81 Prahran won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 2

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 2 2 0 0 112 53 1.0 8
 Port Melbourne 2 2 0 0 112 72 1.0 8
   North Melbourne 2 2 0 0 111 48 1.0 8
   West Melbourne 2 1 1 0 88 51 0.5 4
 Prahran 2 1 1 0 111 92 0.5 4
   Footscray 2 1 1 0 128 96 0.5 4
 Brunswick 2 1 1 0 45 103 0.5 4
   Essendon Town 2 0 2 0 44 115 0.0 0
 Williamstown 2 0 2 0 81 91 0.0 0
 Preston 2 0 2 0 74 185 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 3
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-1 1-2 2-5 6-5 41 Sat 21-May-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Port Melbourne 3-2 6-8 6-14 7-15 57 Port Melbourne won by 16 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 3-3 5-3 6-4 8-7 55 Sat 21-May-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Essendon town 0-1 1-2 1-6 1-7 13 North Melbourne won by 42 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-5 0-8 1-9 3-11 29 Sat 21-May-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
West Melbourne 2-5 4-10 6-17 6-20 56 West Melbourne won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 13 Sat 21-May-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Richmond 2-5 5-9 8-13 10-16 76 Richmond won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-1 2-3 2-4 2-5 17 Sat 21-May-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Footscray 0-3 0-5 2-9 2-9 21 Footscray won by 4 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 3

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 3 3 0 0 188 66 1.0 12
   Port Melbourne 3 3 0 0 169 113 1.0 12
   North Melbourne 3 3 0 0 166 61 1.0 12
   West Melbourne 3 2 1 0 144 80 0.7 8
   Footscray 3 2 1 0 149 113 0.7 8
 Prahran 3 1 2 0 140 148 0.3 4
   Brunswick 3 1 2 0 86 160 0.3 4
   Essendon Town 3 0 3 0 57 170 0.0 0
   Williamstown 3 0 3 0 98 112 0.0 0
   Preston 3 0 3 0 87 261 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 4
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-4 5-8 7-9 8-12 60 Sat 28-May-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Williamstown 1-3 3-7 4-9 7-12 54 Brunswick won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 2-2 4-3 5-5 9-8 62 Sat 28-May-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Essendon town 1-3 1-7 2-11 3-11 29 Footscray won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-1 2-8 2-12 2-17 29 Sat 28-May-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Port Melbourne 3-2 4-6 7-10 13-12 90 Port Melbourne won by 61 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 3-4 4-6 5-11 8-12 60 Sat 28-May-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
North Melbourne 1-3 3-6 3-8 6-9 45 Richmond won by 15 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 5-4 6-6 9-11 12-15 87 Sat 28-May-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Preston 0-1 0-2 0-2 1-3 9 West Melbourne won by 78 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 4

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 4 4 0 0 248 111 1.0 16
   Port Melbourne 4 4 0 0 259 142 1.0 16
   West Melbourne 4 3 1 0 231 89 0.8 12
   North Melbourne 4 3 1 0 211 121 0.8 12
   Footscray 4 3 1 0 211 142 0.8 12
 Brunswick 4 2 2 0 146 214 0.5 8
 Prahran 4 1 3 0 169 238 0.2 4
   Essendon Town 4 0 4 0 86 232 0.0 0
   Williamstown 4 0 4 0 152 172 0.0 0
   Preston 4 0 4 0 96 348 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 5
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 2-1 3-1 6-4 7-6 48 Sat 04-Jun-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Prahran 1-1 4-2 7-2 9-6 60 Prahran won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 7-0 7-1 9-4 9-5 59 Sat 04-Jun-1904 Venue: Western Oval
North Melbourne 0-0 3-4 4-6 5-6 36 Footscray won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-2 2-2 2-2 3-4 22 Sat 04-Jun-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Brunswick 0-3 2-9 2-15 4-18 42 Brunswick won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 2-2 5-5 6-7 7-7 49 Sat 04-Jun-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Port Melbourne 2-1 4-1 5-3 6-3 39 West Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 1-9 4-10 4-13 37 Sat 04-Jun-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Richmond 2-6 3-6 3-11 4-12 36 Williamstown won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 5

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   West Melbourne 5 4 1 0 280 128 0.8 16
   Richmond 5 4 1 0 284 148 0.8 16
 Port Melbourne 5 4 1 0 298 191 0.8 16
   Footscray 5 4 1 0 270 178 0.8 16
   North Melbourne 5 3 2 0 247 180 0.6 12
   Brunswick 5 3 2 0 188 236 0.6 12
   Prahran 5 2 3 0 229 286 0.4 8
 Williamstown 5 1 4 0 189 208 0.2 4
   Essendon Town 5 0 5 0 134 292 0.0 0
   Preston 5 0 5 0 118 390 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 6
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 3-2 6-2 7-5 9-5 59 Sat 11-Jun-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Preston 0-10 3-12 3-14 4-14 38 Essendon town won by 21 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-3 4-3 8-10 8-11 59 Sat 11-Jun-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Brunswick 0-0 0-3 0-3 1-9 15 Footscray won by 44 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-1 2-6 3-8 4-8 32 Sat 11-Jun-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Port Melbourne 2-2 2-2 3-5 4-5 29 North Melbourne won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-1 3-2 7-5 8-5 53 Sat 11-Jun-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Williamstown 1-1 6-3 8-5 11-7 73 Williamstown won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-1 1-4 2-6 4-8 32 Sat 11-Jun-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
West Melbourne 1-2 1-2 4-3 4-5 29 Richmond won by 3 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 6

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 6 5 1 0 316 177 0.8 20
   Footscray 6 5 1 0 329 193 0.8 20
   West Melbourne 6 4 2 0 309 160 0.7 16
 Port Melbourne 6 4 2 0 327 223 0.7 16
   North Melbourne 6 4 2 0 279 209 0.7 16
   Brunswick 6 3 3 0 203 295 0.5 12
 Williamstown 6 2 4 0 262 261 0.3 8
 Prahran 6 2 4 0 282 359 0.3 8
   Essendon Town 6 1 5 0 193 330 0.2 4
   Preston 6 0 6 0 156 449 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 7
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-2 3-3 5-8 7-10 52 Sat 18-Jun-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Prahran 1-1 2-3 3-4 6-9 45 Brunswick won by 7 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-1 4-7 5-10 6-14 50 Sat 18-Jun-1904 Venue: Arden Street
West Melbourne 0-3 0-3 1-4 2-4 16 North Melbourne won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-1 2-12 4-15 6-20 56 Sat 18-Jun-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Essendon town 1-2 1-2 3-2 5-2 32 Port Melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-1 4-2 5-2 6-2 38 Sat 18-Jun-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Williamstown 1-5 3-7 4-9 9-14 68 Williamstown won by 30 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-1 3-3 4-6 5-7 37 Sat 18-Jun-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Footscray 2-1 2-6 3-7 5-7 37 DRAW [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 7

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 7 5 1 1 353 214 0.8 22
   Footscray 7 5 1 1 366 230 0.8 22
 Port Melbourne 7 5 2 0 383 255 0.7 20
   North Melbourne 7 5 2 0 329 225 0.7 20
   West Melbourne 7 4 3 0 325 210 0.6 16
   Brunswick 7 4 3 0 255 340 0.6 16
   Williamstown 7 3 4 0 330 299 0.4 12
   Prahran 7 2 5 0 327 411 0.3 8
   Essendon Town 7 1 6 0 225 386 0.1 4
   Preston 7 0 7 0 194 517 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 8
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Port Melbourne 1-4 2-6 5-9 6-12 48 Sat 25-Jun-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Preston 1-1 1-4 2-5 3-6 24 Port Melbourne won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-2 3-2 4-5 5-6 36 Sat 25-Jun-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
North Melbourne 2-2 2-4 3-9 5-14 44 North Melbourne won by 8 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 0-0 7-4 9-5 13-7 85 Sat 25-Jun-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Brunswick 2-3 2-3 4-8 6-10 46 Richmond won by 39 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 2-2 3-5 3-5 3-6 24 Sat 25-Jun-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 0-1 4-7 6-8 8-9 57 Footscray won by 33 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 4-10 4-10 7-12 54 Sat 25-Jun-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Essendon town 2-1 2-1 2-3 3-4 22 Williamstown won by 32 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 8

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 8 6 1 1 438 260 0.8 26
   Footscray 8 6 1 1 423 254 0.8 26
   Port Melbourne 8 6 2 0 431 279 0.8 24
   North Melbourne 8 6 2 0 373 261 0.8 24
   West Melbourne 8 4 4 0 349 267 0.5 16
 Williamstown 8 4 4 0 384 321 0.5 16
 Brunswick 8 4 4 0 301 425 0.5 16
   Prahran 8 2 6 0 363 455 0.2 8
   Essendon Town 8 1 7 0 247 440 0.1 4
   Preston 8 0 8 0 218 565 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 9
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 0-2 0-4 2-9 3-10 28 Sat 02-Jul-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Brunswick 2-3 4-6 6-7 7-9 51 Brunswick won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-7 5-16 9-17 15-20 110 Sat 02-Jul-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Preston 0-2 0-2 2-4 2-7 19 North Melbourne won by 91 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 0-2 1-7 1-9 2-13 25 Sat 02-Jul-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Footscray 2-4 3-4 5-5 7-7 49 Footscray won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 3-1 4-3 7-6 8-8 56 Sat 02-Jul-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Port Melbourne 0-2 1-5 2-7 5-9 39 Richmond won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 1-4 1-6 3-11 4-13 37 Sat 02-Jul-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
West Melbourne 0-0 3-1 3-2 4-2 26 Williamstown won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 9

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 9 7 1 1 494 299 0.8 30
   Footscray 9 7 1 1 472 279 0.8 30
   North Melbourne 9 7 2 0 483 280 0.8 28
 Port Melbourne 9 6 3 0 470 335 0.7 24
 Williamstown 9 5 4 0 421 347 0.6 20
 Brunswick 9 5 4 0 352 453 0.6 20
   West Melbourne 9 4 5 0 375 304 0.4 16
   Prahran 9 2 7 0 388 504 0.2 8
   Essendon Town 9 1 8 0 275 491 0.1 4
   Preston 9 0 9 0 237 675 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 10
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-1 2-1 3-2 3-2 20 Sat 09-Jul-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
North Melbourne 0-0 5-3 6-6 10-10 70 North Melbourne won by 50 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-3 3-3 5-6 6-9 45 Sat 09-Jul-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Williamstown 0-3 2-4 2-4 2-7 19 Port Melbourne won by 26 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-0 3-3 3-3 3-4 22 Sat 09-Jul-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Footscray 6-2 8-3 9-12 10-15 75 Footscray won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 4-7 5-8 8-12 9-15 69 Sat 09-Jul-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Prahran 0-0 3-2 3-2 5-5 35 Richmond won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 4-4 4-5 7-5 8-6 54 Sat 09-Jul-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Essendon town 0-1 1-6 3-6 4-11 35 West Melbourne won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 10

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 10 8 1 1 563 334 0.8 34
   Footscray 10 8 1 1 547 301 0.8 34
   North Melbourne 10 8 2 0 553 300 0.8 32
   Port Melbourne 10 7 3 0 515 354 0.7 28
   West Melbourne 10 5 5 0 429 339 0.5 20
 Williamstown 10 5 5 0 440 392 0.5 20
 Brunswick 10 5 5 0 372 523 0.5 20
   Prahran 10 2 8 0 423 573 0.2 8
   Essendon Town 10 1 9 0 310 545 0.1 4
   Preston 10 0 10 0 259 750 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 11
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 3-2 3-3 4-5 6-8 44 Sat 16-Jul-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Port Melbourne 0-1 2-4 3-7 4-7 31 Footscray won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 2-3 3-7 6-10 7-16 58 Sat 16-Jul-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Preston 0-0 0-1 0-2 0-5 5 Prahran won by 53 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 2-3 3-5 3-8 5-16 46 Sat 16-Jul-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Essendon town 0-0 0-1 1-3 1-4 10 Richmond won by 36 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 3-7 4-11 4-17 7-20 62 Sat 16-Jul-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Brunswick 0-0 0-1 0-2 0-2 2 West Melbourne won by 60 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-1 2-1 4-3 5-4 34 Sat 16-Jul-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-0 2-4 2-6 3-10 28 Williamstown won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 11

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 11 9 1 1 609 344 0.9 38
   Footscray 11 9 1 1 591 332 0.9 38
   North Melbourne 11 8 3 0 581 334 0.7 32
   Port Melbourne 11 7 4 0 546 398 0.6 28
   West Melbourne 11 6 5 0 491 341 0.5 24
   Williamstown 11 6 5 0 474 420 0.5 24
   Brunswick 11 5 6 0 374 585 0.5 20
   Prahran 11 3 8 0 481 578 0.3 12
   Essendon Town 11 1 10 0 320 591 0.1 4
   Preston 11 0 11 0 264 808 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 12
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 2-3 5-5 5-7 5-8 38 Sat 23-Jul-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
North Melbourne 1-2 4-5 5-10 10-13 73 North Melbourne won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-4 3-8 3-8 3-8 26 Sat 23-Jul-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Williamstown 1-1 2-3 2-5 2-8 20 Footscray won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 6-1 10-7 12-13 15-15 105 Sat 23-Jul-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brunswick 2-1 3-3 3-3 6-6 42 Port Melbourne won by 63 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 8-4 10-7 14-12 15-16 106 Sat 23-Jul-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Preston 0-0 2-0 3-0 4-3 27 Richmond won by 79 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 3-3 6-6 9-6 11-7 73 Sat 23-Jul-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 1-2 2-4 5-6 7-9 51 West Melbourne won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 12

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 12 10 1 1 715 371 0.9 42
   Footscray 12 10 1 1 617 352 0.9 42
   North Melbourne 12 9 3 0 654 372 0.8 36
   Port Melbourne 12 8 4 0 651 440 0.7 32
   West Melbourne 12 7 5 0 564 392 0.6 28
   Williamstown 12 6 6 0 494 446 0.5 24
   Brunswick 12 5 7 0 416 690 0.4 20
   Prahran 12 3 9 0 532 651 0.2 12
   Essendon Town 12 1 11 0 358 664 0.1 4
   Preston 12 0 12 0 291 914 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 13
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 0-3 2-5 4-8 5-10 40 Sat 30-Jul-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Footscray 3-2 5-3 8-4 9-6 60 Footscray won by 20 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 0-3 3-4 5-4 8-4 52 Sat 30-Jul-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Richmond 3-1 3-1 4-4 6-6 42 North Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 3-2 5-6 7-8 8-10 58 Sat 30-Jul-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Prahran 2-2 2-4 4-7 4-9 33 Port Melbourne won by 25 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 2-2 3-2 3-2 4-2 26 Sat 30-Jul-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
West Melbourne 0-2 6-9 9-12 14-15 99 West Melbourne won by 73 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 4-7 5-10 6-15 8-17 65 Sat 30-Jul-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Brunswick 1-0 3-0 4-0 5-4 34 Williamstown won by 31 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 13

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Footscray 13 11 1 1 677 392 0.9 46
   Richmond 13 10 2 1 757 423 0.8 42
   North Melbourne 13 10 3 0 706 414 0.8 40
   Port Melbourne 13 9 4 0 709 473 0.7 36
   West Melbourne 13 8 5 0 663 418 0.6 32
   Williamstown 13 7 6 0 559 480 0.5 28
   Brunswick 13 5 8 0 450 755 0.4 20
   Prahran 13 3 10 0 565 709 0.2 12
   Essendon Town 13 1 12 0 398 724 0.1 4
   Preston 13 0 13 0 317 1013 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 14
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 1-1 6-7 6-8 8-14 62 Sat 06-Aug-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Preston 3-2 3-2 6-4 6-4 40 Brunswick won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 1-3 1-3 2-5 2-6 18 Sat 06-Aug-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Footscray 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-2 8 North Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 1-2 2-4 2-10 2-10 22 Sat 06-Aug-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
West Melbourne 1-1 1-3 1-3 3-3 21 Port Melbourne won by 1 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 1-0 6-3 6-3 8-6 54 Sat 06-Aug-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Essendon town 2-5 2-8 6-19 7-21 63 Essendon town won by 9 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 1-1 5-7 5-9 8-11 59 Sat 06-Aug-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Williamstown 1-5 2-6 4-11 4-12 36 Richmond won by 23 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 14

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 14 11 2 1 816 459 0.8 46
   Footscray 14 11 2 1 685 410 0.8 46
   North Melbourne 14 11 3 0 724 422 0.8 44
   Port Melbourne 14 10 4 0 731 494 0.7 40
   West Melbourne 14 8 6 0 684 440 0.6 32
   Williamstown 14 7 7 0 595 539 0.5 28
   Brunswick 14 6 8 0 512 795 0.4 24
   Prahran 14 3 11 0 619 772 0.2 12
   Essendon Town 14 2 12 0 461 778 0.1 8
   Preston 14 0 14 0 357 1075 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 15
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 0-1 3-6 4-6 5-7 37 Sat 13-Aug-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Footscray 3-5 3-8 6-9 6-11 47 Footscray won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 0-4 5-6 5-8 5-10 40 Sat 13-Aug-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-2 1-3 2-5 3-5 23 Port Melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-0 1-1 2-2 4-4 28 Sat 13-Aug-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Essendon town 3-2 4-4 7-6 9-9 63 Essendon town won by 35 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 3-1 3-4 3-4 4-6 30 Sat 13-Aug-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Richmond 1-2 4-2 6-7 7-7 49 Richmond won by 19 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 0-2 4-5 4-6 7-11 53 Sat 13-Aug-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Prahran 4-3 4-3 4-4 4-5 29 Williamstown won by 24 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 15

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 15 12 2 1 865 489 0.8 50
   Footscray 15 12 2 1 732 447 0.8 50
 Port Melbourne 15 11 4 0 771 517 0.7 44
   North Melbourne 15 11 4 0 747 462 0.7 44
   West Melbourne 15 8 7 0 714 489 0.5 32
   Williamstown 15 8 7 0 648 568 0.5 32
   Brunswick 15 6 9 0 549 842 0.4 24
   Essendon Town 15 3 12 0 524 806 0.2 12
 Prahran 15 3 12 0 648 825 0.2 12
   Preston 15 0 15 0 385 1138 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 16
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 1-3 3-3 3-5 4-6 30 Sat 20-Aug-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Port Melbourne 1-3 2-6 3-10 5-12 42 Port Melbourne won by 12 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 1-1 3-2 3-4 3-5 23 Sat 20-Aug-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Richmond 3-4 3-5 3-6 3-11 29 Richmond won by 6 pt(s) [Game Details]
Prahran 4-7 6-8 9-10 9-12 66 Sat 20-Aug-1904 Venue: Toorak Park
Brunswick 0-0 2-7 2-7 6-8 44 Prahran won by 22 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 1-2 2-6 3-6 6-7 43 Sat 20-Aug-1904 Venue: Arden Street
North Melbourne 2-3 2-5 4-7 4-9 33 West Melbourne won by 10 pt(s) [Game Details]
Williamstown 2-4 5-6 8-9 8-11 59 Sat 20-Aug-1904 Venue: Williamstown Cricket Ground
Preston 1-2 1-4 2-6 2-13 25 Williamstown won by 34 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 16

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 16 13 2 1 894 512 0.8 54
   Footscray 16 12 3 1 755 476 0.8 50
   Port Melbourne 16 12 4 0 813 547 0.8 48
   North Melbourne 16 11 5 0 780 505 0.7 44
   West Melbourne 16 9 7 0 757 522 0.6 36
   Williamstown 16 9 7 0 707 593 0.6 36
   Brunswick 16 6 10 0 593 908 0.4 24
 Prahran 16 4 12 0 714 869 0.2 16
   Essendon Town 16 3 13 0 554 848 0.2 12
   Preston 16 0 16 0 410 1197 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 17
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Essendon town 2-0 2-5 3-5 3-5 23 Sat 27-Aug-1904 Venue: Essendon Recreation Reserve
Williamstown 0-4 0-6 2-10 2-16 28 Williamstown won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 3-8 3-8 9-12 9-12 66 Sat 27-Aug-1904 Venue: Western Oval
West Melbourne 0-0 1-4 1-4 5-9 39 Footscray won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
North Melbourne 2-1 8-7 8-7 10-13 73 Sat 27-Aug-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Prahran 1-4 1-7 2-9 3-14 32 North Melbourne won by 41 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 1-7 1-7 1-12 1-13 19 Sat 27-Aug-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
Port Melbourne 0-1 2-6 3-6 6-10 46 Port Melbourne won by 27 pt(s) [Game Details]
Richmond 6-5 8-6 11-15 12-15 87 Sat 27-Aug-1904 Venue: Punt Road Oval
Brunswick 0-0 1-4 1-6 5-9 39 Richmond won by 48 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 17

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 17 14 2 1 981 551 0.9 58
   Footscray 17 13 3 1 821 515 0.8 54
   Port Melbourne 17 13 4 0 859 566 0.8 52
   North Melbourne 17 12 5 0 853 537 0.7 48
 Williamstown 17 10 7 0 735 616 0.6 40
   West Melbourne 17 9 8 0 796 588 0.5 36
   Brunswick 17 6 11 0 632 995 0.4 24
   Prahran 17 4 13 0 746 942 0.2 16
   Essendon Town 17 3 14 0 577 876 0.2 12
   Preston 17 0 17 0 429 1243 0.0 0

[Top]
Round 18
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Brunswick 2-4 3-6 5-11 6-13 49 Sat 03-Sep-1904 Venue: Brunswick Oval
Essendon town 2-0 4-2 4-3 5-6 36 Brunswick won by 13 pt(s) [Game Details]
Footscray 0-2 5-5 6-7 6-7 43 Sat 03-Sep-1904 Venue: Western Oval
Prahran 1-1 1-1 5-2 5-2 32 Footscray won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]
Port Melbourne 2-5 2-5 2-10 2-10 22 Sat 03-Sep-1904 Venue: Port Melbourne Cricket Ground
Richmond 0-0 2-3 2-3 3-9 27 Richmond won by 5 pt(s) [Game Details]
Preston 0-1 0-2 1-2 1-2 8 Sat 03-Sep-1904 Venue: Preston City Oval
North Melbourne 1-2 5-4 8-5 10-14 74 North Melbourne won by 66 pt(s) [Game Details]
West Melbourne 2-0 5-4 5-6 5-9 39 Sat 03-Sep-1904 Venue: Arden Street
Williamstown 1-4 2-5 3-8 3-10 28 West Melbourne won by 11 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
Round 18

Ladder
Team G W L D F A %Sc Points
   Richmond 18 15 2 1 1008 573 0.9 62
   Footscray 18 14 3 1 864 547 0.8 58
   Port Melbourne 18 13 5 0 881 593 0.7 52
   North Melbourne 18 13 5 0 927 545 0.7 52
   West Melbourne 18 10 8 0 835 616 0.6 40
 Williamstown 18 10 8 0 763 655 0.6 40
   Brunswick 18 7 11 0 681 1031 0.4 28
   Prahran 18 4 14 0 778 985 0.2 16
   Essendon Town 18 3 15 0 613 925 0.2 12
   Preston 18 0 18 0 437 1317 0.0 0

[Top]

Finals

1ST SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Richmond 2-2 2-11 3-13 4-15 39 Sat 10-Sep-1904 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 1-5 1-7 4-8 5-11 41 North Melbourne won by 2 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
2ND SEMI
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 2-2 4-4 4-5 7-12 54 Sat 17-Sep-1904 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
Port Melbourne 4-2 4-3 4-6 5-7 37 Footscray won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Footscray 1-0 3-2 4-2 5-2 32 Sat 24-Sep-1904 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 2-3 2-3 5-10 6-13 49 North Melbourne won by 17 pt(s) [Game Details]

[Top]
CHALLENGE FINAL
Matches
Team Q1 HT Q3 FT T Notes
Richmond 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 Sat 01-Oct-1904 Venue: East Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 DRAW [Game Details]

[Top]